The Official Samsung BD-P1500 Owner's Thread - Page 188 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #5611 of 5645 Old 07-04-2011, 06:04 PM
Member
 
bjmsam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Maryland
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Similar problem... worked fine for nearly two years, now no HDMI. Optical audio and composite video fine. Reset (FF button), updated firmware (110329_01_BDP1500_XAA.RUF), cycled power, still nothing. Boo!
bjmsam is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #5612 of 5645 Old 08-18-2011, 02:28 AM
Newbie
 
profudefranceza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Romania, Europe
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm new to this forum and first of all I want to say Hello to all of you.
My problem is pretty simple, but I want confirmation. Here goes: I recently bought a BD-P1500 unit, but without the remote (it was part of the deal, as I have only paid $30 for it). The original remote code is "00070D". My question is: can I use a remote with a different code (e.g. 00070B, or even 00075A)? Those are blu-ray remotes listed on ebay and their description clearly states that they are compatible with my BD-P1500. Well, are they? Have any of you successfully used those remotes with your 1500 players?
profudefranceza is offline  
post #5613 of 5645 Old 08-18-2011, 02:36 AM
Member
 
neozecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use a Logitech Harmony One with mine
neozecat is offline  
post #5614 of 5645 Old 08-18-2011, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joebloggs13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by profudefranceza View Post

I'm new to this forum and first of all I want to say Hello to all of you.
My problem is pretty simple, but I want confirmation. Here goes: I recently bought a BD-P1500 unit, but without the remote (it was part of the deal, as I have only paid $30 for it). The original remote code is "00070D". My question is: can I use a remote with a different code (e.g. 00070B, or even 00075A)? Those are blu-ray remotes listed on ebay and their description clearly states that they are compatible with my BD-P1500. Well, are they? Have any of you successfully used those remotes with your 1500 players?

If the remote is a Samsung then yes you can.
joebloggs13 is offline  
post #5615 of 5645 Old 09-07-2011, 11:05 AM
Member
 
Albert Noel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Kingston, ON
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone having issues with the scarface special edition BD that just came out? it will get to the initial loading screen (the black screen witht he little blue graphic) and then go straight to a black screen and hang. doesnt do this with my cheapo toshiba BD or my sony 580. all of my players are on the most current firmware.

just curious.
Albert Noel is offline  
post #5616 of 5645 Old 09-19-2011, 11:23 AM
Newbie
 
TomaszD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you still own this piece of crap player and it doesn't work (LOAD, CLOSE problem), I have some information for you.

To simplify things, there might be a... let's call it a very small crack somewhere on the mainboard that is fixed by:

- unscrewing the mainboard from the chassis (try one screw at a time and turn the player on to test if it still fails, you might get lucky, the mainboard might have been under strain and even removing one or two could fix the issue, but be careful not to kill yourself, this thing runs on electricity...)

- unscrewing the mainboard and then putting it in the freezer for about five minutes (this is a very bad idea if you live in a humid climate, condensation will kill the PCB, water and electricity don't mix, so again, be careful)


If your player starts to work normally just by messing with the PCB screws, then congratulations, you just might have a permanent fix, but if you need the freeze fix to make it work (very, very likely) then once the mainboard reaches room temperature and you power cycle the player, it will not turn on again (that is, until you freeze it once more). So once it initializes, never turn it off again and you should be fine The thing that fails is responsible for initializing the player, so once that is "fixed", it works fine in room temperature. Hardly a practical solution, I know.

The more technically inclined might want to know that reballing the CPU might offer a permanent fix, but at this point it's just not worth it, although it could be a fun weekend project. You could also try the baking technique (yes, putting it in the oven, so that failed solder connections get fixed), but that has an anecdotal 1 in 3 chance of succeeding. Won't ruin the PCB if done correctly in any case, but again, not worth it at this point.
TomaszD is offline  
post #5617 of 5645 Old 09-26-2011, 09:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
joebloggs13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 1,090
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just saved firmware V3.0 to a flashdrive. Anyone here been having any playback issues after upgrading to the most current version?
joebloggs13 is offline  
post #5618 of 5645 Old 10-02-2011, 05:35 AM
Member
 
braves_fan3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joebloggs13 View Post

Just saved firmware V3.0 to a flashdrive. Anyone here been having any playback issues after upgrading to the most current version?

I upgraded last night then played the new Transformers movie. Everything was fine until the final battle and I started having bad audio drop outs for the rest of the movie.

Not sure if it's the disc, player or what.
braves_fan3 is offline  
post #5619 of 5645 Old 10-03-2011, 10:40 AM
Member
 
bunts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by braves_fan3 View Post

I upgraded last night then played the new Transformers movie. Everything was fine until the final battle and I started having bad audio drop outs for the rest of the movie.

Not sure if it's the disc, player or what.

I had exactly the same issue for a few minutes. At that point I changed the audio track to 5.1 track which worked fine. I wonder if it is an issue with 7.1 track. I noticed a similar drop out on PS3 - making me wonder if it was a bad disc.
bunts is online now  
post #5620 of 5645 Old 10-09-2011, 06:05 PM
Senior Member
 
bonzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Indiana
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joebloggs13 View Post

Just saved firmware V3.0 to a flashdrive. Anyone here been having any playback issues after upgrading to the most current version?

Updated mine via ethernet and now mine won't play Blu-rays or DVDs and is stuck on "LOAD". After doing some research, I am dreading calling Samsung... anyone have any tips? I tried holding FF. I tried holding Stop. I tried unplugging, holding power, then powering on...
bonzy is offline  
post #5621 of 5645 Old 02-18-2012, 03:19 PM
Newbie
 
asg49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: MA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I see this thread is almost dormant as everybody owning a BDP1500 has already upgraded to 6500 or whatever--but let me try: is the newest FW upgrade from Dec 2011 giving us a Netflix streaming capability, or not? Can't find a yes or no answer to this simple question anywhere...
asg49 is offline  
post #5622 of 5645 Old 02-18-2012, 03:38 PM
Senior Member
 
JMCurtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 220
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't own my 1500 any longer [sold it cheap to a friend], but if I'd hazard a guess, I'd say no. But I'd say call Samsung and ask them.
JMCurtis is offline  
post #5623 of 5645 Old 02-18-2012, 04:13 PM
 
alec32's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B0014H16V0/ref=mp_s_a_1?qid=1329610167&sr=8-1

Is this a good price? I'm thinking about getting it for
my brother's birthday.
alec32 is offline  
post #5624 of 5645 Old 02-18-2012, 07:56 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by asg49 View Post

I see this thread is almost dormant as everybody owning a BDP1500 has already upgraded to 6500 or whatever--but let me try: is the newest FW upgrade from Dec 2011 giving us a Netflix streaming capability, or not? Can't find a yes or no answer to this simple question anywhere...

asg, it was a really long time ago in the thread the 1500 doesn't have the right processor or electronics to do Netflix. So as far as anyone knows it will never get that capability through a firmware upgrade.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #5625 of 5645 Old 02-18-2012, 07:59 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by alec32 View Post

Is this a good price? I'm thinking about getting it for my brother's birthday.

No, you can get a new one for not much more. Check Newegg. They had a Toshiba the other day on Shell Shocker for I think $69 or maybe it was $79.

The 1500 is pretty out of date. The product cycle on things is pretty intense nowadays. Mine still works, but I wouldn't buy one of these things expecting a long service life out of it.
dxjnorto is offline  
post #5626 of 5645 Old 02-19-2012, 06:48 AM
Newbie
 
asg49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: MA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dxjnorto View Post

asg, it was a really long time ago in the thread the 1500 doesn't have the right processor or electronics to do Netflix. So as far as anyone knows it will never get that capability through a firmware upgrade.

Yes, thank you. Overnight I also got an e-mail from Samsung:

Quote:


Thank you for contacting Samsung Electronics.

We are really sorry about this.

We would like to inform you that the Blu-ray player BD-P1500 is not capable of streaming Netflix and you have to get a new player.

asg49 is offline  
post #5627 of 5645 Old 02-22-2012, 08:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Yoeddy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just updated my player with the latest firmware. Works great!

Thanks
Jason
Yoeddy1 is offline  
post #5628 of 5645 Old 03-28-2012, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
navychop's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Well, I tried to upgrade the firmware. It just won't see the Internet and go and get it. Connection failed. Yet I can plug that same cable into anything else and it works fine.

I guess I've gotten some use out of it. It's usually at my RV, where it's played very few discs. Got it early on as an $80 deal when I bought a 52" Samsung LCD. I'll keep using it until it can't play something, or otherwise dies.

Sigh.

Reunite Pangea!
navychop is offline  
post #5629 of 5645 Old 03-29-2012, 12:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Yoeddy1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 335
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Remember, you can also upgrade the firmware via the USB port in the back of the player. You just need a USB thumb drive. That's how I always do it.

Jason
Yoeddy1 is offline  
post #5630 of 5645 Old 03-29-2012, 03:55 AM
Member
 
neozecat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problem for me to do the update via internet even if I got a slow connection
neozecat is offline  
post #5631 of 5645 Old 03-29-2012, 08:36 AM
Member
 
davee1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 30
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've always done it with USB drives too.
That eliminates any internet connection problems that the player may have. The CD method I dont like because there may be reading problems with the transport and corrections made by the new firmware.
davee1 is offline  
post #5632 of 5645 Old 03-29-2012, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Matt1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by davee1 View Post

I've always done it with USB drives too.
That eliminates any internet connection problems that the player may have. The CD method I dont like because there may be reading problems with the transport and corrections made by the new firmware.

I've used the CD method without a problem. Still an option.

If it sounds good, it is good. ~ Duke Ellington

"Leave the gun. Take the cannoli." ~ Peter Clemenza

Visit my site for gear and photos
Matt1966 is offline  
post #5633 of 5645 Old 04-01-2012, 06:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
navychop's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Northern VA
Posts: 2,211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
USB update worked for me, thank you.

Reunite Pangea!
navychop is offline  
post #5634 of 5645 Old 04-14-2012, 11:45 PM
Member
 
Moonwatcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry to jump ship.... but I've had it with the freezing , grinding, and slow download times, even after the latest firmware download ....just bought a Panasonic DMP-BD 220, Love it so far. Plays my Star Trek Blu-rays without sound drop offs, and freezing!!!! Fast downlaods. BYE YOU ALL.......
Moonwatcher is offline  
post #5635 of 5645 Old 04-15-2012, 09:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Matt1966's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 474
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't be sorry, Moonwatcher.

Happy to report that I have never had the problems listed above and my BD-P1500 works flawlessly.

I must have a good one.

If it sounds good, it is good. ~ Duke Ellington

"Leave the gun. Take the cannoli." ~ Peter Clemenza

Visit my site for gear and photos
Matt1966 is offline  
post #5636 of 5645 Old 07-24-2012, 01:07 AM
Newbie
 
BjornAndersen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, wonder if anyone has experienced this issue:

After upgrading the firmware yesterday, the disc tray won't open. The display says "Open", but there's no action at all, no sound (so not stuck, and the tray is empty) and it stays like that forever.

I can manage to open just the tray lid, but there is no way it seems to pry the tray itself open.
BjornAndersen is offline  
post #5637 of 5645 Old 07-24-2012, 08:19 PM
Newbie
 
nzuraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a BD-P1500 player bought in the UK a few years ago, but now live in Australia. Is there a way to unlock the regions?
nzuraw is offline  
post #5638 of 5645 Old 03-15-2013, 10:32 PM
Newbie
 
cmit1287's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there a button on the remote that you have to press in order to change the video from composite to component? I lost the remote so I am using a direct tv remote
cmit1287 is offline  
post #5639 of 5645 Old 04-03-2013, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
telemike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Greensboro NC
Posts: 1,155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mine still works great but I hardly use it since I play movies off my WDTV Live HUB
telemike is offline  
post #5640 of 5645 Old 04-03-2013, 06:03 PM
Senior Member
 
dxjnorto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Saint George, UT
Posts: 462
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Mine overheats about an hour in and starts skipping chunks of the movie. At least I think that's what it is. I'm going to put it on some kind of grate and see if it helps. Time to be looking for a new unit. Unit is very hot. Ejected disk is very hot. These things always ran very hot.
dxjnorto is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off