Wii connection to receiver - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 09-15-2010, 12:50 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hsrool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello!

I did a search and found a few things to check out when I get home, but I wanted to see what you think.

My current components are Yamaha HTR 6140, Sharp Aquos 42, Xbox 360 and my Asus laptop. Xbox 360 and laptop are connected via HDMI inputs to the receiver, which is then connected to the Sharp through the HDMI out. The Xbox is using the "DTV/CBL" HDMI input on the receiver while the laptop uses the "DVD" input. Everything works great and I can toggle between the Xbox and laptop by toggling the inputs.

I bought a Wii and thought it would be dead easy to connect to the component input labeled "DVR". However, when I do this, I get audio, but no video. The only other component input is the "DVD" input which the laptop is already using through HDMI.

I havent been able to find out if the HTR 6140 is capable of converting the component signal to HDMI. I am also not sure if there is a setting on the Wii I need to select, as I have been using up until now with composite connected straight to the TV.

Any ideas? I appreciate and all suggestions!
hsrool is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 09-15-2010, 01:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,732
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Hi hsrrol, this unit does not upconvert analog video to HDMI.
JChin is offline  
post #3 of 7 Old 09-15-2010, 01:17 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hsrool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks JChin, I wasnt sure.

That sucks lol. Guess I will run the Wii to the TV
hsrool is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 09-15-2010, 01:24 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hsrool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, I made a mistake. I have the HTR 6140, not the 6040. Searching the web now to see if this upconverts. Anyone know?
hsrool is offline  
post #5 of 7 Old 09-15-2010, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,732
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 155
Was just looking at the Yahama website pci of 6040 andit doesn't show HDMI input & output? , is this a US model?
JChin is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 09-15-2010, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JChin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Mesquite Tx
Posts: 8,732
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 194 Post(s)
Liked: 155
6140 is still a no go, sorry.

Suggest connecting Wii direct to Tv and run an optical cable or RCA audio out from Tv to receiver.
JChin is offline  
post #7 of 7 Old 09-15-2010, 01:32 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
hsrool's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks bud!
hsrool is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Nintendo

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off