Dreamcast on Samsung HDTV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 09-26-2010, 10:34 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
NateN34's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

Well I recently setup my Sega Dreamcast on my Samsung 26" 720p
TV( LN26B360). I hooked it up through RCA and started to play.....but was horrified at what I saw. The image was all stretched and blurry.......even in 4:3 mode (the side gets a border but top and bottom do not). So I believe the TV is running at 640x768 or something stupid like that. My question is, is there anyway that I could make 640x480 resolution display on my TV without it being stretched and screwed up like that?



PS: I will pretty much do everything.....if I have to buy some box, cables.......whatever it takes. I really don't want to have to get my old SD TV out.
NateN34 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 09-27-2010, 05:28 AM
Newbie
 
fleshx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They make VGA boxes for the dreamcast, there's the expensive "official" VGA box and the "others". Some games do have issues with the VGA box. EBAY has them. check the net you'll find lotsa info about the VGA box...
fleshx is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 09-27-2010, 10:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
number1laing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 5,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 32
I've hooked up my DC to my 40" Samsung and it looks pretty good... through VGA. So yes find a VGA box.
number1laing is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 10-04-2010, 11:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Shin CZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 3,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VGA ftw. Definitely by a VGA box. Even on a 1080p screen, it will look good, though some games aren't VGA compatible.
Shin CZ is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 10-07-2010, 10:17 AM
Senior Member
 
PublicSectorTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 208
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also, if your TV does not have a VGA input, you can get a VGA to HDMI adapter from Monoprice. I use one to hook my DC up to my plasma HDTV and it works great.

Twitter: Gizzmonic
PSN: Gizzmonic
PublicSectorTech is offline  
Reply General Gaming Help

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off