Native Resolution will not display when connected to PC - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 Old 08-29-2013, 07:48 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bssutton27's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a Sanyo DP42841 Plasma that I purchased to connect to my PC with an NVIDIA 640 graphics card.

The PC reports the resolution at 1920X1080, but you can tell by looking at the screen that the resolution is not correct. I confirmed that by going to whatismyscreenresolution.com, which reports 1600X900.

I confimred the accuracy of the site by testing on other machines and displays and it matched the set resolution in all cases.

I have connected the TV by VGA and HDMI with the same results.

If I set the resolution lower the TV resolution drops below the set resolution again.

I am hoping someone else has run into this problem when connecting a PC to a Plasma display.

Thanks
bssutton27 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 Old 08-30-2013, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
bssutton27's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, no responses, but I thought I would document my progress in case it might help someone in the future with this problem.

Nothing worked with the Nvidia drivers. I tried Powerstrip, custom display drivers and still even though the reported resolution on the PC was 1920x1080 it was still actually only at 1600x900 on the TV.

Video looked terrible at that resolution.

Reverted back to a clean install of Windows 8 using the generic display drivers an voila, it worked correctly at 1920x1080 and everything looks great.

I definitely want to use some version of Nvidia drivers so that I can utilize all of the capabilities of my GT 640 card.

Will post more if I have any success.
bssutton27 is offline  
post #3 of 4 Old 08-30-2013, 10:28 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,864
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 466 Post(s)
Liked: 1468
Weird that it works with stock windows 8 drivers.

Are you sure the nvidia drivers aren't scaling the desktop?

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
post #4 of 4 Old 08-30-2013, 10:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,881
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Do you have the display properly set to display native signals only? Many displays will scale automatically and have to be 'told' to accept a standard PC signal, both in terms of colorspace and in terms of native resolution. Remember, by default many TV's will overscan even on an HDTV signal being passed to them.

Turn off any Nvidia display scaling in the drivers. And also look on the back of your set to see if any of the HDMI inputs are labeled as PC or DVI or something other than "not labeled at all"< many times those individual ports are designed to be fed non-standard signals, aka: PC signals.

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off