32" HDTV .. HDMI doesnt look good, would DVI to VGA not go 1920 x 1080? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 07-14-2011, 10:28 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dark_chiggin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was a fool and bought the 280$ 32" iSymphony,
currently have the HDMI plugged in and it looks like im typing on television screen.. wait a minute, because i AM typing on a television screen!!!!

anyway- the manual says PC use VGA ...

I have a GTX 580 geforce (DVI output)

would going from DVI to VGA still let me be at the 1920 x 1080? Because I will buy the cable right now from newegg if it does..
however, my friend said it wouldnt..

but a monitor this size, I would imagine it would let me go to 1920 x 1080...

(NO the monitor does not have a DVI plug in... only VGA)


(any other options.. or do I have to put this on the shelf as a regular old tv box..)

a friend gave me a DVI to HDMI cable ... but the display would still be in Hdmi...

thanks for the help.
dark_chiggin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 07-15-2011, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,046
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 20
So just to clarify, you're currently hooking up your PC to the iSymphoney via a DVi -> HDMI cable? Does it allow you to select the 1920 x 1080 resolution? What exatcly doesn't look good about it?

And just to verify, your TV is 1080p capable, correct?

Regarding the VGA port, not all TV's VGA ports accept a 1920 x 1080 resolution. I looked on iSymphony's website for the manual to you TV, but couldn't find the 32" 1080p model. I looked at the manual for the 42" 1080, and it actually says the VGA port will only accept up to a 1280 x 1024 resolution (page 7):

http://www.isymphonyproducts.com/IM%20LC42iF56.pdf

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11

oktoberrust11 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 07-15-2011, 09:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
dark_chiggin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey buddy, I appreciate it.. saves me the trouble of worrying about it..

The HDMI is off screen, doesnt have a size scale.. kind of ridiculous that only the "VGA" setting would have a scale option, but meh.. im just gonna let it sit on the other table as a TV upgrade..
it DOES play bluray very well,
but do not recommend for a computer monitor.
dark_chiggin is offline  
post #4 of 4 Old 07-17-2011, 03:30 PM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
When making a post like this, giving us the model number of the display makes a world of difference as to whether we can help you.
RonAlam likes this.
darklordjames is offline  
Reply General Gaming Help

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off