StarCraft 2 7/27/10 - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 119 Old 09-07-2010, 07:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
krimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I'd play if you need to fill some spots, depending on when it is. Although it looks like one of the SG members is a diamond player so it'll probably be a pretty one sided tourney :P

PSN / Steam - KrimsonStudios
krimson is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 119 Old 09-07-2010, 07:32 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wytchone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: LaPlace, La.
Posts: 4,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Haha yeah, Bronze vs Diamon makes for a quick match.
Wytchone is offline  
post #93 of 119 Old 09-07-2010, 09:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
Krzykrl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 573
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
yeah. its for fun I'm hoping to learn a few things along the way

PSN ID: frank_and_beans
Krzykrl is offline  
post #94 of 119 Old 09-10-2010, 03:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Murilo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 4,679
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Just a question I just upgraded my ram for this game. I only get about 4 fps increase. I went from 2gb to 4gb.

Is this about normal? Does ram not really help fps?

This is the ram i have. I mixed and matched brands. Note that my patriot ram is now running at 5-5-5-16 timing. I did not want to crank my voltage up to 2.2 to get 4-4-4-12. At 1.8v it runs at 5-5-5-16 the ocz gold says it runs on new egg at 5-5-5-15, is this a problem, or will it just run both ram at the same timings. CPU-Z says 4096 memory, at 5-5-5-16. Can anyone make sure these two wont cause problems. System recognizes ram, i optimized it with mz ram.

http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...-144-_-Product


http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...-124-_-Product
Murilo is offline  
post #95 of 119 Old 09-10-2010, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
krimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
No, increasing RAM does not typically help FPS much, unless you were previously running out, and the game needs to use virtual memory to run.

I don't think mixing and matching brands will cause problems. You will get BSOD's and it'll be pretty obvious if issues start arising.

PSN / Steam - KrimsonStudios
krimson is online now  
post #96 of 119 Old 09-11-2010, 10:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,698
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 122 Post(s)
Liked: 285
if the ram is different, the higher clocked ones will be underclocked to match the slower of the 2.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is online now  
post #97 of 119 Old 09-13-2010, 05:23 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wytchone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: LaPlace, La.
Posts: 4,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Game CPU (up to 2 cores only ) and GPU intensive. As stated above, your slower ram will make the faster ram run slower.
Wytchone is offline  
post #98 of 119 Old 09-14-2010, 01:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Bought the game last week and now I play whenever I can. Now I want to change my computer... last night I was playing with 2 friends against 3 computers, my system was slowing down when carriers were on-screen or when the big battles were going on. I run the game on high and last night was the only time I switched it to medium. Guess I'll just ask my teamates to stop using carriers or only play 2vs2 since I didn't have issues previously.

My old 2003 desktop 2.6 dual core with 2Gb ram and a 8800 GT is getting old
Dashboard is offline  
post #99 of 119 Old 09-14-2010, 01:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wytchone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: LaPlace, La.
Posts: 4,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Ha I upgraded my system too but not for this game, just same as you it was a told desktop 2004 and I wanted to be up to date.
PS I think its your card that caused the slow down. When I have the 9800GT in my system it will slow down when too much stuff is on the screen.
I have not had that issue with the ATI5850 at all.
Wytchone is offline  
post #100 of 119 Old 09-14-2010, 02:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
krimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
My rig crashed about a month before this game hit. Enough reason for me to buy new gear

Pro SC2 gamers actually play on the lowest settings so that they can see as much of what is going on as possible. So if you're stuck on low-med settings you could always think of it as playing with an edge :P

PSN / Steam - KrimsonStudios
krimson is online now  
post #101 of 119 Old 09-14-2010, 02:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
My system would need an update to bring it to today's standard but I'm mostly waiting for Diablo 3 before changing my rig Most of my gaming is done on my PS3 now.

However, I've been watching this computer for a couple of months and it's on sale this week... decisions,decisions

http://www.futureshop.ca/en-CA/produ...ed8ce3a36ben02


Thanks for the tips about the nvidia card, might have to check my drivers to see if anything can be done to prevent the slow-down
Dashboard is offline  
post #102 of 119 Old 09-15-2010, 07:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
krimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
That's a pretty pricey rig. And it only has a 5770?? 12gb of ram, huge overkill.

Honestly, just popping a 5770 or GTX460 in your rig should let you play SC2 on high and get you through to D3.

PSN / Steam - KrimsonStudios
krimson is online now  
post #103 of 119 Old 09-15-2010, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by krimson View Post

That's a pretty pricey rig. And it only has a 5770?? 12gb of ram, huge overkill.

Honestly, just popping a 5770 or GTX460 in your rig should let you play SC2 on high and get you through to D3.

Yeah I might just buy a new video card and give this 8800GT to a friend. I saw other computers with almost the same card and 8GB ram for less, it would be a better choice IF I decide to change computer.

Thanks for tip, a 200$ update is better than 1500$ I just don't know if my power supply is enough for the new card??
Dashboard is offline  
post #104 of 119 Old 09-15-2010, 07:41 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wytchone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: LaPlace, La.
Posts: 4,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I was going to warn you about that. What is your power supply? Most of the newer video cards are monsters on the power. So price a decent 600+ watt power supply (check video card spec first) and the video card.

If not I was looking into ths system months ago Gateway
but had my own built. And yes I went with 12 gigs of ram for overkill (no its not needed)but then I need a system to last me 4 to 5 years. I do a lot of gaming/moving playing and some burning during movie watching.

Gone are my days of yearly upgrades..married life and all that :P
Wytchone is offline  
post #105 of 119 Old 09-15-2010, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wytchone View Post

I was going to warn you about that. What is your power supply? Most of the newer video cards are monsters on the power. So price a decent 600+ watt power supply (check video card spec first) and the video card.

If not I was looking into ths system months ago Gateway
but had my own built. And yes I went with 12 gigs of ram for overkill but then I need a system to last me 4 to 5 years.

Gone are my days of yearly upgrades..married life and all that :P

nice setup, almost the same but less costy! Yeah 12Gb is overkill but still why not I'm like you, I hate upgrading every years.. in fact this computer is from 2003

I think the 5770 need 450Watts and so does my 8800GT

Otherwise, this could be better :

http://www.futureshop.ca/fr-CA/produ...9cdc547f8afr02


8Gb Ram, I7,5770 also.

for 100$ less at BB : http://www.bestbuy.ca/en-CA/product/...7bd00f8e54en02

i-5, 8 Gb Ram, 5570.
Dashboard is offline  
post #106 of 119 Old 09-15-2010, 07:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wytchone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: LaPlace, La.
Posts: 4,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 40
No I dont HATE upgrading, I love it in fact, too much. Just I can't justify my hobby with other things that I need to do first is all

Get at least 6 gigs of ram, decent power supply and video card and you should be set for a bit. Throw in a 1gig or more Hard drive and you are good to go. If you really want to have fun, get two lower end cards and run those. I swore I would never do that again when I paid $500 for 2 voodoo 2meg cards. My how things have changed. You can easily play that for one top of the line card these days. (yes I said voodoo FX)

If you can build (and have the time) look into barebones systems. Until my last system I have always built my own, which I prefer. But two year olds who want to help just slows the process down for me
Wytchone is offline  
post #107 of 119 Old 09-15-2010, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wytchone View Post

No I dont HATE upgrading, I love it in fact, too much. Just I can't justify my hobby with other things that I need to do first is all

Get at least 6 gigs of ram, decent power supply and video card and you should be set for a bit. Throw in a 1gig or more Hard drive and you are good to go. If you really want to have fun, get to lower end cards and run those. I swore I would never do that again when I paid $500 for 2 voodoo 2meg cards. My how things have changed. You can easily play that for one top of the line card these days. (yes I said voodoo FX)

If you can build (and have the time) look into barebones systems. Until my last system I have always built my own, which I prefer. But two year olds who want to help just slows the process down for me

I can't build it from scratch (never tried) but I can change parts easily. I have a friend that could buy my system tho. I should check if he got time, I know he's supposed to build one for another friend so.

Memories... Voodoo FX wow
Dashboard is offline  
post #108 of 119 Old 09-15-2010, 10:59 AM
Member
 
Taxi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Building a rig from scratch isn't really that difficult.

I put together an i7 system earlier this year in prep for SC2. I ended up spending more for a solid state drive for the boot drive, and then a 1TB secondary drive. It screams and plays SC2 just fine at the highest settings.

Taxi is offline  
post #109 of 119 Old 09-15-2010, 01:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Taxi View Post

Building a rig from scratch isn't really that difficult.

I put together an i7 system earlier this year in prep for SC2. I ended up spending more for a solid state drive for the boot drive, and then a 1TB secondary drive. It screams and plays SC2 just fine at the highest settings.

True, I can't say I can't do it since I never tried it
Dashboard is offline  
post #110 of 119 Old 09-17-2010, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
What do you think about this sytem?

I-5 650, 6 GB RAM, ATI 5570,

On sale this week for 100$ less so I could use this 100$ to buy more RAM. In the specs it seems to say the power supply is 300 Watts tho.. weird

http://www.futureshop.ca/FR-CA/product/id/10145518.aspx
Dashboard is offline  
post #111 of 119 Old 09-17-2010, 07:48 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Wytchone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: LaPlace, La.
Posts: 4,589
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Gets the job done and not pricey. Power supply looks to be a bit weak.
Wytchone is offline  
post #112 of 119 Old 09-17-2010, 08:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
krimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
5570 is pretty weak. I doubt you could even play SC2 on high with that. Definitely not setting yourself up with a rig to demolish D3 when it comes out, and the 300watt PSU doesn't leave you in a position to take your gold expansion ... err i mean, upgrade. :P

The problem with these pre-built PC's from HP and whoever else is that they build to marketability more so then performance. Good CPU, lots of Ram, lots of HDD space. But then you get a budget level video card, terrible PSU, no-name motherboard, etc etc.

I'd recommend trying a site like ncix.com where you can spec your own rig and they build it for you (if you don't want to build it yourself). Their prices are really good too. I'm sure you could build an i5 w/ 8gb and a GTX 460 for a pretty reasonable price.

PSN / Steam - KrimsonStudios
krimson is online now  
post #113 of 119 Old 09-17-2010, 11:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,910
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Thanks for the tips guys. I'll see what I'll do with my rig first. Maybe I'll just put another graphic card in it to see if it improves the performances.
Dashboard is offline  
post #114 of 119 Old 12-29-2010, 04:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
sync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm thinking of getting this game. Is this a game where matches could last for many hours or even days like Galactic Civilizations? If so, how does that work when playing online?
sync is offline  
post #115 of 119 Old 12-29-2010, 05:32 PM
Member
 
Frost Daddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Most matches in my experience are done in under 30 minutes. A really long match is an hour long.

Steam ID : TubularTech
X-Box Live : Tubular Tech
Frost Daddy is offline  
post #116 of 119 Old 12-30-2010, 07:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
krimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I think 15 minutes is pretty average, games are usually decided within the first 2-3 pushes. Anything over an hour is abnormally long and usually only happens if someone is heavily turtling or a match is close to being a draw.

There is tons of pro-level games on youtube with commentaries if you want to get a feel of the game flow before buying it.

PSN / Steam - KrimsonStudios
krimson is online now  
post #117 of 119 Old 01-01-2011, 10:10 AM
Advanced Member
 
sync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I don't care for the forum software that battle.net uses. Can someone recommend another Starcraft 2 forum?
sync is offline  
post #118 of 119 Old 01-02-2011, 12:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
krimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
teamliquid.net - Pretty Pro/Elitist forum, but the best source of information if you're wanting to learn. The site is a great hub even if you don't post in the forums. There is a really good strategy oriented wiki, stream listings, tournament info, etc etc.
sc2armory.com - More relaxed, and more intro-level information

PSN / Steam - KrimsonStudios
krimson is online now  
post #119 of 119 Old 01-03-2011, 06:20 AM
Advanced Member
 
sync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks. That wiki does look good.
sync is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off