Help with 2 monitors - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 14 Old 04-22-2013, 08:31 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 27
So im running two monitors and have been trying to play the nba playoffs on one screen and play bf3 on the other but as soon as i fire up wmc on it takes the sound of bf3. Can anyone help me figure out how to dictate which program is playing the audio.. Does wmc always take over the audio? I've tried starting bf3 first and vice versa..

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 14 Old 04-22-2013, 08:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marafice Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southern Sun, by the galley.
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 212
I just went looking for a setting that would mute volume on focus loss, or at least a setting to not force only wmc audio but couldn't find anything, I'll keep looking

EDIT: It seems the issue is WMC itself. It runs as a shell and takes over your entire pc audio, I'm not sure you can separate the them like you want.

Marafice Eye <--- All gamertags listed there - Twitch TV Channel YouTube Channel
__________________________________________________ _
Plan9Reloaded Co-host
Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast
https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link
http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website
Marafice Eye is online now  
post #3 of 14 Old 04-22-2013, 08:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Thats what i am worried about... HOPEFULLY SOMEONE OUT THERE KNOWS A WAY TO COUNTER IT!! not yelling at you i just really hope someone knows a way around it frown.gif

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #4 of 14 Old 04-22-2013, 08:52 PM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
http://www.hack7mc.com/2010/08/switch-audio-output-devices-with-audio-renderer-updater.html

How about this plugin? Set Media Center to output to a different port than the rest of your system. If your audio runs HDMI, then point WMC at the unplugged analog ports on your mobo. Running analog audio? Point WMC at your video card's HDMI.

Let us know the result.
darklordjames is offline  
post #5 of 14 Old 04-22-2013, 08:55 PM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
http://www.team-mediaportal.com/

Or run Media Portal instead.
darklordjames is offline  
post #6 of 14 Old 04-22-2013, 09:03 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I forgot to mention that i have two graphics cards sli and one hdmi coming to my reviver which is connected to my main monitor and my second monit plugged into my second graphics card through vga.. not sure if that matters. So can i play my cable through media portal? is that easier than using a pvr through xbmc? I tried for weeks to get a pvr to work using xbmc but struggled to figure out what i was doing wrong.

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #7 of 14 Old 04-22-2013, 09:05 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 27
If i use that plugin does it matter if i'm on win8?

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #8 of 14 Old 04-22-2013, 09:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marafice Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southern Sun, by the galley.
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by darklordjames View Post

http://www.hack7mc.com/2010/08/switch-audio-output-devices-with-audio-renderer-updater.html

How about this plugin? Set Media Center to output to a different port than the rest of your system. If your audio runs HDMI, then point WMC at the unplugged analog ports on your mobo. Running analog audio? Point WMC at your video card's HDMI.

Let us know the result.

DLJ to the rescue, always got a fix handy. I gotta google this crap all the time... lol

Marafice Eye <--- All gamertags listed there - Twitch TV Channel YouTube Channel
__________________________________________________ _
Plan9Reloaded Co-host
Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast
https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link
http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website
Marafice Eye is online now  
post #9 of 14 Old 04-22-2013, 09:24 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 27
so i downloaded that plugin but all i cant seem to figure it out.. i see an option to mute it but then it just mutes the pc just like if you were to hit the little mute button already built into wmc. sorry for the rookie questions but the only thing i see from that plugin is a page with audio parameters with only a couple options that dont seem relevant..

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #10 of 14 Old 04-23-2013, 12:22 AM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
http://www.avsforum.com/f/26/home-theater-computers

You may want to head over here for further questions. Media Portal is an early splinter of XMBC with a heavy focus on tuner card support. I'd imagine that it is easy to get tuners working, but I don't know first hand. I have no use for tuners as all my TV is streaming.
darklordjames is offline  
post #11 of 14 Old 04-23-2013, 09:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 27
So its working great when i just access my cable card without WMC. Just turn the volume down on hdhr quick tv and I can play BF with volume!! thanks guys

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #12 of 14 Old 04-23-2013, 09:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marafice Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southern Sun, by the galley.
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 212
I was actually going to ask why you specifically used WMC, I've never used a cable card/tv tuner so I wasn't sure if you HAD to. I game and watch stuff at the same time pretty dang often, but it's usually through netflix, or twitch, or stuff I have locally.

Marafice Eye <--- All gamertags listed there - Twitch TV Channel YouTube Channel
__________________________________________________ _
Plan9Reloaded Co-host
Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast
https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link
http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website
Marafice Eye is online now  
post #13 of 14 Old 04-23-2013, 10:48 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Mikeclough24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Eugene, Oregon
Posts: 312
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 27
oh I love having a cable card/tuner but wmc can be a pain sometimes.. do you just stream netflix hbo go etc or do you stream cable somehow? tuners are great because you get free dvr and dont have to pay for cable boxes..

also its working sometimes but sometimes not but at least i can get it to work after messing with it for a little bit.

Mike Clough #24
Mikeclough24 is offline  
post #14 of 14 Old 04-24-2013, 12:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Marafice Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southern Sun, by the galley.
Posts: 898
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 212
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mikeclough24 View Post

oh I love having a cable card/tuner but wmc can be a pain sometimes.. do you just stream netflix hbo go etc or do you stream cable somehow? tuners are great because you get free dvr and dont have to pay for cable boxes..

also its working sometimes but sometimes not but at least i can get it to work after messing with it for a little bit.

I just stream stuff on Netflix, occasionally watch Hulu (but there's no current shows I really like other than Game of Thrones and I have other ways of watching it. I don't see the point in having cable tv anymore, at the risk of sounding cliche, 400 channels and nothing on. 95% of what's on tv, I don't care to watch, so why would I pay monthly for it? Most of what I watch are older shows anyway, and those are generally on Netflix.

Marafice Eye <--- All gamertags listed there - Twitch TV Channel YouTube Channel
__________________________________________________ _
Plan9Reloaded Co-host
Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast
https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link
http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website
Marafice Eye is online now  
Reply HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off