How should I increase the size of my OS drive: SSD 128gig - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 11 Old 01-06-2013, 09:54 PM - Thread Starter
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 13,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 631
Hey guys. Some of you are familiar with my new build.

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1428975/well-i-took-the-plunge-and-ordered-gear-for-my-new-htpc

So far, I have little to complain about. Thing runs games maxed out at very playable framerates. The 3tb harddrive holds every game I own on it with room to spare. My OCZ Vertex4 SSD is awesome but I am now finding myself hitting the limits of its capacity. 128gigs only goes so far. I'd like to increase the size to something like 256-512gigs. Probably 256 as the prices are more reasonable to me.

What I'd like to do is clone the drive to a larger capacity so I can simply swap the drive in and not have to do anything. The though occurred to me though: how do I do it? I have well over a terabyte of games on my 3tb HDD but almost all of them have been 'moved' using Steam Mover. I would assume that if I were to 'clone' the SSD it would think that all that content is actually on the SSD when it isn't. This would be a HUGE problem for me. Having to re-download all those games is a huge waste of time and a lot of trouble, even if it doesn't sound like a big deal. I also figure that if I were to do a clean Win7 install, which doesn't sound all that bad, would be a pretty big pain in the ass because all those games have junction points on the SSD with the OS.

Is adding a second 128gig and going with RAID0 going to work? To me, that would require blanking the original 128 too.

Ugh.

What do I do?

My Dual 18" LLT subs 120dB down to 10hz

 

Plan9Reloaded Co-host

Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast (may contain NSFW language)

https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link

http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website

Scott Simonian is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 Old 01-06-2013, 10:01 PM - Thread Starter
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 13,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 631
Actually..... I had another thought.

And both an LOL and DUH! moment, for sure. tongue.gif

Would it just be easier to add another SSD of whatever size and just use Steam Mover to move over games to that new drive (with no OS) that I want played off an SSD? Maybe that would be easier. Yay, nay?

My Dual 18" LLT subs 120dB down to 10hz

 

Plan9Reloaded Co-host

Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast (may contain NSFW language)

https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link

http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website

Scott Simonian is offline  
post #3 of 11 Old 01-06-2013, 10:16 PM
Member
 
mekret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Scott Simonian View Post

Actually..... I had another thought.
And both an LOL and DUH! moment, for sure. tongue.gif
Would it just be easier to add another SSD of whatever size and just use Steam Mover to move over games to that new drive (with no OS) that I want played off an SSD? Maybe that would be easier. Yay, nay?

This is pretty much what I do. 2 Vertex 4's; 1 for OS and programs, other for games.
mekret is offline  
post #4 of 11 Old 01-06-2013, 10:31 PM
Newbie
 
Nolij's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thats what i would do too. i have a corsair gt 180gb and it is very fast. I too am hitting the limits of at least how far i want to occupy the drive. am i also looking at getting another ssd for games and maybe a cache for a lot of the adobe work i do, though im not too sure that would work well since adobe caching likes spinning drives. tried with PS and not much a difference. nice build specs by the way.
Nolij is offline  
post #5 of 11 Old 01-06-2013, 10:38 PM
Member
 
mekret's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Canada
Posts: 132
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Also, why not just "move" back the games you aren't playing or that you rarely play?
mekret is offline  
post #6 of 11 Old 01-06-2013, 11:10 PM - Thread Starter
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 13,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 631
Cool. So I think I'll just do that because it's easier and works out the same in the long run.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mekret View Post

Also, why not just "move" back the games you aren't playing or that you rarely play?

Why? Because there is a terabyte worth of them and I'm not going to subject myself to all that work. tongue.gif

My Dual 18" LLT subs 120dB down to 10hz

 

Plan9Reloaded Co-host

Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast (may contain NSFW language)

https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link

http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website

Scott Simonian is offline  
post #7 of 11 Old 01-07-2013, 12:39 AM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Samsung 840 500GB is $350 on Amazon. It's actually cheaper per gig than the 250GB version. Read speeds are fantastic. There are faster writes out there on other drives, but that doesn't really matter on a Steam drive.

Keep in mind that SSDs really like to be able to run TRIM, and TRIM really likes to have 25% of the drive free. Once you drop below 25% free space performance takes a crap real quick on all our fancy SSDs. Luckily, the controller on our drives doesn't care where that free space is located, so just don't put it in a partition in the first place.. smile.gif My 128GB drive is running a 100GB partition so that I can never leave too little free space. A 250GB drive should run a 200GB partition and 400GB partition on a 500GB drive.

The short of it is this: Leaving a good chunk of free space lets the SSD do cleanup in its spare time at its leisure. Low space on an SSD makes cleanup an emergency whenever you need to write something, meaning far more read activity at the time of writes, slowing everything down. Drives already have 5-10% set aside that you never see, so as a user we need to set aside that extra 15-20%.
darklordjames is offline  
post #8 of 11 Old 01-07-2013, 01:11 AM - Thread Starter
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 13,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 631
I know what you're saying, James. As just this past week having a couple very large games (>25gigs) on it got my SSD nearly clogged up. Just like HDD's I've owned it got all slow like when ~75% full.

I'm not hearing good things about the non-pro 840's though so I don't think I'll be throwing $350 that way when right now I don't really even want to spend much over $200 for a 256gig I know I'll like. Just my opinion, feel free to ignore it.

My Dual 18" LLT subs 120dB down to 10hz

 

Plan9Reloaded Co-host

Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast (may contain NSFW language)

https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link

http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website

Scott Simonian is offline  
post #9 of 11 Old 01-07-2013, 07:46 AM
Yrd
AVS Special Member
 
Yrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Elkton, MD
Posts: 2,810
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 71 Post(s)
Liked: 164
I'm not sure what you're having trouble with. If you clone the drive, nothing will change except the hardware. All the links will still be the same.

XBL Gamertag- Yrd
PSN - Yerd

Steam - Yrd

Yrd is offline  
post #10 of 11 Old 01-07-2013, 09:05 AM - Thread Starter
Bass Enabler
 
Scott Simonian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Clovis, CA
Posts: 13,176
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 129 Post(s)
Liked: 631
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yrd View Post

I'm not sure what you're having trouble with. If you clone the drive, nothing will change except the hardware. All the links will still be the same.

That's what I would like to think but some programs don't work well with the junctions. JDiskReport will show that I have well over a terabyte of content on my 128gig SSD which is physically impossible. tongue.gif

My Dual 18" LLT subs 120dB down to 10hz

 

Plan9Reloaded Co-host

Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast (may contain NSFW language)

https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link

http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website

Scott Simonian is offline  
post #11 of 11 Old 01-13-2013, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
almostinsane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 4,027
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I've done this plenty of times with Acronis. Never an issue.
almostinsane is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off