Gamecube Master Game List - 480p, 16x9 & Dolby PLII - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 90 Old 02-26-2006, 12:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hey guys,

I just purchased a 42" LCD and hence needed component cables for my Gamecube and decided it was time to freshen up my library with some new games. In the spirit of this forum and the search for a better quality picture and surround sound gaming I started doing a little research. I was not satisfied with some of the HD gaming websites and found their data lacking and incomplete. I compiled data from Nintendo.com, VideoGameDB.com, HDTVArcade.com, HDTV Technologies & HDGames.net. Attached is an excel spreadsheet that contains all the games I was able to find that are either 480p, presented in Dolby Prologic or Prologic II or offer a 16x9 aspect ratio. Some games are even THX Certified....not really sure what the standard is for that on a video game The columns are easily sortable using the tabs, just choose the 'x' and it will limit it to games that support that particular technology.

Some stats:
Total Gamecube Games listed at Nintendo.com: 539
Total Games on List: 231
Games on my List not at Nintendo.com: 8
% of Games that offer Enhanced Video Gaming of some sort: ~ 42%

480p Games: 177 = ~ 32%

16x9 Games: 65 = ~ 12%

Dolby PL/PLII: 134 = ~ 24%

THX Certified: 4 = ~ 1%

If you have more information to add, please post any adds/corrections in this thread and I will update the spreadsheet as needed. Enjoy everyone!!

Download here: Nintendo Gamecube Games - 480p, 16x9 & PLII.xls
Naylia is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 90 Old 02-26-2006, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
FrankJ.Cone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7,993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 25 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Great info.

Frank J. Cone

XBox Live / Steam: FCONE

Please do not form any opinion of the content of this post, it is still in BETA.

FrankJ.Cone is offline  
post #3 of 90 Old 02-26-2006, 12:39 PM
Member
 
ksiddique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Milton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for this. I noticed that HDTVArcade was getting outdated. Might I suggest you lock the first row (freeze panes)? It makes the list more readable when scrolling. It's not hard for someone to do it themselves but it would be nice if it was on by default.

Additions:
Dance Dance Revolution: Mario Mix is 480p with PLII and 2 players
Mario Party 7 is 480p with PLII and 8 players
Chibi Robo is 480p with PLII and 1 player

kev
ksiddique is offline  
post #4 of 90 Old 02-26-2006, 12:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Good idea...updated....maybe this is worth a sticky too
Naylia is offline  
post #5 of 90 Old 02-26-2006, 12:49 PM
Member
 
ksiddique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Milton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just found another helpful resource...
http://hdgames.net/

kev
ksiddique is offline  
post #6 of 90 Old 02-26-2006, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Updated to reflect the info at hdgames.net

Updated with Kev's inputs

Just a note: some games are PL some are PLII...both get an X in the same column.

I'll try to keep the stats up top up to date but I'll probably get lazy

The one thing I really need help on is 16x9 or not...this seems to be the most iffy one people are reporting on.
Naylia is offline  
post #7 of 90 Old 02-27-2006, 04:46 PM
Super Moderator
 
Kysersose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 5,509
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post

Good idea...updated....maybe this is worth a sticky too

Sure thing.

"Good... Bad... I'm the guy with the gun."

Ash - Army of Darkness
Kysersose is online now  
post #8 of 90 Old 03-03-2006, 08:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
pwrmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am pretty sure that SW: Clone Wars does NOT support progressive scan.

Starcraft: Ghost definitely supports nothing, since the GCN version is cancelled.

-John
pwrmetal is offline  
post #9 of 90 Old 03-03-2006, 09:06 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Review of the gamecube version of SW: Clone Wars

http://www.theforce.net/videogames/r...eview-mark.asp

Quote:
One thing I was pleased to see (something other developers are regularly forgetting about), is the inclusion of progressive scan support as well as the previously mentioned Dolby Pro Logic II. For those who have the right TV and speaker setup, you can be guaranteed of a great experience here, especially while in the heat of battle with blaster fire flying past your eyes and ears.

I'll update Ghost tonight...I guess that'd be why I wasn't able to find that game in the Nintendo.com db
Naylia is offline  
post #10 of 90 Old 03-03-2006, 12:21 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwrmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm... I have never seen the prog scan option come up, but I will check myself after work and let you know for sure.

-John
pwrmetal is offline  
post #11 of 90 Old 03-03-2006, 01:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Some games don't ask you to reconfirm after you change the setting once...but the whole list is definitly hearsay....i can only confirm about a dozen games personally
Naylia is offline  
post #12 of 90 Old 03-03-2006, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwrmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
SW: Clone Wars definitely does NOT support 480p. Confirmed just now. That review is wrong.

-John
pwrmetal is offline  
post #13 of 90 Old 03-03-2006, 02:40 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
cool....that's why we're doing it here. so we can get some real feedback

how about 16x9 or Dolby PLII?
Naylia is offline  
post #14 of 90 Old 03-03-2006, 03:59 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Spreadsheet updated...I'll be on vacation for the next week so go ahead and post updates and I'll make all the necessary changes when I get back.
Naylia is offline  
post #15 of 90 Old 03-03-2006, 04:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
pwrmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ProLogic 2 = Yes
16:9 = I think so. There is a "widescreen" mode, so I suppose that's what it's for. However, I have a 4:3 TV and I have the widescreen option set cause it gives me more of a wide view. (??)

-John
pwrmetal is offline  
post #16 of 90 Old 03-03-2006, 09:09 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Sounds proper to me if it has the setting....that's what I really want to represent with the middle column...games that allow you to choose widescreen.

Does anyone know if any games have widescreen auto enable when using progressive scan? Or is it always a menu option?
Naylia is offline  
post #17 of 90 Old 03-12-2006, 06:17 PM
Member
 
ksiddique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Milton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought I had a game that went to auto widescreen on progressive scan but after going through my games this weekend I can say the few that I have all use menu options.

At least by going through my games I have some updates for the list.

The Gameboy Player has progressive scan support (though it's not technically a game).
James Bond 007: Everything or Nothing is THX certified.
NHL 2003 supports Dolby Surround (not PL though).

Super Monkey Ball 2 has no DLPII logo on the case and no option for surround in the sound settings. However, the official site (among other places) say this game has PLII support.

kev
ksiddique is offline  
post #18 of 90 Old 03-14-2006, 01:16 PM
Senior Member
 
drocpsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: New Hampshire
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed that James Bond 007: Nightfire is listed as having a widescreen mode, but I cannot figure out how to turn that on at all.

Is it 16x9 widescreen? or is it 4:3 widescreen? I turned on the "widescreen" option in the menu, but it didn't make any difference. Is it only in certain game modes or something?
drocpsu is offline  
post #19 of 90 Old 03-24-2006, 08:42 AM
Member
 
ksiddique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Milton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Super Mario Strikers is 480p, widescreen, and has Dolby PLII. Not a bad game either. It reminds me of Sega Soccer Slam.

kev
ksiddique is offline  
post #20 of 90 Old 04-05-2006, 06:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Updated with the latest info....I'll take a look at nightfire this weekend and see if I can figure anything out.
Naylia is offline  
post #21 of 90 Old 04-07-2006, 09:13 AM
Newbie
 
Dynamix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been having some problems activating progressive scan on my dell 2405FPW 24" monitor. I have the composite cables from Lik-Sang and the picture looks better and crisper, but I checked the picture setting and it's still interlacing (480i). I know you have to hold B when you power up until the option comes up to make it work, and I've tried that on Wind Waker, Rebel Strike and F-Zero, and I haven't gotten any option to switch to progressive scan.

Whenever I start up a game it still asks me to choose between 60Hz and 50Hz though... I'm not sure if that's a seperate issue or not but there you go.

Can anyone help me out?
Dynamix is offline  
post #22 of 90 Old 04-07-2006, 10:49 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dynamix View Post

I have the composite cables from Lik-Sang

Composite...or component?

Composite is one cable for video and two for audio. Component is three cables plugged into the Digital A/V Out port for video and the audio still runs from the old analog jack.

For some reason it's letting you choose between PAL and NTSC, I've never seen that happen before and my LCD supports both /shrug
Naylia is offline  
post #23 of 90 Old 04-07-2006, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
Dynamix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah yes sorry I meant component. Damn why do they both have to start with 'compo'?

Yeah it's strange, could it be that my monitor only supports interlacing?

"Supported EDTV and HDTV Resolutions: 1080i pixels"

EDIT: Hmm no I found this letter, the monitor should support 480p on component:

Quote:


Hi Jeff, George,

The Dell 2405FPW is not a HD-Ready or HDTV LCD monitor.

Used with a desktop PC or notebook PC with the correct graphics card and drivers, will display up to a maximum of 1920 x 1200 pixels (WUXGA) resolution.

The built-in AV connectors allow for Â-

1) Composite Video input Ã* connection with a VCR or any AV equipment with a composite video output

2) S-Video input Ã* connection to a VCR, VCD or DVD player or any AV equipment with a S-Video output

3) Component Video input Ã* connection to a DVD player or any AV equipment with component (Red, Green & Blue) video output

The highest AV resolution is via the Component Video input which supports up to 480i (i = interlaced) and 480i (p = progressive scan) i.e. SDTV standard

HD-Ready (i.e. monitor without HD Tuner/Receiver) and HDTV resolution starts from 720p and 1080i

Rgds,

Andrew

I'm assuming that the second 480i is a typo.
Dynamix is offline  
post #24 of 90 Old 04-18-2006, 10:22 PM
Member
 
ksiddique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Milton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DDR Mario Mix is listed as having PLII support on many websites. However, the in-game options show mono or stereo. Also, I don't see the Dolby logo anywhere on the game packaging or in the manual.

kev
ksiddique is offline  
post #25 of 90 Old 04-19-2006, 11:16 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Do you have a reciever with PLII? If so try listening to see if you can hear distinct movement of sound from front to back (after choosing stereo) then it supports it. If it sounds like the same sound front and back then it doesn't.
Naylia is offline  
post #26 of 90 Old 04-20-2006, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
pwrmetal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Greensboro, NC
Posts: 902
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just be glad you have DDR Mario Mix. This game is impossible to find now, and has been for months!

-John
pwrmetal is offline  
post #27 of 90 Old 04-20-2006, 09:26 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Naylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,818
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 17
It's be rereleased on May 16th I'm looking forward to it.
Naylia is offline  
post #28 of 90 Old 04-20-2006, 10:15 AM
Member
 
ksiddique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Milton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naylia View Post

Do you have a reciever with PLII? If so try listening to see if you can hear distinct movement of sound from front to back (after choosing stereo) then it supports it. If it sounds like the same sound front and back then it doesn't.

Yep, I've got PLII. I didn't notice any surround effects but I'll check again tonight.

I missed my chance to get this game last year so when I saw it at Wal-Mart on the weekend I grabbed the last one. I've also seen one at Future Shop and Best Buy. I guess the new shipment is selling out quickly too.

kev
ksiddique is offline  
post #29 of 90 Old 04-21-2006, 06:26 PM
Member
 
ksiddique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Milton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I played some more DDR Mario tonight and paid attention to the sound. It seems more like dual stereo than surround to me. Can anyone else comment?

kev
ksiddique is offline  
post #30 of 90 Old 04-23-2006, 05:22 PM
Member
 
ksiddique's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Milton, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wrote to Nintendo about DDR Mario Mix. I know I'm putting too much time into this but now I'm just curious.


Quote:


Hello,
I have searched forums and the Internet and I cannot find a definitive answer to my question: Does Dance Dance Revolution Mario Mix support Dolby ProLogic II? A lot of websites say yes. However, the game doesn't have a surround option and the packaging itself doesn't have any mention of Dolby at all.
I love the game and don't have any problems. I'm just wondering about the sound.
Thanks for great products!
Kevin

Quote:


And here's what the Nintendo Rep replied:

Message(#6851-000496-8245\\4968245)

Hello and thank you for contacting Nintendo,

Good question. I checked, and it doesn't look like Dance Dance Revolution: Mario Mix supports Dolby Pro Logic 2. I hope this helps!

By the way, for official information about our products, feel free to visit our website at www.nintendo.com.

Thank you for your e-mail.
Nintendo of America Inc.
Nicolas Ramu


kev
ksiddique is offline  
Reply Nintendo

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off