Gamecube Master Game List - 480p, 16x9 & Dolby PLII - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 90 Old 04-24-2006, 06:27 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
i'll update tonight

:thumbsup: for persistance
Naylia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 90 Old 04-26-2006, 12:50 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
posted update
Naylia is offline  
post #33 of 90 Old 05-05-2006, 03:42 PM
Member
 
Strand's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for maintaining this list - its the best one I've seen for the Cube.

I see you have the first 2 Prince of Persia games listed but not Two Thrones (the 3rd). Do you know if it supports widescreen? I've read that it does on the PS2 and PC but I can't find the info for the Cube. I prefer the PoP games on the Cube but I'll get it for the PC if it doesn't support WS.
Strand is offline  
post #34 of 90 Old 05-18-2006, 01:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I wasn't able to find any specs on the 'Two Thrones'....anyone else?
Naylia is offline  
post #35 of 90 Old 05-26-2006, 08:32 PM
Member
 
coldgamr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering, how do you connect through component cables when the cable that came with the gamecube is composite? Do you have to buy a converter or a seperate cable or just plug the composite cables into the component input on the tv?
coldgamr is offline  
post #36 of 90 Old 05-27-2006, 10:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yes you have to buy them...check ebay.
Naylia is offline  
post #37 of 90 Old 05-27-2006, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post

Yes you have to buy them...check ebay.

Also, to use the component cable you need an old Gamecube with a "Digital AV Out" port. Nintendo stopped making GCs with that port in 2004.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #38 of 90 Old 05-27-2006, 04:18 PM
Member
 
coldgamr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregLee View Post

Also, to use the component cable you need an old Gamecube with a "Digital AV Out" port. Nintendo stopped making GCs with that port in 2004.

thanx, so what exactly is the name or type of cable i am looking for? Like an AV to component cable?
coldgamr is offline  
post #39 of 90 Old 05-27-2006, 06:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
just search for "gamecube component cables" on ebay

here's an example of a hit

currently at $66 with 14 hours left....damn

can paste the stupid big links


www.lik-sang.com carries it usually but seems to be out of stock
http://www.lik-sang.com/info.php?cat...ducts_id=1468&
Naylia is offline  
post #40 of 90 Old 05-28-2006, 08:24 AM
Member
 
coldgamr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have or ever had the Pelican Universal HD System Selector? If so, was the quality of the Gamecube good? Gamestop has this and I want to get it if the quality is good.
coldgamr is offline  
post #41 of 90 Old 05-31-2006, 07:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by coldgamr View Post

thanx, so what exactly is the name or type of cable i am looking for? Like an AV to component cable?

"Component cable for the Gamecube" is the only designation I know about. One end plugs into the GC Digital AV Out and the other has the standard rgb component connectors. Rumor has it that the cable contains a digital-analog converter of a peculiar sort, making Nintendo the sole source for this part.

I hear the cables can be had on ebay, but they're quite expensive. Despite the fact that Nintendo lists them as discontinued, it might be worthwhile phoning Nintendo customer service every week or so. Or maybe you'd think about buying a Wii next Fall to play GC games on that.

It's a rather irritating situation.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #42 of 90 Old 05-31-2006, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by coldgamr View Post

Does anyone have or ever had the Pelican Universal HD System Selector? If so, was the quality of the Gamecube good? Gamestop has this and I want to get it if the quality is good.

I believe there was a review in our sister forum "General Gaming Help". The bottom line is you will lose resolution from an HD signal switched through the device, according to the review.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #43 of 90 Old 06-01-2006, 09:08 AM
Senior Member
 
Hyper_Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Madison, AL
Posts: 287
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't know yet if it has 480p but "Serious Sam: Next Encounter" has 16:9. I think it has PLII as well but I need to check.
Hyper_Eye is offline  
post #44 of 90 Old 06-01-2006, 03:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Out of town for the week, I'll update the chart when I get back.
Naylia is offline  
post #45 of 90 Old 06-02-2006, 09:08 PM
Member
 
coldgamr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If most major GameCube games support 480p, 16x9, and Pro Logic 2, then you can assume that Twilight Princess will support all those on the Cube version, right? So then why are so many people mad that the Cube version wont have those features while the Wii one will?
coldgamr is offline  
post #46 of 90 Old 06-03-2006, 05:35 AM
Member
 
ksiddique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Milton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's already been said that the GameCube version of Twilight Princess won't have widescreen.

http://www.joystiq.com/2006/05/10/wi...mecube-in-4-3/

kev
ksiddique is offline  
post #47 of 90 Old 06-03-2006, 10:13 PM
Member
 
coldgamr's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ksiddique View Post

It's already been said that the GameCube version of Twilight Princess won't have widescreen.

http://www.joystiq.com/2006/05/10/wi...mecube-in-4-3/

Ah, i must have missed that article. Nintendo probably did this to draw more customers to the Wii. I will buy the Wii regardless.
coldgamr is offline  
post #48 of 90 Old 06-03-2006, 11:33 PM
Member
 
ksiddique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Milton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There's too much news to keep track of everything. That's why you have us.

kev
ksiddique is offline  
post #49 of 90 Old 06-08-2006, 10:16 PM
Member
 
ksiddique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Milton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Need For Speed: Most Wanted
-480p
-16:9
-DPLII
-2 players

kev
ksiddique is offline  
post #50 of 90 Old 06-22-2006, 11:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tybee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Decatur, GA
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post

just search for "gamecube component cables" on ebay

here's an example of a hit

currently at $66 with 14 hours left....damn

can paste the stupid big links


www.lik-sang.com carries it usually but seems to be out of stock
http://www.lik-sang.com/info.php?cat...ducts_id=1468&

I suppose this is a bad time to mention that two years ago I found a used GCN component cable at GS for $5. At the time, I actually mulled the decision whether to buy it or not.
Tybee is offline  
post #51 of 90 Old 07-06-2006, 10:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Does "Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell" do 480p? Its box has the progressive logo, and it's given as having 480p in the databases at hdgames.net and HDTV Arcade. Yet I can't get 480p out of it -- I've tried two copies. (I have lots of 480p GC games; no problem with the others.)

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #52 of 90 Old 07-07-2006, 03:52 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by GregLee View Post

Does "Tom Clancy's Splinter Cell" do 480p? Its box has the progressive logo, and it's given as having 480p in the databases at hdgames.net and HDTV Arcade. Yet I can't get 480p out of it -- I've tried two copies. (I have lots of 480p GC games; no problem with the others.)

It's even listed as a 480p / PLII game on nintendo.com....anyone else have this game?

Updated with the last few updates I was lazy about.
Naylia is offline  
post #53 of 90 Old 07-07-2006, 10:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post

It's even listed as a 480p / PLII game on nintendo.com....anyone else have this game?

Never mind; it was me. I jammed in the component cable connection to my GC a little tighter, and now "Splinter Cell" gives 480p with no problem. Maybe some corrosion or looseness.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
post #54 of 90 Old 07-08-2006, 02:46 PM
PAP
AVS Special Member
 
PAP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Ohio
Posts: 2,407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sweet list thanks - just ordered a component cable off e&ay - darn expensive sucker. Got new LCD TV and hooking up sons gamecube to component will hopefully improve the picture vs. the composite picture I'm getting now.

And it looks like super monkey ball 2 (one of our favorites!) is 480p AND 16:9 compatible - AWESOME!

Thanks again.

Good, cheap, easy - pick any two.
PAP is offline  
post #55 of 90 Old 07-08-2006, 09:12 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
ogbuehi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Alexandria, VA
Posts: 4,044
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm a little lost here. It appears none of my games are 16x9. But they fill up the whole screen on both my HD sets that are 16x9 without looking stretched. Is there something that I'm missing?
ogbuehi is offline  
post #56 of 90 Old 07-09-2006, 07:57 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,812
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
They are being stretched by your tv, it's just that games are often cartoony so the stretching is less noticeable. Put it side by side with a 4x3 tv and you'll be able to see it.
Naylia is offline  
post #57 of 90 Old 07-10-2006, 07:16 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tybee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Decatur, GA
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've found some games actually look better stretched. I can only play Metroid Prime 1&2 stretched to 16:9 now. It just looks wrong at its original aspect ratio. I kind of wonder if they designed it that way.
Tybee is offline  
post #58 of 90 Old 08-13-2006, 11:10 PM
Member
 
ksiddique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Milton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post

I wasn't able to find any specs on the 'Two Thrones'....anyone else?

POP: The Two Thrones
-480p
-NOT 16:9
-DPLII
-1 player

I picked it up this weekend for a mere $20 CAD. Good game for the price. I really like the new POP games (and the old ones too).

kev
ksiddique is offline  
post #59 of 90 Old 09-18-2006, 02:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tybee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Decatur, GA
Posts: 742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
FYI, I was pleasantly surprised to discover that Lego Star Wars II for the GCN not only runs in 480p but also supports widescreen. LucasArts didn't have to include these goodies, but kudos to them for doing so. ALMOST makes me want to forgive them for getting out of the point & click adventure business.
Tybee is offline  
post #60 of 90 Old 10-26-2006, 10:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GregLee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Waimanalo HI
Posts: 3,249
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 165 Post(s)
Liked: 78
Can someone confirm that Harry Potter: Prisoner of Azkaban supports progressive scan? The master database says it does, but it doesn't say so on the box.

By the way, Blockbuster - Game Rush now has NGC Battalion Wars (prog. and widescreen) for $9.99.

Greg Lee
GregLee is offline  
Reply Nintendo

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off