desktop PC pulling double duty as HTPC... is this possible? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 12-26-2012, 07:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gridbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Thought I'd check in with everyone before I start reconfiguring my current setup... basically, I have a PC that I use at my desk for gaming, internet browsing etc, the usual stuff. I have a Radeon HD 6500 graphics card and I currently connect it to my PC with a DVI cable, which means the HDMI port is free. Yesterday I got the idea of running an HDMI cable from the PC over to my AV receiver (DENON with HDMI inputs, natch) but I don't have a long enough HDMI cable on hand. Ideally I'd love to be able to set up a permanent connection to my AV receiver / 50" plasma display so I can play PC games on the home theater as well as stream video files. Before I seek one out and/or physically move my PC closer to the Home Theater setup, will what I've described even work? Can I run two displays from the singe graphics card? Are there advanced settings for this?

Hoping for good news, but any info / advice would be helpful... thanx!

biggrin.gif
gridbug is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 12-27-2012, 08:06 AM
Member
 
Frost Daddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What you want to do will work. Just get a long HDMI cable and hook it up. When I did that with my system I had to change the audio out settings in Windows each time I wanted to switch between the office sound system and the living room sound system. I think I ended up putting a couple shortcuts on the desktop to do that and to switch which monitor I was using. Pick up some good wireless controllers and enjoy.
gridbug likes this.

Steam ID : TubularTech
X-Box Live : Tubular Tech
Frost Daddy is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 12-31-2012, 01:53 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gridbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Well, the good news is that I've gotten things to where I can now use both displays at the same time, but when I try to move a game over to the HDTV, it always reverts back to the PC monitor. Can't seem to find the right setting in the Catalyst Control Center application... any ideas?

confused.gif
gridbug is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 12-31-2012, 01:59 PM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Ideally, both monitors will be the same resolution and you just run in clone mode, where the same image is spit out to both. Life will be much easier.

Alternatively, if you set the plasma as your Primary display, then games should open up over there.
gridbug likes this.
darklordjames is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 12-31-2012, 02:45 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
gridbug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 233
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
That did the trick, finally got it sorted out and everything is running smooth! Thanks, really appreciate the help!

smile.gif
gridbug is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off