The Official Samsung BD-P1500 Owner's Thread - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 5647 Old 06-05-2008, 01:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Haverhill, MA
Posts: 1,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^ Did you buy the cooler for peace of mind or because you were experiencing problems?
rveras is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 5647 Old 06-05-2008, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I would not put any Blu-Ray player between the set top box. The box itself often gets warm. The 1500 is not using fans but is using the case as a heat sink. That is the reason which I recommended the Antec cooler. Circuit City has it on sale for $20 this week. I bought a few and I am using the other one with a different component. I am using a 5 volt power supply for the other one instead of the USB port. I am using the USB port for the 1500. I bought the cooler because I believe that keeping components cool will prolong their life. I found that the 1500 was getting quit warm.
rwestley is online now  
post #363 of 5647 Old 06-05-2008, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Haverhill, MA
Posts: 1,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
^^^ Well a lot of electronic devices get hot and still work properly (Amplifiers, TVs, Receivers, etc...) so we cannot conclude that the player getting hot would be a problem. Unless of curse you experienced problems thus the reason I'm asking. For example my HD-DVD is not affected by the set top box being on top, I shut it off when watching movies anyway.

If this player is sensitive to heat then again I'd scratch it of my list.
rveras is offline  
post #364 of 5647 Old 06-05-2008, 03:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
yellowcanary73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: McKinney,Texas
Posts: 2,397
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by rveras View Post

^^^ Well a lot of electronic devices get hot and still work properly (Amplifiers, TVs, Receivers, etc...) so we cannot conclude that the player getting hot would be a problem. Unless of curse you experienced problems thus the reason I'm asking. For example my HD-DVD is not affected by the set top box being on top, I shut it off when watching movies anyway.

If this player is sensitive to heat then again I'd scratch it of my list.

From my understanding it has no fan and the whole bottom is used as a heat sink.
yellowcanary73 is offline  
post #365 of 5647 Old 06-05-2008, 05:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 67
You are correct the bottom is used as a heat sink and the unit gets warm not hot. I am not saying that the 1500 is bad because it gets warm. Many electronic components get warm. I just think that the Antec cooler can do no harm and it may do a lot of good. I build computers and I know that it is important to keep things cool. This prevents trouble with computers and it may help avoid problems with the 1500. In conclusion, it may not be needed buy it could help avoid issues. In my view it is an inexpensive tweak.
rwestley is online now  
post #366 of 5647 Old 06-05-2008, 11:52 PM
Member
 
kpmac1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 1500 would get extremely hot to the point where the disc itself would be hot to the touch when I pulled it out of the player. The Antec cooler is doing a fantastic job. I would imagine that significant heat can't be good long-term for either the player or the discs. For me, it was a cheap $20 peace of mind.
kpmac1 is offline  
post #367 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 02:34 AM
Senior Member
 
techweb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpmac1 View Post

My 1500 would get extremely hot to the point where the disc itself would be hot to the touch when I pulled it out of the player. The Antec cooler is doing a fantastic job. I would imagine that significant heat can't be good long-term for either the player or the discs. For me, it was a cheap $20 peace of mind.

FWIW, after a 2-hour movie, I measured the disc surface at 108 deg. F, and the 1500 case bottom at 122 deg. F.
techweb is offline  
post #368 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 04:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 67
I know if my temp reached 108 deg. F I would be dead. It does seem that this player does need a good air flow since it lacks an internal fan. I realize that this is not aways possible since many of use must put the player in a cabinet. That is the reason why I got the Antec cooler. I agree "it was a cheap $20 peace of mind." Just a reminder the cooler is on sale this week at Circuit City through Sat. for those who are interested.
rwestley is online now  
post #369 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 06:45 AM
Member
 
rays's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Encinitas, CA USA
Posts: 144
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does the 1500 have discrete on and off remote codes? I have a 1400 that is toggle on/off and it drives me crazy when executing macros.
rays is offline  
post #370 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
scaesare's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Ashburn, VA
Posts: 4,637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rays View Post

Does the 1500 have discrete on and off remote codes? I have a 1400 that is toggle on/off and it drives me crazy when executing macros.

I think it does.

When I first picked it up a couple weeks back, my Logitech Harmony remote only could find the BD-P1400 in it's database, so I used that, and it did appear to toggle the power on the unit.

A week or so later the 1500 showed up in the Harmony database, and since then it appears to be controlled as a discrete on/off device.

-Steve
scaesare is offline  
post #371 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
lovswr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 1,527
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does an HDMI cable come in the box?


Both of my Wally Worlds have this for 388 now as well. 2 each.

carry on with your HD-Lite Directv loving banter! <--Comedy Gold

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
lovswr is offline  
post #372 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 11:26 AM
Member
 
kpmac1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No, it only comes with a composite AV cable. For the life of me, I have no idea why they continue to pack composite cables with this kind of device.
kpmac1 is offline  
post #373 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 11:36 AM
Member
 
kpmac1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rveras View Post

^^^ Did you buy the cooler for peace of mind or because you were experiencing problems?

Sorry, I just noticed this. I had been experiencing some extremely brief audio drops and I wasn't sure if some of it might have been caused by heat. I can't tell that it's changed at all with the cooler but I feel much more comfortable with the cooler running player.
kpmac1 is offline  
post #374 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 01:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
qz3fwd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 2,848
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpmac1 View Post

No, it only comes with a composite AV cable. For the life of me, I have no idea why they continue to pack composite cables with this kind of device.

So the likes of BestBuy and other such slithery creatures can sell you the snake oil $200 3ft Monster HDMI cable along with your shiny new Sammy player and in turn the retailer can give a kickback to Samsung!
qz3fwd is offline  
post #375 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 01:55 PM
Member
 
kpmac1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 148
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I understand that. I'm just questioning why the manufacturers would put a composite cable in the box when no one in their right mind would use it. They should just keep the cable and drop the price by $1.
kpmac1 is offline  
post #376 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 02:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mrjktcvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpmac1 View Post

I understand that. I'm just questioning why the manufacturers would put a composite cable in the box when no one in their right mind would use it. They should just keep the cable and drop the price by $1.

It would probably cost more to reprogram the machine that packages the manual and the useless cord together to not include the cord than it would be to keep the status quo.

mrjktcvs is offline  
post #377 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 02:08 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Charles R's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 10,006
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 190
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpmac1 View Post

I'm just questioning why the manufacturers would put a composite cable in the box when no one in their right mind would use it.

Hey I use those. In lieu of turning my projector on I often view the source's composite output via a small monitor in the closet.

| 
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
|
Charles R is offline  
post #378 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 02:31 PM
Newbie
 
kbp103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought this player yesterday, and so far when bitstreaming audio to my onkyo 705, the lip sync is off. Dialogue is always late, and I don't see any options to adjust this. My PS3 doesn't have this problem. Has anyone else here noticed this?
kbp103 is offline  
post #379 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 02:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rutlian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbp103 View Post

I bought this player yesterday, and so far when bitstreaming audio to my onkyo 705, the lip sync is off. Dialogue is always late, and I don't see any options to adjust this. My PS3 doesn't have this problem. Has anyone else here noticed this?

I have the Onkyo 705 also I have the sammy 1500 for almost 3 weeks now but don't have any problem with lip sync, the only thing is the audio drop with rambo 4 and 1 audio drop only, and for the other disc I tried no problem at all. Goodluck

Peter
Enjoy HD no matter what......
rutlian is offline  
post #380 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 02:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Haverhill, MA
Posts: 1,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kbp103 View Post

I bought this player yesterday, and so far when bitstreaming audio to my onkyo 705, the lip sync is off. Dialogue is always late, and I don't see any options to adjust this. My PS3 doesn't have this problem. Has anyone else here noticed this?


The 705 has a audio synch setting that can be changed for each source, check the manual. I belive the default value is 20 or 40 ms, try chaning it to 0.
rveras is offline  
post #381 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 03:13 PM
Senior Member
 
M@verick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 267
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpmac1 View Post

I understand that. I'm just questioning why the manufacturers would put a composite cable in the box when no one in their right mind would use it. They should just keep the cable and drop the price by $1.

The worst part is they do crap like that and then complain that customers claim that blu-ray is not enough of an visual upgrade from DVD to justify the purchase.

Maybe if you included the right cable Joe Six Pack would see the difference!
M@verick is offline  
post #382 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 03:19 PM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by M@verick View Post

The worst part is they do crap like that and then complain that customers claim that blu-ray is not enough of an visual upgrade from DVD to justify the purchase.

Maybe if you included the right cable Joe Six Pack would see the difference!

I resemble that remark

Tony B
wabkab is online now  
post #383 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 04:29 PM
Newbie
 
kbp103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Posted by rveras

The 705 has a audio synch setting that can be changed for each source, check the manual. I belive the default value is 20 or 40 ms, try chaning it to 0.

Thanks rveras. It's been so long since I had to set up anything I'd forgotten all about that feature. Turns out I had it set to 40 for the PS3... way too much for this player.
kbp103 is offline  
post #384 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 05:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rwestley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 6,652
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 67
The reason why the don't put the cable in the box is that the big box stores don't want them to. That is where they make there profits. The margin on Monster and other cables is amazing. Clubs like Costco and Sams do include HDMI cables. The cost of the cable is about $1.00 extra or less to the manufacture.
rwestley is online now  
post #385 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 05:42 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Browninggold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Depends on who's looking for me
Posts: 2,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 37
if this would be a good match for a Denon 3808ci. I have a 7.1 speaker setup. I have not purchased a blu-ray player yet. I take it this has a ethernet hook-up for FW updates. I have a Tosh HD A35 but want to go blu. I have been looking pretty hard at the Denon 2500 blu ray player, but been holding off because it is 1000.00 dollars-will this Samsung do everything as far as the HD sound codecs as the Denon-Thanks

"We can complain because rose bushes have thorns or rejoice because thorn bushes have roses". - Abraham Lincoln
Browninggold is offline  
post #386 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 05:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
wabkab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sarasota, Florida
Posts: 967
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by browninggold View Post

if this would be a good match for a Denon 3808ci. I have a 7.1 speaker setup. I have not purchased a blu-ray player yet. I take it this has a ethernet hook-up for FW updates. I have a Tosh HD A35 but want to go blu. I have been looking pretty hard at the Denon 2500 blu ray player, but been holding off because it is 1000.00 dollars-will this Samsung do everything as far as the HD sound codecs as the Denon-Thanks

It will bitstream all the codecs, which is all you need with the 3808.

Tony B
wabkab is online now  
post #387 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 07:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
kulims's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have played several BD movies with the 1500 with PCM output to my 661, the sound is so low I have to crank up to volume level to -15. Is this normal ?
kulims is offline  
post #388 of 5647 Old 06-06-2008, 11:50 PM
Senior Member
 
karlsch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Baker City, OR
Posts: 488
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does this player have the same pause/stop problem that the BDP1400 has - after pausing for 5 minutes the player stops which often means that you can't resume play where you left off?

Karl S.
karlsch is offline  
post #389 of 5647 Old 06-07-2008, 12:18 AM
FFF
Member
 
FFF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: France
Posts: 106
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The 1500 has a resume functionnality. So I don't think it's a problem.
FFF is offline  
post #390 of 5647 Old 06-07-2008, 03:53 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Wetumpka, AL
Posts: 15,361
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 191
Quote:
Originally Posted by FFF View Post

The 1500 has a resume functionnality. So I don't think it's a problem.

Resume on some other BD players only works on non java script based disc.

If that's an important feature for you, you might want to check further.

Samsung 64F8500, Panasonic 65VT50, Oppo 95, Tivo Roamio for OTA, Dish VIP722, Marantz AV8801 preamp, Rotel Amps, Atlantic Tech 8200 speakers, Seaton Submersive HP, Calman 5, Chromapure, Accupel DVG-5000, i1Display3pro, i1pro2, eecolor colorbox.
JimP is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off