Steam big picture and duplicated displays - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 03-12-2013, 12:35 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Bai Shen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody running big picture using a duplicated display? I ordered a gtx670 and I'm planning on duplicating my primary display to my tv. Just wondering if anyone else had tried it.
Bai Shen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 03-14-2013, 11:55 PM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
As long as both displays are the same resolution (1920x1080 as an example) it should be flawless. Duplication gets weird when resolution variances are in play.
darklordjames is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 03-15-2013, 12:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Running it on 3 outputs and 6 displays, no issues.

Jason
DaGamePimp is online now  
post #4 of 7 Old 03-16-2013, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Bai Shen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally got my replacement card in and hooked it up. I can indeed run a duplicated main monitor setup with my tv. They're both 1080p. My secondary display is only 1680x1050.

However, I keep getting issues where the monitor setup is forgotten. It will rearrange my windows to different monitors and also change the resolutions. I'm not sure if it's a Big Picture issue or just Windows itself having issues.

Have y'all seen anything like that?
Bai Shen is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 03-18-2013, 07:11 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Bai Shen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Turns out that my issue is caused by the receiver turning on and off. Every time it changes state while the computer is on my monitor setup gets all jacked up. Windows get moved to the wrong monitor, resolutions change, etc.

Anyone else had this problem? Any suggestions for a solution?
Bai Shen is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 03-20-2013, 12:51 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
Check to see if your AVR has a stand-by pass through mode where it keeps the HDMI chain active when it is powered off, this will pull a bit more current but should solve your issue.

Usually you have to leave the HDMI selection on the one you wish to remain active when turning off the AVR but some AVR's allow you to assign the input that will pass through.

Jason
DaGamePimp is online now  
post #7 of 7 Old 03-20-2013, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Bai Shen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

Check to see if your AVR has a stand-by pass through mode where it keeps the HDMI chain active when it is powered off, this will pull a bit more current but should solve your issue.

Usually you have to leave the HDMI selection on the one you wish to remain active when turning off the AVR but some AVR's allow you to assign the input that will pass through.

Jason

I thought about that but haven't had a chance to check it.
Bai Shen is offline  
Reply General Gaming Help

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off