Component switcher for all 3 systems? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 Old 12-19-2006, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
BostonGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a good solution for my xbox360,ps3 and wii(getting component cables)...I have no clue with any "component switcher" and noticed it's pricey. But I want good resolution and I also use optical cables. Also someone told me make sure I get one thats powered? Are there good name brands that make these or could someone recommend one thats has at least 4 component outputs and 4 optical outs?..thanks in advance
BostonGirl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 Old 12-20-2006, 10:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by BostonGirl View Post

Is there a good solution for my xbox360,ps3 and wii(getting component cables)...I have no clue with any "component switcher" and noticed it's pricey. But I want good resolution and I also use optical cables. Also someone told me make sure I get one thats powered? Are there good name brands that make these or could someone recommend one thats has at least 4 component outputs and 4 optical outs?..thanks in advance

I recommend and have the Audio Authority 1154A, found here:

https://www.audioauthority.com/index...ore&iProduct=3

Can be found for ~ $180 online. I've had mine for about 4 years and it's great. It is powered, it has four component and digital/optical audio inputs, and the best feature is that it's auto-sensing, so as soon as you power on a system, it recognizes it and switches the signal over to that input.

Hope this helps.

Matt

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11
oktoberrust11 is offline  
post #3 of 12 Old 12-20-2006, 04:09 PM
Senior Member
 
ArthurL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 238
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I also have the 1154A, but I don't use it for my 360 (VGA) or my PS3 (HDMI). It can be expensive, but it is worth it since it is auto-sensing and it can convert optical to digital coax or vice versa.
ArthurL is offline  
post #4 of 12 Old 12-21-2006, 12:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
tcable's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: East Taunton, MA
Posts: 534
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you thought about using a receiver? That's what I do in 2 rooms and I have had zero issues over 4 years.
tcable is offline  
post #5 of 12 Old 01-05-2007, 03:28 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
BostonGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks to all who have helped. After reading many posts and thread on here about this, I decided to go with the pysclone one at CC. Also updated my harmony remote to a 550. Figured these will be my best options till I know what I really want to invest in all this. So thanks again. Will let you know how it turned out when I get my component cabinet up.
BostonGirl is offline  
post #6 of 12 Old 01-05-2007, 11:43 PM
Member
 
satinsilverstang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Rahway, NJ
Posts: 49
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to give you the heads up I had the Psyclone component switcher. I got it at BB, but ended up returning it. I kept getting these scrolling horizontal lines while playing my PS2 and it was even more noticeable while playing my 360. I kept getting this annoying scrolling line. I do not get this line when I hook up my system directly to the TV.

For now, I am stuck switching wires, until I save up money for a decent receiver.

Just thought to give you the heads up. I know that there have been others that have posted the same issue as I had with the Psyclone.

PSN: soundofav8
X-Box Live: soundofav8
satinsilverstang is offline  
post #7 of 12 Old 01-08-2007, 01:42 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
BostonGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Really? Weird. I got mine all hooked up(kinda ...lol) Still trying to sort my audio out. But I'm getting a great picture on the PS3, Xbox360 and wii...NO lines whatsoever. The wii's looks dark with the component cables I got. So far i'm happy with it for 100 bucks till I can figure out a something else. Also my harmony is controlling it great. I still got to play around with it a lot more and see different games on each system before I decide how much quality I'm losing, if any. But overall it's doing it's job for me. Thanks for the info though, I'll have to keep an eye out for lines.
BostonGirl is offline  
post #8 of 12 Old 01-10-2007, 12:53 PM
Member
 
Stew w/92's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 116
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Joytech makes a switcher that resembles the appearance of the 360,check the 360 section at walmart.com
Stew w/92 is offline  
post #9 of 12 Old 01-10-2007, 10:29 PM
Newbie
 
jodigirl116's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Metro Detroit
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am thinking about buying the Inday component switcher, but I looked at the back of it and there is no plugs for audio, so am I blind or do I need another box just for audio? It is the 4 component slot model.
jodigirl116 is offline  
post #10 of 12 Old 01-15-2007, 09:56 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by jodigirl116 View Post

I am thinking about buying the Inday component switcher, but I looked at the back of it and there is no plugs for audio, so am I blind or do I need another box just for audio? It is the 4 component slot model.

If your looking at this model, then you are correct, there are no ports for audio, and you would need a separate switcher. You would need to go to something like the Audio Authority 1154A to get audio and video in one switch.

Matt

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11
oktoberrust11 is offline  
post #11 of 12 Old 01-15-2007, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Deinonych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 206
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a model similar to this one (same manufacturer, but with 4 inputs & analog audio only), and it works well.

http://www.cablestogo.com/product.as...3108&sku=40324
Deinonych is offline  
post #12 of 12 Old 01-15-2007, 02:43 PM
Member
 
eyerox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 163
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the psyclone and no problems running my 360 and cable box with it.
eyerox is offline  
Reply General Gaming Help

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off