How to record a game on 360 or PS3? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 02-26-2008, 01:33 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
NYGiants56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if anyone here knows what equipement is needed and what setup is needed to be able to record a game on either the 360, PS3 or both.

My setup to connect this too is a Samsung LNS-4095. The 360 is a non/hdmi one. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Perhaps I wasn't clear, I dont want to copy the CD I want to know how to record myself playing. This would mainly be used to put together montages of my best performances and also to record Clan Battles against teams that try to cheat. A video of said match could be proof of our win or video proof of them using glitches.
NYGiants56 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 02-27-2008, 02:12 AM
Member
 
slowfaller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Check out something called The Dazzle, it's a device that plugs into your console and PC and will record it. Youtube has many videos. Another route is plugging in a digital camcorder into your TV and using the camcorder as a VCR. Then firewire the video into your PC, youtube also has video on how to do this. Good luck

Chris
slowfaller is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 02-29-2008, 03:07 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
NYGiants56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks did some research on that dazzle. The thing I'm looking for seems to be a "capture card". However many many people have reported that the dazzle has crashing issues with Vista and is virtually unusable with Vista. I'm gonna keep looking for a different brand of capture card or something I can connect to my laptop (Vista OS) that will work consistently.

Thank you very much for the reply and the help.
NYGiants56 is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 02-29-2008, 03:30 AM
 
bkchurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYGiants56 View Post

Thanks did some research on that dazzle. The thing I'm looking for seems to be a "capture card". However many many people have reported that the dazzle has crashing issues with Vista and is virtually unusable with Vista. I'm gonna keep looking for a different brand of capture card or something I can connect to my laptop (Vista OS) that will work consistently.

Thank you very much for the reply and the help.

Lol sorry dude but everything's unstable with Vista.
bkchurch is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 02-29-2008, 09:43 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,180
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by bkchurch View Post

Lol sorry dude but everything's unstable with Vista.

Sorry dude but you're clueless, that just is not the case. There are plenty of capture cards that work with Vista. Just check the HTPC or Recorders forums.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 02-29-2008, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mindwarper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a matrox rtx100 capture card. It is sd. Matrox and others make hd capture cards. You can also point a video camera at your screen. Halo 3 has a theater section with saves. Do you want sd or hd capture?
Mindwarper is offline  
post #7 of 10 Old 02-29-2008, 03:22 PM
Senior Member
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: San Antonio, TX. USA
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use a PCI capture card with S-Video inputs. I can't remember the name for the life of me, though. Bought it used...
ebackhus is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 02-29-2008, 04:54 PM
 
bkchurch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2,801
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

Sorry dude but you're clueless, that just is not the case. There are plenty of capture cards that work with Vista. Just check the HTPC or Recorders forums.

Lol I was just taking a jab at Vista and it's horrible support for old hardware and software. I wasn't even talking specifically about capture cards. It was a joke dude.
bkchurch is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 03-05-2008, 01:35 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
NYGiants56's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mindwarper View Post

I have a matrox rtx100 capture card. It is sd. Matrox and others make hd capture cards. You can also point a video camera at your screen. Halo 3 has a theater section with saves. Do you want sd or hd capture?

Thanks, yeah Halo3 has that cool feature but I wanted it for competitive online play/tournaments......etc Also as a training and team evaluation tool. SD or HD doesn't really matter to me but I think I'm gonna get that matrox.

My sincerest thanks to all you guys.
NYGiants56 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 03-05-2008, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Mindwarper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 1,867
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just reread your post. It is a laptop, so the adc110 might be a better fit. Halo 3 also has a theater mode but I don't think you can export them. Also another cheaper method would be to just videotape the screen.
Mindwarper is offline  
Reply General Gaming Help

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off