Dolphin 3.0 Emulation - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 Old 09-28-2011, 01:25 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
elmalloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Has anyone done much with Nintendo Wii emulation on HTPC? Reason I ask is the new Super Mario brothers videos in wii emulation look awesome. Even oldschool games like Super Mario All Stars looks great when some video interpolation is applied to smoothen out all pixels.

I played super mario brothers: lost levels (NES), with my brother in law on a projector (through emulation). The video interpolation you do in software makes the game look AWESOME! It's amazing how good really old games can look if you just smoothen out all their pixels.














Current Projects:
IN PROGRESS (80%) - Building 3D Theater room.
IN PROGRESS (30%) - Building Lounge/Hallway Area.
IN PROGRESS (15%) - Building Home LAN (4 PCs).
ON HOLD - Building Home Gym.
ON HOLD - Building Simulation Room (Eyefinity).
ON HOLD - Building Theater room (Sim2 HT380, 2.35 14ft wide).
elmalloc is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 09-28-2011, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
257Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Each version gets better and better. I've played a bunch of Windwaker, Metroid Prime, and a couple Resident Evil games with it using a wired 360 controller. Lots of fun, and hopefully they continue to improve the compatibility.
257Tony is offline  
post #3 of 32 Old 09-28-2011, 09:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MSmith83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Some of the biggest GameCube and Wii games currently run at near perfect audio/video emulation with Dolphin. You will need a good CPU and GPU to make them run smoothly.

It is worth going out of my way to backup my GameCube and Wii discs onto hard drive.
MSmith83 is offline  
post #4 of 32 Old 09-29-2011, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Sundull's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: GA
Posts: 1,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been playing Donkey Kong Returns and Tatsunoko vs Capcom lately. Although, now that my Wii broke, I'll be playing all the compatible Wii games on the PC.
Sundull is offline  
post #5 of 32 Old 09-30-2011, 02:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
Amber Ale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does this emulator do anything for the Wii's 480p graphics? Can it run them at 1080P or at least make them look more hi-res?
Amber Ale is offline  
post #6 of 32 Old 09-30-2011, 05:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pjb16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I just bought a compatible optical drive off ebay so I can dump my wii games onto my PC and use Dolphin. I hope it works on all my games, and not just the bigger releases. But even if it did just that, it'd be worth it.

PSN - Mr_Frisch
XBL - Mr Frisch
Steam - Sneaky Pete
pjb16 is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 09-30-2011, 07:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
WiseGuy2k7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
doesnt dolphin emu also let up upscale the graphics to HD rez. I remember seeing a video for I think Mario Galaxy running on dolphin in hd..well sorta

PSN:The_Wise_Guy
XBL:DirtySanWiseGuy
Steam:The_Wise_Guy
BF4 PC:The_Wise_Guy

WiseGuy2k7 is offline  
post #8 of 32 Old 09-30-2011, 07:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
MSmith83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by Amber Ale View Post

Does this emulator do anything for the Wii's 480p graphics? Can it run them at 1080P or at least make them look more hi-res?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WiseGuy2k7 View Post

doesnt dolphin emu also let up upscale the graphics to HD rez. I remember seeing a video for I think Mario Galaxy running on dolphin in hd..well sorta

Yes, Dolphin allows you to render the games at a much higher resolution. Games played through the emulator can look much, much better than playing them on an actual GameCube or Wii console.
MSmith83 is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 10-01-2011, 10:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
257Tony's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Syracuse
Posts: 2,012
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Windwaker looks particularly delicious, IMO. Games like Resident Evil are a mixed bag, the character models get rendered at high res, but the backgrounds don't.
257Tony is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 10-01-2011, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 185
I actually just tested out a few GC games with this yesterday, and was surprised at how well it worked. I remember an early version that was much worse, and a huge hassle to get running.

For the games I tried, this was easier than digging out the GC controller and memory cards to use with the Wii.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #11 of 32 Old 10-03-2011, 08:17 AM
Member
 
Insane HTPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the update, the past versions i was using/tried were buggy with super smash bros...so i'm looking forward to trying out the new one.

wii games look so much better on the pc than the wii!

http://myquest4happiness.blogspot.com/
its my blog about bmw's, primal eating, pc gaming...whatever i feel like :)
Insane HTPC is offline  
post #12 of 32 Old 10-03-2011, 09:02 AM
Senior Member
 
flagyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: california
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This likes like a great emulator. I would love to play Mario Kart in high resolution.

My question is: How would one get the game data onto the computer? My sister has a Wii and I have a Gamecube, so I have legal copies of the games that I want to play. But how would we be able to get the PC to read the data on the disks (especially the GC disks, which are so small in comparison to standard disks)?
flagyl is offline  
post #13 of 32 Old 10-03-2011, 10:23 AM
Member
 
Insane HTPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you have to find a compatible disk drive, you can google it and then pick one up off ebay

http://myquest4happiness.blogspot.com/
its my blog about bmw's, primal eating, pc gaming...whatever i feel like :)
Insane HTPC is offline  
post #14 of 32 Old 10-03-2011, 11:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 185
You can also use a Wii with the homebrew channel installed to dump the games to an .iso, using the program CleanRip.

CleanRip retains garbage data and so you'll have every game at 4.7GB, despite many games actually being much smaller, so there are other options to get rid of that too.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #15 of 32 Old 10-03-2011, 12:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
elmalloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
thanks jhoff, excellent. now..i just build a PC to run this.

any recommendations on what's required? what CPU and graphics card would be overkill? how much RAM?

Thanks,
ELmO

Current Projects:
IN PROGRESS (80%) - Building 3D Theater room.
IN PROGRESS (30%) - Building Lounge/Hallway Area.
IN PROGRESS (15%) - Building Home LAN (4 PCs).
ON HOLD - Building Home Gym.
ON HOLD - Building Simulation Room (Eyefinity).
ON HOLD - Building Theater room (Sim2 HT380, 2.35 14ft wide).
elmalloc is offline  
post #16 of 32 Old 10-03-2011, 01:26 PM
Senior Member
 
flagyl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: california
Posts: 429
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you guys. I will look into that. I will be very nice playing Mario Kart at such high resolutions.
flagyl is offline  
post #17 of 32 Old 10-03-2011, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmalloc View Post

any recommendations on what's required? what CPU and graphics card would be overkill? how much RAM?

It still requires a pretty powerful system. I'm not 100% sure, but I believe that CPU is more important than GPU. So far, I'm getting the best results with the Direct3D11 setup, so you'll probably want a GPU that supports that.

That being said, I'm running at 3x resolution internally, with 2xAA and 2xAF, on a 1080p display, and so far, with the Gamecube games I've tried, it's running fullspeed (as long as I don't use the DSP LLE options for audio, which I believe give better sound but run much slower). That's on a Q6600, 8GB RAM, and a AMD 6850 all running stock, so I'd have to imagine more recent systems would run it even better.

I haven't tried any Wii games yet, since as far as I can tell, you need to use the Microsoft bluetooth stack to use a Wii remote, and my Bluetooth 3.0 dongle uses a Motorola stack.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #18 of 32 Old 10-03-2011, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
elmalloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Very goof information regarding BT stack. BTW I will be connecting the new PC to a proje tor to play Wii like it was meant to be played..large, and in 1080p!

The new optoma hd33 projector is only 1.5K and does 3d to boot. I heard MLB and virtual tennis 3d on ps3 is a lot of fun!

Current Projects:
IN PROGRESS (80%) - Building 3D Theater room.
IN PROGRESS (30%) - Building Lounge/Hallway Area.
IN PROGRESS (15%) - Building Home LAN (4 PCs).
ON HOLD - Building Home Gym.
ON HOLD - Building Simulation Room (Eyefinity).
ON HOLD - Building Theater room (Sim2 HT380, 2.35 14ft wide).
elmalloc is offline  
post #19 of 32 Old 10-04-2011, 04:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WJonathan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,766
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmalloc View Post

very goof information...

:d
WJonathan is offline  
post #20 of 32 Old 10-04-2011, 06:53 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
elmalloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
xD

Current Projects:
IN PROGRESS (80%) - Building 3D Theater room.
IN PROGRESS (30%) - Building Lounge/Hallway Area.
IN PROGRESS (15%) - Building Home LAN (4 PCs).
ON HOLD - Building Home Gym.
ON HOLD - Building Simulation Room (Eyefinity).
ON HOLD - Building Theater room (Sim2 HT380, 2.35 14ft wide).
elmalloc is offline  
post #21 of 32 Old 10-05-2011, 11:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Osirus23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 180
Is Dolphin able to render 4:3 GCN games at 1080p with the correct aspect ratio like N64 emulators are able to do?

I'd like to play Twilight Princess in 16:9 but I can't stand Wiimote controls and prefer the Gamecube controls so much better.
Osirus23 is offline  
post #22 of 32 Old 10-05-2011, 11:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by Osirus23 View Post

Is Dolphin able to render 4:3 GCN games at 1080p with the correct aspect ratio like N64 emulators are able to do?

I'd like to play Twilight Princess in 16:9 but I can't stand Wiimote controls and prefer the Gamecube controls so much better.

I played a little of Windwaker perfectly in 4:3. There's a setting to crop or stretch the video, but I haven't used either of them, instead preferring it letterboxed.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #23 of 32 Old 10-07-2011, 11:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 185
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

I haven't tried any Wii games yet, since as far as I can tell, you need to use the Microsoft bluetooth stack to use a Wii remote, and my Bluetooth 3.0 dongle uses a Motorola stack.

I take this back. Apparently Dolphin can pair inside the app using the MS stack, but with my Motorola-based stack I just needed to pair as with any other device and Dolphin detected it.

Keep in mind you'll need a sensor bar with an alternate source of power though.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #24 of 32 Old 10-07-2011, 02:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
elmalloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
Quote:
Originally Posted by jhoff80 View Post

I take this back. Apparently Dolphin can pair inside the app using the MS stack, but with my Motorola-based stack I just needed to pair as with any other device and Dolphin detected it.

Keep in mind you'll need a sensor bar with an alternate source of power though.

What does this mean, alternate source of power? How does that work?

Current Projects:
IN PROGRESS (80%) - Building 3D Theater room.
IN PROGRESS (30%) - Building Lounge/Hallway Area.
IN PROGRESS (15%) - Building Home LAN (4 PCs).
ON HOLD - Building Home Gym.
ON HOLD - Building Simulation Room (Eyefinity).
ON HOLD - Building Theater room (Sim2 HT380, 2.35 14ft wide).
elmalloc is offline  
post #25 of 32 Old 10-07-2011, 02:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,168
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 113 Post(s)
Liked: 185
The sensor bar of the Wii is just two sets of IR lights; it doesn't actually 'sense' anything.

So, if you want to use the one that comes with the Wii, you'll need a power source for it. Or, you can get a third party one.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #26 of 32 Old 10-07-2011, 04:00 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
elmalloc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cleveland, OH
Posts: 4,776
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 36
OK Thanks. I can't wait to begin my build. I am stuck on what projector to use with it though, certainly I must play Wii in 1080p on a projector.
Added metroid prime 1080p example in the first post...

Current Projects:
IN PROGRESS (80%) - Building 3D Theater room.
IN PROGRESS (30%) - Building Lounge/Hallway Area.
IN PROGRESS (15%) - Building Home LAN (4 PCs).
ON HOLD - Building Home Gym.
ON HOLD - Building Simulation Room (Eyefinity).
ON HOLD - Building Theater room (Sim2 HT380, 2.35 14ft wide).
elmalloc is offline  
post #27 of 32 Old 10-09-2011, 08:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
pjb16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I had some time today, so I tried to put the dvd drive I ordered off ebay into my rig and came to find out not only did the drive not have a SATA port, but my MOBO doesn't have any IDE connectors. So now I gotta wait for Amazon to send me a converter before I can try this out.

PSN - Mr_Frisch
XBL - Mr Frisch
Steam - Sneaky Pete
pjb16 is offline  
post #28 of 32 Old 10-09-2011, 08:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
MSmith83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by pjb16 View Post

I had some time today, so I tried to put the dvd drive I ordered off ebay into my rig and came to find out not only did the drive not have a SATA port, but my MOBO doesn't have any IDE connectors. So now I gotta wait for Amazon to send me a converter before I can try this out.

Yeah, just about all of the compatible drives use IDE data and molex power connectors.

Make sure not to get one of those cheap external IDE-to-USB and power adapters from Amazon (such as this one). Numerous people, including myself, had a drive die upon powering on. That's what ultra-cheap Chinese made crap will get you.
MSmith83 is offline  
post #29 of 32 Old 10-10-2011, 12:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
Amber Ale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 514
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by elmalloc View Post


The new optoma hd33 projector is only 1.5K and does 3d to boot. I heard MLB and virtual tennis 3d on ps3 is a lot of fun!

Ive been looking at the gt750 projector, it's 720p not 1080p like the hd33 but it also does 3d.

I read in a review that it has zero input lag, so it sould be amazing for games.
Amber Ale is offline  
post #30 of 32 Old 10-10-2011, 05:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
pjb16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 1,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSmith83 View Post

Yeah, just about all of the compatible drives use IDE data and molex power connectors.

Make sure not to get one of those cheap external IDE-to-USB and power adapters from Amazon (such as this one). Numerous people, including myself, had a drive die upon powering on. That's what ultra-cheap Chinese made crap will get you.

I got this one.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B000Z3K47G

PSN - Mr_Frisch
XBL - Mr Frisch
Steam - Sneaky Pete
pjb16 is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off