NES Top Loader RF signal woes - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 07-26-2012, 10:13 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GrindheadJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA< Earfff
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get a flawless signal when I plug directly into my TV, but, when I plug it into a VCR or AV switch, I get a black screen. I t makes NO sense to me. What am I missing?

The gaol is to route it through the VCR, in order to use it as an RF demodulator, and, in turn, route that to an Adaptec Gamebridge to record on a computer.

What am I missing here?

I'd spring for a component AV mod for the thing if that's the only option, but it can't be.

\m/ Grind On \m/,

Jim

"Harmony can only flourish with mutual regard."

-Mark "Barney" Greenway, 1992
GrindheadJim is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 07-26-2012, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
GrindheadJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA< Earfff
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mods, please close this topic. I have fixed the problem.

\m/ Grind On \m/,

Jim

"Harmony can only flourish with mutual regard."

-Mark "Barney" Greenway, 1992
GrindheadJim is offline  
Reply Nintendo

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off