SHARING INFO: Custom Game Resolutions (PC) Matrix - Page 3 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #61 of 80 Old 04-30-2004, 05:33 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tigerdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
-- bump --

A lot has been updated over the past few months. Check out the latest version here:

My Widescreen Gaming List
tigerdave is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #62 of 80 Old 06-09-2004, 09:26 AM
Member
 
akmeikle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Everquest also supports 1280x720 which is the resolution I play it on my 56" DLP through a DVI connection
akmeikle is offline  
post #63 of 80 Old 07-22-2004, 03:27 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tigerdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi all.

Just thought I'd give everyone a heads-up to let you know that I've added some new titles to my WIDESCREEN GAMING LIST which tells you how to play certain PC games in widescreen mode and/or using custom resolutions.

Check it out!
tigerdave is offline  
post #64 of 80 Old 07-23-2004, 07:05 PM
Member
 
Donjo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Gettysburg, PA
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can say that 1776x1000 works in Age of Mythology, although text is hard to read because of the interlacing and I would not recommend it unless you play this game a lot and have things memorized.

I can also say that 1776x1000 works in Jedi Academy (which you don't have on your list). I used the things you had listed for Jedi Outcast and it all worked and looked great.

Also under Star Wars galaxies you may want to mention that the file you need to edit is Options.cfg which is in the SWG's main folder. He (Joshua) stated that you needed a working 800x600 resolution... but I didn't run into this problem, everything after the launchpad ran fine for me at 1776x1000. You may also want to put a note in that you can hold ctrl and use the mouse scroll wheel to change the size of many things in the game like text, and icons in your inventory.

Thanks for the great guide! You inspired me to upgrade my 9500 to a 9800 Pro in my HTPC after seeing how much fun games were on a HTPC. I will soon be getting another stick of ram, and a 3200+ to replace my 2000+
Donjo is offline  
post #65 of 80 Old 11-21-2004, 07:15 PM
Member
 
Tiarella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 91
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Time for an update to this thread for Half Life 2 :)

Tiarella
Tiarella is offline  
post #66 of 80 Old 11-21-2004, 10:26 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tigerdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I added it to my list. Click the link below in my signature. :)
tigerdave is offline  
post #67 of 80 Old 11-21-2004, 10:40 PM
Member
 
RacingManiac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 114
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can tell you that F1 Challenge 99-02 works 1177x662, which for those of us who use nVidia's driver without fiddling with Powerstrip, is the easiest 16:9 res to achieve. Basically for all 1280x720 native res TV, I think most nVidia card will produce a overscan issue, but in the last few new sets of drivers allows for a underscan setting built in, and basically change the resolution to 1172x662 and produces a minimum overscan image....

I use the same resolution in Raven Shield, Call of Duty, and Live for Speed.
RacingManiac is offline  
post #68 of 80 Old 11-22-2004, 04:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
psycho's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 512
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any one know if enter the matrix can have custom resoultions, i got it for PS2, but would like a widescreen version
psycho is offline  
post #69 of 80 Old 11-23-2004, 06:07 PM
Newbie
 
chudt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering if anyone has information on Need for Speed Underground 2. TigerDave has talked about the first one but now I am curious if you have to do the same thing for the second one(I haven't tried it) or if there is some other hack you need to do.

Thanks
chudt is offline  
post #70 of 80 Old 11-23-2004, 11:37 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tigerdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I was half way through downloading the NFSU:2 demo the other day and had to bail out. I too would like to know. I might try downloading the demo again soon.
tigerdave is offline  
post #71 of 80 Old 11-24-2004, 09:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kilmar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 1,299
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My native resolution is 1680x1050 (16:10). Any plans to add 16:10 resolutions to the list?
kilmar is offline  
post #72 of 80 Old 11-24-2004, 12:42 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tigerdave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Southern California
Posts: 466
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Only if I get enough requests. So far, you are the first.

:(
tigerdave is offline  
post #73 of 80 Old 11-27-2004, 06:54 PM
Newbie
 
mtm150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody have any solutions for Call of Duty:United Offensive. I plan on just doing what I did to the original game, just thought I'd ask first. I'll post results if I try it.

Mike
mtm150 is offline  
post #74 of 80 Old 11-27-2004, 07:06 PM
 
Dean Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Video Games University
Posts: 4,117
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The same method will work for UO, just edit as before.
Dean Martin is offline  
post #75 of 80 Old 11-28-2004, 01:41 PM
Newbie
 
chudt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tigerdave,

I have downloaded NFS:U2 but am unable to put it into widescreen. The options in the demo are only the usual ones. I have tried to look for a config file or something but have not had much luck. I know the first one kind of had a different workaround(with command codes and all) so it might have to be the same with this one as well. Anyone have any luck with it?
chudt is offline  
post #76 of 80 Old 12-05-2004, 10:34 AM
Newbie
 
Blaharo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was wondering how you are getting your 1280x720 res without overscaning.




Quote:
Originally posted by LaVike
I'm confused about getting custom resolutions into games. I've followed this and the other threads listed in this one, and I can't get a resolution to show or take.

I'm running Medal of Honor Allied Assault. I found a file named "unnamedsoldier.cfg". In other posts its referred to as "unamedsoldier.cgf" but I'm assuming that there is a typo.

I've put in the edits with both quotes around the values and no quotes around the values for the various parameters. Should the quotes be there? None of the other parameters in my "unnamedsoldier.cfg" have them.

I run my HTPC at 1280 X 720 on a 50" Sony GWII. When ever I start up MOHAA it hangs at this resolution. I've changed my desktop to 640 X 480 and can play the game.

So should I be running my desktop at VGA and somehow be getting MOHAA to display a 1280 X 720 resolution within the controls?

Any help or link showing how to do this would be greatly appreciated!

LaVike
Blaharo is offline  
post #77 of 80 Old 12-06-2004, 09:23 PM
Member
 
dice65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: niagara ny
Posts: 166
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had the NFS:U2 demo, ran at 1080i right out of the box,lol, well i use 1776x1000 @ 1080i timings, using a 9800 pro and the dongle

dice
dice65 is offline  
post #78 of 80 Old 12-15-2004, 11:55 PM
Member
 
raaaaaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed that you have HL2 up on the chart but no settings, can you please update it if it is available or post it here I need to know if I can getit to work at 1776x1000 and if so how?
thank you in advance
raaaaaa is offline  
post #79 of 80 Old 12-25-2004, 04:28 PM
Member
 
fluffhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: louisville, co
Posts: 104
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i cant get nfsu2 to work at any resolutions besides 640x480 and 800x600 . does anyone know how to get this game to play widescreen at 1280x720 ? i tried to follow instructions for nfsu 1 but to no avail. please help me
fluffhead is offline  
post #80 of 80 Old 01-11-2005, 08:17 PM
Newbie
 
chudt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
fluffhead,

I too have not been able to get NFSU2 to work with any widescreen resolutions. I am not sure how dice65 got his to work...I must have bought a bad game ;-) Mine only works with the "normal" resolutions. Does anyone have anything at all?
chudt is offline  
Closed Thread HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off