How to deal with multiple sources with varying black level? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 Old 02-06-2013, 06:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
curttard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Wasn't sure exactly which forum to put this in.

I'm using a switcher to send all my sources to two displays (plasma and projector). Since each display just gets the one HDMI, I need to make sure all the sources have the same black level so I don't have to go into menus every time I switch sources to adjust the black level from PC to TV (or standard to expanded or whatever the display calls it).

Unfortunately my Comcast RNG110 cable box doesn't have a control for this. It outputs at TV levels 16-235. I would set everything else to this too, except custom 2.35 resolutions on my PC are stuck at 0-255 and thus all that stuff has crushed blacks. There is a registry hack that supposedly switches all resolutions to use the same black range, but for whatever reason, it doesn't seem to work.

Any ideas?
curttard is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 Old 02-07-2013, 02:30 AM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
http://experts.windows.com/frms/windows_entertainment_and_connected_home/f/114/p/102998/551676.aspx#551676

Does the registry key listed here for 16-235 not work for you?
darklordjames is offline  
post #3 of 5 Old 02-07-2013, 08:53 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
curttard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
I'll try it when I get home, but it looks like that is for the black level when watching video through Media Center, which I'm not using. I'm talking about the black level for regular PC use, in this case gaming.
curttard is offline  
post #4 of 5 Old 02-07-2013, 09:10 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
curttard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 1,282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 24
Yep, that did not work.
curttard is offline  
post #5 of 5 Old 02-07-2013, 09:18 PM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
Fiddle with the gamma and color controls in the Nvidia control panel with some test patterns up to get it "close enough". Or stop using custom resolutions. smile.gif Googling brings back some results implying that a DVI-to-HDMI adapter coming off that Nvidia card may also let you select color range while still keeping audio, though I am not 100% on that. Maybe a $3 DVI/HDMI adapter is worth it to investigate? It does look to only be stereo though for the audio.

You could get an AMD card instead, but then that just opens up a whole other world of issues.
darklordjames is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off