Diablo 3 - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 798 Old 04-12-2012, 10:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Almost only one month away... CAN'T WAIT!

This game will consume so much time of my life, like Diablo 2 did.....
Dashboard is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 798 Old 04-13-2012, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
MastaMind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 601
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I just ordered a new laptop, so I'll finally be able to get back into PC gaming. This might sound like a ridiculous question, but I've never played any of the Diablo games. Are they action RPG's in the same vein as Baulder's Gate: Dark Alliance 1 & 2 on Xbox/Playstation? What's the control scheme like? Yes, I'm pretty ignorant when it comes to PC games
MastaMind is offline  
post #33 of 798 Old 04-13-2012, 10:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
krimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Somewhat.

Isometric view, you click to move around the map, click to use your main abilitiy, and use 1-5 keys to use support abilities which are aimed in the direction of your mouse cursor.

PSN / Steam - KrimsonStudios
krimson is online now  
post #34 of 798 Old 04-16-2012, 06:07 AM
Senior Member
 
rdethloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Well, I've been out of the PC loop for quite a while and need some advise regarding my PC specs which are shown below. I am hoping to just be able to buy a video card and maybe more RAM to get Diablo III to run well on a 1080p monitor. What do you guys think?

Quote:


Mainboard : GigaByte GA-MA785GMT-UD2H

Processor : AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 B50 Processor (4C 3.11GHz/3.1GHz, 2GHz IMC, 4x 512kB L2, 6MB L3)

Memory Controller : AMD RS780/880 Host Bridge 2x 2GHz (4GHz) FSB, Integrated Graphics
Memory Controller : AMD F10 Athlon 64/Opteron/Sempron HT Hub 2x 2GHz (4GHz) FSB, 2x 2GB DIMM DDR3 2x 804MHz (1.61GHz)

Memory Module : Corsair CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)
Memory Module : Corsair CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 2GB DIMM DDR3 PC3-12800U DDR3-1600 (9-9-9-24 5-34-10-5)

Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4200 (40 SM4.1 500MHz, 512MB 1.6GHz 32-bit, Integrated Graphics)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Home 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 4.5

rdethloff is online now  
post #35 of 798 Old 04-16-2012, 06:51 AM
Senior Member
 
markc72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdethloff View Post

Well, I've been out of the PC loop for quite a while and need some advise regarding my PC specs which are shown below. I am hoping to just be able to buy a video card and maybe more RAM to get Diablo III to run well on a 1080p monitor. What do you guys think?


I suggest getting a better graphics card. Luckily, you won't need a hefty one to play this game. Low end, go with a GTX550ti, and a little higher, go GTX560Ti.

Come join our adult gaming community at www.syndicatedgaming.com


XBL, PSN, and Steam: diehardcubfn
markc72 is offline  
post #36 of 798 Old 04-16-2012, 10:50 AM
Senior Member
 
rdethloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 29
So you think I'm doing OK with the processor and RAM? I hope so as I don't really want to spend too much for basically one game. At the same time, I also want to be able to run Diablo at 1920x1080 with some eye candy.
rdethloff is online now  
post #37 of 798 Old 04-16-2012, 01:39 PM
Senior Member
 
markc72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdethloff View Post

So you think I'm doing OK with the processor and RAM? I hope so as I don't really want to spend too much for basically one game. At the same time, I also want to be able to run Diablo at 1920x1080 with some eye candy.

Here are the minimum specs

Windows® XP/Vista/7 (latest service packs) with DX 9.0c
Intel Pentium® D 2.8 GHz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 4400+
NVIDIA® GeForce® 7800 GT or ATI Radeon X1950 Pro or better
1 GB RAM (XP), 1.5 GB (Vista/7)
12 GB available HD space
DVD-ROM (required for retail disc versions only)
Broadband** Internet connection
1024x768 minimum resolution

Here are the recommended (Most likely for 1080p)

Windows® Vista/7 (latest service packs)
Intel® Core 2 Duo 2.4 GHz or AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+ 2.8 GHz
2 GB RAM
NVIDIA® GeForce® 260 or ATI Radeon HD 4870 or better

Come join our adult gaming community at www.syndicatedgaming.com


XBL, PSN, and Steam: diehardcubfn
markc72 is offline  
post #38 of 798 Old 04-16-2012, 06:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdethloff View Post

So you think I'm doing OK with the processor and RAM? I hope so as I don't really want to spend too much for basically one game. At the same time, I also want to be able to run Diablo at 1920x1080 with some eye candy.

Not sure about 1080 in max setting but you'll run it for sure. D3 will run on the same engine SC2 does. I used to run SC2 at high on my old 8800GT (bare in mind my res is 1680X1050).

Monk video today. This confirm it will be my most played class
http://www.ign.com/videos/2012/04/16...potlight-video


Also, the website Blizzard putted up to show the Heroes. Customize a banner for in-game exclusive Sigil (don't know what they are but I made both so far). Tomorrow they will probably reveal the monk due to the video. http://reveal.diablo3.com/en_US/
Dashboard is online now  
post #39 of 798 Old 04-17-2012, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
rdethloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Newegg is offering $10 off when you pre-order Diablo 3. I might just go ahead and jump on that and maybe order a new video card while I'm at it...
rdethloff is online now  
post #40 of 798 Old 04-17-2012, 07:26 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdethloff View Post

Newegg is offering $10 off when you pre-order Diablo 3. I might just go ahead and jump on that and maybe order a new video card while I'm at it...

I bet $10 will be the norm for retail discounts come next month when it's released. I'll wait...

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #41 of 798 Old 04-17-2012, 08:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

I bet $10 will be the norm for retail discounts come next month when it's released. I'll wait...

I know I can't

May 15th will be a long day at work before I can go pick my pre-order
Dashboard is online now  
post #42 of 798 Old 04-17-2012, 12:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vpn75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
I'm looking to upgrade my video card for this game and I'm considering the Radeon HD6670 card 1GB VRAM. Will this card be good enough for me to run @ 1920x1080 at medium-high settings? I see it available through Amazon for under $80 which is a good price-point for me. I really don't want to spend much more than $100.

The only thing I'm concerned about is the power requirements for this card. I only have a 300W power supply I think in my Dell Inspiron 530 and I'm not sure how easy it will be to upgrade.

PSN/XBOX Live: Destro75
BattleNet Tag: BaronessMD#1680

Steam: vpnath

Gaming PC: i7 3770K OC 4.2Ghz, 16GB RAM, EVGA GTX 670 FTW Dual-SLI

vpn75 is offline  
post #43 of 798 Old 04-18-2012, 06:52 AM
Senior Member
 
markc72's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Plainfield, IL
Posts: 366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by vpn75 View Post

I'm looking to upgrade my video card for this game and I'm considering the Radeon HD6670 card 1GB VRAM. Will this card be good enough for me to run @ 1920x1080 at medium-high settings? I see it available through Amazon for under $80 which is a good price-point for me. I really don't want to spend much more than $100.

The only thing I'm concerned about is the power requirements for this card. I only have a 300W power supply I think in my Dell Inspiron 530 and I'm not sure how easy it will be to upgrade.

I'm pretty sure it could run at those settings. I always like to have a little extra juice from my power supply over the recommended Wattage. Power supplies are easy to install on any manufacturer cases. Amazon has a mail in rebate on this card bringing it down to $64.00.

http://www.amazon.com/XFX-Radeon-HD6...4757135&sr=8-3

Come join our adult gaming community at www.syndicatedgaming.com


XBL, PSN, and Steam: diehardcubfn
markc72 is offline  
post #44 of 798 Old 04-18-2012, 06:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
It appears the game is in open beta for everyone with a Battle.net account to try if you guys want to give it a go.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #45 of 798 Old 04-19-2012, 05:56 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

It appears the game is in open beta for everyone with a Battle.net account to try if you guys want to give it a go.

I think it was open because Blizzard released by mistake the starter edition of the game. What happened is that everyone with the beta client (you can download it off Blizzard's sie) could log in even without a beta invite. They fixed it and the servers were down for everyone, even those with the beta invite.

It lasted a couple of hours... sad I didn't use it
Dashboard is online now  
post #46 of 798 Old 04-19-2012, 07:02 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashboard View Post

I think it was open because Blizzard released by mistake the starter edition of the game. What happened is that everyone with the beta client (you can download it off Blizzard's sie) could log in even without a beta invite. They fixed it and the servers were down for everyone, even those with the beta invite.

It lasted a couple of hours... sad I didn't use it

Then I must have a beta invite because I can still play.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #47 of 798 Old 04-19-2012, 07:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

Then I must have a beta invite because I can still play.

Lucky. I know they sended 275k keys at the beginning of the week....

Still no luck for me


If you log into your battle.net account from their website and go into manage your account, you'll see if you have Diablo 3 beta in it.
Dashboard is online now  
post #48 of 798 Old 04-19-2012, 07:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
sync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The beta will stop at the end of the month.
sync is offline  
post #49 of 798 Old 04-19-2012, 08:14 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by sync View Post

The beta will stop at the end of the month.

Yup, may 1st the servers are down.

wish they would have made the beta open to stress test the servers and let everyone play the game to hype it more.
Dashboard is online now  
post #50 of 798 Old 04-20-2012, 06:39 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Open beta for everyone this weekend!!! YEAHH

http://us.battle.net/d3/en/blog/4963...kend-4_19_2012
Dashboard is online now  
post #51 of 798 Old 04-20-2012, 10:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
vpn75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,615
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashboard View Post

Open beta for everyone this weekend!!! YEAHH

http://us.battle.net/d3/en/blog/4963...kend-4_19_2012

Awesome! I can see how well my crappy current graphics card can run the game

PSN/XBOX Live: Destro75
BattleNet Tag: BaronessMD#1680

Steam: vpnath

Gaming PC: i7 3770K OC 4.2Ghz, 16GB RAM, EVGA GTX 670 FTW Dual-SLI

vpn75 is offline  
post #52 of 798 Old 04-20-2012, 10:23 AM
Senior Member
 
rdethloff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 417
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 29
So, which parts of the game are open in the beta? Just multiplayer?
rdethloff is online now  
post #53 of 798 Old 04-20-2012, 11:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Rotoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdethloff View Post

So, which parts of the game are open in the beta? Just multiplayer?

All 5 classes and story to the first 'boss' which is roughly 1/3 of the first Act. You can get to approx. level 13.

Xbox handle: TheRotoman
Rotoman is offline  
post #54 of 798 Old 04-20-2012, 12:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rotoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
LOL. Crashed all the servers apparently. You'd think they would have seen it coming.

Xbox handle: TheRotoman
Rotoman is offline  
post #55 of 798 Old 04-20-2012, 12:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 26
I decided just to wait for the game to come out. I'm buying it anyways.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #56 of 798 Old 04-20-2012, 02:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Me and a friend have been trying to connect since launch without luck
Dashboard is online now  
post #57 of 798 Old 04-20-2012, 05:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Troubleshooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southern Cowhampshire
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had no luck at 3PM EDT but went away and tried again around 7PM and got in no problems. Runs fine, not seeing this as a $60 game though to be honest! I will admit the music brings back fond memories.
-Trouble
Troubleshooter is offline  
post #58 of 798 Old 04-21-2012, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troubleshooter View Post

I had no luck at 3PM EDT but went away and tried again around 7PM and got in no problems. Runs fine, not seeing this as a $60 game though to be honest! I will admit the music brings back fond memories.
-Trouble

To each their own I guess. I played for hours coop with a friend last night and again this morning before they took the server down for maintenance.

Can't wait for the release. The music, the sound effect, everything brings memories
Dashboard is online now  
post #59 of 798 Old 04-23-2012, 07:45 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
I played quite alot during the weekend (always with friends) and we had a blast.

I maxed the monk (since it was always the class I wanted to main), leveled the barb and sorc to 11-12, Demon Hunter to 9 or 10 and the Witch Doctor.. last night.... hardly to level 7 or 8....not liking the class at all

For the rest, can't wait to get my hand on the final release. I'm a big diablo fan since Diablo 1 and spent way too much hours playing Diablo 2 and wasn't sure about Diablo 3 but playing the beta, this is a day 1 purchase and it doesn't disappoint me (so far in beta).
Dashboard is online now  
post #60 of 798 Old 04-30-2012, 12:52 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,911
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 54
Guess I'm the only one excited for this game in here

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wiNqXAgu7gY the new TV spot.

15 days left... not that anyone in here care
Dashboard is online now  
Reply HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off