Overscan and BF2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 3 Old 01-29-2007, 12:32 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
chappy16775's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Hi Guys

My PC is hooked to my 46" Sammy LCD. It has some overscan so I have to use nvidia's underscan tool to fix that. It changes the res from 1920x1080 to 1880x1004. Most games allow me to use one of these custom resolutions so everything fits nicely on the screen.

BF2 however, only offers me 800x600 and 1024x768. Either one of these has overscan so the edges are clipped off.

Any ideas on this one?
chappy16775 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 3 Old 01-29-2007, 12:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
StreetPreacher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Frozen North
Posts: 1,768
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried adjusting the command line to force Battlefield to run in your special resolution?

Just Right Click on your Battlefiled 2 Launch Icon, select 'Properties' and add this to the command line"

"C:\\Games\\Battlefield 2 Demo\\BF2.exe" +menu 1 +fullscreen 1 +szx 1880 +szy 1004"

http://www.widescreengamingforum.com...pic.php?t=1030
StreetPreacher is offline  
post #3 of 3 Old 01-29-2007, 10:35 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
chappy16775's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Wow...I think it worked!

Thanks so much for helping me!
chappy16775 is offline  
Reply HTPC Gaming

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off