One gaming PC....two different rooms. - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 Old 07-29-2013, 06:18 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
Getting pretty tired of lugging my HTPC back and forth from my desktop setup to my theater....there has to be a way to make this work. I'm willing to run whatever cables I have to.

Right now I've got a desktop setup with a 3D monitor connected via dual link DVI, and USB peripherals. Audio is analog stereo.

On the other setup I've got a 3D plasma that's connected to a receiver, both audio and video feed over HDMI. In the theater I've got a few wireless peripherals, such as a handheld keyboard and a 360 controller, that need to be within range.

I've currently got a hardwired gigabit ethernet connection running between the rooms, but I'm pretty sure that's not even enough for the HDMI.

So....anyone that's got something similar know of a good way to go about this?

I'm thinking that having the HDMI and DVI connected at the same time will cause issues, because it'll assume it's a multi monitor setup - and the displays have such radically different requirements that it'll just be asking for trouble. Same with the HDMI/analog audio....so I'm willing to connect/disconnect cables as necessary.

The main issue is the ~100ft HDMI and USB cable runs. Anyone ever run those cables that far? I'm assuming I'll need some sort of signal booster? It needs to be able to flawlessly carry 1080p/60 or 720p/60/3D, alongside 7.1 PCM.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 Old 07-29-2013, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Nitemage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vestal, NY
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm doing this with a passive 75' monoprice hdmi cable. I use a 6' HDMI cable from the PC to a monoprice 1X2 Mini HDMI Splitter. One cable from the splitter goes to the monitor the other to the projector in my home theater. I'm then using a usb booster to run usb over cat5 75 feet. The usb then goes from the booster into a 6 port powered hub in the home theater where I plug in my keyboard, mouse, IR receiver.

The USB over cat5 cab definitely go that far. I'm not sure about the HDMI, monoprice sells passive 100 ft cables but that is kind of stretching the distance.
Nitemage is offline  
post #3 of 27 Old 07-29-2013, 09:07 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
I think I might be able to get the run down to 75ft....but I still need it to support high speed HDMI, since I'll be transmitting 3D. I dont see monoprice selling any high speed cables over 50ft.

The USB seems like the easy part at least.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #4 of 27 Old 07-29-2013, 09:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Nitemage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vestal, NY
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
While not rated as a high speed cable my 75' cable allows for 1080p, 3d, and HD audio. I'm using a monoprice 75ft 22AWG CL2 Standard HDMI Cable - Black. I think it really depends on your how much signal your source is putting out and whether the display can handle the reduced signal.
Nitemage is offline  
post #5 of 27 Old 07-29-2013, 09:32 AM
Senior Member
 
Nitemage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Vestal, NY
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
The other option is to run hdmi over cat5 which will require 2 cat5 cables between the transmitter and receiver. It works for longer distances but is more expensive.
Nitemage is offline  
post #6 of 27 Old 07-29-2013, 11:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Monger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
I run hdmi over cat6(75') and It works fine for 1080p/60, but I've never tried 3d on that run. It's supposed to work though. The only issue is it's susceptible to interference from stuff like ceiling fans so the picture will flicker when I turn my fan on or off.

An hdmi cable, unless it's fiber, probably isn't going to work for you at that distance.
Monger is offline  
post #7 of 27 Old 07-29-2013, 11:13 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monger View Post

I run hdmi over cat6(75') and It works fine for 1080p/60, but I've never tried 3d on that run. It's supposed to work though. The only issue is it's susceptible to interference from stuff like ceiling fans so the picture will flicker when I turn my fan on or off.

An hdmi cable, unless it's fiber, isn't going to work for you at that distance.

Hmm...well they sell one way cables that are supposedly boosted. I figure I'll give the simple solution a try, and if it doesn't work, then I'll give the cat6 bridge a try.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #8 of 27 Old 07-29-2013, 11:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Monger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post

Hmm...well they sell one way cables that are supposedly boosted. I figure I'll give the simple solution a try, and if it doesn't work, then I'll give the cat6 bridge a try.

Even your equipment will make a difference in your results. All you can do is give it a try.

I lost 3d at 35 feet and the other guy has it working at 75.
Monger is offline  
post #9 of 27 Old 07-29-2013, 11:30 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monger View Post

Even your equipment will make a difference in your results. All you can do is give it a try.

I lost 3d at 35 feet and the other guy has it working at 75.

It's too bad there isn't a simple real time compression box that can squeeze the signal down to a manageable 50-100mbps without losing too much quality. I could probably live with that, even if it adds 20-30ms of lag.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #10 of 27 Old 07-29-2013, 12:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
For the USB extender....will it work through a switch? I already have both rooms connected via a 75ft cat6 cable, there's a switch on both sides....can I just plug one side into one switch, and the other into the other switch? Or do I need a separate dedicated cat6 cable?

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #11 of 27 Old 07-29-2013, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Monger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Not inherently, no.

Somebody might make such a thing, but it would probably be costly.

edit: Here's one for 450, but it is somewhat limiting in functionality.
Monger is offline  
post #12 of 27 Old 07-29-2013, 06:32 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Monger View Post

Not inherently, no.

Somebody might make such a thing, but it would probably be costly.

edit: Here's one for 450, but it is somewhat limiting in functionality.

Hmm...well I ordered a 75ft HDMI cable that claims to support 3d over that distance. Also a 60ft USB cable that makes a similar claim...and a powered hub to stick on the end of it. Hopefully it works!

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #13 of 27 Old 07-29-2013, 07:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Monger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Hopefully it all works out!

I remember my weekend of doing electrical, pulling wire, installing everything and sweating my ass off only to not have a stable signal at my projector. So I waited all week for my new active extenders to arrive and everything looked great. That Friday night I made popcorn in the popcorn machine, popped a blu ray in my ps3, went to select the movie and nothing. My ps3 drive had died. eek.gif
Monger is offline  
post #14 of 27 Old 07-31-2013, 03:19 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
Got the cables today....the 75ft HDMI cable works fine at all resolutions. USB also seems to work fine with the 60ft cable and a powered hub at the other end.

These are super thick cables, I'm sure my wife will appreciate them running through the kitchen.

Glad the hardware works, but I suspect the software side of getting everything to work correctly will be the real problem.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #15 of 27 Old 07-31-2013, 06:56 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
Well nevermind that....it all works flawlessly!

When just the desktop setup is on, because the receiver/TV downstairs isnt on, it doesnt even register the other display. It just defaults to the desktop monitor with 3d vision, and output through the analog. As soon as I turn on the TV, it automatically sets the defaults to use 3DTV play and the HDMI audio...turn the display off, and it automatically switches back audio and video. It couldn't possibly work any smoother! I'll never have to drag the PC back up and down, plug in all the wires...and my desktop is always there.

Now all I need to do is figure out how to get my xbox controller or remote keyboard to wake the PC out of standby.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #16 of 27 Old 07-31-2013, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marafice Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southern Sun, by the galley.
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post

Well nevermind that....it all works flawlessly!

When just the desktop setup is on, because the receiver/TV downstairs isnt on, it doesnt even register the other display. It just defaults to the desktop monitor with 3d vision, and output through the analog. As soon as I turn on the TV, it automatically sets the defaults to use 3DTV play and the HDMI audio...turn the display off, and it automatically switches back audio and video. It couldn't possibly work any smoother! I'll never have to drag the PC back up and down, plug in all the wires...and my desktop is always there.

Now all I need to do is figure out how to get my xbox controller or remote keyboard to wake the PC out of standby.


Dude! Nice! Glad to hear it all works.

Marafice Eye <--- All gamertags listed there - Twitch TV Channel YouTube Channel
__________________________________________________ _
Plan9Reloaded Co-host
Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast
https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link
http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website
Marafice Eye is online now  
post #17 of 27 Old 07-31-2013, 07:08 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marafice Eye View Post

Dude! Nice! Glad to hear it all works.

You can't even imagine how stoked I am that it works as well as it does. I was resigned to still have to deal with some amount of manual cable swapping and software fiddling....but it all just works!

I may never power on a console ever again.... smile.gif

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #18 of 27 Old 07-31-2013, 07:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marafice Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southern Sun, by the galley.
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post

You can't even imagine how stoked I am that it works as well as it does. I was resigned to still have to deal with some amount of manual cable swapping and software fiddling....but it all just works!

I may never power on a console ever again.... smile.gif

I'm the same way just from having 4 monitors lol. I simply cannot go back to single monitor anymore, and probably no less than 3. Having all this screen real-estate is too hard to let go of.

But that aside, who will write game reviews? Mine are not really up to snuff, at least compared to the detail yours go into. So you may need to power on that console some more.

Marafice Eye <--- All gamertags listed there - Twitch TV Channel YouTube Channel
__________________________________________________ _
Plan9Reloaded Co-host
Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast
https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link
http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website
Marafice Eye is online now  
post #19 of 27 Old 07-31-2013, 07:26 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marafice Eye View Post

I'm the same way just from having 4 monitors lol. I simply cannot go back to single monitor anymore, and probably no less than 3. Having all this screen real-estate is too hard to let go of.

But that aside, who will write game reviews? Mine are not really up to snuff, at least compared to the detail yours go into. So you may need to power on that console some more.

The way I figure it, AVS is all about getting the best quality. Unless all the progress they made in the past few years in getting PC games to work well on TVs goes away, I'm probably going to put a heavy emphasis on the PC version, and the consoles will just be there for exclusives and multiplayer.
DaverJ likes this.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #20 of 27 Old 07-31-2013, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Monger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,376
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 62
Glad it went so smoothly.

And you have a very understanding wife!
Monger is offline  
post #21 of 27 Old 08-01-2013, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
RemoWilliams84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 2,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Glad yours went smoothly. I ran a 100 ft hdmi from my pc room to living room. Tested the cable before running it and all was fine, but when I was running the cable under the carpet apparently it got kinked or something. Hooked it up and no picture. Ended up pulling it all out, cursing and giving up until about a year later (about a month ago) when I bought my wireless hd setup. Has worked flawlessly for me.

Xbox Gamertag/PSN ID: RemoWilliams84

"I started out with nothing, and I still got most of it." -Seasick Steve

RemoWilliams84 is offline  
post #22 of 27 Old 08-01-2013, 03:39 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
wireless HD...for gaming?

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #23 of 27 Old 08-01-2013, 03:58 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,593
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 169
I have dual wireless HD units running and they work fine with gaming, no additional lag.

My only issue is with multiple people up moving around the rooms sometimes I get signal interference that makes the picture get a little fuzzy (does not drop though).

I went ahead and wired direct HDMI from game room to HT and at about 50' total I can only maintain 100% signal by using a couple of powered 1x2 splitters (one is right at the PC and the other is about half way).

Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #24 of 27 Old 08-01-2013, 04:03 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
Tell me more about these wireless HD units....

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #25 of 27 Old 08-08-2013, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
RemoWilliams84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Huntsville, AL
Posts: 2,005
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 270
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post

Tell me more about these wireless HD units....

Review I put up a while back:

http://www.avsforum.com/t/1476809/my-iogear-gw3dhdkit-wireless-3d-digital-kit-review

Xbox Gamertag/PSN ID: RemoWilliams84

"I started out with nothing, and I still got most of it." -Seasick Steve

RemoWilliams84 is offline  
post #26 of 27 Old 08-12-2013, 05:08 PM
Senior Member
 
PubFiction's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Lansing, MI
Posts: 308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
If you are using any type of phone or tablet based remote control you can set your computer to wake on lan with various apps. I use unified remote for windows phone and android on my HTPC.
PubFiction is offline  
post #27 of 27 Old 08-12-2013, 05:28 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
Quote:
Originally Posted by PubFiction View Post

If you are using any type of phone or tablet based remote control you can set your computer to wake on lan with various apps. I use unified remote for windows phone and android on my HTPC.

Ya, that's what I ended up doing. Still kind of annoying that I can't wake it with the controller though.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
Reply HTPC Gaming



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off