The Official Samsung BD-P1500 Owner's Thread - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
Old 05-16-2008, 08:04 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PG13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm going to be changing this post up for it to be a FAQ for owners. If you have any suggestions as to what should be in the FAQ (and links to the answers) I'll go ahead and include them!

In the meantime:

Link to product manual:

http://www.samsung.com/us/support/do...sp_nm=BD-P1500

Firmware updates:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...0#post16406390
PG13 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-16-2008, 09:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,594
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked this up as well from Best Buy. I may return it because it is $50 cheaper at Walmart although no stock yet in NC. The player looks really nice. It is very slim with a dim front which I like. I am not a big fan of bright blue lights, etc on my players.

Most importantly the player reads discs quickly. No glitches so far with 3 movies. I am bitstreaming audio to an Onkyo 805 and it works as advertised.
Andrew P is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 10:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
gully_foyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew P View Post

I just picked this up as well from Best Buy. I may return it because it is $50 cheaper at Walmart although no stock yet in NC. The player looks really nice. It is very slim with a dim front which I like. I am not a big fan of bright blue lights, etc on my players.

Most importantly the player reads discs quickly. No glitches so far with 3 movies. I am bitstreaming audio to an Onkyo 805 and it works as advertised.

Doesn't BestBuy pricematch? Trashing players (that's what returning does) to get a better price just drives up the price for everyone.
gully_foyle is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 12:09 PM
Member
 
jefmedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Cumming, GA
Posts: 15
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally found one at a Best Buy in Georgia. I came from a BD-P1200 so only had one way to go. I actually think this is a good player for the money. Picture quality seems better then the 1200 and I can now decode audio which the 1200 would not bitstream to my AVR5308CI. I have a flash drive to hook up this weekend to see how well that will work though until the firmware is out I am not sure if it will recognize it.
So far thumbs up...
jefmedia is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 12:17 PM
Senior Member
 
CanadaPhil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 228
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kcmurphy88 View Post

Doesn't BestBuy pricematch? Trashing players (that's what returning does) to get a better price just drives up the price for everyone.


+ 1,000 !

Overheard at a Best Buy....

"So these in the red boxes work with red lasers and the one's in the blue boxes work with blue lasers.... Oh that makes sense. Now I understand"
CanadaPhil is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 12:59 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
PG13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 119
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Best Buy does price match, up to 30 days, but the player isn't even listed on the Wal- Mart site (for something to print out for Best Buy to match!).
PG13 is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woodshed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Posted this in another thread:

Bitstream DTS HDMA and Dolby THD: yes
480i resolution via HDMI: no (can do 480i over component )
Upconversion about the same as I have seen from the BD30, S300, LG BH200= average.

When having the 8.8 do the upconversion via the Reon, there is a noticeable difference.

Load times are on par with what has already been mentioned. Pretty strong.

No resume play.

2 channel analog out.

No handshake issues with the 8.8.

a-b comparison with the LG BH200 PQ wise is almost identical for BR.


Others have reported that the resume play worked on their player. The 2 movies I tested resume play did not work.

Oh, I am overall very happy so far. Bummed about no 480i over HDMI, but oh well.
Woodshed is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rutlian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am waiting for the sony s350. Please post more reviews on this unit I appreciate it, I might just settle with the sammy. This unit is 1.1 compliant isnt it? just like the bd30?
please keep it coming.

Thanks,
Peter

Peter
Enjoy HD no matter what......
rutlian is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rutlian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodshed View Post

Posted this in another thread:

Bitstream DTS HDMA and Dolby THD: yes
480i resolution via HDMI: no (can do 480i over component )
Upconversion about the same as I have seen from the BD30, S300, LG BH200= average.

When having the 8.8 do the upconversion via the Reon, there is a noticeable difference.

Load times are on par with what has already been mentioned. Pretty strong.

No resume play.

2 channel analog out.

No handshake issues with the 8.8.

a-b comparison with the LG BH200 PQ wise is almost identical for BR.


Others have reported that the resume play worked on their player. The 2 movies I tested resume play did not work.

Oh, I am overall very happy so far. Bummed about no 480i over HDMI, but oh well.

Sorry for the newbie question but:

When you say bummed out with 480i over hdmi? do you mean this thing dont upconvert to 1080p if I play sd dvd and connected via hdmi?

what connection are you talking about with 480i?

Peter
Enjoy HD no matter what......
rutlian is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woodshed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rutlian View Post

I am waiting for the sony s350. Please post more reviews on this unit I appreciate it, I might just settle with the sammy. This unit is 1.1 compliant isnt it? just like the bd30?
please keep it coming.

Thanks,
Peter


It is "BD live ready". Supposedly a FW will make it 2.0 also.
Woodshed is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,594
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rutlian View Post

I am waiting for the sony s350. Please post more reviews on this unit I appreciate it, I might just settle with the sammy. This unit is 1.1 compliant isnt it? just like the bd30?
please keep it coming.

Thanks,
Peter

The unit is 1.1 plus it has an ethernet port so it has future BD Live functionality (via firmware).
Andrew P is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,594
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodshed View Post



Others have reported that the resume play worked on their player. The 2 movies I tested resume play did not work.

Oh, I am overall very happy so far. Bummed about no 480i over HDMI, but oh well.

Resume play depends on the disc. I believe java enabled discs will not resume, but someone can correct me if I am wrong.
Andrew P is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
mrjktcvs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,432
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew P View Post

The unit is 1.1 plus it has an ethernet port so it has future BD Live functionality (via firmware).


Part of that spec is 1GB onboard memory. What does this unit have?
mrjktcvs is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woodshed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rutlian View Post

Sorry for the newbie question but:

When you say bummed out with 480i over hdmi? do you mean this thing dont upconvert to 1080p if I play sd dvd and connected via hdmi?

what connection are you talking about with 480i?

The player does upconvert SD DVD to 1080p. Typically, when using an external scaler (usually one better than the scaler in the player) the best way to get the signal to the external scaler is via HDMI, and in 480i.

The reason for this is typically the external scaler will not only do a better job scaling the picture, but it will do a better job deinterlacing the picture too.

Hope that makes sense.
Woodshed is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Andrew P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,594
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mrjktcvs View Post

Part of that spec is 1GB onboard memory. What does this unit have?

I think you need to bring your own 1GB.
Andrew P is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woodshed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew P View Post

I think you need to bring your own 1GB.

I think you are correct.
Woodshed is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rutlian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodshed View Post

The player does upconvert SD DVD to 1080p. Typically, when using an external scaler (usually one better than the scaler in the player) the best way to get the signal to the external scaler is via HDMI, and in 480i.

The reason for this is typically the external scaler will not only do a better job scaling the picture, but it will do a better job deinterlacing the picture too.

Hope that makes sense.

Is that means I can connect my old Iscan dvdo external scaler via composite video cable or s-video to s-video or composite video to sammy 1500 and I might get a better upconversion in sd dvd movies?

Like this scenario?

sammy 1500 to Iscan dvdo via s-video and then my Iscan dvdo to my hd1000u via vga cable?

Thanks,
Peter

Peter
Enjoy HD no matter what......
rutlian is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rutlian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodshed View Post

It is "BD live ready". Supposedly a FW will make it 2.0 also.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andrew P View Post

The unit is 1.1 plus it has an ethernet port so it has future BD Live functionality (via firmware).

These are the main reason I am waiting for the s350 due to the possible firmware upgrade for the 2.0, This is good know. I might just get this one instead of the s350, I am tired of waiting.....

Thanks,
Peter

Peter
Enjoy HD no matter what......
rutlian is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woodshed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rutlian View Post

Is that means I can connect my old Iscan dvdo external scaler via composite video cable or s-video to s-video or composite video to sammy 1500 and I might get a better upconversion in sd dvd movies?

Like this scenario?

sammy 1500 to Iscan dvdo via s-video and then my Iscan dvdo to my hd1000u via vga cable?

Thanks,
Peter


At that point you are also adding a D/A conversion (in the player), and an A/D conversion (in the scaler) that wouldnt be there if the player allowed you to simply output 480i via HDMI to an HDMI equipped scaler.

Long story short, you would have to try the scenario you suggested to see if it gives you better upconversion than the player itself. Does that scaler upscale to 1080p? My guess would be your scenario would not yield better results, but it is strictly a guess.

The scenario I am more specifically referring to is outputting from the player at 480i via HDMI to a DTR 8.8 (for example) and let the 8.8 use its Reon scaler to scale the video, and then send it to the projector.

1. It is all done in the digital domain (less D/A and A/D conversions)
2. The Reon is a better scaler for 1080p than the one in the Sammy
Woodshed is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Woodshed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,820
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rutlian View Post

These are the main reason I am waiting for the s350 due to the possible firmware upgrade for the 2.0, This is good know. I might just get this one instead of the s350, I am tired of waiting.....

Thanks,
Peter

I believe the s350 will also require a FW upgrade to be 2.0.

Not sure about that though. I thought I read the s550 would be 2.0 out of the box and the s350 would be released earlier, but need a FW update for 2.0 compliance.
Woodshed is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 02:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SKoprowski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Canton, OH
Posts: 1,484
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
FYI- i finally got to play with the 1500 some more. The sd-dvd upconversion seems to be pretty good. I compared it to my Toshiba HD-A30. It actually seemed a little "cleaner" to me then the Toshiba.

Also, after playing more of my blu-ray discs I can definately say the PQ is much better then the first gereration Philips I have.

NE Ohio HT Nutt
SKoprowski is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rutlian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodshed View Post

I believe the s350 will also require a FW upgrade to be 2.0.

Not sure about that though. I thought I read the s550 would be 2.0 out of the box and the s350 would be released earlier, but need a FW update for 2.0 compliance.

Yes the s350 will also require a FW upgrade to be 2.0 but since the 1500 is now out and at the same price msrp with s350 (400.00) I might just get the 1500 and I will wait till our bestbuy local willl have it available so I can use my giftcard and reward zone cert.

Peter
Enjoy HD no matter what......
rutlian is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 02:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rutlian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1,962
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SKoprowski View Post

FYI- i finally got to play with the 1500 some more. The sd-dvd upconversion seems to be pretty good. I compared it to my Toshiba HD-A30. It actually seemed a little "cleaner" to me then the Toshiba.

Also, after playing more of my blu-ray discs I can definately say the PQ is much better then the first gereration Philips I have.

Nice I have the hd a30 I will be doing the comparison myself when I get my 1500. Thanks for sharing the info.

Peter,

Peter
Enjoy HD no matter what......
rutlian is offline  
Old 05-16-2008, 10:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
mfogarty5's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 650
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 42 Post(s)
Liked: 44
Man, I've been waiting for the war to end so I could finally jump in!

I picked up the 1500 tonight at a Best Buy in South Charlotte and got them to price match a Wal Mart near me that has them in stock. I would have just bought it at Wal Mart, but I had some Best Buy gift cards from Christmas.

I am coming from an old dvd player using an s-video connection so this is quite a step up. LOL.

I have a two channel system so I am using the analog outs for audio and can't answer any of the TrueHD / DTS questions.

On my way home I picked up Casino Royale at Blockbuster and the 1500 loaded it pretty quickly and had no problems playing it.

Even with the analog outs I noticed better audio on the Blu Ray disc vs. a dvd.
mfogarty5 is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 07:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barney_DaPurple1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3,053
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone test out if or how the BonusView button work yet?

Turn it on/off with a BD like RE:E (Under the Umbrella: PiP).

And to verify if it aint 2.0 already, try the Walk Hard BD which has a BD-Live feature.

just curious...

-
Samsung BD-P1400 Questions?
The 1400 Technical Boomoo Reviews
7.1 Boomoos

Official Boomoo Reviewer
High Def Junkies
-
Be INTOLERANT! Some things are just too stupid to put up with.
Barney_DaPurple1 is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 09:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ack_bk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Maple Grove, MN
Posts: 8,841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 29 Post(s)
Liked: 106
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfogarty5 View Post

Man, I've been waiting for the war to end so I could finally jump in!

I picked up the 1500 tonight at a Best Buy in South Charlotte and got them to price match a Wal Mart near me that has them in stock. I would have just bought it at Wal Mart, but I had some Best Buy gift cards from Christmas.

I am coming from an old dvd player using an s-video connection so this is quite a step up. LOL.

I have a two channel system so I am using the analog outs for audio and can't answer any of the TrueHD / DTS questions.

On my way home I picked up Casino Royale at Blockbuster and the 1500 loaded it pretty quickly and had no problems playing it.

Even with the analog outs I noticed better audio on the Blu Ray disc vs. a dvd.

Welcome to hidef Now go get yourself an Onkyo 605/606 and enjoy real hidef audio..
ack_bk is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 11:14 AM
Member
 
willits's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Woodshed View Post

Posted this in another thread:

Others have reported that the resume play worked on their player. The 2 movies I tested resume play did not work.



I picked up the 1500 at Walmart yesterday, hooked it up and watched a little of Stargate BD, stopped it and turned it off. Today I turned it on and it resumed play right where I stopped it.
willits is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 11:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Rakesh.S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 12
what kind of loading times and compatibility issues have people had so far?

Still can't decide on whether I should get rid of the PS3 and replace it with a standalone.
Rakesh.S is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 12:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ryoohki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Repentigny, Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by willits View Post

I picked up the 1500 at Walmart yesterday, hooked it up and watched a little of Stargate BD, stopped it and turned it off. Today I turned it on and it resumed play right where I stopped it.

This title don't use java.. but standart 256 color limit menu system..

89+ Blu-ray Disc ;)
ryoohki is offline  
Old 05-17-2008, 01:27 PM
Member
 
Boushh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kortenhoef, The Netherlands
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looking at the manual, there seems to be no fan at the back of this unit..

Can owners confirm that this player has NO fans ?
Boushh is offline  
 
Thread Tools


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off