OC'ing the i7/x58 - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 133 Old 06-26-2009, 09:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post

Well mostly because I can lol The ram will fit, I was just cruzin in the evga forums and it seem to be fine so I ordered it. I mean hell, I didn't even need the new i7 or anything so why stop there, might as well make it stupid hahaha

Well I just bought another 6gb of OCZ gold (1600) on sale since I just also pre'd Win7 Pro . Too bad they will not clear the 38mm fans I have installed on the TRUE. I will have to replace those with some 25mm thick 120's instead.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 133 Old 06-27-2009, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,726
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 297
I have some xms3 and all 12 gigs fit fine. The fans are the same size as the stock one that came with the true.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is offline  
post #123 of 133 Old 06-27-2009, 03:17 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Patriot Vipers (tall heat spreaders) would not fit with the 38mm 120's. The OCZ Golds do. Just put in all 6 modules and system is running fine. The TRUE stock fan is 25mm 120.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #124 of 133 Old 06-27-2009, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,726
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 135 Post(s)
Liked: 297
tinker 12 gigs of ram is just plain silly feels good doesn't it !!!

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is offline  
post #125 of 133 Old 06-27-2009, 10:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post

tinker 12 gigs of ram is just plain silly feels good doesn't it !!!

I just have this "I'd shouldn't have done that" feeling since the system that its installed on is mainly a XP system. But, it is set up for dual boot with Win7 64 tho .

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #126 of 133 Old 06-28-2009, 04:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MSmith83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 58
I remember in the late nineties when I was deemed insane for wanting 128MB of system RAM.
MSmith83 is offline  
post #127 of 133 Old 06-28-2009, 11:33 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 1st IBM AT (circa 1985/6), had 512kb. Mobo had 256kb soldered in and it had another 256 piggy backed on top. The other 128 was from an addon card to get it to 640. That 1st AT and an Epson 286 dot matrix printer was over $8000.00 ($12000.00?). Thank G, work paid for it. I think it ran at 1.x mhz....LOL. But it did have a full maintenance contract with IBM, and every time they sent out a service person, it was one of their engineers which normal cost $400-$800. Had 6 service calls for the 1st year replacing the HDDs (10 and 20mb drives) ...

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #128 of 133 Old 06-28-2009, 12:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MSmith83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 58
That is great.

20MB hard drives? That's just getting greedy. Why would anyone need more than 5MB?
MSmith83 is offline  
post #129 of 133 Old 07-24-2009, 08:42 AM
Senior Member
 
MIAaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone here played around with the MSI microatx x58 board? I'm thinking about picking it up, just waiting for it come down in price a little. Hopefully by that time the i920 will only be $170 at microcenter.


And hearing you guys talking about the 80's reminds me of all the time I spent in Lefty's Bar on my PC's Limited 286-8mhz, Serial #12...it even had an led on the front like Kitt from Knight Rider. At 9 years old, I thought it was the coolest thing ever. Amazingly, they even have documentation on it on Dell's website. lol http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/dta/286_X/
MIAaron is offline  
post #130 of 133 Old 07-24-2009, 09:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fcorona76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MIAaron View Post

Anyone here played around with the MSI microatx x58 board? I'm thinking about picking it up, just waiting for it come down in price a little. Hopefully by that time the i920 will only be $170 at microcenter.


And hearing you guys talking about the 80's reminds me of all the time I spent in Lefty's Bar on my PC's Limited 286-8mhz, Serial #12...it even had an led on the front like Kitt from Knight Rider. At 9 years old, I thought it was the coolest thing ever. Amazingly, they even have documentation on it on Dell's website. lol http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/dta/286_X/

I miss those days when it took thinking, planning, and a lot of luck to get a PC together and make it work with upgrades/etc.

fcorona76 is offline  
post #131 of 133 Old 07-24-2009, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 41
I dont miss those days at all.......waiting weeks for a new sound driver to come out for one game, then waiting for a game to get patched to work with the new driver, and then never getting the same sound out of every game depending on how they coded it.....

Having to throw dip switches and configuring jumpers and crappy oldschool fibreglass cards that warped and chips popping and cases that weighed 90lbs because they were made out of razor-sharp steel and........



Screw that...modern computers and OS's for the win!

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
post #132 of 133 Old 07-24-2009, 10:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
fcorona76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 1,226
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeadRusch View Post

I dont miss those days at all.......waiting weeks for a new sound driver to come out for one game, then waiting for a game to get patched to work with the new driver, and then never getting the same sound out of every game depending on how they coded it.....

Having to throw dip switches and configuring jumpers and crappy oldschool fibreglass cards that warped and chips popping and cases that weighed 90lbs because they were made out of razor-sharp steel and........



Screw that...modern computers and OS's for the win!

....and managaing your own IRQ's, DMA's, & addressing spaces. Granted, I'm in my low 30's....I laugh, on the inside of course, when I see these "IT administrators" & MCSE certified goons get stumped when they actally do run into hardware incompatibilities and they dont have a clue on how to fix it...."But it's set to plug & play and I rebooted. What's left for me to do?"
fcorona76 is offline  
post #133 of 133 Old 07-24-2009, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 41
Yeah I once wrote a batch file in dos..you know..C:\\ COPY CON WHATEVER.BAT type stuff and these IT kids stared in awe.....I kept waiting for one to go "Is that Unix?"

"Yeah guys, good job on that A+ certification you've got....."

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off