The Official Sony BDP-S350 Owners Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 6745 Old 07-19-2008, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Marbury021 View Post

I have an Onkyo TX-SR605 will decode these, however I only have a 5.1 setup... so will DTS-HDMA (the only one that the S350 can't internally decode) still be bitstreamed and output at more than the core DTS track? My concern is that the DTS-HDMA track will be 7.1, while I only output 5.1... still will get the HD track output?

You'll be fine. Most movies have 5.1 tracks anyway. Your 605 will downmix any 7.1 soundtracks to 5.1 because you've told it you have a 5.1 setup. Nothing is lost in the process. The rear channels get folded into the surrounds.

Lossless audio is about sending all of the data on the master recording, not about the number of channels.
BIslander is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 6745 Old 07-19-2008, 05:51 PM
Member
 
mgorsk02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ronin73 View Post

When it comes to just PQ and SQ, is there no point in upgrading from the PS3? What about the differense in PQ on SD DVD between PS3 and the S350?

Only a small difference?

I have a Sony Pearl and a 92" screen...?

I would love to know this as well. I want to be sure the picture from this player is as good as the ps3 for both bd and sd.
mgorsk02 is offline  
post #633 of 6745 Old 07-19-2008, 06:57 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jlangner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Alabama
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimm View Post

Do you have the player connected to the internet via the ethernet connection? That would be another way to check. When connected there is also a setting within the player that is supposed alert you when there is an update.

Finally got it connected to the internet today. Says mine is up to date even though I have an apparently older version.

Blu-Ray: 40
Yamaha RX-V663
Sony BDP-S350
jlangner is offline  
post #634 of 6745 Old 07-19-2008, 07:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Parker View Post

OK, this is hardly scientific, but wonder with me...

When I hooked up my 350 I noticed "yellow push" on my HD 20-700 PVR! That's right, a different source that I had been using via the HDMI that I swapped for component, hooking up the 350 to HDMI.

Suspicious, I checked the video menu on my Sony Wega 960 CRT, and , sure enough, the setting had magically changed to "VIVID". I went back to my custom settings and the problem was solved.

So, is there an issue with the HDMI "handshake" that is causing this so-called yellow push issue? I know: "coincidence does not equal causation".


What settings on the 350 did you change?
Dawgdaes is offline  
post #635 of 6745 Old 07-19-2008, 07:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jlangner View Post

Finally got it connected to the internet today. Says mine is up to date even though I have an apparently older version.

That's strange. Makes you wonder whether the update servers are going to be reliable this early in the game. Guess we'll have to rely on both to find out if there are updates.
slimm is offline  
post #636 of 6745 Old 07-19-2008, 08:18 PM
Member
 
GrantR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Wellesley, MA
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I notice that some of you are seeing your Sony televisions switching to "vivid". That makes me think of these parts out of the manual:

"Control for HDMI" in "System Settings", when connecting a Sony TV that is compatable with BRAVIA Sync the S350 can control certain aspects of the TV's operation.

"Theater" button on the remote, when pressed the player will automatically switch to an optimum video mode for watching movies. When connected to a Theater-mode compatible TV using an HDMI cable, the TV's video mode switches to Theater Mode.

So maybe you guys have Sony TVs and have the S350 set to "Control for HDMI" on, and that's how the player is messing up your TV settings? If that is indeed what's going on, then it's probably for the best to disable the "Control for HDMI" to avoid someone elses predetermined notion of "best for you" to be forced down your throat.
GrantR is offline  
post #637 of 6745 Old 07-19-2008, 11:32 PM
Member
 
Tom Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawgdaes View Post

What settings on the 350 did you change?

I upconverted to 1080i via HDMI, otherwise just the quick set up language, aspect ratio, etc.
Tom Parker is offline  
post #638 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 01:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Maxx_75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Algona, WA
Posts: 1,002
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by slimm View Post

That's strange. Makes you wonder whether the update servers are going to be reliable this early in the game. Guess we'll have to rely on both to find out if there are updates.

Mine says its up to date as well and I still have the 1 version not the 2 like some have..... I wonder what it changes or fixes ?

"My ignorance amuses me." .......Manfred Powell

Blu-Ray = 381 HD DVD = 1
My Collection
Maxx_75 is offline  
post #639 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 07:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
slimm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maxx_75 View Post

Mine says its up to date as well and I still have the 1 version not the 2 like some have..... I wonder what it changes or fixes ?

I think that the only way we're going to find that out is if someone contacts Sony support.
slimm is offline  
post #640 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 08:58 AM
Read the FAQ!
 
Bob Pariseau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27,369
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 244 Post(s)
Liked: 841
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Parker View Post

I upconverted to 1080i via HDMI, otherwise just the quick set up language, aspect ratio, etc.

Some sets are, urh, "smart" enough to recognize that what's now plugged into their HDMI input is a different device from what used to be plugged in there -- and revert to factory default settings for that input. In the case of the Sony displays it wouldn't surprise me at all if their torch-mode "Vivid" setting was their default. And thus you have to manually change that back to your custom settings.

Also note that the "best" custom settings for your set top box connected to that HDMI input may not be the same as the "best" custom settings for HDMI from the Blu-Ray player. So use a calibration disc to double check them.
--Bob

Anthem D2/D2v/AVM50/AVM50v/ARC1 tweaking guide. -- Need personal consultation/training? PM me!
Bob Pariseau is online now  
post #641 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 10:39 AM
Member
 
dmaxdmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmaxdmax View Post

From time to time we will want to pop in a new CD or DVD-audio disk but not often enough to get a stand-alone CD player. How does the S350 do at playing audio? What about the PS3?

Thanks.

To clarify: I'm primarily interested in CD start-up times. A 2 minute delay for a 2 hour movie may be acceptable but 2 minutes before a 3 minute song is something else again. Thanks.
dmaxdmax is online now  
post #642 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 10:54 AM
Member
 
Tom Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dmaxdmax View Post

To clarify: I'm primarily interested in CD start-up times. A 2 minute delay for a 2 hour movie may be acceptable but 2 minutes before a 3 minute song is something else again. Thanks.

I've got my 350 set to quick play and it took about 5-6 seconds to load and play an audio CD. The Bluray discs are 15-20 seconds. Big improvement over the 1st generation machines.
Tom Parker is offline  
post #643 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 11:06 AM
Member
 
dmaxdmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 161
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Parker View Post

I've got my 350 set to quick play and it took about 5-6 seconds to load and play an audio CD.

Awesome! No worse than my current SD-DVD player -- perhaps a bit better.
Thanks.
dmaxdmax is online now  
post #644 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 11:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
longhaul747's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Seattle
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just ordered one of these last night from ABT. I have a Samsung 1400 and a Sony S300. The 1400 has always been a bit flaky in opperation but the S300 has been rock solid so far. The S300 is just hideously slow at times. In fact just about all the time. Glad to hear the S350 is a considerable improvement. The S350 will go on my main system and the 1400 will be moved to my LN32A550 located in my computer room home office.
longhaul747 is offline  
post #645 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 12:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
croseiv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2,654
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Parker View Post

I've got my 350 set to quick play and it took about 5-6 seconds to load and play an audio CD. The Bluray discs are 15-20 seconds. Big improvement over the 1st generation machines.

Wow! That's great.
croseiv is offline  
post #646 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 04:39 PM
Member
 
Robert_W's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Parker View Post

I've got my 350 set to quick play and it took about 5-6 seconds to load and play an audio CD. The Bluray discs are 15-20 seconds. Big improvement over the 1st generation machines.

Does that include power-up time?

Bob.
Robert_W is offline  
post #647 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 05:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
jim.bennett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sacramento, Ca.
Posts: 515
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know if this player is compatible with Onkyo's RIHD feature?

Onkyo claims interoperability with Viera Link and REGZA link, as well as some Sharp TVs and Blu-ray players but no specific models are mentioned.

Thanks in advance!

Jim
jim.bennett is offline  
post #648 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 06:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
Dawgdaes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Huntington Woods MI
Posts: 653
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
What is the deal with resuming a disc? I started watching Jumper last night. Today I had to do chapter search to get back to where I left off. The same with batman begins.

Does this thing not have resume play? Or do I have to turn it on?
Dawgdaes is offline  
post #649 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Gilliper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawgdaes View Post

What is the deal with resuming a disc? I started watching Jumper last night. Today I had to do chapter search to get back to where I left off. The same with batman begins.

Does this thing not have resume play? Or do I have to turn it on?


Same here...this really bites if true. With a new remote, I've also hit the 'wrong' button several times only to be taken back to the main menu....even worse than intentionally stopping and not being able to resume.
Gilliper is offline  
post #650 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 07:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
laugsbach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cincinnati, Ohio
Posts: 2,597
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dawgdaes View Post

What is the deal with resuming a disc? I started watching Jumper last night. Today I had to do chapter search to get back to where I left off. The same with batman begins.

Does this thing not have resume play? Or do I have to turn it on?

BD-J discs like BB & Jumper will not resume. If the disc has a bookmark feature, you can use that to save a point and go to it the next day.
laugsbach is online now  
post #651 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 07:16 PM
Senior Member
 
brittonal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a couple of questions that I either didnt see or passed right by so I apologize if im asking something thats already in here.

Any reason to buy this over the panasonic bd30?

I read that it bitstreams all codecs, which I want. Do I have to change certain settings for DTS-ma or anything or just set it to direct and let it go.

Also what is source direct? I saw it in the 1st page near the top.
brittonal is offline  
post #652 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 08:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BIslander's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 8,513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 124
Quote:
Originally Posted by brittonal View Post

Any reason to buy this over the panasonic bd30?

It's cheaper and can be upgraded to 2.0.

Quote:


Also what is source direct? I saw it in the 1st page near the top.

Source direct means the player will output the disc's native resolution with no processing whatsoever. You need that feature if you are using an external video processor.
BIslander is online now  
post #653 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 08:45 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
jlangner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Alabama
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gilliper View Post

Same here...this really bites if true. With a new remote, I've also hit the 'wrong' button several times only to be taken back to the main menu....even worse than intentionally stopping and not being able to resume.

My understanding is that NO Blue-ray player will resume a BD-J disk otherthan thru the bookmark.

Blu-Ray: 40
Yamaha RX-V663
Sony BDP-S350
jlangner is offline  
post #654 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 08:46 PM
Member
 
Tom Parker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Robert_W View Post

Does that include power-up time?

Bob.

No, just from loading the tray. Maybe add 10 seconds?
Tom Parker is offline  
post #655 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 09:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
bourke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 696
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by brittonal View Post

Any reason to buy this over the panasonic bd30?

Better SD upscaling.
Much faster boot-up times and loading times.

2008: BD+ hacked... payback time for Warner, Fox and Disney!
bourke is offline  
post #656 of 6745 Old 07-20-2008, 10:30 PM
Newbie
 
filmjon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi all,

Just got my BDP-S350...and loving it. No yellow push here. Load times are awesome!

Quick question - I'm going to soon buy a Denon 1909 A/V Receiver...and I noticed all this talk in the forum about the fact that there's no "Source Direct" option for the S350. So I was wondering..

Is it possible to just set the video output option of the S350 to 480i whenever you have a standard DVD in it -- and then when that 480i signal gets sent to my receiver (via component since the Denon 1909 doesn't upscale via HDMI), the Faroudja chip will take that 480i signal and upconvert it to 1080 or whatever? Isn't that basically simulating a source direct option? Sorry if that's a stupid question...

Thanks!
filmjon is offline  
post #657 of 6745 Old 07-21-2008, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Arlington, TX
Posts: 1,091
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post

I have the S350 and it has the yellow push with blu-ray movies and dvds. I'm going to return it back to Sony tomorrow and I will be buying the PS3.

Last week I returned the S350 back to Sony because of the yellow push and I bought the PS3 and the fans in it are too loud for movie watching and I'm going to return it. I'm going to go Circuit City today and buy another S350, perhaps my first S350 was in a bad batch from Sony.
Kage is offline  
post #658 of 6745 Old 07-21-2008, 07:45 AM
Member
 
tyorder1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Chicagoland
Posts: 61
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have both the 350 and a PS3 and I'll be moving the 350 to my 2nd room. While it is a nice player from Sony, it fails to beat the PS3 in all aspects of being a good Blu-ray player. The PS3 is still on top in my book. Faster, Faster, Faster! Bonus, its already 2.0.

It amazes me that Sony's PS3 Blu-ray player is still better than ones they release almost 2 years later.
tyorder1 is offline  
post #659 of 6745 Old 07-21-2008, 07:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
John Ballentine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Los Angeles, Ca.
Posts: 5,084
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kage View Post

Last week I returned the S350 back to Sony because of the yellow push and I bought the PS3 and the fans in it are too loud for movie watching and I'm going to return it.

I've read so many different conflicting reports about the PS3's fan noise. Everything from silent to unbearable. Wonder why there are so many different opinions on this?
John Ballentine is offline  
post #660 of 6745 Old 07-21-2008, 08:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ryoohki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Repentigny, Québec, Canada
Posts: 3,411
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Ballentine View Post

I've read so many different conflicting reports about the PS3's fan noise. Everything from silent to unbearable. Wonder why there are so many different opinions on this?

Because each person tolerate it in a different way. There's the environnement too. When i got the PS3 it rarely kicked up in the 2nd gear witch is pretty silent. But when i brought my PS3 in my friend house it was kickin in 4gear and was very loud.

89+ Blu-ray Disc ;)
ryoohki is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Blu Ray Players , Sony , Sony Bdp S350 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - S350 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off