New Dual DVI PC monitor and HDMI conflict - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07-18-2014, 02:30 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cayenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 20
New Dual DVI PC monitor and HDMI conflict

Hey AVS,

I just bought a 27" PLS 1440p (Dual DVI) monitor to replace my 1080p LED TV for the home theater gaming computer. However, I'm having some kind of a conflict between the GPU's D-DVI and HDMI. I'm having issues connecting my stereo to my PC, while I connect the QX2710 via DVI-D. Is there a reason why I can't connect both, the AVR via HDMI and the QX2710 monitor via D-DVI to my GPU (ATI 7950)?

When I attempt to connect the monitor while having the stereo connected (via HDMI) I get zero access to the desktop. All I see is the desktop background picture. I get sound coming from the stereo. And I can hear Windows booting up through the stereo. And if I disconnect the HDMi connection from the GPU all of the icons pop up instantly and I have full access... so there's some kind of a conflict between the GPU's D-DVI and the HDMi.

My original setup was purely HDMI. I go from the 7950 to the AVR, and from the AVR to the LED TV all through HDMI. Initially I thought I may have corrupted the ATI HDMI drivers after I patched it to overclock the refresh rate on the monitor... but I can still connect tot he LED TV without any issues. My problem only comes when I try to get video out to the monitor. And I do get video, but for some weird reason nothing else is visible. I don't see any of the icons, etc. Just the background picture. And as I stated, as soon as I disconnect the HDMi from the receiver... everything pops up again; the desktop, icons, etc, etc.

So how can I connect the stereo to the PC and get video out to the DVI-D monitor? Is there a hardware limitation to using the GPu's DVI-D while trying to send out audio via HDMi. As I understand, computer treat AVR's connected via HDMi as a video display device as well.

I'd really appreciate some help on this,

TY

Last edited by Cayenn; 07-18-2014 at 02:42 PM.
Cayenn is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-18-2014, 03:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marafice Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southern Sun, by the galley.
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayenn View Post
Hey AVS,

I just bought a 27" PLS 1440p (Dual DVI) monitor to replace my 1080p LED TV for the home theater gaming computer. However, I'm having some kind of a conflict between the GPU's D-DVI and HDMI. I'm having issues connecting my stereo to my PC, while I connect the QX2710 via DVI-D. Is there a reason why I can't connect both, the AVR via HDMI and the QX2710 monitor via D-DVI to my GPU (ATI 7950)?

When I attempt to connect the monitor while having the stereo connected (via HDMI) I get zero access to the desktop. All I see is the desktop background picture. I get sound coming from the stereo. And I can hear Windows booting up through the stereo. And if I disconnect the HDMi connection from the GPU all of the icons pop up instantly and I have full access... so there's some kind of a conflict between the GPU's D-DVI and the HDMi.

My original setup was purely HDMI. I go from the 7950 to the AVR, and from the AVR to the LED TV all through HDMI. Initially I thought I may have corrupted the ATI HDMI drivers after I patched it to overclock the refresh rate on the monitor... but I can still connect tot he LED TV without any issues. My problem only comes when I try to get video out to the monitor. And I do get video, but for some weird reason nothing else is visible. I don't see any of the icons, etc. Just the background picture. And as I stated, as soon as I disconnect the HDMi from the receiver... everything pops up again; the desktop, icons, etc, etc.

So how can I connect the stereo to the PC and get video out to the DVI-D monitor? Is there a hardware limitation to using the GPu's DVI-D while trying to send out audio via HDMi. As I understand, computer treat AVR's connected via HDMi as a video display device as well.

I'd really appreciate some help on this,

TY
Ok so the problem here, is that your GPU is assuming the HDMI connection is another display device, not purely audio. This is why you see the extended desktop on the monitor but nothing else. You need to set your Monitor as the primary display. Connect both and start the comp. on the blank screen right-click and hit Screen Resolution. If it opens on your "other nonexistant monitor" hold the Windows key and try pressing the arrow keys until the window shows up on your monitor. Then in the resolution settings window, select your montior and tick the box that says "Make this my Primary display"

Then to avoid any mouse issues, for the "2nd" monitor that your computer thinks is connected, use the drop down box to say "Duplicate Monitor 1" (or 2, whichever your actual monitor is) and you should hopefully be solved.

Hope that's not too hard to understand, but it should fix your prob.
Cayenn likes this.

Marafice Eye <--- All gamertags listed there - Twitch TV Channel YouTube Channel
__________________________________________________ _
Plan9Reloaded Co-host
Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast
https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link
http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website
Marafice Eye is online now  
Old 07-18-2014, 04:01 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cayenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marafice Eye View Post
Ok so the problem here, is that your GPU is assuming the HDMI connection is another display device, not purely audio. This is why you see the extended desktop on the monitor but nothing else. You need to set your Monitor as the primary display. Connect both and start the comp. on the blank screen right-click and hit Screen Resolution. If it opens on your "other nonexistant monitor" hold the Windows key and try pressing the arrow keys until the window shows up on your monitor. Then in the resolution settings window, select your montior and tick the box that says "Make this my Primary display"

Then to avoid any mouse issues, for the "2nd" monitor that your computer thinks is connected, use the drop down box to say "Duplicate Monitor 1" (or 2, whichever your actual monitor is) and you should hopefully be solved.

Hope that's not too hard to understand, but it should fix your prob.
Great! Thanks.+1


Ok, problem; I don't get any audio when I select the computer monitor as my main display. And when I select the receiver I get audio, butthe max resolution is 1080p and not 1440p. How can I do it so that I can select the monitor as my display to get 1440P, and get audio from the AVR?
Cayenn is offline  
Old 07-18-2014, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marafice Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southern Sun, by the galley.
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayenn View Post
Great! Thanks.+1


Ok, problem; I don't get any audio when I select the computer monitor as my main display. And when I select the receiver I get audio, butthe max resolution is 1080p and not 1440p. How can I do it so that I can select the monitor as my display to get 1440P, and get audio from the AVR?
That's due to these monitors not doing 1440p over HDMI. The only way you're going to get 1440p is using DVI. If you set your Monitor to be the main, can you then go to your audio devices and set the playback device as the HDMI output? That SHOULD be how it would work, but I'm not 100%

Marafice Eye <--- All gamertags listed there - Twitch TV Channel YouTube Channel
__________________________________________________ _
Plan9Reloaded Co-host
Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast
https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link
http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website
Marafice Eye is online now  
Old 07-18-2014, 04:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cayenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marafice Eye View Post
That's due to these monitors not doing 1440p over HDMI. The only way you're going to get 1440p is using DVI. If you set your Monitor to be the main, can you then go to your audio devices and set the playback device as the HDMI output? That SHOULD be how it would work, but I'm not 100%
Correct. I figured that I could connect directly to the D-DVI port in my video card in order to get 1440p, and then just get audio via HDMI. Do you think that if I get an optical cable and run it from a sound card to the AVR that I would be able to get audio from the stereo while getting video from the GPU's Dual-DVI?

By the way, this monitor requires a Dual DVI port at the very least... not even regular DVI can do 1440
Cayenn is offline  
Old 07-18-2014, 04:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marafice Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southern Sun, by the galley.
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayenn View Post
Correct. I figured that I could connect directly to the D-DVI port in my video card in order to get 1440p, and then just get audio via HDMI. Do you think that if I get an optical cable and run it from a sound card to the AVR that I would be able to get audio from the stereo while getting video from the GPU's Dual-DVI?

By the way, this monitor requires a Dual DVI port at the very least... not even regular DVI can do 1440
Correct. Mine requires a Dual-link DVI cable and the port on my card. Yes, you can run an optical from a sound card or your motherboard. I have a optical connected to my mobo and run to my Astro A40 MixAmp for my headphones, and a 3.5mm cable for my desktop speakers. It's all a matter of telling Windows which output to use
Cayenn likes this.

Marafice Eye <--- All gamertags listed there - Twitch TV Channel YouTube Channel
__________________________________________________ _
Plan9Reloaded Co-host
Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast
https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link
http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website
Marafice Eye is online now  
Old 07-18-2014, 04:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cayenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Thank you so much for taking the time to help me out. I really appreciate it. And I'm happy to hear that. For a moment I thought I'd have to choose between my stereo and 1440p. Frankly, I didn't think 1440p would be that great... but there's no going back once you've experienced it

Thanks again.
Cayenn is offline  
Old 07-18-2014, 04:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marafice Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southern Sun, by the galley.
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayenn View Post
Thank you so much for taking the time top help me out. I really appreciate it. And I'm happy to hear that. For a moment I thought I'd have to choose between my stereo and 1440p. Frankly, I didn't think 1440p would be that great... but there's no going back once you've experienced it

Thanks again.
No prob, I love my 1440p lol, it just looks too nice in games
Cayenn likes this.

Marafice Eye <--- All gamertags listed there - Twitch TV Channel YouTube Channel
__________________________________________________ _
Plan9Reloaded Co-host
Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast
https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link
http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website
Marafice Eye is online now  
Old 07-18-2014, 05:14 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cayenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Hey, what do you think of this monoprice optical cable? Do optical cables lose signal past 25 ft, like HDMI?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/25ft-Premium...item4d08af41a4
Cayenn is offline  
Old 07-18-2014, 05:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
Marafice Eye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Southern Sun, by the galley.
Posts: 944
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 234
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayenn View Post
Hey, what do you think of this monoprice optical cable? Do optical cables lose signal past 25 ft, like HDMI?

http://www.ebay.com/itm/25ft-Premium...item4d08af41a4
It's a digital signal so there shouldn't be signal loss, especially with fiberoptic, but I'm no specialist when it comes to this stuff. I would doubt that signal loss would be seen at 25 feet or less though.
Cayenn likes this.

Marafice Eye <--- All gamertags listed there - Twitch TV Channel YouTube Channel
__________________________________________________ _
Plan9Reloaded Co-host
Listen to the Plan9Reloaded Gaming and Technology Podcast
https://soundcloud.com/plan9reloaded/sets/podcast - direct pod link
http://plan9reloaded.com/site/ - main website
Marafice Eye is online now  
Old 07-18-2014, 05:44 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
What happens if you set the HDMI output to clone the DVI?

Optical will work perfectly as long as you're fine with 2.0 or compressed 5.1.
Cayenn likes this.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
Old 07-19-2014, 11:30 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Cayenn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by bd2003 View Post
What happens if you set the HDMI output to clone the DVI?

Optical will work perfectly as long as you're fine with 2.0 or compressed 5.1.
When I clone it, it defaults the AVR, so I get audio, but my resolution is capped at 1080p. Same exact thing than when I choose the AVR as my primary display.

I pulled the trigger on the optical cable yesterday.

So when it comes, all I have to do is go into "Manage Audio Devices" and set the SPDIF as my audio source? And then set the receiver to AV1? That should do it, right?
Cayenn is offline  
Old 07-19-2014, 01:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
bd2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 10,844
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 455 Post(s)
Liked: 1463
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cayenn View Post
When I clone it, it defaults the AVR, so I get audio, but my resolution is capped at 1080p. Same exact thing than when I choose the AVR as my primary display.

I pulled the trigger on the optical cable yesterday.

So when it comes, all I have to do is go into "Manage Audio Devices" and set the SPDIF as my audio source? And then set the receiver to AV1? That should do it, right?

I'm not sure if you can do it with AMD cards, but you may be able to add a custom resolution for the AVR, so it'll clone properly.
Cayenn likes this.

Steam/PSN/Xbox Live: Darius510
bd2003 is online now  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off