Samsung BD-2550/BD-P2500 Master Thread - Page 154 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4591 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 02:43 PM
Member
 
fpcross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bfocussvt View Post

Did you:
a) Load a BD so the player switches to 24p, then
b) Take the BD out so the player remains in 24p, then
c) Load a Netflix movie so the player switches to 60p, then
d) Turn the player off for a minute then switch it back on, then
e) Load a BD and see if the player switches back to 1080/24p, then
f) If it remains at 60p, check the menu and see if the 24p option is off.

This is what I did and it said "off." This is just a simple test identical if someone were to watch a BD movie, finish it and start watching a Netflix movie. Then go the next day to watch a BD again and find 24p disabled.

Followed your sequence above and found that on my 2550 the 24fs menu setting remains "ON" all the time, without any glitches. As an additional step to your sequence, after your "e" I took out the BD and loaded a Netflix film and again it switched to 60p automatically after a couple of seconds of black screen. I stopped the film, went into the display menu and the "24fs" was still ON. Everything seems to be working fine on my end. As a reminder, I'm using FW 2.5 (4/19) downloaded through ethernet, and the BD I used for this test was BBC's "Planet Earth."

As I mentioned before, you might try a fresh download of this latest FW from the Samsung site and re-update your player with it. Just a little more time involved, but your problem could be solved. Good luck!
fpcross is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4592 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 02:54 PM
Newbie
 
dawei.wang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SteveCaron View Post

can you tell if the fan in the unit is running? mine stays cool to the touch all the time.

I checked the fan and it's running when the machine is on just fine.
So the bottom heat is really concerning me.
Heat is a big killer for electronic components.
dawei.wang is offline  
post #4593 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 03:20 PM
rjf
Member
 
rjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hutchinshouse View Post

Thanks! I'm on the fence.

How long did it take from start to finish (via Network)?

15min which was faster than previous updates for me. 2.3 took 2 or 3 downloads before it finally took. by comparison, this was a breeze.

get off the fence, my friend.
rjf is offline  
post #4594 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nextoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dawei.wang View Post

I checked the fan and it's running when the machine is on just fine.
So the bottom heat is really concerning me.
Heat is a big killer for electronic components.

The 1500 runs hotter. The heat in these units can create a hot spot on the bottom of the players. The fan in the 2500 does help dissapate the heat

There really havn't been any reports of note that claim heat related failure. If there is a problem it should show up first with the 1500's.

I'm not concerned. My satco STB runs much hotter and has been going 24/7 for a couple of years. That being said I would recommend elevating the 2500 a bit if it concerns you. When I stack components I always seperate them with a inch of airflow between components. I use simple wooden slats. Two fo them - one on each side of the component. Nothing fancy.

The greater danger in my mind is stuffing components together it a tight stack. Which all CEMs recommend against.
nextoo is offline  
post #4595 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 03:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
nextoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've installed 2.5 (both versions) 3 or 4 times now on my 2500. No problems. This was via USB.
nextoo is offline  
post #4596 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 04:05 PM
Newbie
 
dawei.wang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nextoo View Post

The 1500 runs hotter. The heat in these units can create a hot spot on the bottom of the players. The fan in the 2500 does help dissapate the heat

There really havn't been any reports of note that claim heat related failure. If there is a problem it should show up first with the 1500's.

I'm not concerned. My satco STB runs much hotter and has been going 24/7 for a couple of years. That being said I would recommend elevating the 2500 a bit if it concerns you. When I stack components I always seperate them with a inch of airflow between components. I use simple wooden slats. Two fo them - one on each side of the component. Nothing fancy.

The greater danger in my mind is stuffing components together it a tight stack. Which all CEMs recommend against.

Thanks for the advice. I myself didn't find any heat related failures been discussed here neither, but wanted to ask, just to be sure.
The hot spot temp seems to be above 130F, for the moment, I put an old laptop cooler under it and power the fan through BD-P2550's usb port. I only kept the +5V and ground wire that goes into the cooling pad and cut the two inner data wires, so that the player doesn't get confused thinking a memory stick is plugged in or something.
dawei.wang is offline  
post #4597 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 04:16 PM
Newbie
 
clambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well a week after bricking my player and dropping it off at UPS the next day, here's the update.

Samsung sent me an email this afternoon stating that they're sending me an exchange from the factory and I'll receive another email when it ships. I doubt I'm getting back the disk that got swallowed up and I probably won't get the new player for another week.
clambo is offline  
post #4598 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 04:27 PM
Member
 
nymjk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rjf View Post

just updated my 2550 to 2.5 via network connection, which is how i always update, and it worked fine.

when i first turned on the machine after updating, it did hang on a black screen for a bit with 'loading' showing on the unit. with all the problems people have been having, i started to panic. but then it came on as normal and i was good to go.

just wanted to let people know it worked for me in case anyone's on the fence about updating.

no issues so far

Same here. Short hang after restarting machine. Netflix and Pandora both started flawlessly. Netflix HD movies actually look fabulous. Ironman BD looks GREAT. SD disc as well.
nymjk is offline  
post #4599 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 05:37 PM
Member
 
KeithHackney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I just wanted to get some opinions on this player. I really didnt feel like skimming through 154 pages to try and get a review on it So sorry if I'm beating a dead horse, just wanted to know what your guys thoughts and opinions are on it. I can buy one up here in Edmonton, Canada for $300. Which is about $100-200 cheaper than the other players. Thanks for any help, take care.
KeithHackney is offline  
post #4600 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 05:47 PM
Newbie
 
DontBuyGateway's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My player is now bricked using the 'network' firmware option.

I have updated successfully through the 'network' option before, and know I didn't do anything wrong this time. It prompted me to update, I chose 'Yes'. It downloaded, installed and shut off completely fine. I came back to room later (the player was still off), sit down to watch some Netflix, turn it on all it says is "LOAD" on the screen. There is no disk in the drive.

The open/close features of the player still work. I contacted Samsung support via online chat. The Samsung employee told me to unplug it and plug it back in. No luck. He then told me to hold the FF-button down on the front of the unit for 5 seconds to 'reset the player' - this didn't do anything.

I was told by Samsung to complete their online service request form, but it looks like I have to pay ~$12 to ship this to them for not knowing how to write firmware.

The unit was purchased at BestBuy (duh) 52 days ago, and was just opened new-from-box less than 14 days ago.

What a joke.


Any suggestions? Any un-bricking Wizards out there - I have 3 Netflix BDs that are going stale until this is fixed =( BB has offered to send it in for service for me *for free roundtrip*. Anyone have experience with this/does it take a while?

Cheers.
DontBuyGateway is offline  
post #4601 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 06:26 PM
Member
 
WhiteSoxFan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Posted yesterday that my ethernet update went flawlessly, but hadn't tried any BD's---well, have played 3 in the last 2 days, and still no problems with the firmware update. Like others, I get a longer pause when it boots up, but it gets past it and goes to the Samsung/Netflix/Pandora screen. No Netflix freezes, and all disks play. I thought the update was a winner, I guess I am one of the lucky ones.
WhiteSoxFan is offline  
post #4602 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
avman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithHackney View Post

I can buy one up here in Edmonton, Canada for $300. Which is about $100-200 cheaper than the other players. Thanks for any help, take care.

You should be able to get it for C$300 tax included. I like this player overall but the fan noise can be quite loud but apparently some of them are quieter than others so it depends on your luck.
avman09 is offline  
post #4603 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 06:56 PM
Member
 
KeithHackney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by avman09 View Post

You should be able to get it for C$300 tax included. I like this player overall but the fan noise can be quite loud but apparently some of them are quieter than others so it depends on your luck.

Oh ok. Where did you find it for that price? Thanks for the help.
KeithHackney is offline  
post #4604 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 06:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rightintel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 53 Post(s)
Liked: 43
I also had no problem w/ the update yesterday. It's playing movies fine. Can anyone list SPECIFICALLY what was in the update?

Xbox Live: General PATT0N
rightintel is offline  
post #4605 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 08:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
STEELERSRULE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: North Western PA
Posts: 2,862
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by addled View Post

- netflix Star Trek episode 4, audio dropped out after a scene change, had to stop and re-start the show to get audio back. I had watched several episodes prior to this on 2.3, no issues.

If you are referring to Star Trek Season 1(Original Series), this has happened to me with certain episodes on that series, but no others as of yet.

When it fades to a cut scene, and then comes back, the audio is gone. i then have to stop it, and then go to "resume playing episode", and all is well.

I t has happened as recently as today on Star Trek season 1 via Netflix stream. It happened with 2.4, and now 2.5 apparently. So it might be on Netflix's end.

Might just be a Netflix streaming issue. One of the PBS documentary's I streamed, "Empire of the Sky" about the beginnings of radio, had a really bad delay in the audio.

Not at the beginning of the program, but about 2-3 minutes in the audio was off like 2-3 seconds from the mouths. Since most of the talking is done off camera, it made no difference in the enjoyment of the documentary. But when people cam eon screen, it looked like one of those badly dubbed Japanese Monster movies.

So I think it is the Series streamed from Netflix, and not the player.
STEELERSRULE is offline  
post #4606 of 7068 Old 04-24-2009, 10:56 PM
Newbie
 
addled's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by STEELERSRULE View Post

If you are referring to Star Trek Season 1(Original Series), this has happened to me with certain episodes on that series, but no others as of yet.

When it fades to a cut scene, and then comes back, the audio is gone. i then have to stop it, and then go to "resume playing episode", and all is well.

I t has happened as recently as today on Star Trek season 1 via Netflix stream. It happened with 2.4, and now 2.5 apparently. So it might be on Netflix's end.

Might just be a Netflix streaming issue. One of the PBS documentary's I streamed, "Empire of the Sky" about the beginnings of radio, had a really bad delay in the audio.

Not at the beginning of the program, but about 2-3 minutes in the audio was off like 2-3 seconds from the mouths. Since most of the talking is done off camera, it made no difference in the enjoyment of the documentary. But when people cam eon screen, it looked like one of those badly dubbed Japanese Monster movies.

So I think it is the Series streamed from Netflix, and not the player.


Hi Steelersrule,
First off, have to take issue with your handle, me being a Seahawks fan. You know the rest...

But, that aside, yes, it was Star Trek season 1, HD, where I had the audio loss. In particular, Episode 4, "The Naked Time". The opening scenes on the planet were fine, but when it cut from there to the classic opening, with the Enterprise flashing across space, and the swoosh, the sound was gone.

However, I just tried to duplicate the problem several times, and had no sound loss across that scene transition.

This was the first episode I watched after going from 2.3 to the new 2.5. I had watched a couple full episodes, and parts of several others, under 2.3, with no issues. Its a tricky issue to figure out.

Also, on a different issue, my initial 24fps "On" setting has not changed, even though the unit has been powered off/on several times, and I've watched DVD's and Netflix.

But I think a bigger issue for me at this point, is the time it takes to buffer and start playing Netflix. Bad enough at the beginning, but each time I pause, RR or FF, it has to re-buffer, and takes just as long. The unit has a GB of memory, why can't it be used to buffer a few minutes? Or use the USB port to to add some extra memory, if necessary? Quite annoying.
addled is offline  
post #4607 of 7068 Old 04-25-2009, 04:22 AM
Senior Member
 
bfocussvt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 310
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by fpcross View Post

Followed your sequence above and found that on my 2550 the 24fs menu setting remains "ON" all the time, without any glitches. As an additional step to your sequence, after your "e" I took out the BD and loaded a Netflix film and again it switched to 60p automatically after a couple of seconds of black screen. I stopped the film, went into the display menu and the "24fs" was still ON. Everything seems to be working fine on my end. As a reminder, I'm using FW 2.5 (4/19) downloaded through ethernet, and the BD I used for this test was BBC's "Planet Earth."

As I mentioned before, you might try a fresh download of this latest FW from the Samsung site and re-update your player with it. Just a little more time involved, but your problem could be solved. Good luck!

I see, but isn't Planet Earth shot at 1080/60p?

- Barry
bfocussvt is offline  
post #4608 of 7068 Old 04-25-2009, 06:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Foxbat121's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: VA
Posts: 9,996
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 228 Post(s)
Liked: 244
Planet Earth is 1080/60i using HD video camera.
Foxbat121 is offline  
post #4609 of 7068 Old 04-25-2009, 06:30 AM
Senior Member
 
avman09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 495
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 18
Quote:
Originally Posted by KeithHackney View Post

Oh ok. Where did you find it for that price? Thanks for the help.

2001audiovideo, it was listed 349.99 but you could bargain there. I checked store locater and found they are not present where you are so in that case $300 before tax may be the best deal you can get.
avman09 is offline  
post #4610 of 7068 Old 04-25-2009, 07:05 AM
rjf
Member
 
rjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so far the new 2.5 on my 2550 updated via network is working well for me. just watched The Office on Netflix and it played fine and Pandora no longer skips after over an hour of play. used to always skip on the 2nd song. so far so good.
rjf is offline  
post #4611 of 7068 Old 04-25-2009, 07:33 AM
Member
 
fpcross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foxbat121 View Post

Planet Earth is 1080/60i using HD video camera.

My "Planet Earth" BD definitely plays at 24fs--and you can tell the difference if you change it to 60. Believe me when I say that!
fpcross is offline  
post #4612 of 7068 Old 04-25-2009, 09:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Just took the plunge and updated mine to 2.5 via USB. Everything worked well. Took about 5 minutes. Only put in Iron Man Blu Ray for about 30 seconds and tried pandora. Both looked as they did before to my eyes. I don't have a netflix act. so I couldn't test that.
de8212 is offline  
post #4613 of 7068 Old 04-25-2009, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
Minkcove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I posted this several days ago to the audio thread and got no replies. I'm hoping someone watching this thread has an idea of how to fix the problem.

I have a Samsung Blu Ray player model BD 2550 and a Mirantz SR5600 receiver. They are connected with optical cable. I cannot get the rear surround sound speakers (5.1) to function or the subwoofer to function. I have tried multiple options via the Blu Ray audio setup menu. Note that the system was working properly until a firmware update.
The 5.1 system works fine when watching/listening to cable tv. I called Samsung and talked to 2 technicians who could not help. I called the next day and was told it was a firmware problem and that they had pulled the firmware version. There is still a 2.5 on the website which I downloaded but no change took place.
Minkcove is offline  
post #4614 of 7068 Old 04-25-2009, 10:02 AM
Member
 
killahb36's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 93
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have the yamaha rx-v465 AVR and love it so far I have samsung bdp 2550 from BestBuy coming from the in-laws as a b-day gift. Will it shake hands with my AVR??? My 3 year old samsung upscaling dvd player with an hdmi hookup will not play through my AVR when hooked up via hdmi, but will work when directly connected to my TV. I get just some flickering then a green screen. I just want to make sure this is not goin to happen with my new blu-ray player. thx all .
killahb36 is offline  
post #4615 of 7068 Old 04-25-2009, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
CochiseGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cochise County, Arizona
Posts: 658
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minkcove View Post

I posted this several days ago to the audio thread and got no replies. I'm hoping someone watching this thread has an idea of how to fix the problem.

I have a Samsung Blu Ray player model BD 2550 and a Mirantz SR5600 receiver. They are connected with optical cable. I cannot get the rear surround sound speakers (5.1) to function or the subwoofer to function. I have tried multiple options via the Blu Ray audio setup menu. Note that the system was working properly until a firmware update.

In the Setup Menu, Audio Setup, do you have it set for Bitstream? You'll only get Dolby Digital and DTS that way, with optical audio. If you connect 5.1/7.1 analog cables and set audio to PCM you can get TrueHD and DTS Master Audio.
CochiseGuy is offline  
post #4616 of 7068 Old 04-25-2009, 11:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
de8212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 634
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Question about the speaker test in the menu of the 2550. I do not get any sounds when I do the test tone thingy. Everything sounds fine when I play a blu ray/dvd though. Not a big deal but curious why this happens?
de8212 is offline  
post #4617 of 7068 Old 04-25-2009, 11:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
nextoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 3,078
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minkcove View Post

I posted this several days ago to the audio thread and got no replies. I'm hoping someone watching this thread has an idea of how to fix the problem.

I have a Samsung Blu Ray player model BD 2550 and a Mirantz SR5600 receiver. They are connected with optical cable. I cannot get the rear surround sound speakers (5.1) to function or the subwoofer to function. I have tried multiple options via the Blu Ray audio setup menu. Note that the system was working properly until a firmware update.
The 5.1 system works fine when watching/listening to cable tv. I called Samsung and talked to 2 technicians who could not help. I called the next day and was told it was a firmware problem and that they had pulled the firmware version. There is still a 2.5 on the website which I downloaded but no change took place.

After firmware updates the player defaults to PCM audio.

If you are connected to your Marantz via optical and the player is set to PCM then you will only get 2 channel PCM audio over optical. This is as a result of the bandwidth available over optical not the player.

In order to get 5.1 over optical you have to set the player's audio setting to bitstream.
nextoo is offline  
post #4618 of 7068 Old 04-25-2009, 11:34 AM
Senior Member
 
feisty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nymjk View Post

Same here. Short hang after restarting machine. Netflix and Pandora both started flawlessly. Netflix HD movies actually look fabulous. Ironman BD looks GREAT. SD disc as well.

I have the black screen of death-maybe i did not wait long enough????
feisty1 is offline  
post #4619 of 7068 Old 04-25-2009, 11:44 AM
Senior Member
 
feisty1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by de8212 View Post

I'd still see if you can get another from eoutlet. Can't hurt.

I got mine from them as well and have never played a Blu Ray other than about 2 minutes to see if it worked. I have played 3-4 dvd's though. Still too scared to upgrade to 2.5.

And the guy on the phone was quite nice. The problem is that I go back into the Que for refurb. units. Do not know where on the list i am.

As a side note, got an e-mail from Pioneer indicating my 51D has a problem and also requires replacement-must ship to them. Getting extremely fed up with Blurays in general!!!!!!!!!!!
feisty1 is offline  
post #4620 of 7068 Old 04-25-2009, 11:45 AM
Member
 
Dansyacht's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: California
Posts: 198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Minkcove View Post

I have a Samsung Blu Ray player model BD 2550 and a Mirantz SR5600 receiver. They are connected with optical cable. I cannot get the rear surround sound speakers (5.1) to function or the subwoofer to function. I have tried multiple options via the Blu Ray audio setup menu. Note that the system was working properly until a firmware update.
The 5.1 system works fine when watching/listening to cable tv. I called Samsung and talked to 2 technicians who could not help. I called the next day and was told it was a firmware problem and that they had pulled the firmware version. There is still a 2.5 on the website which I downloaded but no change took place.

First, In the speaker setup on the Sammy, make sure that the left and right surround channels are turned on and the rear surrounds are off (none). This will combine all surround audio from 7.1 to 5.1 for your receiver. Also check that the subwoofer is turned on (in the Sammy's setup menue). Make sure you have connected your surround speakers to the left and right surround speaker outs and not to the rear surround connections.

The second thing to check is surround level. I had this problem when I set up my 5.1 receiver. Initially I connected up my speakers and ran the receivers auto level setup. I then connected my Sammy using the analog option (didn't have an optical cable handy). Everything worked properly. Then sometime later I got an optical cable and connected it up. When I tried a BD that had lots of surround audio (from listening to the analog connections) there seemed to be none with the optical connection. Turns out that the surround level output (at least on my Sammy) was too low. I cranked up the surround level on my receiver. Problem fixed!

Hoped that helped.


Edit: Just checked my audio after updating to 2.5 firmware and I too am having problems with my setup. The sammy seems to be sending the surround audio to the mains when connected via optical. Works normally using analog. Maybe there is an audio problem with the 2.5 update. Everyone please check! I'm in the middle of playing with my settings.

Dan
Dansyacht is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off