Nvidia Kepler - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 142 Old 04-15-2012, 08:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by OmfgItzThaMack View Post

Yeah seriously? I was about to put one of these in a buddies machine...

On another note...does anyone know of a monitor or tv that supports a true 120hz refresh rate? N8? Anyone?

Google is your friend..... There are to many to list. They don't come cheap either.
JukeBox360 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 142 Old 04-15-2012, 09:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
OmfgItzThaMack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post


Google is your friend..... There are to many to list. They don't come cheap either.

A lot claim to be 120hz so it's sometimes difficult to really tell.

"OmfgItzThaMack" on XBL, Steam, & Origin...

facebook.com/craiglevere
OmfgItzThaMack is offline  
post #93 of 142 Old 04-16-2012, 06:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
Threefiddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
only 120hz monitor are the 3d monitors( acer hn274h or asus vg278h are two examples), there are no "true" 120hz tvs.

Threefiddie is offline  
post #94 of 142 Old 04-16-2012, 07:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
FYI. You don't need a true 120Hz monitor to use 3D. I use my 3D tv and it works just fine. 3D takes a lot from the card. So if one Plans to 3D game. IMO you'd need two of em.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #95 of 142 Old 04-16-2012, 04:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
Threefiddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

FYI. You don't need a true 120Hz monitor to use 3D. I use my 3D tv and it works just fine. 3D takes a lot from the card. So if one Plans to 3D game. IMO you'd need two of em.

while true, using pc with a 3dtv is 720p frame packing(unless your roller mod but even then you have to have certain tvs.) vs. a 120hz monitor is 1080p full 3d.

Threefiddie is offline  
post #96 of 142 Old 04-16-2012, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threefiddie View Post

while true, using pc with a 3dtv is 720p frame packing(unless your roller mod but even then you have to have certain tvs.) vs. a 120hz monitor is 1080p full 3d.

So even though it says it's in full 1080P it actually isn't? I thought stereoscopic 3D with active shutter always meant 1080P. It shows as 1080 in both the nVidia control panel and tv signal info.
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #97 of 142 Old 04-16-2012, 06:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 72
The 7900 serie just got a small price drop, probably due to Keplar doing better compared to them.

Can't wait to see the next Keplar's cards (670 for instance) and if the tax return is nice... I might pick a new card
Dashboard is offline  
post #98 of 142 Old 04-16-2012, 06:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Threefiddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

So even though it says it's in full 1080P it actually isn't? I thought stereoscopic 3D with active shutter always meant 1080P. It shows as 1080 in both the nVidia control panel and tv signal info.


it's an hdmi limitation. hdmi can't do 1080p 120hz for 60hz each eye. It doesn't have the bandwidth to do it, only display port and dual link dvi does. 3dtv play is 720p 60hz framepacking regardless what your tv says. Only way to get 1080p 3d on a tv with 3dtv play is to run it at 1080p 24hz which would be murder for gaming because then your playing at a 24fps cap...

Threefiddie is offline  
post #99 of 142 Old 04-17-2012, 09:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
OmfgItzThaMack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Sarasota, FL
Posts: 735
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't had any real luck finding anything definitive on the release of the 690. Ive seen May come up a few times but it's still wishy washy. Anyone else hear anything different?

"OmfgItzThaMack" on XBL, Steam, & Origin...

facebook.com/craiglevere
OmfgItzThaMack is offline  
post #100 of 142 Old 04-17-2012, 11:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Airion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Japan
Posts: 788
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by JukeBox360 View Post

I use my 3D tv and it works just fine. 3D takes a lot from the card. So if one Plans to 3D game. IMO you'd need two of em.

I have a single GTX 560Ti and that gets me 60fps at 720p on my 3D TV (projector actually) in most games. Only occasionally do I need to lower a setting or two. Generally speaking 720p 3D performance is equivalent to 1080p 2D. It's roughly the same number of pixels to render anyway. I think if you're going to play on a 3D TV and you're going to buy a more recent card, then you only need one.
Airion is offline  
post #101 of 142 Old 05-03-2012, 09:03 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MSmith83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Reviews for the GTX 690 are out. It seems to be extremely well designed; the cooler looks really nice.

The $1,000 price tag for a single graphics card is ridiculous, but the card is excellent for those who can afford it.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/5805/n...are-ultra-fast

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...mark,3193.html

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/gra...e-gtx-690.html
MSmith83 is offline  
post #102 of 142 Old 05-03-2012, 03:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
Threefiddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSmith83 View Post

Reviews for the GTX 690 are out. It seems to be extremely well designed; the cooler looks really nice.

The $1,000 price tag for a single graphics card is ridiculous, but the card is excellent for those who can afford it.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/5805/n...are-ultra-fast

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...mark,3193.html

http://www.xbitlabs.com/articles/gra...e-gtx-690.html


while price is ridiculous no doubt... it really is two 680s.... so it's not bad looking at it like that... but good god $1000 for a video card? 500-540 for a 680 that's impossible to buy because they sell out in minutes?

Desperately need some info on a 670.

Threefiddie is offline  
post #103 of 142 Old 05-03-2012, 05:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Yeah, I'd be amazed if you could find these things in stock anywhere, all the 680's are still impossible to get

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
post #104 of 142 Old 05-05-2012, 07:06 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtv00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: ill
Posts: 1,708
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have my 680 and its working fine now. Switching to windows 7 solved one issue , fixed the others. So waiting for some game to actually push it and be amazing looking.

i7 4770K/16 gig 2133/GTX 680 840 PRO SSD

Paradigm Studio 100/570/20's/2200 Sub

Onkyo 809 42" LCD/Panny AE4000
 

hdtv00 is offline  
post #105 of 142 Old 05-05-2012, 07:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
Hawkwing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 565
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 35
Oh you lucky bastid!!

And already updated your sig too!
Hawkwing is offline  
post #106 of 142 Old 05-06-2012, 09:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Threefiddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Threefiddie is offline  
post #107 of 142 Old 05-06-2012, 06:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by Threefiddie View Post

670 leaks are out

http://www.overclock.net/t/1253432/g...rsion-hands-on

If those are real, the 670 is really impressive compared to the 670! I wonder what the price difference will be.

I guess I found my new card Just didn't see any power requirement, I'll need to upgrade my PSU anyways tho
Dashboard is offline  
post #108 of 142 Old 05-07-2012, 12:11 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MSmith83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Leaked benchmarks from TweakTown shows the 670 performing very closely to the 680 in real gaming scenarios. I guess the 670 will be priced at $400, in which case would be a good buy.
MSmith83 is offline  
post #109 of 142 Old 05-07-2012, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,802
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSmith83 View Post

Leaked benchmarks from TweakTown shows the 670 performing very closely to the 680 in real gaming scenarios. I guess the 670 will be priced at $400, in which case would be a good buy.

I'd bet it's just a crippled bios and chips that didn't make the cut for the 680's.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is online now  
post #110 of 142 Old 05-10-2012, 09:19 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MSmith83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 62
The GTX 670's MSRP is indeed $400. It competes very favorably against the AMD 7970, and for less money.

NewEgg seems to have plenty in stock for now.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/5818/n...ew-feat-evga/1

http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/...view,3200.html
MSmith83 is offline  
post #111 of 142 Old 05-10-2012, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Saw the 670 in stock and I'm REALLY tempted to buy one!

This is my computer http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/ca/en...981.html?dnr=1

I would buy a Seasonice 650W PSU (http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16817151088) to have enough power for a GTX 670 (probably this one : http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16814130783) but I'm pretty noob to MOBO and stuff... would the card work on my computer?? I think it would since the card new PCI-E and I have one. Mine is 2.0 I think and not 3.0 but it would work anyways I think, just not as fast as a 3.0
Dashboard is offline  
post #112 of 142 Old 05-10-2012, 04:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
N8DOGG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 5,802
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 197 Post(s)
Liked: 324
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dashboard View Post

Saw the 670 in stock and I'm REALLY tempted to buy one!

This is my computer http://h10010.www1.hp.com/wwpc/ca/en...981.html?dnr=1

I would buy a Seasonice 650W PSU (http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16817151088) to have enough power for a GTX 670 (probably this one : http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product...82E16814130783) but I'm pretty noob to MOBO and stuff... would the card work on my computer?? I think it would since the card new PCI-E and I have one. Mine is 2.0 I think and not 3.0 but it would work anyways I think, just not as fast as a 3.0

Ya it will work. the new 650 psu is a good idea but you can get the card and try it out, it's possible it may work fine.

Blasting brown notes for 10 years and counting!

N8DOGG is online now  
post #113 of 142 Old 05-10-2012, 07:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Dashboard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 1,994
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 51 Post(s)
Liked: 72
Quote:
Originally Posted by N8DOGG View Post

Ya it will work. the new 650 psu is a good idea but you can get the card and try it out, it's possible it may work fine.

My current 460W could probably pull it off for a couple of months without dying. I just don't want to risk braking other component due to a lack of power

Both the GPU + CPU would cost me 600$ and if I could sell my old card + PSU to one of my friend for 100$ the upgrade could be worth it
Dashboard is offline  
post #114 of 142 Old 05-11-2012, 06:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Threefiddie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Lexington, SC
Posts: 703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 24
i wouldn't do it with a 450w...gotta factor in rest of your system as well. under load that 670 is almost 200w just in it's self. Plus you have to make sure that powersupply has the right connectors for power or enough molex's for adapters.

you best bet is to just buy another power supply

Threefiddie is offline  
post #115 of 142 Old 05-12-2012, 10:05 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MSmith83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 62
The ASUS GTX 670 DirectCU II TOP is getting a lot of praise. It is overclocked to perform about the same as a stock GTX 680 (and better in some games) for what is stated to be $80 cheaper. Also, it is apparently virtually silent under load with just a two-slot cooler.

It seems to be an amazing card.

http://guru3d.com/article/asus-gefor...i-top-review/1

http://www.techpowerup.com/reviews/A..._Direct_Cu_II/
MSmith83 is offline  
post #116 of 142 Old 05-12-2012, 06:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,851
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 43
So it looks like a 670 will match or even best a stock 680 at 1080p-esque resolutions, while the 680 will still claim some advantages (such as higher overclocks), and the 690 may as well be a unicorn because you'll never see them in stock for less than a Grand ....right now the only ones seemingly available are from scalpers in the $1400 range, so it LOOKS like Dual 670's overclocked to hell and back is the bargain of the hour, particularly since the 680s are still difficult to even put your hands on.


Meanwhile I'm tempted to get a second 580 and skip the 6xx architecture altogether!

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
post #117 of 142 Old 05-12-2012, 06:44 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
MSmith83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 8,649
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Yup, two GTX 670s is the sweet spot for a dual-GPU setup. Two of those ASUS GTX 670 DirectCU II cards in SLI would really be awesome in every way.
MSmith83 is offline  
post #118 of 142 Old 05-12-2012, 07:51 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
rdjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Miami, FL
Posts: 9,736
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by MSmith83 View Post

Yup, two GTX 670s is the sweet spot for a dual-GPU setup. Two of those ASUS GTX 670 DirectCU II cards in SLI would really be awesome in every way.

Unless someone you know is selling two 680s cheap cos he got over-excited and double-ordered the 680s at launch and now has four of them...

Cough cough... Not that I'd be so over zealous and dumb, of course, but it could happen.. Just sayin'

Ok, I admit it! So now I'm thinking I'm about to post them on eBay.
rdjam is offline  
post #119 of 142 Old 05-14-2012, 09:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by Airion View Post


I have a single GTX 560Ti and that gets me 60fps at 720p on my 3D TV (projector actually) in most games. Only occasionally do I need to lower a setting or two. Generally speaking 720p 3D performance is equivalent to 1080p 2D. It's roughly the same number of pixels to render anyway. I think if you're going to play on a 3D TV and you're going to buy a more recent card, then you only need one.

I didn't realize at 1080 it was bringing it down to 24hz. 720 does seem to work pretty good. But I'll still say you need two cards to get the desired performance. At least when playing BF3 on ultra. 3 monitors? Forget it lol
JukeBox360 is offline  
post #120 of 142 Old 05-14-2012, 09:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
JukeBox360's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: NY
Posts: 6,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 50
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdjam View Post


Unless someone you know is selling two 680s cheap cos he got over-excited and double-ordered the 680s at launch and now has four of them...

Cough cough... Not that I'd be so over zealous and dumb, of course, but it could happen.. Just sayin'

Ok, I admit it! So now I'm thinking I'm about to post them on eBay.

Quad SLI FTW!!!
JukeBox360 is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off