LG BD300 BD-Live player with Netflix video streaming support - Page 4 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #91 of 474 Old 10-08-2008, 01:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Quote:
Originally Posted by WRX_Rocky View Post

I sooooooooo wish this had the QDEO like the BH200 had. I liked the DVD PQ with that better than the HQV Reon in the Samsung! And I also felt the quality, looks, and the bells & whistles of the BH200 was better than the Samsung 2550 (which I have one again). But from reading the BD300 manual, it does not have QDEO in it, nor any other upscaler chip. Also, unlike the 2550/2500, the BD300 (just like the BH200) does NOT have two 16:9 screen settings (the 1550/2500 does!!!), so once again there will be the horrendous 4:3 screen stretch So sadly, I think the BD300 will not be for me.

And Ridewithme38, all is not totally lost if you did go for the 2550/2500 for the HQV Reon chip for regular DVD - if you own an XBox 360, they will also have NetFlix online soon! And it will be FREE if you are a LIVE Gold member.

But as I said, I really loved the BH200, but it just had too many problems that also don't look like they are fixed in this one either

Where did you hear about Netflix being free for gold members? I thought you still needed to pay for the Netflix service. The gold membership is required in order to be able to access the Netflix service.
bori is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #92 of 474 Old 10-08-2008, 01:28 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1. DTS Master Audio has been confirmed as working.
2. Dolby TrueHD has been confirmed as working.
3. Iron Man Blu-ray does not play on BD300. Also doesn't work on new Pioneer Elite models. Can you say"firmware update"? It does however play on the BH200.
4. Standard RJ-45 cable is required for Netflix and firmware updates.

More to come...
suntanjam is offline  
post #93 of 474 Old 10-08-2008, 01:30 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any membership to Netflix will allow for instant play.
suntanjam is offline  
post #94 of 474 Old 10-08-2008, 02:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
GizmoDVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 4,019
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wait, this does DTS MA internal decoding?
GizmoDVD is offline  
post #95 of 474 Old 10-08-2008, 02:28 PM
Member
 
Adam0196's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think he means bitstream
Adam0196 is offline  
post #96 of 474 Old 10-08-2008, 02:29 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1. Upscaling of SD DVD looks impressive. Used U571 and looked very close to HD quality.
2. Both tests have been with receivers that have the Dolby True HD and DTS MA decoders.
suntanjam is offline  
post #97 of 474 Old 10-08-2008, 02:37 PM
Member
 
torcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: S.Fla
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks,suntanjam,for all the great info! Do you know if it upscales the netflix video to 1080p over hdmi?

Andy
torcher is offline  
post #98 of 474 Old 10-08-2008, 02:57 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, confirmed, BD300 upscales Netflix to 1080p.
suntanjam is offline  
post #99 of 474 Old 10-08-2008, 02:59 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It does not pass the codecs via bitstream. Unit must be set to pass through and you will need a receiver / pre-amp that will decode the codes.
suntanjam is offline  
post #100 of 474 Old 10-08-2008, 03:00 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Codecs, note codes. Sorry.
suntanjam is offline  
post #101 of 474 Old 10-08-2008, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
WRX_Rocky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bori View Post

Where did you hear about Netflix being free for gold members? I thought you still needed to pay for the Netflix service. The gold membership is required in order to be able to access the Netflix service.

MY BAD, sorry.

Yes, you also need to be a member of NetFlix to get the instant movies over the 360. What I meant to say is that if you are a LIVE Gold member, there is no extra charge for this. I was taking for granted, DOH, that as I had NetFlix, others did too, sorry. I actually find NetFlix to be quite cool, and has a ton of movies you would never see in a Blockbuster store. And I get the movies almost the very next day, whoa! But I still use Blockbuster for imediate renting for when a new movie comes out.

Those not using NetFlix >>>> BEWARE!!!!!!!! You can lose yourself in research on there LOL. When I first joined, I spent two whole days just making my list of over 500 movies ha ha ha. Every time I remembered an old movie, after adding it to my list, another "suggested movie screen pops up and now there are 10 other movies I had totally forgot about, and on, and on, and on - and they you suddenly find out you forgot to eat all day LOL. All this, and I still have not scratched the surface

Quote:
Originally Posted by suntanjam View Post

1. Upscaling of SD DVD looks impressive. Used U571 and looked very close to HD quality.
2. Both tests have been with receivers that have the Dolby True HD and DTS MA decoders.

Hmmm, interesting that without any special QDEO or HQV inside it, the DVD's look good. Was this back to back with the BH200? But as you mentioned earler, it has not much for video settings, so how could that be . . . . . Also, please do check for the 4:3 stretch. For an example, I have a few old TV series on DVD (IE: Sliders), and Proffessor Arturo (John Rhyes Davies) already was wide in normal frame (LOL), with the BH200 he WAS the entire frame.

Another item, have you ever had a chance to try the BH200 (with June FW and maybe even the older FW) and the new BD300 on the new Pioneer SC-05 receiver? If you read my posts on the BH200, you will see I had discovered some HDMI audio handshaking problems when using bitstream. When I was using my Onkyo 805 receiver, the BH200 would occasionally show the 805 receiving a "stereo" signal instead of DD+ when playing HD DVD movies only and had did a pause/play/chapter change - which would happen simularly with my Toshiba A35, so no real biggie. But when I went to the new Pioneer SC-05 (a truly awesome AVR by the way!!!), now both BD and HD movies all were showing as giving the SC-05 a stereo or 192mhz stereo signal, even right from the start of closing the tray and beggining the movies. Some over on the BH200 post feel it is not the Pioneer, but that LG had "broken" the audio with their rushed June FW update. And when I had contacted both LG and Pioneer - neither showed interest in even looking at the problem as the BH200 was now an old model, and Pio felt the HD part was a non-issue because it was now a dead format.

So, as you work in a store, if you could check, please? It would be much better than me going and doing the buy/return thingie and ticking someone off. Thanks!
WRX_Rocky is offline  
post #102 of 474 Old 10-08-2008, 04:07 PM
Member
 
Adam0196's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suntanjam View Post

It does not pass the codecs via bitstream. Unit must be set to pass through and you will need a receiver / pre-amp that will decode the codes.

Isn't this considered bitstream?
Adam0196 is offline  
post #103 of 474 Old 10-08-2008, 04:08 PM
Member
 
torcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: S.Fla
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suntanjam View Post

Yes, confirmed, BD300 upscales Netflix to 1080p.

Thank You.Such a mensch! It looks like this is the player for me.

Andy
torcher is offline  
post #104 of 474 Old 10-08-2008, 04:59 PM
Newbie
 
BMan12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suntanjam View Post

3. Iron Man Blu-ray does not play on BD300. Also doesn't work on new Pioneer Elite models. Can you say"firmware update"? It does however play on the BH200.

How can a blu-ray player not play a blu-ray movie? And why does an older LG model play it just fine? Is this unique to Iron Man or is it a common problem that the BD300 is going to have with other movies?
BMan12 is offline  
post #105 of 474 Old 10-09-2008, 06:04 AM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It seems that the 1st batch of discs were defective. Hence the reason for the BD300 and the pioneer players not playing the disc. http://www.blu-ray.com:80/news/?id=1815
suntanjam is offline  
post #106 of 474 Old 10-09-2008, 07:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Haverhill, MA
Posts: 1,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suntanjam View Post

It does not pass the codecs via bitstream. Unit must be set to pass through and you will need a receiver / pre-amp that will decode the codes.

This post is confusing. Setting the player to pass-through and letting the receiver/pre-amp decode is consider bitstreaming.
rveras is offline  
post #107 of 474 Old 10-09-2008, 07:46 AM
Newbie
 
rpawly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anywhere that actually has the unit in stock now? Well seeing that some sites that dont have it are advertising 349 vs 399 of amazon. The 10th is the date from CC but with their shares at 40 cents per i cant imagine they will be around much longer
rpawly is offline  
post #108 of 474 Old 10-09-2008, 11:27 AM
Member
 
cdswindell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Acton, MA USA
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Mine was just delivered from Electronic Express via Amazon. I may need to leave work a bit early to check it out....
cdswindell is offline  
post #109 of 474 Old 10-09-2008, 11:41 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
aaronwt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Northern VA(Woodbridge)
Posts: 20,798
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 258 Post(s)
Liked: 592
Quote:
Originally Posted by suntanjam View Post

It seems that the 1st batch of discs were defective. Hence the reason for the BD300 and the pioneer players not playing the disc. http://www.blu-ray.com:80/news/?id=1815

The discs were replaced before being sold to consumers. The discs are fine. It's probably a problem with the 2.0 download like there was with the PS3.

39TB unRAID1--53TB unRAID2--36TB unRAID3
LED DLP
XBL/PSN: WormholeXtreme

aaronwt is offline  
post #110 of 474 Old 10-09-2008, 12:13 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My friend has a connection where he gets new releases about 2 weeks before the official release date. And yes, some of the defective discs were released. Can someone with this disc verify the UPS code against the one below. The copy I have does not match the correct UPS code.

Hi Folks,

Our buyer (I work for one of the largest media distributors), for Paramount, has confirmed that the error was discovered early on and a small amount of defective product shipped. The correct UPC is 097361385709, and will be shipped to us today 9/24. In her words, they are working around the clock to meet demand.
suntanjam is offline  
post #111 of 474 Old 10-09-2008, 02:24 PM
Advanced Member
 
WRX_Rocky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by suntanjam View Post

Hi Folks,

Our buyer (I work for one of the largest media distributors), for Paramount, has confirmed that the error was discovered early on and a small amount of defective product shipped. The correct UPC is 097361385709, and will be shipped to us today 9/24. In her words, they are working around the clock to meet demand.

Mine is 097361385747, is that still a good one???
WRX_Rocky is offline  
post #112 of 474 Old 10-09-2008, 02:33 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I confused this with the multi channel PCM in the audio settings of the BD300. Too much multitasking is frying my brain. Smile..




Quote:
Originally Posted by rveras View Post

This post is confusing. Setting the player to pass-through and letting the receiver/pre-amp decode is consider bitstreaming.

suntanjam is offline  
post #113 of 474 Old 10-09-2008, 02:35 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Rocky,

That's the same number as mine. I need to research this further...
suntanjam is offline  
post #114 of 474 Old 10-09-2008, 02:39 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Haverhill, MA
Posts: 1,745
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by suntanjam View Post

Rocky,

That's the same number as mine. I need to research this further...

The easiest way to tell is by the disc color:

Bad disc: Grey
Good disc: Blue

The ND disc (Special Features) is gray on both so it doesn't matter.
rveras is offline  
post #115 of 474 Old 10-09-2008, 02:40 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I found other postings stating that the fixed version is indeed the one that ends in 5709.
suntanjam is offline  
post #116 of 474 Old 10-09-2008, 02:43 PM
Member
 
suntanjam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: New Jersey - The Tax State
Posts: 54
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks RVERAS,

I have gray.
suntanjam is offline  
post #117 of 474 Old 10-09-2008, 09:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
WRX_Rocky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Texas
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by rveras View Post

The easiest way to tell is by the disc color:

Bad disc: Grey
Good disc: Blue

The ND disc (Special Features) is gray on both so it doesn't matter.

Quote:
Originally Posted by suntanjam View Post

I found other postings stating that the fixed version is indeed the one that ends in 5709.

Well hmmmm, my movie disc is blue, but my ISBN # is not the "fixed" one . . . . ???????
WRX_Rocky is offline  
post #118 of 474 Old 10-09-2008, 11:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bori's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2,839
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 70
Is this thread about Iron Man or the BD300
bori is offline  
post #119 of 474 Old 10-10-2008, 11:28 AM
Member
 
astroglide's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I called my local CC to ask about arrival time, and was told that the unit exists in their computer system but is not yet at the warehouse. Once it's in the warehouse it's supposed to arrive in stores in a week or so, so his best guess was that it would be the end of the month minimum before the unit is ready for walk-in purchases.

I liked the idea of paying $350 + tax and being able to easily test & return, so I intended to wait for this alleged Oct 10 street date. Now that it's a bust, I was just abut to place my order for $380 or whatever at Amazon and now it's being sold by Amazon themselves for $399.99 with shipping in "2-5 months." GRRRR
astroglide is offline  
post #120 of 474 Old 10-10-2008, 12:46 PM
Member
 
Tom Negrino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Healdsburg, CA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by astroglide View Post

I liked the idea of paying $350 + tax and being able to easily test & return, so I intended to wait for this alleged Oct 10 street date. Now that it's a bust, I was just abut to place my order for $380 or whatever at Amazon and now it's being sold by Amazon themselves for $399.99 with shipping in "2-5 months." GRRRR

Amazon often shows a ridiculous shipping estimate (like months) and list price or near-list on products that aren't yet in stock. As soon as they have it, and that will probably be in the next couple of weeks, they'll change their availability quote and you'll be able to order for the usual delivery times. The price often changes, too.
Tom Negrino is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lg Bd300 Network Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off