Do you overclock your gaming PC? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 30 Old 05-14-2011, 10:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 29
What are you specs? Do you overclock your CPU and GPU? Watercooled?

My gaming rig as follows:
Single 30 " Dell U3011
Asus Rampage III Extreme Mainboard
I7 920 @ 4.0 Ghz (Hyper Threading on)
SLI 2x 580GTX @ 825/ 1700
Corsair 1200 Watt Pro series PSU
Corsair 800D Full Tower w/ Hot swap
10 X Bluray Drive
16 X DVD RW Drive
1500 Watt Battery Backup. (A must in south Florida)
10.000 RPM Raptor 600 gig x 2 Raid 0 (OS Drive)
6TB Raid 5 (Data Drive)
24 GB Corsair Dominator DDR3 1600 – 8 8 8 20 @ 1.65 volts
Entire system custom water cooled. Runs about 120-140 F under full load with AC on in the house.
(I live in Florida AC is always on.  Electric Bill is $500 per month)
blackssr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 30 Old 05-14-2011, 12:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I OC'd my i7 920 to 4.0ghz (non turbo) on my main gaming rig, my racing rig is a C2D (8400 or 8600 ?) at 4.28ghz. The i7 uses three 5870s and the C2D sim race rig uses two GTX295. All the vid cards are at stock.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #3 of 30 Old 05-14-2011, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
257Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
A little, but not much. I don;t have water cooling and I prefer to leave all my case fans on low. I run an i5-750 at 3.2 and my GTX570 at 775/2000. Runs everything I throw at it, with load temps in the low 60's.
257Tony is offline  
post #4 of 30 Old 05-14-2011, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,905
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 337
My main i7 920 D0 stepping rig is at 3.91ghz on air with a TRUE cooler. Temps never get over 60C at any point.
My living room system runs a 2600K sandy @ 4.43ghz with a NH-D14 cooler and temps never get over 60C in that. Both systems run evga boards, evga gpu's and corsair PSU's.

I can't get my i7 over the 4 ghz hump not matter what I do, not that it would make any difference, just for the fact the chip fights back after 3.8ghz lol

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is online now  
post #5 of 30 Old 05-14-2011, 05:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post

My main i7 920 D0 stepping rig is at 3.91ghz on air with a TRUE cooler. Temps never get over 60C at any point.
My living room system runs a 2600K sandy @ 4.43ghz with a NH-D14 cooler and temps never get over 60C in that. Both systems run evga boards, evga gpu's and corsair PSU's.

I can't get my i7 over the 4 ghz hump not matter what I do, not that it would make any difference, just for the fact the chip fights back after 3.8ghz lol

Same here ... 4 ghz seems the max for my rig. When I get time I will change to Sandy as soon as I find a board that I like. I am OK for now because @ the resolution I play at CPU has little effect anyway.
blackssr is offline  
post #6 of 30 Old 05-14-2011, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MSmith83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 68
I am currently using an Intel Q9550 at 3.4GHz and an MSI GTX 285 SuperPipe with a slight bump in clock speeds. I am very close to finishing my Sandy Bridge build, which is good since my ASUS P5E motherboard is starting to crap out on me with overclocking issues.

My new build is as follows, with the plan to overclock the 2500K to around 4.5GHz. I will probably continue using a 1080p Panasonic plasma for the gaming display.

Lian Li PC-V354B
SilverStone ST75F-P 750W
Gigabyte GA-Z68MX-UD2H-B3
Intel Core i5-2500K
Noctua NH-C12P SE14
G.SKILL Ripjaws 16GB DDR3 1600
MSI N570GTX Twin Frozr III PE/OC x 2 in SLI
Auzentech X-Fi Home Theater HD
Samsung SH-B123L
Intel 510 Series 120GB SSD
Seagate Barracuda XT ST32000641AS 2TB
Western Digital Caviar Green WD20EARS 2TB
Noctua NF-S12B FLX 120mm x 3/Noctua NF-P14 FLX 140mm x 1
MSmith83 is offline  
post #7 of 30 Old 05-15-2011, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Anthony1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Posts: 6,072
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 126 Post(s)
Liked: 169
I just built a new i5 2500k system, but I haven't overclocked it yet. So far, every game that I've played has ran extremely well, so I've just left it at stock for the moment. I do still plan to overclock (main reason I got a Cooler Master Hyper 212+), but haven't looked into how to do everything just yet.

My video card is already overclocked (Gigabyte 560 Ti SOC), so I feel it's best to just leave it alone for now.


Speaking of overclocking an i5 2500k, has anybody seen any really good newb guides on doing it? I have no problems overclocking, but don't want to screw anything up too badly, lol.
Anthony1 is offline  
post #8 of 30 Old 05-15-2011, 12:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pcweber111's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: In a van, down by the river.
Posts: 3,568
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 265
I have my Phenom II 965 at 3.812ghz so not really that much of an overclock. On air too, I don't really want to go into water cooling. My ram is stock voltage and my videocard (6950 1GB) has a very mild overclock of 825/1275. I figure I might get into better OCing some day but eh performance is such that I really don't care at the moment. I'm waiting for Bulldozer before I try anything.
pcweber111 is offline  
post #9 of 30 Old 05-15-2011, 06:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,905
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anthony1 View Post

I just built a new i5 2500k system, but I haven't overclocked it yet. So far, every game that I've played has ran extremely well, so I've just left it at stock for the moment. I do still plan to overclock (main reason I got a Cooler Master Hyper 212+), but haven't looked into how to do everything just yet.

My video card is already overclocked (Gigabyte 560 Ti SOC), so I feel it's best to just leave it alone for now.


Speaking of overclocking an i5 2500k, has anybody seen any really good newb guides on doing it? I have no problems overclocking, but don't want to screw anything up too badly, lol.

you can't screw anything up, the worst that will happen is it won't boot. Then you just go back to your bios and change the settings until it will.

Here is a guide : http://www.bit-tech.net/hardware/cpu...ore-i5-2500k/1

The new sandys are amazing oc'rs. Good luck!

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is online now  
post #10 of 30 Old 05-15-2011, 09:31 PM
Member
 
zeroumus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My comp is as follows:

Gigabyte i7 board x58a-UD5
I7 980x @ 4.0 Ghz (6 Core) stock voltage ( default 3.33 ghz)
ati 6870 @ stock
Corsair 850 Watt PSU
LG Bluray Drive writter
OCZ Revo drive 120G raid SSD
Intel 160g secondary SSD mounted as a C drive folder
12TB raid 0 secondary computer acting as a NAS
12 GB DDR3


I have had it up to 4.15 Ghz with no voltage increases running stress tests fine, but I like a little safety room, I might try some voltage increases one day
zeroumus is offline  
post #11 of 30 Old 05-15-2011, 11:40 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
i7-2600k @ 4.6GHz right now.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #12 of 30 Old 05-16-2011, 12:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeroumus View Post

My comp is as follows:

12TB raid 0 secondary computer acting as a NAS

Are you sure about raid 0, why not at least raid 5?
blackssr is offline  
post #13 of 30 Old 05-16-2011, 05:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rr6966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 1,213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
i7-2600k@ 4.4GHz right now, probably could go faster. At this speed the processor hardly has any stress, thing is a beast.
rr6966 is offline  
post #14 of 30 Old 05-20-2011, 09:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
mboojigga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Little Rock AFB, Arkansas
Posts: 8,039
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 64 Post(s)
Liked: 463
Quote:
Originally Posted by rr6966 View Post

i7-2600k@ 4.4GHz right now, probably could go faster. At this speed the processor hardly has any stress, thing is a beast.

I just bought the i7-2600k, Cosair 1600 8gb ram and the GIGABYTE GA-Z68X-UD7-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68. Motherboard is arriving today and will start the build tonight. I also have SLI PNY GeForce GTX 560Ti's I am adding in as well.

Current Rig I built back in 07 was a E8400 OC to 4.2ghz with 4gb ram and SLI 8800GT's

The 5.0 is here
mboojigga is offline  
post #15 of 30 Old 05-20-2011, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rr6966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 1,213
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by mboojigga View Post

I just bought the i7-2600k, Cosair 1600 8gb ram and the GIGABYTE GA-Z68X-UD7-B3 LGA 1155 Intel Z68. Motherboard is arriving today and will start the build tonight. I also have SLI PNY GeForce GTX 560Ti's I am adding in as well.

Current Rig I built back in 07 was a E8400 OC to 4.2ghz with 4gb ram and SLI 8800GT's

Well pretty close to my spec's, I'm pretty sure you will be happy! My full spec's are :

i72600k @ 4.4 GHZ
Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus
ASUS P8P67 PRO 1155
Corsair Dominator 1600 8GB
Intel X25-M 80 GB SSD
Western Digital 1TB Caviar Black
Seagate 2TB
Seagate 1.5TB
EVGA SuperClocked GeForce GTX 560 Ti
Pioneer BDR-203MBK
LG Super Multi Blu-ray Disc and HD DVD-ROM Drive (GGC-H20L)
Corsair Obsidian Series 800D Case
PC Power & Cooling 750W ( few years old, before they were bought out ).

Built beginning of March.
rr6966 is offline  
post #16 of 30 Old 05-20-2011, 07:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
steven975's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3,574
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also overclock mine.

i7 930 @ 4.0Ghz (+T/B)
2x GTX470s @ 735/1800
steven975 is offline  
post #17 of 30 Old 05-21-2011, 06:10 PM
Member
 
zeroumus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i dont raid 5 it because i don't have control over the issue with this hardware

its hardware wired to only be raid 0

400-500 Megabytes/s sustained though, newer models i think do up to 700 Megabytes/s

zeroumus is offline  
post #18 of 30 Old 05-21-2011, 08:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Yep. i7-2600k currently stable @ 4.8GHz (seeing if I can get it to 5.0GHz )

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #19 of 30 Old 05-21-2011, 10:04 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeroumus View Post

i dont raid 5 it because i don't have control over the issue with this hardware

its hardware wired to only be raid 0

400-500 Megabytes/s sustained though, newer models i think do up to 700 Megabytes/s


How is there 12 TB hooked to that card? I am confused.
blackssr is offline  
post #20 of 30 Old 05-21-2011, 11:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,905
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 259 Post(s)
Liked: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

Yep. i7-2600k currently stable @ 4.8GHz (seeing if I can get it to 5.0GHz )

Good to see you got everything ironed out and are really starting to push the envelope!!

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is online now  
post #21 of 30 Old 05-22-2011, 08:09 AM
Member
 
zeroumus's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post

How is there 12 TB hooked to that card? I am confused.


there isnt't

the SSD is seperate from the 12 tb of hard drive space, which is located on a whole different machine which uses 2 raid controlers.

that card is just a SSD drive that mounts to the pcie bus, it has two main banks of SSD chips that are raided as 60gb + 60gb.
review here http://www.anandtech.com/show/3788/o...dable-pcie-ssd
zeroumus is offline  
post #22 of 30 Old 05-22-2011, 03:49 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeroumus View Post

there isnt't

the SSD is seperate from the 12 tb of hard drive space, which is located on a whole different machine which uses 2 raid controlers.

that card is just a SSD drive that mounts to the pcie bus, it has two main banks of SSD chips that are raided as 60gb + 60gb.
review here http://www.anandtech.com/show/3788/o...dable-pcie-ssd

Got it now. Thanks
blackssr is offline  
post #23 of 30 Old 05-23-2011, 12:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MSmith83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 69 Post(s)
Liked: 68
Quote:
Originally Posted by zeroumus View Post

that card is just a SSD drive that mounts to the pcie bus, it has two main banks of SSD chips that are raided as 60gb + 60gb.
review here http://www.anandtech.com/show/3788/o...dable-pcie-ssd

Have you had any problems with your Revo Drive? These drives seem to get a somewhat smaller percentage of horror stories than most conventional non-Intel SSDs.
MSmith83 is offline  
post #24 of 30 Old 05-23-2011, 01:27 PM
Senior Member
 
guy80's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 415
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I'm guessing most gamers OC. Seems to be the case on the forums

I OC'd my i7 since it is easy & doesn't add much heat; also helps when running MS Server OS in a VM & "multi-tasking"
guy80 is offline  
post #25 of 30 Old 05-23-2011, 08:05 PM
Member
 
SSguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sometimes i tend to OC, i currently have: AMD Phenom II X6 at 3.2ghz, i have liquid cooling to achieve better OC performance.
SSguy is offline  
post #26 of 30 Old 06-13-2011, 02:05 PM
Senior Member
 
Fishpoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I max everything out on every game and get at least 30 FPS in ANYTHING.

Hardware is a little dated, not too much.

AMD 550x2 BE unlocked (4 cores) and OCed to 3.6 (It will do 4ghz but I dont need that much performance)
4gb of Gskill ddr3 1600
Generic sata II 500gb HDD
Sapphire 4870 1gb
X-fi titanium fatality pro pci-e(dont buy creative cards ever, great SQ but horrible bugs D: )
Win 7

I play at 1680x1050 resolution. Typically 4xaa but sometimes 8x looks a bit better, just depends on the game engine. Also transparent AA always on... total must have if you really enjoy taking in the scenery.
Fishpoke is offline  
post #27 of 30 Old 06-17-2011, 06:17 AM
Member
 
CubicleDrone's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 131
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I've never OC'd any of my PCs. I just don't see the point. The time and effort it takes to maintain a stable system never seemed worth it to me. Additionally, if my PC ever acted funny, I would always have to wonder if it was a result of the OC'ing.
CubicleDrone is offline  
post #28 of 30 Old 06-17-2011, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RemoWilliams84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 2,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 270
I just built a new pc. I've got the i5 2500k overclocked at 4.2 ghz. Didn't have to change anything but the multiplier in my asrcok p67 software. Still stays frosty with my hyper 212+ cooler. If I ever see a need, I don't think it'll be a problem to overclock further than that, but I may have to start messing with voltages to do so.

Xbox Gamertag/PSN ID: RemoWilliams84

"I started out with nothing, and I still got most of it." -Seasick Steve

RemoWilliams84 is offline  
post #29 of 30 Old 06-17-2011, 08:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
blackssr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Florida
Posts: 2,609
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 79 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by CubicleDrone View Post

I've never OC'd any of my PCs. I just don't see the point. The time and effort it takes to maintain a stable system never seemed worth it to me. Additionally, if my PC ever acted funny, I would always have to wonder if it was a result of the OC'ing.

It is set it and forget it. I have been overclocking since I took my P120 up to 150mhz (2x75) and never looked back. If you know how to do it and know what to look for in stability testing it is very rewarding knowing that you have the fastest PC on the block.
blackssr is offline  
post #30 of 30 Old 06-17-2011, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Osirus23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Quote:
Originally Posted by blackssr View Post

Are you sure about raid 0, why not at least raid 5?

+1

Why on earth would you use the most fault-susceptible RAID configuration for a storage server?
Osirus23 is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off