My PS3 doesn't find My Motorola H700 Bluetooth Headset. can u help? - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 Old 08-06-2007, 11:05 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
AFC 1991's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My PS3 doesn't find My Motorola H700 Bluetooth Headset. however someone sed on another forum (which i cant find anymore) that he owned this type of headset and it worked. i dont get it, why doesnt it work on my headset??
AFC 1991 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 Old 08-06-2007, 12:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
jayoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Make sure you have the headset in "PAIR" mode. For my Moto, that means turning it on and holding down the Call button until the light is on solid blue. Then, scan for new hardware on the PS3. It should find it in a couple of seconds.
jayoldschool is offline  
post #3 of 21 Old 09-08-2007, 11:00 PM
Member
 
milkpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hi afc1991 so did you get it to work?? my ps3 found the headset but it doesn't sync with it ...it keep on showing error message

PSN: milkpower
GAME TAG: milkpower
WII: hummmm long number
milkpower is offline  
post #4 of 21 Old 09-09-2007, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
mixtapem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Brew City
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Avoid Moto's they have known for having problems with PS3.

Samsung UN55F7100
PS3 60GB
Blu-ray : 86
Xbox 360

mixtapem is offline  
post #5 of 21 Old 09-09-2007, 09:52 AM
 
instantpop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mixtapem View Post

Avoid Moto's they have known for having problems with PS3.

Really? Because my H700 works flawlessly with my PS3. Please don't spread misinformation.

To pair your Moto with your PS3, flip open the headset and hold the button down on the earpiece until it turns purple. Then have the PS3 scan for new devices. You'll be prompted to enter a password (which is either 0000 or 1234 by default). Once paired successfully, you should never have to pair it again if you don't use it with any other devices, such as your phone.
instantpop is offline  
post #6 of 21 Old 09-09-2007, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
jayoldschool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have started using the Jabra 125 that came with Warhawk. It has replaced my very troublesome Moto 300 (caused freezes, random resets, etc). The jabra is fantastic: I can turn it off and on in the middle of a game, charge it, etc, and it never needs re-pairing. I highly recommend it.
jayoldschool is offline  
post #7 of 21 Old 09-09-2007, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
snookalo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 344
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the H700 and it works great. With mine, unlike instapop, I held down the button until it glowed and then opened it up. Be ready to start scanning immediately. Once linked, it's linked for good.

Here's to alcohol, the cause ofÂand solution toÂall life's problems.
snookalo is offline  
post #8 of 21 Old 09-09-2007, 12:33 PM
iqu
Newbie
 
iqu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is your headset a counterfeit?
that may be your problem

check out this pdf file

https://images-na.ssl-images-amazon....5/46404521.pdf
iqu is offline  
post #9 of 21 Old 09-09-2007, 12:51 PM
 
instantpop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by snookalo View Post

I have the H700 and it works great. With mine, unlike instapop, I held down the button until it glowed and then opened it up. Be ready to start scanning immediately. Once linked, it's linked for good.

Nope, you're right. Keep it closed while holding the button. I haven't had to pair it for nearly a year...lol.

Thanks for clearing that up, snookalo.
instantpop is offline  
post #10 of 21 Old 09-09-2007, 02:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Scott_lb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 45
I'm sorry for this stupid question - how do I get the Jabra headset to work so I can hear people when playing Warhawk? The headset registered with my system just fine (and with my cell phone, too). I tried it with my phone and it works great, although I hear absolute silence when playing Warhawk. What am I doing wrong here? I'm not used to working with Bluetooth headsets as I'm usually an Xbox Live guy which doesn't use Bluetooth.

Thanks!
Scott_lb is offline  
post #11 of 21 Old 09-09-2007, 03:18 PM
Member
 
milkpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hummm well after i register my h700 do i still need to pair again when i setup the audio output??? whats your guys setting???
i have mine set as output h700
i'll post the error message tonight see if that will help
thanks

PSN: milkpower
GAME TAG: milkpower
WII: hummmm long number
milkpower is offline  
post #12 of 21 Old 09-09-2007, 05:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hughmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 7,774
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 37
There are different versions of the h700. There are A, B and C versions. I have the B which I bought at Best Buy. When I purchased it, the full retail cost was 99.00 and then it went to 129.00. What a flipping rip off for what it is and what it does.

It is the "B" version and works well. I then seen the h700 online for 1/3 the cost of full retail. I purchased it and it was the "A" version, I believe. Without going into detail about what I did, I kept the "B" version. The "A" or it might have been "C" version wouldn't sync. There was a dicusssion about this a while back and a few others found the same issue to be true that one version would sync and the other wouldn't. It is buyer beware from "cheap" internet sites.
Hughmc is offline  
post #13 of 21 Old 09-10-2007, 09:34 AM
Giz
Member
 
Giz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 167
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by milkpower View Post

hummm well after i register my h700 do i still need to pair again when i setup the audio output??? whats your guys setting???
i have mine set as output h700
i'll post the error message tonight see if that will help
thanks

Are you using the H700 with more than one device (not just the PS3)?
Giz is offline  
post #14 of 21 Old 09-10-2007, 02:08 PM
Member
 
milkpower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hughmc View Post

There are different versions of the h700. There are A, B and C versions. I have the B which I bought at Best Buy. When I purchased it, the full retail cost was 99.00 and then it went to 129.00. What a flipping rip off for what it is and what it does.

It is the "B" version and works well. I then seen the h700 online for 1/3 the cost of full retail. I purchased it and it was the "A" version, I believe. Without going into detail about what I did, I kept the "B" version. The "A" or it might have been "C" version wouldn't sync. There was a dicusssion about this a while back and a few others found the same issue to be true that one version would sync and the other wouldn't. It is buyer beware from "cheap" internet sites.

i don't know if mine is a, b or c, but you do make a good point. i bought mine back when first came out in Asia...so i'm guessing is version A

Quote:
Originally Posted by Giz View Post

Are you using the H700 with more than one device (not just the PS3)?

yea i do, but i turn off mine and my gfs cell phone when i register and setup the headset. but no luck sighhhhhhh i guess i stay with Jabra then

PSN: milkpower
GAME TAG: milkpower
WII: hummmm long number
milkpower is offline  
post #15 of 21 Old 09-11-2007, 05:54 AM
Senior Member
 
henningh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 306
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried the H700 and didn't have much luck. It's not one of the most reliable headsets to use with the PS3. See these links for more reliable ones:

http://boardsus.playstation.com/play...read.id=898874
http://www.ps3forums.com/showthread.php?t=42561

And see this link for my experiences using the H700 and the Sony Ericsson HBH-GV435:

http://ps3wiki.multiplay3r.com/index...e=PS3_Headsets

To sum up, the best headsets seem to be the Jabra BT125 (probably why it was included in Warhawk), and the Plantronics Explorer 320.
henningh is offline  
post #16 of 21 Old 09-11-2007, 08:23 AM
 
instantpop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,520
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still don't understand where all the bad experiences are coming from. Mine has been absolutely flawless. Charges in less than an hour, too, so I can take a break to charge the headset and jump right back in if I'm gaming on a marathon session.
instantpop is offline  
post #17 of 21 Old 09-13-2007, 04:48 PM
Senior Member
 
lucius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 338
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
the moto 350 has problems with ps3 also, while some moto seem to work ,i would advise people to stay away from them on ps3.
lucius is offline  
post #18 of 21 Old 08-06-2010, 12:50 PM
Newbie
 
TheKiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok I paired the headset with my ps3 but it won't work. It says it's connected and everything but I can't hear anything through it and I can't say anything through it. Please help
TheKiv is offline  
post #19 of 21 Old 08-06-2010, 01:06 PM
Senior Member
 
neemo6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Bend, In
Posts: 471
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
What version is it? IRC one of the versions is the only one that works. Did you get it on ebay? If so it most likely the wrong version. I speak from experience.

PSN: AWDdsm
XBL: ORDEProject
neemo6 is offline  
post #20 of 21 Old 08-06-2010, 01:18 PM
 
Im2sexy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go to accessory settings in the XMB, scroll down to audio device settings, make sure your headset is set to input and output.
Im2sexy is offline  
post #21 of 21 Old 11-28-2012, 01:59 AM
Newbie
 
Por2gal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thank you, Im2sexy i had put my motorola headset in the bluetooth device settings; and all was visible, if you hadnt stated about the 'audio settings' under that, i would not have had any voice or sound. it works GR8 and mine is the old HS801. thank you again, this is the only forum among all others i have been reading thru, that has supplied the right information, i needed.
Por2gal is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply PlayStation Area

taboola here
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off