Battlefield 3 - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 407 Old 10-25-2011, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
SAVholic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Porta del Sol, PR
Posts: 803
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I don't know if someone else has experience this but the FOV as default (70) made me sick. I set mine to 90 and now i'ts all good.

"My English is not very good looking" - Celia Cruz

SAVholic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 407 Old 10-25-2011, 07:19 PM
Senior Member
 
stuup1dmofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
So need some AVS origin buddies, add me for BF3 stuup1dmofo
stuup1dmofo is offline  
post #63 of 407 Old 10-25-2011, 07:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
sayanythingrock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 802
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
im stuck on my laptop till friday wont be playing till then. I will just have to watch through you guys


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
::[color=Blue][b]
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

Xbox Live and PSN: Lockeskidney
sayanythingrock is offline  
post #64 of 407 Old 10-25-2011, 08:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,753
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 309
I played 4 hours tonight, I REALLY am not liking the smaller maps much at all. Like the subway or the bazarr etc. The big ones I still feel are to small for 64 players. You can barely move before you run into someone. I wish it had Joint Operations sized maps, that would make a world of difference.

it's still a big meh for me.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is offline  
post #65 of 407 Old 10-25-2011, 09:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
tory40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Do they have maps as big as that huge damn level in BF2? There not all smaller are they? Hate small maps...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

tory40 is offline  
post #66 of 407 Old 10-25-2011, 09:06 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Man I just luv hardcore servers. Campers dream....

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #67 of 407 Old 10-25-2011, 11:08 PM
Senior Member
 
stuup1dmofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I'm so surprised that the crossfire scaling is extremely good. With the new catalyst profiles installed, my overclocked 2gb HD6950 crossfired can run this game at Ultra with a resolution of 1920x1080 without any real dips in FPS. In fact, my GPU temperatures have not gone above 74 degrees Celsius after 3 hours of play. To put that in perspective, Metro 2033 on highest settings pushes my cards to 80-81 after 1 hour.

The game is absolutely gorgeous on ultra. Funny how a $1000 rig can absolutely max out this game.
stuup1dmofo is offline  
post #68 of 407 Old 10-25-2011, 11:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,543
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 163
No need for xfire/SLI, I am running 1080p Ultra with a single OC'd 6970 2GB and it's smooth as glass. It's just that the graphics are very inconsistent, some aspects look amazing and then others look like something from 5 years ago.

Jason

My Twitch Game Stream [PS4/Xone/PC]...
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #69 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 12:03 AM
Senior Member
 
stuup1dmofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

No need for xfire/SLI, I am running 1080p Ultra with a single OC'd 6970 2GB and it's smooth as glass. It's just that the graphics are very inconsistent, some aspects look amazing and then others look like something from 5 years ago.

Jason

Cool, good to hear people are running BF3 on a single card well. I checked my fps and i don't dip below 60 during intense firefights on large maps.

To check FPS, just hit Ctrl+Alt+S simultaneously and hold it.
stuup1dmofo is offline  
post #70 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 06:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RemoWilliams84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 1,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 258
I'm running on a single HD6950 2gb. On Ultra I was getting about 45 fps. I set it to auto and I'm getting 60fps. Most settings remained on ultra, I didn't really pay close attention to see what settings it knocked down to get the frame rate up.

The frame rate made a huge difference in how it felt though. Still looks great, but I'll probably end up getting a second 6950. I've been wanting to anyway.

Xbox Gamertag/PSN ID: RemoWilliams84

"I started out with nothing, and I still got most of it." -Seasick Steve

RemoWilliams84 is offline  
post #71 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 06:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
sync's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Posts: 827
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Do most people get BF3 for multiplayer? The single player looks too linear and scripted to make it worth getting for that.
sync is offline  
post #72 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 06:50 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sync View Post

Do most people get BF3 for multiplayer? The single player looks too linear and scripted to make it worth getting for that.

BF3 (basically all BF's) is best with MP. It's just the the later ones that had an "OK" SP part. I watched a total walkthrough of BF3 on Youtube and the game even tho it was the 360 version looked good and yes it is scripted (much like CoD games) but stll look like fun. I was running it on the hard setting and was getting my @ss handed to me so I went to MP....

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #73 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 07:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
WiseGuy2k7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuup1dmofo View Post

I'm so surprised that the crossfire scaling is extremely good. With the new catalyst profiles installed, my overclocked 2gb HD6950 crossfired can run this game at Ultra with a resolution of 1920x1080 without any real dips in FPS. In fact, my GPU temperatures have not gone above 74 degrees Celsius after 3 hours of play. To put that in perspective, Metro 2033 on highest settings pushes my cards to 80-81 after 1 hour.

The game is absolutely gorgeous on ultra. Funny how a $1000 rig can absolutely max out this game.

Try triple monitor setup, you wont be singing the same tune. lol I can get eyefinity on medium settings. Considering it 4800x900 resolution, I would consider that damn good. I can live with 30-40 frames per sec to be surrounded in BF glory.

PSN:The_Wise_Guy
XBL:DirtySanWiseGuy
Steam:The_Wise_Guy
BF4 PC:The_Wise_Guy

WiseGuy2k7 is offline  
post #74 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 07:25 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
According to the folks on Guru3D forums Crossfire (as usual) doesn't work on the latest drivers. With BF3 you are only getting one card working.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #75 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 07:37 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

According to the folks on Guru3D forums Crossfire (as usual) doesn't work on the latest drivers. With BF3 you are only getting one card working.

All three of my 5870s are working in Xfire. The display on my keyboard shows all three getting loaded and working. Also HardOCP shows that in their testing that Xfire is working also.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #76 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 07:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Evangelo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Was anyone else having issues with the Active X control plugin for IE9 on Windows 7? This thing loads so slooooow and is a major headache for me right now. Why couldn't they make these in game application menus?

On a lighter note, I'm down for some MP! My origin name is Evangelo2 so please add me to any list of AVSers gaming

-Evangelo2


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBox/PS3/Steam/Origin ID:Evangelo2
Evangelo2 is offline  
post #77 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 08:18 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Good to hear people run this game well with single-card... I might have to upgrade my PSU and GPU to max it...

I'm running i7 with 10 Gb ram and HD Radeon 6770 1 Gb but 1650 x 1050 rez... so I should be able to run it well at High..... what do you think about ultra?
Dashboard is offline  
post #78 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 09:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Evangelo2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: LI, NY
Posts: 2,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm running with a quad core 3 GHZ, 8 GB RAM, Win 7 64 bit, NVidia GTX570 HD Superclocked.

Forgot to say, running at 1900*1200 resolution, most things on high...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

XBox/PS3/Steam/Origin ID:Evangelo2
Evangelo2 is offline  
post #79 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 12:33 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaveFi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Natick MA
Posts: 17,175
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 26
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tinker View Post

All three of my 5870s are working in Xfire. The display on my keyboard shows all three getting loaded and working. Also HardOCP shows that in their testing that Xfire is working also.

69xx's in CF are having problems.

XBOX Live: Wagmman
PSN: Wagg
BFBC2: Wagman
Steam: Wag

My Second Life character looks and acts exactly like me except he can fly.
DaveFi is offline  
post #80 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
stuup1dmofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

69xx's in CF are having problems.

I believe it's stuttering problems, as there's no way im running this game on ultra with 60fps average using only a single 6950. They say it's from the new catalyst application profiles.
stuup1dmofo is offline  
post #81 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 03:45 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by stuup1dmofo View Post

I believe it's stuttering problems, as there's no way im running this game on ultra with 60fps average using only a single 6950. They say it's from the new catalyst application profiles.

They (ATi) eliminated the stutter issue, read the hardOCP preview. There is a work around.

http://hardocp.com/article/2011/10/2...ew_performance

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #82 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 03:46 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveFi View Post

69xx's in CF are having problems.

hardOCP tested with 6970s Xfire.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #83 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 04:02 PM
Senior Member
 
stuup1dmofo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 305
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by WiseGuy2k7 View Post

Try triple monitor setup, you wont be singing the same tune. lol I can get eyefinity on medium settings. Considering it 4800x900 resolution, I would consider that damn good. I can live with 30-40 frames per sec to be surrounded in BF glory.

Yeah i can see the appeal in that, however eyefinity would not be an option for me as i'm running my desktop on a Sony 55hx800 at about 7 feet away as my primary display device. Triple 55 inch televisions is not an option. I don't plan on buying a monitor anytime soon as my 2 year old vaio laptop is used as my word processor/internet browser.

Someday i might consider eyefinity, but that will only come when bezels are a thing of the past.

Man, i love the sound design for this game. Never ceases to amaze me. My PB13 ultra and SCS/SBS-01 speakers hooked up to a denon with audyssey multeq and room treatments gives so much punch and detail when sound is set to home cinema. Makes me wonder how it will sound next week with 2 more bass traps and multeq xt added in.
stuup1dmofo is offline  
post #84 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 05:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,753
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 158 Post(s)
Liked: 309
So far, My 2560x1600 has been great with the 580's sli'd. I still find the maps way to small for planes and 64 people.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is offline  
post #85 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
tory40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 749
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
What percentage of the maps are located in cities or human populated settings (ie, the park/metro map), vs industrial or wilderness settings?


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

tory40 is offline  
post #86 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 10:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,990
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Man I must be getting jaded. Only after a few days of MP play and I already found the maps boring. The Metro 64 map is the only fun map, the rest are just ho hum IMO. Actually the beta Metro was more fun then the release version. BF3 looks great but boring game play so far. I am hoping for some good DLC later. As of right now I like BC2 game play better.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #87 of 407 Old 10-26-2011, 11:23 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,543
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 163
If you find the MP boring then do not go near the SP, it's a snore fest.

Jason

My Twitch Game Stream [PS4/Xone/PC]...
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #88 of 407 Old 10-27-2011, 06:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RemoWilliams84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 1,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 258
Anyone know if it's possible to use the keyboard/mouse when on foot and just pick up the 360 controller for vehicles? I find it almost impossible to fly a chopper with the keyboard and mouse. I usually keep a 360 controller on my desk, but last night when I plugged it in mid game, it didn't seem to be recognized so I gave up on it.

Xbox Gamertag/PSN ID: RemoWilliams84

"I started out with nothing, and I still got most of it." -Seasick Steve

RemoWilliams84 is offline  
post #89 of 407 Old 10-27-2011, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,979
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 67
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaGamePimp View Post

If you find the MP boring then do not go near the SP, it's a snore fest.

Jason

Is the SP that bad?? I read comments about how emotional it was and the character being great....
Dashboard is offline  
post #90 of 407 Old 10-27-2011, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
WiseGuy2k7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post

I played 4 hours tonight, I REALLY am not liking the smaller maps much at all. Like the subway or the bazarr etc. The big ones I still feel are to small for 64 players. You can barely move before you run into someone. I wish it had Joint Operations sized maps, that would make a world of difference.

it's still a big meh for me.

Haha good ole JO. The game was fun cuz the 100+ player counts and you didnt have to be pro to fly. I remeber playin the co-op missions online and LAN w/ friends. Good times..

PSN:The_Wise_Guy
XBL:DirtySanWiseGuy
Steam:The_Wise_Guy
BF4 PC:The_Wise_Guy

WiseGuy2k7 is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off