Battlefield 3 - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 407 Old 02-10-2012, 07:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,753
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

You just get hackers instead.

What you think there are no hackers on consoles? LMAO!!!!

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 407 Old 02-10-2012, 09:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
OmfgItzThaMack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

You just get hackers instead.

Wait...didn't you get banned?

Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post


For the most part, consoles are cheap and lots of people have them. Gaming PC's are bought by people with jobs and there are way less of them around.
The thing I love about PC gaming? No stupid ass little kids.

Yeah man...totally agree...though I wish there was some type of in game chat so we didnt have to use Ventrillo or Teamspeak - so you could actually communicate with randoms easier or talk a little trash in the lobby after the game.

"OmfgItzThaMack" on XBL, Steam, & Origin...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
OmfgItzThaMack is offline  
post #363 of 407 Old 02-16-2012, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Tried playing tonight... and since the update I get kicked after 1-2 minutes because of punkbuster

First I couldn't make party/see my friends with Mozilla.. now the plugin seems to be fine but I can't play for longer than 2 minutes.. good job EA
Dashboard is online now  
post #364 of 407 Old 02-16-2012, 08:31 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I couldn't get on at all tonight. 1st time I tried since update.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #365 of 407 Old 02-17-2012, 04:45 AM
Member
 
DeltaDeuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashboard View Post

Tried playing tonight... and since the update I get kicked after 1-2 minutes because of punkbuster

First I couldn't make party/see my friends with Mozilla.. now the plugin seems to be fine but I can't play for longer than 2 minutes.. good job EA

Download and run PBSetup and update your Punkbuster.

http://evenbalance.com/index.php?page=dl-bf3.php

I played last night with no issues.
DeltaDeuce is offline  
post #366 of 407 Old 02-17-2012, 05:09 AM
Advanced Member
 
OmfgItzThaMack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nice...good call DD. Haven't been on much lately on account of moving from FL to AZ. Still getting settled in but should be back into my regular play schedule soon if you still want to bang out those co-op missions.

"OmfgItzThaMack" on XBL, Steam, & Origin...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
OmfgItzThaMack is offline  
post #367 of 407 Old 02-17-2012, 05:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeltaDeuce View Post

Download and run PBSetup and update your Punkbuster.

http://evenbalance.com/index.php?page=dl-bf3.php

I played last night with no issues.

I'll give it a try when I get home. I'll also try playing from IE and now Mozilla. I can talk to my friends and see the party invite/chat when using IE but not Mozilla So I use Mozilla when playing solo and IE when in a party
Dashboard is online now  
post #368 of 407 Old 02-17-2012, 06:01 AM
Member
 
DeltaDeuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Firefox is all I use and like I said, no issues. Maybe it's an add-on you're using? Try starting Firefox in safe mode and launching the game. (Help->Restart with add-ons disabled) If it works then, enable each add-on individually and try launching the game each time to find out which one it is.
DeltaDeuce is offline  
post #369 of 407 Old 02-17-2012, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeltaDeuce View Post

Firefox is all I use and like I said, no issues. Maybe it's an add-on you're using? Try starting Firefox in safe mode and launching the game. (Help->Restart with add-ons disabled) If it works then, enable each add-on individually and try launching the game each time to find out which one it is.

I have no add-ons on Firefox. It was working fine at the launch.. then after a patch it kept saying my flash plugin is missing

Now the flash plugin seems fixed but I get the punkbuster error
Dashboard is online now  
post #370 of 407 Old 02-17-2012, 02:05 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Frakking EA...keep getting disconnect from EA server. What POS after the last update. I can play for a few minutes and then get disconnected.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #371 of 407 Old 02-20-2012, 05:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Tried the game friday and everything was fine... didn,t have to update anything

Awesome round saturday, finished with 15k points while the closest ones in both team had 11k... still lost tho! Hate to carry a team alone

MVP #1 and Ace Squad makes it better. I need the ribbons 2 more times and those 2 medals are mine for easy 10k exp
Dashboard is online now  
post #372 of 407 Old 02-20-2012, 06:41 AM
Moderator
 
PooperScooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Leominster MA
Posts: 19,829
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 79
The firefox missing plugin "error" is harmless. I get it all the time and don't seem to be missing anything. Also, I rarely get disconnects which is nice because I get enough frustration playing the game. The only issues I've had recently were when the Origin servers were down over the weekend.

larry

Opportunity is missed by most people because it is dressed in overalls and looks like work. -- Thomas Alva Edison
PooperScooper is offline  
post #373 of 407 Old 02-20-2012, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 41 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by PooperScooper View Post

The firefox missing plugin "error" is harmless. I get it all the time and don't seem to be missing anything. Also, I rarely get disconnects which is nice because I get enough frustration playing the game. The only issues I've had recently were when the Origin servers were down over the weekend.

larry

Yeah the missing plugin wasn't a big deal except that I was preventing me (or something else was) from seeing the party invite/chat/friends online in Firefox. Everything was working perfectly in IE tho...

Now it works in both
Dashboard is online now  
post #374 of 407 Old 04-09-2012, 12:55 AM
Member
 
Shreve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Greetings fellow AVS'ers

Finally got the game during the Spring Sale... Since this is my 1st origin game, I dont have any "friends" on the service.

If anyone is looking for some fun / casual play, please send me an invite
Shreve is offline  
post #375 of 407 Old 04-09-2012, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nebrunner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: omaha,NE,USA
Posts: 1,115
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Hi Shreve, we have an AVS forum platoon in game. I don't know how active folks are though. I will send you an invite, is Shreve your in game name?

My perpetual home theater build -
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
nebrunner is online now  
post #376 of 407 Old 04-16-2012, 03:50 PM
Newbie
 
NoStatik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a heads up for anyone that doesn't have the game yet. Amazon has it on sale for $29.99

- "K"
Fry's Electronics A/V
NoStatik is offline  
post #377 of 407 Old 04-26-2012, 01:47 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
preview of one of the new BF3 CQB maps.


You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #378 of 407 Old 04-26-2012, 05:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hawkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
All the destruction and deformation looks mighty nice!
Hawkwing is offline  
post #379 of 407 Old 05-14-2012, 10:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Is there a way to change your windows color to basic automatically when running the game? Would be nice to know so I don't get another dumb pop up saying it want to change to it.

No idea what it even does it seeing as my PC is pretty beast. Hoping for some kind of fix for this.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #380 of 407 Old 05-14-2012, 10:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by OmfgItzThaMack View Post


Wait...didn't you get banned?

Even though you asked months ago. No. Never did. Just took a break from this site.

People being a tight ass just wasn't my thing lol.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #381 of 407 Old 05-15-2012, 05:03 AM
Member
 
DeltaDeuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 129
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

Is there a way to change your windows color to basic automatically when running the game? Would be nice to know so I don't get another dumb pop up saying it want to change to it.

No idea what it even does it seeing as my PC is pretty beast. Hoping for some kind of fix for this.

Locate BF3.EXE, right-click and select the Compatibility tab and place a check in Disable desktop composition and it will switch to the basic scheme as soon as you start the game (and switch back when you close BF3/Origin) so you'll never get it while playing.
DeltaDeuce is offline  
post #382 of 407 Old 05-15-2012, 05:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeltaDeuce View Post

Locate BF3.EXE, right-click and select the Compatibility tab and place a check in Disable desktop composition and it will switch to the basic scheme as soon as you start the game (and switch back when you close BF3/Origin) so you'll never get it while playing.

THANK YOU SO MUCH. Man it was annoying getting the error while gaming.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #383 of 407 Old 05-21-2012, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Am I the only one who still plays this on PC? I'm starting to see why companies are paying more attention to console vs PC
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #384 of 407 Old 05-21-2012, 02:43 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

Am I the only one who still plays this on PC? I'm starting to see why companies are paying more attention to console vs PC

I still play BF3 on PC since I hate consoles (controllers actually)

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #385 of 407 Old 05-21-2012, 02:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinker View Post

I still play BF3 on PC since I hate consoles (controllers actually)

Well if you ever need a team mate or something feel free to post up. It's rather hard to find a group of people who consistently play the game. I had a friend who spent about 2K on a new gaming rig. Just to up and quit because he felt it was two expensive lol.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #386 of 407 Old 05-22-2012, 01:15 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

Well if you ever need a team mate or something feel free to post up. It's rather hard to find a group of people who consistently play the game. I had a friend who spent about 2K on a new gaming rig. Just to up and quit because he felt it was two expensive lol.

When I play it's only on PB 64 HC servers but I haven't been on is the last few days. I watched all of S1 of Game of Thrones over the last few days and did nothing else. BF3 player tag is Tinker0620. I am in Ontario Canada, so I tend to use servers based on the east coast, no further west then Texas.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #387 of 407 Old 05-22-2012, 07:38 AM
Advanced Member
 
Threefiddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 33 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

Am I the only one who still plays this on PC? I'm starting to see why companies are paying more attention to console vs PC

that has been happening since 2005 when 360 released and 2006 for ps3. pc always been on back burner because the money is with the consoles.

Threefiddie is offline  
post #388 of 407 Old 06-12-2012, 03:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BF3 CQB maps


I played about ~4-5hrs thru all the maps and game modes.
Well like it or not...IMO DICE just turned BF3 into CoD with the BF3 CQB maps rolleyes.gif

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #389 of 407 Old 06-12-2012, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,753
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 155 Post(s)
Liked: 306
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinker View Post

BF3 CQB maps
I played about ~4-5hrs thru all the maps and game modes.
Well like it or not...IMO DICE just turned BF3 into CoD with the BF3 CQB maps rolleyes.gif

it even play like COD. I'm pretty bummed out. I don't really like the maps to much. They are so small!

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is online now  
post #390 of 407 Old 06-12-2012, 07:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post

it even play like COD. I'm pretty bummed out. I don't really like the maps to much. They are so small!

Just have to wait for the next DLC. It suppose to have really large maps, like some of the BF2 tank maps.

Biggest probm for me was the random spawn pt in some game modes. You spawn and then an opforce spawn right behind you even tho you were in a corner of a room.

Then there is the "GUN MASTER" game mode where you start with the 433 pistol and work up. The 44 mag was a PITA to get pass esp when some pple had gotten pass and have auto weapons. I would have like to stick with 93R instead since it's a burst weapon but of being auto upgraded to the next weapon which was the 44 mag well is kind of weird. You are using one weapon and when all of a sudden when you reach the goals for the next, in a middle of a fight your weapon is swapped... holy interruptus....eek.gif

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off