PC games at 1080P - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01-21-2007, 04:30 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
wbcollegekid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been able to get all of my games to play at 720P on my old Samsung DLP, but I have not been able to play them at 1080P on my new Sharp 62U. I have a dell E1705 with Geforce Go 7800. I understand if they don't play well (low FPS), but I should at least be able to get some of these games to accept the custom resolution. The games I am curious about in descending order. Half-life 2, Quake 4, Madden 2007, Prey, FarCry.

Thanks for any help.

Samsung LN52B750, Samsung HLM5065 DLP, Pioneer elite DV-47A, JBL S series, Onkyo TX-SR 606, monster HTS 5000, , HTPC (win7, ATI 5750, 9.8 terabytes, OC 2.6 quadcore), HD-A20/A35, PS3, HR21-200.
wbcollegekid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-24-2007, 10:46 AM
Senior Member
 
Micromain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lutz
Posts: 389
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by wbcollegekid View Post

I have been able to get all of my games to play at 720P on my old Samsung DLP, but I have not been able to play them at 1080P on my new Sharp 62U. I have a dell E1705 with Geforce Go 7800. I understand if they don't play well (low FPS), but I should at least be able to get some of these games to accept the custom resolution. The games I am curious about in descending order. Half-life 2, Quake 4, Madden 2007, Prey, FarCry.

Thanks for any help.

I know that Quake 4 runs at 1080P, but you have to have the 1.3 point release installed to access that resolution. In the Options screen under System-->Advanced, set the aspect to 16:9 and you be able to select the 1080P resolution (1920x1080).

I'm pretty sure HL2 and Prey both support 1080P as well. Not sure about the rest.
Micromain is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 06:56 AM
Senior Member
 
joewagner501's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Lewisville, TX
Posts: 295
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I play HL2 at 1080p and you need to do the same thing Micromain suggests for Quake 4. In the options menu of the game select the aspect ratio of 16:9 then you will be able to change the resolution to 1920x1080. The game looks incredible at that resolution. Another item to keep in mind is that you can turn the AA down to the lowest setting when you run at that high of a resolution. That will help with your frame rate but you won't notice a difference in video quality.

A good site to check out for widescreen gaming is widescreengamingforum.com. They let you know which games support widescreen HD resolutions natively and which ones you need to make changes to the game setup file.
joewagner501 is offline  
Old 01-25-2007, 04:00 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
wbcollegekid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys. I will give it a try.

Samsung LN52B750, Samsung HLM5065 DLP, Pioneer elite DV-47A, JBL S series, Onkyo TX-SR 606, monster HTS 5000, , HTPC (win7, ATI 5750, 9.8 terabytes, OC 2.6 quadcore), HD-A20/A35, PS3, HR21-200.
wbcollegekid is offline  
Old 02-03-2007, 09:12 PM
Member
 
kenny_dope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is my first post but I didn't want to start up a new thread because mine is very much related to this. I recently purchased a 47" DOMA (LG panel) HD LCD supporting 1080p display to hook up with my PC.

Problem 1 is: After fixing my overscan issues -XP resolution is now 1920x1004 none of my games work at that resolution even though they show up as being supported. COH / Oblivion both crash when I try and load up in 1920x1004. Loading them at 1920x1080 of course results in the bottom inch or so missing from the screen.

Problem 2: How do I get XP to display at 1080p? Currently it is 1080i when I hit the Display button on my TV remote. When I load up games at 1920x1080 and check -it tells me its in 1080i mode not 1080p. In the Nvidia Control Panel advanced tab I can only see 1080i displayed as the maximum resolution -is this a cable / TV / video card issue? Or all 3?

Thx in advance

EDIT: Running 2x BFG 7900GT OC in SLI (93.71) on to 47" DOMA HD LCD 1080p through a DVI-D -> HDMI cable
kenny_dope is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 09:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,880
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Uh, you should have no overscan issues at all on an LCD flatpanel...I assume you're connecting via DVI or HDMI right, and not trying to go analog via component into your set, right?

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 06:56 PM
Member
 
kenny_dope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From searching around on these forums it seems I'm not the only one with overscan issues when using a PC as input -I absolutely cannot get 1920x1080 as my desktop resolution using a DVI-HDMI cable. If anyone has any better ideas short of buying an HDMI video card then I'd love to hear them. Perhaps a better cable? Mine was only about $15
kenny_dope is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tinker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: guarding my retirement igloo...with a McMillan TAC-50 long range sniper rifle
Posts: 4,991
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kenny_dope View Post

From searching around on these forums it seems I'm not the only one with overscan issues when using a PC as input -I absolutely cannot get 1920x1080 as my desktop resolution using a DVI-HDMI cable. If anyone has any better ideas short of buying an HDMI video card then I'd love to hear them. Perhaps a better cable? Mine was only about $15

Cable has nothing to do with OScan. It is really the TV that is having the OS issues and with most vid cards, you can correct for OS. The caveat right now is the 8800's has a probm with OS with its current drivers that will not let you do OS adjustments when connected via digital (DVI or HDMI).

You do not stop playing because you get old...
You get old because you stop playing.
Tinker is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 07:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,880
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 49
I'm curious what the native resolution of your set is.....you listed some odd-ball one for the panel, surely that can't be the actual resolution of the panel, can it? Few places in the world make LCD panels and they're pretty standardized now....especially with a larger company like LG....???

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
Old 02-05-2007, 08:00 PM
Member
 
kenny_dope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The panel supports 1920x1080P -through a PC input it goes up to 1920x1080i only. But using it as my PC desktop, it overscans and I have to use the Nvidia CP or Powerstrip to alter it to 1920x1004 so that everything fits properly. I thought it was pretty common for HDTVs to overscan -whether plasma or LCD -but usually it was only 1-5%
kenny_dope is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 07:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,880
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Oh...well, most HDTV's over/underscan if going through an analog connection, but digitals should allow for pixel mapping.

Tho, when I bought my panel, I made sure it accepted 1080p through the digitals....I kinda assumed that they *all* did this now.....at least LCD flatpanels.....but perhaps I am wrong there.

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 08:32 AM
Member
 
kenny_dope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry but I'm new to this -how do I enable pixel mapping? Is it in the Nvidia CP or through a TV function?
kenny_dope is offline  
Old 02-06-2007, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,880
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Through a digital to digital connection, your PC should be able to map directly to the pixels on the display. In other words, your video driver should be able to send out a 1920x1080 signal (either interlaced or progressive) and produce a pixel-perfect image on your display.

You are saying that if you right click and pull up properties on a windows desktop and go to video, you dont see a 1920x1080 option for your display?

Your display says it should be able to accept 1920x1080i over HDMI correct? In that case, you should tell your video drivers to output 1920x1080i, which is something that you can choose in both the Nvidia or ATi drivers by adding the resolution directly to the drivers.

I think in ATI and Nvidia its both under "Enable Standard HDTV resolutions"...1080i/30 should be one of them......that should get you a pixel-perfect display.....your display should look like a gigantic laptop screen.

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 03:29 AM
Member
 
kenny_dope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I do have the option for 1920x1080 as well as 1920x2160 (?) in the Nvidia CP but if I choose 1920x1080 I lose the taskbar from overscan. Hence when I run the HDTV display optimization and resize the desktop to the LCD I get a custom resolution of 1920x1004 @ 60hz. Setting it to anything other than 1004 means I lose the taskbar. Strange I know but I thought this was quite common in HDTV LCDs and XP.
kenny_dope is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 06:05 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,880
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 49
That is very strange.....but does the 1920x1004 actually wind up scaling everything, or is it pixel-perfect and razor sharp?

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 07:30 AM
Member
 
kenny_dope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Seems perfect -everything is sharp and clear although I do have to set the DPI for fonts to 125% when sitting on the sofa. Crap thing is though -I'm still having trouble getting Oblivion / COH to work at 1920x1004
kenny_dope is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 08:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HeadRusch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 9,880
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 49
Many to most games will have a hackable INI or CFG file that you can use to get the game to display in widescreen at custom resolutions. Sometimes the overlays are stretched 4:3 but the games themselves render correctly. Some games also allow you to adjust your Field of Vision, further enhancing the widescreen look.

Xbox Live / PS3 / Steam: HeadRusch1
Keeping the world safe from the evil antics of Bernie Tanaka and Mel Fujitsu since 1986

HeadRusch is offline  
Old 02-07-2007, 09:00 AM
Member
 
kenny_dope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 113
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Managed to fix it -I had to set a custom resolution with advanced timings in the screen resolutions tab of the Nvidia CP -it didn't work the first few times I tried to force a 1920x1080p @ 60hz res but after fiddling with some of the values I think its fixed. The TV remote displays 1080p as well the Nvidia CP -I think its fixed! Thx for the assistance
kenny_dope is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off