External Hard Drive to PS3 via USB - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 137 Old 07-16-2008, 11:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
iamkoza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ovation View Post

Perhaps a dumb question, but if I dump a bunch of wav files (or high bit-rate mp3, for example) on an external USB HDD (in FAT32), does the PS3 OS see them (assuming I've got a drive that runs)? I'm interested in the PS3's ability to act as a central repository for my CDs without having to get a full-blown media centre or worry about streaming from a PC.

The PS3 can import your CD's to it's HDD in a variety of formats (depending onw hich you choose). But as long as you create a file folder named "music" on your external, it will be able to see your wav's and mp3's.
iamkoza is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 137 Old 07-16-2008, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ovation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: St. Hubert, Quebec, Canada
Posts: 3,270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Thanks.

How about browsing through the songs? Is that easily done? And can I create the "music" folder using the PS3 or do I have to hook up to a PC and do it on that?
Ovation is offline  
post #93 of 137 Old 05-30-2009, 07:48 AM
Newbie
 
noobie123's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
if i buy an Western Digital 1TB (External Hard Drive) and i put pics and vids on it will i be able to view it on my ps3?
noobie123 is offline  
post #94 of 137 Old 05-31-2009, 08:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
andydumi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. And music. Format it FAT32 though.
andydumi is offline  
post #95 of 137 Old 11-16-2009, 10:22 PM
Senior Member
 
mchamblissII's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 235
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 13
What is the best External Hard Drive for the PS3?
mchamblissII is offline  
post #96 of 137 Old 11-23-2009, 11:44 AM
Senior Member
 
hikouka's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Central NY
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
this seems to be the thread to ask, but is it possible to share a usb external drive plugged into a ps3 over a home network?

Hey, I'm a firm believer in the philosophy of a ruling class
Especially since I rule.
hikouka is offline  
post #97 of 137 Old 12-06-2009, 02:00 AM
Newbie
 
justgettingbyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you re format an external hard drive????? Davidseay18@yahoo.com if you have the answer to help me out!!! Thanks
justgettingbyu is offline  
post #98 of 137 Old 12-06-2009, 11:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Zookster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 1,685
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by justgettingbyu View Post

How do you re format an external hard drive????? Davidseay18@yahoo.com if you have the answer to help me out!!! Thanks

On XP you can try Administrative Tools > Computer Management > Removable Storage to access the tools for formatting. You can also open My Computer and right click on the drive you want to format and select Format (make sure you set it to format in FAT32). Or, download Easseus Partition Manager for free at Cnet for even more powerful disk management tools: http://download.cnet.com/Easeus-Part...chmail_sc_name
Zookster is offline  
post #99 of 137 Old 12-06-2009, 12:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steven975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In Vista/7, create a shortcut on your desktop to "cmd"

Run it as an admistrator (right click option).

Type "format x: fs:fat32" where x is the letter of the external drive.
steven975 is offline  
post #100 of 137 Old 02-21-2010, 05:42 PM
Member
 
Tacklebary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hi Guys

I just picked up a new Seagate 1TB. Doesn't seem to work at all with the PS3 while hooked up by USB. I am a little concerned if I format the thing to a fat32 setting that this thing won't work properly as the software for the unit was already formatted when it came out of the box. Am I right to have these concerns?
Tacklebary is offline  
post #101 of 137 Old 02-22-2010, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
zervinb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will HAVE to format the HDD as FAT32 file sstem, otherwise the PS3 will not recognize it.
zervinb is offline  
post #102 of 137 Old 02-23-2010, 06:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
andydumi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 970
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tacklebary View Post

Hi Guys

I just picked up a new Seagate 1TB. Doesn't seem to work at all with the PS3 while hooked up by USB. I am a little concerned if I format the thing to a fat32 setting that this thing won't work properly as the software for the unit was already formatted when it came out of the box. Am I right to have these concerns?

What software for the unit? Its a hard drive, it should come formatted and empty from the factory, and whatever file system you format it for should not affect it.
andydumi is offline  
post #103 of 137 Old 02-23-2010, 08:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Plex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: North Huntingdon, Pa 15642
Posts: 2,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flavius View Post

1) It needs to be FAT32 PLUS it needs to be externally powered. I found out the hard way that the PS3's USB ports do NOT provide enough power for a standalone USB hard drive, so you need to add your own power supply.

2) The Toshiba Portable External drives (I have the 160GB one) work perfectly out of the box with the PS3 provided you use an AC adapter with them. Luckily, I had a matching one lying around the house.

Will my Denon 3808 AVR provide enough power to drive the HD, its always on if the PS3 is on?

Audyssey setup guide
Plex is offline  
post #104 of 137 Old 03-30-2010, 04:13 PM
Newbie
 
Jensen87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi!

I have a Toshiba 1,5TB haddrive that i connected and used on PC an PS3, it worked fine. Until the day i found out that it was fat-32 format from Toshiba and i couldnt have DVD movies on it because of the file sice limit... therefore i formated the harddrive into NTFS, not knowing that the PS3 was not able to read that! then i tought, hey.. i just make 2 "disks" on it!(one NTFS and one fat-32) didnt work... and the werid thing now, is that i formated the HD back to fat-32 format, put all my videos, music and pics back on it like it was in the beginning when it all worked with out any further luck! in other words, my PS3 now dont recognize the same HD that only has been formated 3 times and should be just like when i first got it...
anyone have had this problem before and have a smart clue on how i get this fixed?
Jensen87 is offline  
post #105 of 137 Old 03-30-2010, 04:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sitlet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
hmm not sure. i have my 1tb hard drive set up like that: a 100gb fat32 partition, and a 900gb ntfs partition. what software are you using to partition? are you doing a quick format or a full one?


and fyi, you can fit full dvds onto fat32. instead of making an ISO of the disc, you can just rip the VIDEO_TS folder. if you use a program like DVD Decrypter or DVD SHrink, it will automatically split the files into sizes that fat32 will accept.
sitlet is offline  
post #106 of 137 Old 03-31-2010, 12:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
zervinb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
But, I thought the PS3 was not able to play back ripped VIDEO_TS folders properly. I'd heard there's a slight pause when the PS3 changes from one file to the next. Although, this doesn't happen when the PS3 plays regular DVD discs. Anyone find this strange?
zervinb is offline  
post #107 of 137 Old 03-31-2010, 06:59 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by zervinb View Post

But, I thought the PS3 was not able to play back ripped VIDEO_TS folders properly. I'd heard there's a slight pause when the PS3 changes from one file to the next. Although, this doesn't happen when the PS3 plays regular DVD discs. Anyone find this strange?

turn sequential play? option on! Last time I had those transfered on ps3 hard disc, they just played flawless in sync
zoro is offline  
post #108 of 137 Old 04-01-2010, 03:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
zervinb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ ^ ^ ^
Thanks for that. I started using a PS3 Slim recently (my first Playstation). Never used that functionality because I felt it wouldn't work (had read it in a few earlier posts).

Will definitely give it a try.
zervinb is offline  
post #109 of 137 Old 04-01-2010, 11:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
zoro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 10,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by zervinb View Post

^ ^ ^ ^
Thanks for that. I started using a PS3 Slim recently (my first Playstation). Never used that functionality because I felt it wouldn't work (had read it in a few earlier posts).

Will definitely give it a try.

keep us posted. btw I watch some asian dvd that possibly have screwed up flags and once ripped and viewed, anamorphic dvd is only viewed as letterbox oar, anamorphic function disappears! I could not figure that one. Can some one comment/?
zoro is offline  
post #110 of 137 Old 04-02-2010, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Since my first YLOD showed me the errors of upgrading to my 320GB (and the planned upgrade to 500GB), I've seen the light in using an external drive for my media. Outside of the encryption/reliability issue, updates took forever (about 8 hours IIRC) on the 320GB.

Now I'm just wishing we had a rear USB port or two to hide the ugly cable coming off the front.

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #111 of 137 Old 04-02-2010, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dogdoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 3,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by UxiSXRD View Post

Since my first YLOD showed me the errors of upgrading to my 320GB (and the planned upgrade to 500GB), I've seen the light in using an external drive for my media. Outside of the encryption/reliability issue, updates took forever (about 8 hours IIRC) on the 320GB.

Now I'm just wishing we had a rear USB port or two to hide the ugly cable coming off the front.

You really think that the HDD upgrade is part of the cause of your YLOD? I really doubt it unless you were planning to run HDDs that ran at the higher RPMs even though I thought they were shown to only produce negligable heat differences and therefor while not impossible, would be very unlikely to contribute to YLODs. I'm of the opinion that if your mother board was going to YLOD it had nothing to do with you changing the HDD and more so the time invested into using the machine.

Just reread your post..

Or are you saying that your YLOD has shown you the need to keep external back-ups of your media. Now that I'm 100% behind. I have a HDD for my music (back-ups in case of failure and for ease of transport) and a HDD specifically for my PS3 HDD backup saves. If my machine goes down...I'm 99% covered for catastophic failure.

PSN ID: dogdoctor
dogdoctor is offline  
post #112 of 137 Old 04-02-2010, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
UxiSXRD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Southern California
Posts: 5,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
No, you took that the wrong way. I don't think upgrading the drive was a cause. But it ultimately showed me that using external USB was better (for shorter backup/restore time, if nothing else).

I am copious in backing up my data, so still have all the music, videos, etc. You can just pop a USB drive on there and near instantly have access to all of it... with the only current downside being that you'll have an ugly cable protruding from the front.

-- "No matter where you go, there you are."

SXRD/Denon/Polk/PS3/360/WiiU
Blu-ray bliss
SXRD Owner's Thread
PSN: Uxi

UxiSXRD is offline  
post #113 of 137 Old 04-02-2010, 03:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dogdoctor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Framingham, MA
Posts: 3,704
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by UxiSXRD View Post

No, you took that the wrong way. I don't think upgrading the drive was a cause. But it ultimately showed me that using external USB was better (for shorter backup/restore time, if nothing else).

I am copious in backing up my data, so still have all the music, videos, etc. You can just pop a USB drive on there and near instantly have access to all of it... with the only current downside being that you'll have an ugly cable protruding from the front.

Ah yes, that makes much more sense. Now can I ask a question though. When I rip a CD on the PC, I can copy to the USB drive or transfer to the PS3 via wireless. But no matter what I do, when I view the music folder via the PS3, the tracks are always in random order. Now if you copy to the PS3, when viewing the music, it's all in the right place. Am I doing something wrong, or is that just something that you get used to if you don't copy the music to the PS3's internal drive.

PSN ID: dogdoctor
dogdoctor is offline  
post #114 of 137 Old 04-03-2010, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
zervinb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogdoctor View Post

Ah yes, that makes much more sense. Now can I ask a question though. When I rip a CD on the PC, I can copy to the USB drive or transfer to the PS3 via wireless. But no matter what I do, when I view the music folder via the PS3, the tracks are always in random order. Now if you copy to the PS3, when viewing the music, it's all in the right place. Am I doing something wrong, or is that just something that you get used to if you don't copy the music to the PS3's internal drive.

The PS3 too rips audio CDs, and quite well at that. Usually the PS3 displays the tracks in the order of their track number. You can manually change the track number in the metadata on the PS3. Hit triangle on a track and select "Edit". Lower down, you can see the track number.
zervinb is offline  
post #115 of 137 Old 04-06-2010, 12:13 PM
Member
 
Sucubus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick note to say you may be able to use a non-powered USB HD by using a USB Y cable.
I am running one now.
Sucubus is offline  
post #116 of 137 Old 04-06-2010, 04:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
njfoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sucubus View Post

Quick note to say you may be able to use a non-powered USB HD by using a USB Y cable.
I am running one now.

So people are aware im using a seagate free agent go 880gb which is powered by a single usb cable and it works perfectly on my p3s.
njfoses is offline  
post #117 of 137 Old 04-07-2010, 01:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
TedSeattle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 38
I just bought a 1TB Western Digital My Book Essential, but was unable to reformat it to FAT32. The formatting utility I downloaded from wdc.com gave me an error; I think it might be out of date.

Any recommendations on brands/models that are easier to reformat?
TedSeattle is offline  
post #118 of 137 Old 04-07-2010, 01:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
zervinb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 855
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^ ^ ^ ^
There are 3rd party programs that reformat your external drive as FAT32. A simple search on google will help you out.
zervinb is offline  
post #119 of 137 Old 04-07-2010, 02:05 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,593
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 169
Quote:
Originally Posted by TedSeattle View Post

I just bought a 1TB Western Digital My Book Essential, but was unable to reformat it to FAT32. The formatting utility I downloaded from wdc.com gave me an error; I think it might be out of date.

Any recommendations on brands/models that are easier to reformat?

Get this...

http://download.cnet.com/Easeus-Part...-10863346.html

Should do the trick.

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #120 of 137 Old 04-07-2010, 03:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
TedSeattle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 870
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 38
If I partition the drive into a NTFS volume and a FAT32 volume, will the PS3 recognize the drive?
TedSeattle is offline  
Reply PlayStation Area

Tags
Playstation 3 160gb System
Gear in this thread - 160gb by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off