Real quick stupid question. Dual Channel RAM - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 Old 10-17-2013, 09:34 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
SmokenAshes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
I have a new acquired Acer Aspire V5-552G-8632. It has a 4GB DDR3 Ram built ON the mother board. With one empty slot with a max TOTAL RAM available of 12GB.

Now in order to get Dual Channel to work do I need to get another 4GB DDR3 Ram stick or can I get a 8GB DDR3 Ram stick with the same frequency and speed and still get dual channel?

Thanks, depending on the answer determines if I need to cancel my Amazon order.....like now before it ships.
SmokenAshes is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 Old 10-17-2013, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
krimson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,102
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 17
I think dual channel mode would require the sticks to be the same size, or only utilize space = smaller of the 2.

Are you sure the laptop is capable of running in dual channel mode? I don't think that is typical of these kinds of motherboards.

PSN / Steam - KrimsonStudios
krimson is online now  
post #3 of 7 Old 10-18-2013, 05:25 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
SmokenAshes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
It is according to people on the reviews.
SmokenAshes is offline  
post #4 of 7 Old 10-18-2013, 05:54 AM
Advanced Member
 
Marafice Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southern Sun, by the galley.
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 210
Dual Channel generally requires the sticks to be the same size/speed. Not sure about that laptop specifically, but that's usually how it works.

Now, why it says it supports up to 12 if you can't remove the base 4gb, I'm not sure, unless there's 2 slots open? I know my laptop has 3 slots, 2 are easily accessible by popping a back cover off, the other one requires a bit more work.

Marafice Eye <--- All gamertags listed there - Twitch TV Channel YouTube Channel
__________________________________________________ _
Plan9Reloaded Co-host
Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast
https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link
http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website
Marafice Eye is online now  
post #5 of 7 Old 10-18-2013, 08:32 AM - Thread Starter
Advanced Member
 
SmokenAshes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 775
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 52
The 4gb is soldered on the mother board. Also there is a empty slot where you can add more ram, but the mother board can only handle a max of 12gb in total. So a 8gb stick is the largest that empty slot can take.
SmokenAshes is offline  
post #6 of 7 Old 10-18-2013, 10:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
Marafice Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southern Sun, by the galley.
Posts: 889
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 210
That seems rather odd. But you probably can toss an 8gb in there but I don't think it would technically be in dual channel

Marafice Eye <--- All gamertags listed there - Twitch TV Channel YouTube Channel
__________________________________________________ _
Plan9Reloaded Co-host
Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast
https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link
http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website
Marafice Eye is online now  
post #7 of 7 Old 10-18-2013, 12:47 PM
AVS Special Member
 
LexInVA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,873
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 40
You can run memory testing software to determine the specs of the onboard memory and then get a 4/8GB stick that has the same specs to get dual-channel performance, though a 4GB stick is your best bet.
LexInVA is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off