launching PC games with specific resolution - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2 Old 01-16-2005, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
Bobby_M's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Central New Jersey
Posts: 1,070
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a HTPC hooked to a Sanyo Z1 projector. I'm trying to launch GTA vice city but my projector goes blank because it doesn't like the stock resolution that GTA is set at. I don't have any other displays in the room. Is there a way to lauch games in a forced resolution without having to get into the menu and set?

Bobby

Bobby
Bobby_M is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2 Old 01-17-2005, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
zxlr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Powell, Wyoming
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Google Tiger Dave's Widescreen gaming list.

The Spiral Staircase Theater Build Thread
zxlr88- Xbox live and PS Network
zxlr8 is offline  
Closed Thread HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off