Can't run PC games on my Qualia - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 22 Old 02-24-2005, 09:43 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
punkzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have dual Nvidia GeForce 6800 Ultra cards in SLI configuration and a Qualia 06 for display, hooked up with a DVI to HDMI cable. I can get Windows to display fine, but whenever I start a game (I have tried Half Life 2, Doom 3 so far) I get large vertical bands running across the screen and a horizontal line going up and down.

I am not sure why I can display Windows fine and not games. Perhaps I need to change the refresh rate specifically for the games - but this would be a major pain to have to do this every time. Also I have no idea what the refresh rate needed would be for games or how to find out.
punkzip is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 22 Old 02-24-2005, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chris5977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It *should* work. Did you go into the video settings for HL2? You need to select 16x9 and 1920x1080.

Please post some pix of your setup so the rest of us can drool. ; )

PSN Gamertag: chris5977

In War: Resolution
In Defeat: Defiance
In Victory: Magnanimity
In Peace: Good Will


Winston Spencer Churchill
chris5977 is offline  
post #3 of 22 Old 02-24-2005, 11:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Darkhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by chris5977
It *should* work. Did you go into the video settings for HL2? You need to select 16x9 and 1920x1080.

Please post some pix of your setup so the rest of us can drool. ; )
Are you sure he *needs* to set up 16x9 at 1920x1080? Wouldn't that still be interlaced instead of progressive?

I would start at 1280x720 in HL2 with widscreen 16x9 selected.

punkzip, Do you have your 6800 card diplaying in 720p or 1080i? Or are you using a special resolution?

A little bit hipper than Crockett and Tubbs...
Darkhound is offline  
post #4 of 22 Old 02-24-2005, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chris5977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mr. Darkhound, I'm not really sure of much in this situation. I don't have a Qualia and I'm just trying to help the guy out. But I am sure that if you select 1920x1080 with HL2 it will be progressive only. I play the game in 1920x1200 with a 23" monitor.

The Qualia is a 1080p monitor. Mr. punkzip, what resolution is your Windows desktop?

I don't know how to control the refresh rate with HL2, so I can't help there...

PSN Gamertag: chris5977

In War: Resolution
In Defeat: Defiance
In Victory: Magnanimity
In Peace: Good Will


Winston Spencer Churchill
chris5977 is offline  
post #5 of 22 Old 02-24-2005, 02:57 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
DaGamePimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: WA State
Posts: 15,494
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 153
punkzip ,

--- Set windows and games for 1920x1080p @ 60Hz [ this is native for your projector , or wait is an 06 still 1080p ? ] and things should work fine .

--- What Nvidia drivers are you using ? Maybe give the 71.81 Quadro drivers a shot [ they seem to be very stable and have many bug fixes ] .

--- By the way , NICE freakn' Projector :D !


-------------- Jason
DaGamePimp is offline  
post #6 of 22 Old 02-24-2005, 03:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Darkhound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: McKinney, TX
Posts: 375
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by chris5977
Mr. Darkhound, I'm not really sure of much in this situation. I don't have a Qualia and I'm just trying to help the guy out. But I am sure that if you select 1920x1080 with HL2 it will be progressive only. I play the game in 1920x1200 with a 23" monitor.

The Qualia is a 1080p monitor. Mr. punkzip, what resolution is your Windows desktop?

I don't know how to control the refresh rate with HL2, so I can't help there...
Chris - My mistake. I missed the "QUALIA" as the title said "TV". Qualia is WAY more than a TV. :D

Punkzip - Have you make sure to check "My TV isn't selected" in your troubleshooting panel of your vid card?

I just went through this last night. It took me about 90 minutes of lamenting before figuring out that needed to be checked, and that it takes a few minutes for the device to be detected.

A little bit hipper than Crockett and Tubbs...
Darkhound is offline  
post #7 of 22 Old 02-24-2005, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisFB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,366
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Not 100% sure on this but although the Qualia is 1080p native that does not necessarily mean it can accept a 1080p signal over the inputs and I believe I read someone saying it can't in the thread for this television. It takes 1080i and deinterlaces and 720p and scales from my understanding. Might be something to check into.

Display:    Panasonic 65" VT60

AVR:        Marantz 6005

Speakers: Kef Q towers/rears Kef Reference center

HTPC:       Win 7 Pro with XBMC

Xbox Live: Arbitrage XXL

ChrisFB is offline  
post #8 of 22 Old 02-24-2005, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
punkzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Qualia displays 1080p but does not accept a 1080p input. It takes 1080i or less, and scales it to 1080p.

Does anyone know how to set the resolution/refresh for Half Life without starting the game? The problem is that I can't see any of the text when the game starts due the the problems I described!
punkzip is offline  
post #9 of 22 Old 02-24-2005, 08:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chris5977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
punkzip,

Yikes! no 1080p input? That would be a dealbreaker for me. You STILL haven't said what resolution you're running your Windows desktop at. Answer that and we can help you.

PSN Gamertag: chris5977

In War: Resolution
In Defeat: Defiance
In Victory: Magnanimity
In Peace: Good Will


Winston Spencer Churchill
chris5977 is offline  
post #10 of 22 Old 02-24-2005, 10:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
punkzip's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am running at 1280 x 720. DVI to HDMI.
punkzip is offline  
post #11 of 22 Old 02-25-2005, 12:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
chris5977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, then you need to hook your HTPC up to a regular PC monitor, set the game to 1280x720 and then either save that setting or just transfer the PC back to the Qualia without turning it off. The game is defaulting to a rez that the Qualia does not like...

I know for a fact that 720p scaled up to 1080p looks great, but I am still astounded that a high end display device like the Qualia won't accept its native rez. Any idea why not? I mean, I'm typing this on a monitor that only cost $1,500 and it will accept 1080p!

1080i is actually 1920x540 at 60 frames per second. If you could get your PC to run at 1920x540 I bet it would look good. You're going to have to talk to the geeks in the HTPC forum about that. I bet it could be done with Powerstrip.

PSN Gamertag: chris5977

In War: Resolution
In Defeat: Defiance
In Victory: Magnanimity
In Peace: Good Will


Winston Spencer Churchill
chris5977 is offline  
post #12 of 22 Old 02-25-2005, 04:44 AM
Member
 
CynicalSmile's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm gonna have to disagree with you here Chris....

1080i is NOT 540 at 60 frames per second. The 1080 is referring to lines of resolution, whereas I think you're referring to a refresh rate of 60 hertz, and not frames per second. Your video card could be set up to run 1280X720@60hz, but still only turn out 30 frames per second depending on the game (or whatever you're running).

If you do the math, your scenario garners an aspect ratio of 3.56:1, which doesn't make sense. Also if you think about it, standard tv has 480 horizontal lines of resolution, put a pc display up on one sometime if you want to see how mediocre images look at resolutions that low.

I'm not trying to be confrontational, I just don't want punkzip to get incorrect information. Anyway punkzip, most pc cards default to a 60hz refresh rate, so maybe just use a 1280X720 resolution and let your display upscale it. I'm sure it'll look good.

Xbox Live Gamertag, Socom II tag, and Battlefield 2 tag: SHARKODON
Xfire username: sharkodon
CynicalSmile is offline  
post #13 of 22 Old 02-25-2005, 05:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NoThru22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 9,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 86
1080i is most certainly not 1920x540. How does that make sense? Maybe it is in a single field, but then the next field is 540 lines in a completely different place (even and odd.) If you set the PC to 1920x540 and by some miracle the TV accepted it, it would then scale that to 1920x1080 and it would look awful. But that wouldn't work anyway.
NoThru22 is offline  
post #14 of 22 Old 02-25-2005, 05:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chris5977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, if 1080i is not 1920x540@60fps, then what is it?

I never said this would work. My point is that if you are so inclined, you can play around with some settings to squeeze out more resolution when are dealing with a 1080i display.

For example, Tigerdave feeds his 1080i CRT RPTV 1776x1000:

http://www.tigerdave.com/wgl/

Anyway, punkzip, let us know how things are going.

PSN Gamertag: chris5977

In War: Resolution
In Defeat: Defiance
In Victory: Magnanimity
In Peace: Good Will


Winston Spencer Churchill
chris5977 is offline  
post #15 of 22 Old 02-25-2005, 07:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Low Roller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by chris5977

I know for a fact that 720p scaled up to 1080p looks great, but I am still astounded that a high end display device like the Qualia won't accept its native rez. Any idea why not? I mean, I'm typing this on a monitor that only cost $1,500 and it will accept 1080p!
None of the '05 1080p sets announced have a 1080p HDMI(or any other type that I know of) input.
Low Roller is offline  
post #16 of 22 Old 02-27-2005, 12:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NoThru22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 9,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 86
Quote:
Originally posted by chris5977
So, if 1080i is not 1920x540@60fps, then what is it?
It's 1920x1080@60fps, that's what it is. Just because it only shows half the horizontal lines every frame does not make it 540. If it were 540p, that would mean it's dropping half the lines. That means your friend's 1000 lines would be cut in half. This does not happen. I do not mean to be insulting, but it seems that you can't wrap your head around the way 1080i works. That means regular tvs show 240p? I don't think so. On my Hitachi I can choose 1280x720 or 1920x1080. Not 1920x540. That would look horrible, and not work either.

And another misconception that people need to get past is that 1080p TVs can accept a 1080p signal. Like the last poster said, they don't yet. They take 720p or 1080i and scale it to 1080p. Once they have 1080p DLPs that can accept 1080p from a PC, it will be glorious and I will bow down to them.
NoThru22 is offline  
post #17 of 22 Old 02-27-2005, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chris5977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 2,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nothru, do you realize that you just said that half of 1080 is not 540?

I assure you that the 1080i signal consists 60 frames of 1920x540 pixels each second.

Your are right, telling your PC to output 1920x540 would not work unless you had some way of making sure that apect ration was correct.

Nuff said!

PSN Gamertag: chris5977

In War: Resolution
In Defeat: Defiance
In Victory: Magnanimity
In Peace: Good Will


Winston Spencer Churchill
chris5977 is offline  
post #18 of 22 Old 02-27-2005, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
NoThru22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 9,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 86
You can be stubborn all you want. You simply do not understand that alternate lines do not show up in the same place every other field or else you wouldn't even be producing this ridiculous 540 number. The only 1920x540 that exists is every other field. Then in the next field, a totally different 540 lines in a totally different place are displayed. Maybe you could have your kid explain it to you.
NoThru22 is offline  
post #19 of 22 Old 02-27-2005, 10:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hughmc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oregon
Posts: 7,556
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 31
This is where I get confused:

The specs on the Qualia 006 say it is 1080p. Each SXRD LCD panel has 2.073.600 pixels. There are (3) of them. Simple math for understanding how they get the pixel count per panel is done by multiplying 1920x1080=2,073,600. I know there are scan rates, progressive and interlace, fps, etc., but 1920x540 is not going to yield the actual number of pixels per panel. It seems to me that if what some are saying is true and the articles that I have read say the same, that it is really 540p, then what? The pixel counts are misleading and not telling the whole story, or am I confusing resolution with scan rates, etc.?
Hughmc is offline  
post #20 of 22 Old 02-28-2005, 05:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
NoThru22's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 9,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 86
No, you're not off. 1080p tvs take 1080i signals and deinterlace them, like a progressive scan plaver does to DVDs, and combines the two even and odd fields into one continuous 1080 frame. I'm sure Chris will still insist this 1080 frame is 540 lines, but it's 1080. :p
NoThru22 is offline  
post #21 of 22 Old 03-03-2005, 10:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Low Roller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
1080p/60Hz HDMI chips are finally coming.

This is from an announcement on HDMI PC's, but if they are going to be making 1080p transmitters, you know that 1080p HDMI receivers are on the way.
Quote:
Designed for Intel CPU-based chipsets, the SiI 1390 transmitter accepts Intel’s Serial Digital Video Output (SDVO) input and offers a fully compliant HDMI output capable of supporting video resolutions up to UXGA and 1080p with up to eight channels of 192kHz audio. It supports both motherboard-down applications for desktop and notebook PCs, as well as ADD2 card applications. The SiI 1930 HDMI transmitter also provides an HDMI output. Designed for graphics card applications using a discrete Graphics Processor Unit (GPU), the SiI 1930 features a Transition-Minimized Differential Signaling (TMDS ®) interface to the GPU. The SiI 1368 transmitter supports Intel’s SDVO input and offers a DVI-HDCP output.
Low Roller is offline  
post #22 of 22 Old 03-07-2005, 06:17 PM
Newbie
 
CJ Ryan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by chris5977
[b]OK, then you need to hook your HTPC up to a regular PC monitor, set the game to 1280x720 and then either save that setting or just transfer the PC back to the Qualia without turning it off.
I missed this the first time around, but if you're still having issues, and switching to another monitor is not an option, you can change the resolution without going into the game by editing the config file:

c:\\Program Files\\Valve\\Steam\\SteamApps\\[username]\\half-life 2\\hl2\\cfg\\config.cfg

I don't recall the exact variables to change, but I'm sure it's pretty straightfoward (and you can find exapmles on the web if you look)

If you run it from your desktop icon, you can change the target there to open in a custom resolution, by right clicking and editing the icon:

"C:\\Program Files\\Valve\\Steam\\Steam.exe" -applaunch 220 -width 1280 -height 720

Plus, If you launch through Steam, I think there are options of setting the resolution before opening the game.

I'm also pretty sure that HL2 will run in 1360x720 and 1366x720, if these are more compatible with your projector.
CJ Ryan is offline  
Closed Thread HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off