Thief 3 PC in widescreen? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 6 Old 08-08-2004, 07:41 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
drhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Haven't seen anything about this anywhere, but does anyone know if there is a way to run thief 3 in a widescreen resolution. Looking through some ini files it doesn't seem possible.
drhill is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 Old 01-01-2005, 02:22 PM
Member
 
Melonhead11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
bump

Would also like to know this myself.

MELONHEAD
Melonhead11 is offline  
post #3 of 6 Old 01-01-2005, 05:09 PM
Newbie
 
CJ Ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If no one is able to help you here, You may want to try the tech help forums at ttlg.com, one of the Thief websites. Lot of capable people there.


I have T: DS, but don't have it on my widescreen setup yet, so I haven't looked into it myself, though I'm interested in knowing the answer.
CJ Ryan is offline  
post #4 of 6 Old 01-02-2005, 08:55 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
drhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I doubt there is an answer. They cut a lot of corners making this game (cross development sucks).

I haven't touched this game in months mostly because of the lack of widescreen.
drhill is offline  
post #5 of 6 Old 01-02-2005, 09:25 AM
Member
 
Melonhead11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure there is a way either. If you go into:
C:\\Documents and Settings\\[user]\\My Documents\\Thief - Deadly Shadows\\SaveGames\\User Options under the options config file, there is a resolution setting, but it is just like values 1 - 4 or something for their standard game resolution settings and I don't think you can deviate from one of these options.

MELONHEAD
Melonhead11 is offline  
post #6 of 6 Old 01-02-2005, 11:04 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
drhill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 2,694
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
I know. I played with that awhile ago.
drhill is offline  
Closed Thread HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off