Games only work "Windowed"...please help - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 10 Old 06-13-2013, 03:17 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chaotic646's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Willard, MO
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently bought my daughter a 42" LCD to use as a computer monitor. Everything works fine except for games. If the game doesnt have a windowed option it fails to launch. On Fallout New Vegas and Skyrim it only launches if I tick the windowed box. If that box isnt checked, the resolution list is blank. If I try to launch those games anyway it says it failed to render, please adjust resolution. Resolution is set to 1920x1080, but it doesnt help no matter what I change it to. The TV is a Hisense F42K20E, the video card is a Radeon HD 5670, and her computer is running XP 32. Its hooked up via HDMI. Ive been through all the CCC settings,and tried every combination I can think of but nothing helps. Ive also uninstalled/reinstalled the latest drivers and even tried reinstalling the games. When I go back to her old LCD monitor everything works fine like it should. Any ideas?
chaotic646 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 10 Old 06-14-2013, 12:33 PM
Senior Member
 
taskman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That is a really odd issue, I haven't heard of it before. The game engines used in the games you referenced though come from the same developer, Bethesda. Is it happening on other games? If so, it could possibly be an HDMI handshake issue. I would contact ATI and if nothing is found to be unusual, it may very well be the TV as it is the only item that was introduced before the issue started.
taskman is offline  
post #3 of 10 Old 06-14-2013, 12:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DaverJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 6,583
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 37 Post(s)
Liked: 360
What happens if you start a game, click on it's window, and hit Alt+Enter?


Sub-1080p/60fps is not next-gen.


Console gamers curious/interested in PC gaming? Click here.
DaverJ is offline  
post #4 of 10 Old 06-14-2013, 02:50 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chaotic646's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Willard, MO
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaverJ View Post

What happens if you start a game, click on it's window, and hit Alt+Enter?
She only has 3 games at the moment. the ones I named and The Sims. When I try to launch The Sims it says video card not found. I cant launch the other two unless I launch them in windowed mode. I'll install another game and report back.
chaotic646 is offline  
post #5 of 10 Old 06-14-2013, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chaotic646's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Willard, MO
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by taskman View Post

That is a really odd issue, I haven't heard of it before. The game engines used in the games you referenced though come from the same developer, Bethesda. Is it happening on other games? If so, it could possibly be an HDMI handshake issue. I would contact ATI and if nothing is found to be unusual, it may very well be the TV as it is the only item that was introduced before the issue started.
I was wondering about this too. Wish I had an HDMI-DVI cable handy.
chaotic646 is offline  
post #6 of 10 Old 06-14-2013, 04:07 PM
Yrd
AVS Special Member
 
Yrd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Elkton, MD
Posts: 2,831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 80 Post(s)
Liked: 168
What was the res of the LCD monitor?

I don't know these games, but do they have config files you can set the resolution?

It doesn't allow you to set a low resolution and launch a game, then raise it?


I don't think it's a handshake issue. If you aren't shaking hands, you wouldn't see anything.

XBL Gamertag- Yrd
PSN - Yerd

Steam - Yrd

Yrd is online now  
post #7 of 10 Old 06-15-2013, 10:49 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chaotic646's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Willard, MO
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tried a couple more games, neither would launch. The only games I can get to work at all are games that allow you to choose windowed mode before you start them. Bethesda games are the only ones Ive found so far with that option.
chaotic646 is offline  
post #8 of 10 Old 06-15-2013, 01:02 PM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
It feels like an EDID problem, where the monitor isn't properly reporting to the PC what resolutions it supports.

This is going to cause nothing but headaches down the road. If you are still within the return policy, then your best option is to return the thing and get a different display.
darklordjames is offline  
post #9 of 10 Old 06-15-2013, 02:48 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
chaotic646's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Willard, MO
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by darklordjames View Post

It feels like an EDID problem, where the monitor isn't properly reporting to the PC what resolutions it supports.

This is going to cause nothing but headaches down the road. If you are still within the return policy, then your best option is to return the thing and get a different display.
I think you're right, but unfortunately it was a refurb so I cant return it only exchange. Should have known better than going with an off brand but it had decent reviews and was only $200 for a 42 inch.
chaotic646 is offline  
post #10 of 10 Old 06-15-2013, 05:17 PM
 
darklordjames's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 7,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 93
If it's $200 for a 42", then you can very probably craigslist it for exactly that $200 and then put it toward a Vizio or something. Still cheap, but much better support.
darklordjames is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off