pv gaming monitor help. APPLE - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 40 Old 01-06-2013, 11:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LOA5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello i am looking at getting a bigger monitor i would like 2560x1440 or 2560x1600. I will be playing mostly battlefield 3. I have a real nice custom desktop with a gtx680. I have rite now a gateway 24inch 2ms 1920x1200. But i would really like to go bigger with the better picture. I found an 30inch lcd apple cinima display localy for 500 dollars used in good condion. hes had it sence 07. Its responce time is 14ms i am thinking maybe that wont be a problem becuase apple makes good products. Anyways what do you think about getting the apple 30 lcd for gaming? 500 dollars doesent seem bad at all.

Any help would be great
Thanks!



Link to product. http://www.amazon.com/Apple-30-inch-Flat-Panel-Display-M9179LL/dp/B0002ILKWM/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1357496114&sr=8-1&keywords=apple+30
LOA5000 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 40 Old 01-06-2013, 09:01 PM
Yrd
AVS Special Member
 
Yrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Elkton, MD
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 192
14ms is pretty big. You're going to see a lot of ghosting at that level. I would aim for 8ms or below. But, maybe you can deal with the slow response time. Check it before you settle.

XBL Gamertag- Yrd
PSN - Yerd

Steam - Yrd

Yrd is online now  
post #3 of 40 Old 01-06-2013, 11:27 PM
Member
 
mekret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Anything under 20ms will be fine for most people.
mekret is offline  
post #4 of 40 Old 01-07-2013, 02:52 AM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
A fantastic monitor from 2007 is a piece of crap today. Especially considering that quoted response times are quite optimistic. Different transition levels react at different speeds. The common "2ms" monitor that you'll find still has particular transitions that sit in the +15ms range. A monitor quoted at 14ms will have grey transitions all the way up in the 60-80ms range. We're talking a blurred transition across 5 frames at that point.

Your source is asking about $400 too much for that monitor. Buy something modern. Hell, at 6 years old, that monitor is likely to lose it's backlight or transformer shortly. Odds are real good that it will be a $500 paperweight within the next year or two.

"Anything under 20ms will be fine for most people."

That's a transition that takes more than a frame to complete. New data is already attempting to be implemented before the previous transition even completed. 20ms is Blur City.
darklordjames is offline  
post #5 of 40 Old 01-07-2013, 09:37 AM
Member
 
mekret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
If he is running BF3 on Ultra at that resolution on a 680 he will be getting around 45fps. 20ms equates to about 50fps, so I still believe anything under will be fine for him. Now that being said, you might want to look into the input lag before purchasing that monitor.

Have you looked at any of the Korean monitors on eBay?
mekret is offline  
post #6 of 40 Old 01-07-2013, 02:08 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LOA5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The monitor actually came out in 04. He said he bought it in 07. I am confused about the input lag and the response time. Maybe the responce time is actually better then 14 and 14 is the input lag. Maybe they measured it differently so maybe it's more like a 2ms or 5ms monitor to day that you would buy. The other option is to get the Asus 27 led ips 5ms for 678 on amazon.
LOA5000 is offline  
post #7 of 40 Old 01-07-2013, 02:22 PM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
A nine year old monitor? He should be paying you to take it.
darklordjames is offline  
post #8 of 40 Old 01-07-2013, 03:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
WiseGuy2k7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Gotta agree with James here. Your taking a gamble buying a monitor thats from 2004. As monitors no matter what brand are not like a fine wine. They will die on you at any given moment, some last alot longer. But 9 yrs the guy should be given it to you, as James said.

PSN:The_Wise_Guy
XBL:DirtySanWiseGuy
Steam:The_Wise_Guy
BF4 PC:The_Wise_Guy

WiseGuy2k7 is offline  
post #9 of 40 Old 01-07-2013, 05:07 PM
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 14,326
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 863 Post(s)
Liked: 1039
Get one of those Korean Apple display knockoffs.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-ACHIEVA-Shimian-QH270-Lite-27-LED-Quad-HD-DVI-2560x1440-16-9-6ms-PC-Monitor-/110833856200?pt=Computer_Monitors&hash=item19ce366ec8

It's a new Apple display without the Apple name on it. wink.gif

My Dual 18" LLT subs 120dB down to 10hz

 

Plan9Reloaded Co-host

Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast (may contain NSFW language)

https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link

http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website

Scott Simonian is online now  
post #10 of 40 Old 01-07-2013, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Simonian View Post

Get one of those Korean Apple display knockoffs.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-ACHIEVA-Shimian-QH270-Lite-27-LED-Quad-HD-DVI-2560x1440-16-9-6ms-PC-Monitor-/110833856200?pt=Computer_Monitors&hash=item19ce366ec8
It's a new Apple display without the Apple name on it. wink.gif

Microcenter also sells a version of them locally, that's actually what I went with myself: http://microcenter.com/product/384780/EQ276W_27_IPS_LED_Monitor

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #11 of 40 Old 01-08-2013, 01:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LOA5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just orderd the one from
Micro center hope I made the rite choice
LOA5000 is offline  
post #12 of 40 Old 01-08-2013, 07:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Yeah, I really like mine.

But if you want more information on that model, including calibration profiles somewhere in there: http://www.overclock.net/t/1257538/microcenter-now-carrying-the-27-2560x1440-korean-ips-monitors/

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #13 of 40 Old 01-08-2013, 07:49 AM
Yrd
AVS Special Member
 
Yrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Elkton, MD
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 192
I read an article on those companies, probably something posted from someone here. They get the rejected panels so make sure the one you get is good. They (Apple) reject an entire batch based on a certain amount of samples, so it doesn't mean the entire lot is bad. Just check everything on your screen with a fine tooth comb.

That entire ebay page is a comedy. I love poor english translation.

XBL Gamertag- Yrd
PSN - Yerd

Steam - Yrd

Yrd is online now  
post #14 of 40 Old 01-08-2013, 09:01 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LOA5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should I get the one on eBay its a 100 dollars cheaper after tax
LOA5000 is offline  
post #15 of 40 Old 01-08-2013, 11:03 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LOA5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LOA5000 is offline  
post #16 of 40 Old 01-08-2013, 11:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 201
For me personally, I went with the Microcenter one for two reasons: first, a local distributor so that I didn't have to ship it back to Korea if I had issues, and two, most of the Korean ones on eBay (at the time at least, I dont know if it's still the case) only had one input port, a dual-link DVI connector. The Microcenter one has HDMI 1.4, dual-link DVI, analog VGA, and most importantly for me, DisplayPort.

After trying it out with my gaming PC, the monitor took its final place on my desk, connected to my laptop for mostly doing work on, and the DisplayPort connector is important to connect a laptop without any adapters these days. (Well, only a mini-DisplayPort to full-sized DisplayPort cable.)

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #17 of 40 Old 01-08-2013, 11:51 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LOA5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have any dead pixels?
LOA5000 is offline  
post #18 of 40 Old 01-08-2013, 12:38 PM
Yrd
AVS Special Member
 
Yrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Elkton, MD
Posts: 3,008
Mentioned: 6 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 188 Post(s)
Liked: 192
I would go with microcenter. They have a return policy, not sure what that ebay seller will do.

Does your panel from microcenter need a power converter?

XBL Gamertag- Yrd
PSN - Yerd

Steam - Yrd

Yrd is online now  
post #19 of 40 Old 01-08-2013, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 201
No, it came with a ac adapter with a US plug that works with 110-240V.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #20 of 40 Old 01-08-2013, 03:07 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LOA5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How's the pixal situation
LOA5000 is offline  
post #21 of 40 Old 01-08-2013, 04:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Sorry, didn't see that. I had zero dead pixels on mine. From what I understand, Microcenter does allow returns no questions asked as well, though I haven't had to do that.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #22 of 40 Old 01-08-2013, 07:37 PM
Member
 
mekret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
mekret is offline  
post #23 of 40 Old 01-08-2013, 11:41 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LOA5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine comes in Thursday I am a little nervous lol
LOA5000 is offline  
post #24 of 40 Old 01-08-2013, 11:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LOA5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jfoff80 Does this monitor come with a duel link cable or should I buy my own?
LOA5000 is offline  
post #25 of 40 Old 01-09-2013, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 201
It came with a DVI cable and a VGA cable, I believe.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #26 of 40 Old 01-09-2013, 08:36 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LOA5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh not a duel link dvi cable?
LOA5000 is offline  
post #27 of 40 Old 01-09-2013, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jhoff80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 4,224
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 141 Post(s)
Liked: 201
Yes, a dual-link one.

XBL/Steam: JHoff80
jhoff80 is online now  
post #28 of 40 Old 01-09-2013, 10:23 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LOA5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh okay so I am all set. I just want to set it up when it comes lol
LOA5000 is offline  
post #29 of 40 Old 01-10-2013, 08:17 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LOA5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yup it came with one. Can't wait to set it up. How many dead pixels would you allow and how many stuck pixels would you allow?
LOA5000 is offline  
post #30 of 40 Old 01-10-2013, 12:24 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
LOA5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not one dead pixel ad no bleeding or anything strange!
LOA5000 is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off