PS3 Integration - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 04-19-2009, 12:31 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
asidiesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have seen that a lot of users are able to have their PS3 in a audio rack seperate from the theater and be able to use it. How is this accomplished?
I don't use it myself but thought the kids would enjoy it.
asidiesel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 04-20-2009, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure what you mean, but you do realize that the controllers are wireless, right? The official remote is also Bluetooth, so it also doesn't need line of sight (though that does mean you can't use it with a universal remote without a special device).

Sorry if that was too obvious, but I wasn't sure if you knew that.
SirDrexl is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 04-23-2009, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
asidiesel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, I was not aware the remotes were RF. I thought they were IR. I have a PS2 now with a wired controller and a wireless. So assuming were talking wireless, there should be no problem having the PS3 in a room next to the
theater, and operate it via the controllers? Can you have multiple controllers running at the same time?
asidiesel is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 04-23-2009, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
SirDrexl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: St. Louis, MO
Posts: 4,133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, you could do that. You can control everything with a controller, but the remote has more things like dedicated subtitle and audio buttons (if that's important to you). With the controller, there are buttons for things like play, skip, etc., but some functions require opening an onscreen menu to select them from.

Yes, of course you can use multiple controllers, and any of them can control the playback stuff. If you're talking about using a PS2 and PS3 controller, that won't be a problem either because the PS2 controller would be RF while the PS3 controller is Bluetooth.
SirDrexl is offline  
Reply General Gaming Help

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off