Battlefield 2 Load Times - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 Old 03-07-2006, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cohagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thought I would gather some info on peoples load times in BF2 and how they might relate to RAM, graphics board, etc. Here are my load times:

Over 3.5 minutes for map load. 30 seconds for account sign in.
P4 3ghz intel board, 1gb ram, ati x800xt
1024x768, no aa, bf2 settings all medium

NOTE: Times are for the first muti-player map load when you start BF2. From the moment you double click the server, to when you get a "Join Game" button.
cohagen is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 Old 03-08-2006, 12:40 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cohagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Come on people! Gimme some love here!
cohagen is offline  
post #3 of 32 Old 03-08-2006, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,874
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Yeah, uh, I haven't timed it..but they do suck. BF2 is known to be barely playable at 512 megs, since they made the maps larger and added more capture points I think that number really bumped up to 1gig, and it doesn't go smooth until you have 2 gigs or more.

Smooth as in "loading and disk access", not as in framerate.

For what its worth, you should also list:
1) Your hard drive make, speed, and capacity..also their cache sizes
2) If you are running EIDE, SATA, etc.....
3) If you are running a RAID array
4) What kind of controller ison your motherboard for those drives
5) If you have the drivers for your motherboard chipset installed
6) The last time you did a defrag, or how full your drive is....and what its virtual memory settings are.
7) and lastly, how much free memory your machine is listing before you load BF2.

All of those can kinda play into how long it takes to load something form the HD.

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is online now  
post #4 of 32 Old 03-08-2006, 03:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
DrCrawn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: under sniper fire, Seattle
Posts: 3,750
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by cohagen
Come on people! Gimme some love here!
I'd give you love, but I don't play BF2. I really don't think I could take 3.5 minute load times though!
DrCrawn is offline  
post #5 of 32 Old 03-08-2006, 05:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
bitTRL1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1 minute 30 seconds for:

AMD 64 3000+
1.5 Gigs PC3200
Western Digital 80 Gig 7200 RPM Sata
7800 GT

All settings maxed with 2X AA @ 1024 X 768
bitTRL1000 is offline  
post #6 of 32 Old 03-08-2006, 08:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sign in less then 30secs (most of the time)

new map load about 1 min after initial verification which takes a bit longer total for initial load is less then 2 min, but all maps load in less then a min there after. I am usually one of the 1st to start on a map.

AMD 64 x2 4200+ OC'd to 2.4ghz
4 x 512 Geil value memory at 2,3,3,5 timings
ASUS A8N-SLI mobo
2 x BFG 7800GTs SLI'd
WD 80 gb IDE boot drive (7200rpm, 8mb cache)
2 x Seagate SATA 120 data dives (7200rpm, 8mb cache) where BF2 is stored on one of the drives, not a RAID setup,
running BF2 at 1280x720 rez on a BenQ 2680 (Native 1280x768) LCD TV with everthing set to max except AA which is set to 2x.

according to the display I have on my Logitech G15 keyboard, prior to BF2 being loaded, I have about 80-90% free of my 2gb of mem, after BF2 is loaded and with most maps I have abuot 20-30% free.

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
post #7 of 32 Old 03-08-2006, 09:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
MikeRich's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: East Bay, Northern Cali.
Posts: 530
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Great thread. I thought I as the only one that had the 30 secs to log into the account server.

Map load is about 3-45 secs.....usually 1st or second on a map.

AMD 3200
2 Gig RAM
7800

XBL: BigMikeRich
PSN: BigMikeRich
MikeRich is offline  
post #8 of 32 Old 03-09-2006, 05:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
oktoberrust11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Sterling Heights, MI
Posts: 3,079
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 24
1 min. 45 seconds for initial server boot up (from double-clicking the server till the "Join Now" button pops up). ~30 seconds between maps, usually. I am also one of the first on the map, though maybe the 8mb cable connection helps?

AMD 64 3000+
Chaintech VNF4 Ultra
ATI X800 PRO 256 PCI-EX
2 x 1GB OCZ RAM (slots 2 and 4!, now works great!)
Setting maxed out, 2x AA, 1680 x 1050 res on Dell 2005FPW

For what its worth, you should also list:
1) Samsung 160gb 7200rpm
2) SATA
3) No RAID
4) i dunno :confused:
5) Yes
6) Have never defragg'd, 80% free
7) i dunno

Matt

Xbox Live: oktober rust | Mii: 5207 2388 9861 4135 | Steam ID: detroit820 | Origin ID: oktoberrust11
oktoberrust11 is offline  
post #9 of 32 Old 03-09-2006, 10:08 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cohagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Waiting for someone to chime in with 1gb ram like me. So far it seems RAM could be the determining factor.
cohagen is offline  
post #10 of 32 Old 03-09-2006, 10:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,874
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 49
it always has been. Even when the game was released, people with 512 took like 5 minutes to load a level. Going up to 1 gig cut that time in half.

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is online now  
post #11 of 32 Old 03-09-2006, 02:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
Rotoman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Bismarck, ND
Posts: 831
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 40
I went from about 2 mins to load to around 30 sec when I went from 1 gig of RAM to 2.

I'm running an Athlon 3200 with a 9800 Radeon pro card.

Xbox handle: TheRotoman
Rotoman is offline  
post #12 of 32 Old 03-12-2006, 08:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
squidboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Aurora, CO
Posts: 833
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just tried it.

11 seconds for Account Login
51 seconds from clicking server to having join button come up

AMD 64 3200+
Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe
BFG 6800 GT
2 x 1GB OCZ RAM
Most settings medium, no AA, 1024x768 (load times are about the same when I max out settings at 1680x1050, but my video card starts to choke when the action gets hot and heavy)

For what its worth, you should also list:
1) Seagate 200 GB Barracuda 7200.8
2) SATA
3) No RAID
4) Nvidia controller
5) Nvidia drivers
6) Defragged, ~23% free
7) ~1.8 Gigs free

Note that I have a seperate installation of Windows just for gaming, so I don't have all the normal stuff loaded. Most services, etc. are stopped. It seems to help.
squidboy is offline  
post #13 of 32 Old 03-13-2006, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
mking2673's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Those are some fast load times squid! It takes me around 35 seconds just to log into my account, my map loads are close to yours.

PS3: WilliamShattner
Bf 2: WilliamShattner
Xbox live: WilliamShattner
mking2673 is offline  
post #14 of 32 Old 03-13-2006, 03:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
Carmine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 522
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
random question:

can you set the game to auto-log yuo in? I think its ridiculous to have to sign in every time you launch the game.


Carmine is offline  
post #15 of 32 Old 03-13-2006, 04:39 PM
Advanced Member
 
bitTRL1000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 558
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mking2673
Those are some fast load times squid!
I think those are because he's got 2 gig memory, and only running at Medium settings. Size of memory is important, but if the game only has to load medium resolution textures, as opposed to high resolution textures, then it seems logical that it wouldn't take as long to complete.
bitTRL1000 is offline  
post #16 of 32 Old 07-28-2006, 09:53 PM
Newbie
 
matrixhemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MY load up times for loggin are 6 secs, update server list 19 secs, loading up map and joining game 31 secs

system config:
150 raptor x
asus A8n32 sli deluxe motherboard
2 XFX 7900 GTX's
2 gig's of corsair
AMD x2 4400 dual core
windows xp professional x64 bit edition

Well thats my times and my system configs, hope this helps anyone
matrixhemi is offline  
post #17 of 32 Old 07-30-2006, 10:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Aluminum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Easiest way to speed up:

1-->2 gb ram
1-->2 HD or slow-->fast HD

I've seen very little difference in internet connections vs load times during my travels (ab)using many different connections, as long as its "enough" to be worth playing. (e.g. at least 256k or so)

Ditto for gfx cards, even cpus don't seem to be a huge factor as long as they are up to par.

Nearly dead silent HTPC ver 2.0: i3-4340 w/ Noctua NH-L9i on Z87E-itx inside CM130 elite, fanless PSU, SSD OS drive
SAN shares via 40GbE tunneled over 56Gb infiniband links
microcenter & ebay = severe risks to my wallet
Aluminum is offline  
post #18 of 32 Old 08-01-2006, 11:01 AM
Member
 
MC FLMJIG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had an Opteron 146 @2.7, 2GB G.Skill HZ with a Raptor and I was usually one of the 1st ppl on the map. Logging in now has taken a bit longer than usual.

I now have a p930D and 2Gb with a Raptor and am no longer usually first! LOL
It's not so bad but it is a lil bit slower. Even when OC to 4Ghz.

You can really decrease times by deleting the movies.

For example when u start the game it will automatically go to account log in and skip all the movies.

I have the correct way to do this at home... (I'm at work) if you guys are interested.
MC FLMJIG is offline  
post #19 of 32 Old 08-01-2006, 03:55 PM
Newbie
 
matrixhemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea its called press the ESC key when you load up, taht will bypass all the movies, but i have never had or even now had a problem with getting in, i usuallly get in a game starting from clicking on my icon on desktop till i load up in a map under 30 secs.
matrixhemi is offline  
post #20 of 32 Old 08-01-2006, 04:16 PM
Member
 
MC FLMJIG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No.

You can get rid of the intro logosby doing this:

delete/move/rename videos in

C:\\Program Files\\EA GAMES\\Battlefield 2\\mods\\bf2\\Movies

Takes you straight to the log on screen. No EA games. No Dice. No videos.

If you you feel uncomfortable just cut and paste in another folder.
MC FLMJIG is offline  
post #21 of 32 Old 08-02-2006, 05:14 PM
Newbie
 
matrixhemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey thanks i tried it and yes it does work pretty good now its only takes me 18 secs to accully get in a game and thats starting by clicking on the icon on the desktop and till i actually get in a map, hahah thats dam good o think
matrixhemi is offline  
post #22 of 32 Old 08-03-2006, 07:45 PM
Member
 
MC FLMJIG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by matrixhemi
Hey thanks i tried it and yes it does work pretty good now its only takes me 18 secs to accully get in a game and thats starting by clicking on the icon on the desktop and till i actually get in a map, hahah thats dam good o think
;)

Try not to down something so fast! :cool:
MC FLMJIG is offline  
post #23 of 32 Old 08-03-2006, 07:46 PM
Member
 
MC FLMJIG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: NY
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC FLMJIG
;)

Try not to down something so fast! :cool:

An extra 12 seconds can go a looong way! :D
MC FLMJIG is offline  
post #24 of 32 Old 08-04-2006, 04:40 PM
Newbie
 
matrixhemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
YES YES I know, sorry about that, hahahha, if you know anymore tweaks for BF@ let me know, my msn is matrix, later, again thanks bro
matrixhemi is offline  
post #25 of 32 Old 08-06-2006, 03:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
cohagen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 223
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by matrixhemi
Hey thanks i tried it and yes it does work pretty good now its only takes me 18 secs to accully get in a game and thats starting by clicking on the icon on the desktop and till i actually get in a map, hahah thats dam good o think
Ok you have a damn nice desktop box there.... but 18 secs? I don't think so.

Are you talking about single player?
cohagen is offline  
post #26 of 32 Old 08-06-2006, 04:02 PM
Newbie
 
matrixhemi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
no multiplayer her are my times to get to from desktop to multiplayer server list is 5 secs to update servers list is 8 secs and to getinto the game is 11 secs = 23 secs not 18 sorry but still is good for me if you have a video playback program i can record it with my video camera with timer and u can see it

PS. ALSO remeber i am running Comcast new 12meg cable service not the 6 or 8 anymore cost me 99.00 a month but well worth it
matrixhemi is offline  
post #27 of 32 Old 08-07-2006, 07:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Richard713's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If only it had come standard with a hard drive so you wouldn't have long load times. Caching the data to the hard drive...

Oops, sorry, wrong forum.
Richard713 is offline  
post #28 of 32 Old 08-11-2006, 09:13 AM
Senior Member
 
GKMad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Login 25 seconds
Map load time between 3 and 4 minutes. Often times the song will start a second time, especially if settings were changed and it's re-optimizing. Damn that song gets annoying. I think my load slowness is slow hard drives. When I change textures to high instead of medium, it nearly doubles the load time. Note that when the JOIN button finally appears, I still have another 20-30 seconds of extreme choppiness while stuff continues to load. Then it'll finally smooth out and all is good. I still get the occasional CDT (crash to desktop) when I click the Join button the moment it pops up. I'm supersticious and now don't click it, I let the game auto-start when it's ready.

1920x1200
most settings at high, except textures, shadows, lighting at medium
AA=2X
AMD 64 3000+
ATI x1600Pro 512 Meg AGP
1 Gig RAM, 2-3-2-5
IDE hard disk, 5400 RPM's
GKMad is offline  
post #29 of 32 Old 08-11-2006, 10:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,874
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Its your 1 gig of ram. It wasn't QUITE that bad at release, but when the patches started coming out the need to move to 2 gigs was made even more apparrent.

I was fine with 1 gig until i started applying patches, then the game went right to unplayable for me. 2 gigs did the trick.

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is online now  
post #30 of 32 Old 08-11-2006, 11:00 AM
Member
 
whostolemynick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: MI
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The two biggest factors in load times are RAM and Hard Disk quality, most all of the hardware sites to use BF2 in system benchmarks preaches this.

Although 1gb of RAM is sufficient for most application and general use, you should be looking at 2gb as your minimum for anything other than casual gaming. Also, the Western Digital raptors are the drives of choice for read/write performance as well as seek times and data transfer rates. Any non 7200 rpm SATA drives are going to put you at a serious disadvantage.

-Jeremy
whostolemynick is offline  
Closed Thread HTPC Gaming

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off