Official Panasonic DMP-BD35/55 Owners Thread - Page 331 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9901 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 02:51 PM
Member
 
iramack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tcfish19 View Post

guygamps, I'm using a Yamaha Rx/v2095 and also found the CD quality to be lacking. In fact I was very disapointed when I first listened. I was using an Oppo 981 which I found to be better for CD. Switching from Optical to Analog had no effect on the sound quality on either player that I could notice. I have a powered sub in they system and usually listen in Stereo with the effects off when listening to a CD. Speakers are Dynaudio Audience 72SE for the mains. I'll be upgrading to the Oppo Blu Ray player when it comes out as it plays everything and hopefully will give me back better CD performance. The BD55 will be moved at that time. I love this player for Blu Ray but been disapointed with the CD quality.

Try your 55 with analog connections to the receiver. You wont get subwoofer output (on cd's) so if your mains dont go to say 55 or 60hz then you will miss some bass and maynot be a good solution for you. Based on the review in this link
http://www.avguide.com/blog/first-li...blu-ray-player
I tried mine that way and wow is it sweet.

Steve
iramack is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9902 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 03:15 PM
Member
 
tenashus1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 136
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was watching one of the previews on the Hildago blu ray when I had my only freeze up ever. I then pressed the pause button and it started again where it left off.

Anybody else had freeze ups with the BD-35? How commonplace are they?
tenashus1 is offline  
post #9903 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 03:37 PM
Member
 
Spencer1813's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 100
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
iramack,

Question, Are your Mains set to Large Or Small on the BD55? The reason I'm asking is, I used to have my mains set to large on my OPPO 980. When I changed that to small, with the crossover set at 80HZ my entire system played better, way better.
Spencer1813 is offline  
post #9904 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 04:01 PM
CFR
Member
 
CFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have searched the thread for U73 errors but have not been able to find anyone with this problem. I am wondering if the player is defective. I have a newly purchased BD35 hooked up directly to a Sanyo Z2000 projector with the same HDMI cable that used to run from an OPPO 980 outputting 1080p upscaled from DVD. (I just switched the cable from the OPPO to the BD35.) This old configuration with the OPPO always worked perfectly. The Sanyo information button could always be pressed at any time to show that a 1080p signal was being received. With the BD35, sometimes the blu ray disk plays perfectly; more often it has an intermittent, 10 seconds on (i.e. the information shows 1080p signal and the picture is normal) and 10 seconds off (i.e. the information shows blank for all the signal values and the screen is blank.) While this happens the player shows the U73 error. If the movie starts fine and no other button is pressed it will almost always play through with no problem. If a button is pressed during play - like information menu on the projector, or a fast forward on the blu ray player - it might revert to this problem. Sometimes opening and shutting the tray solves it; sometimes it does not. Sometimes a different disk placed in and removed solves it and the original disk can be put back in and will play again. This is a real pain. Does anyone have a solution?
CFR is offline  
post #9905 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 04:05 PM
Member
 
iramack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Spencer,

My mains are set to large on the 55 and in my Denon receiver (though that does not matter in the case of analog inputs). However, the 55 does not bass manage the CD output over analog so it does not matter how it is set up for CD playing. It just puts out full range over the front L&R channels. I use the 5.1 output jacks and when playing a CD just the front L&R are active.

Hope that helps. Now going to watch Sweeney Todd on BD..............

Steve
iramack is offline  
post #9906 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 04:13 PM
Senior Member
 
tcfish19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 316
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
iramack, I've switched between optical and analog per my post. Neither make a difference in sound. I'm not saying the Panny isn't good it's just not as good as what I was used to. I don't think it's the best CD solution for my system.

Upgrayedd. Which he spells thusly, with two D's, as he says, "for a double dose of this pimping".
tcfish19 is offline  
post #9907 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 04:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
Steve Ruddy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Guerneville CA
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
So I hooked up the ethernet connection, created an account and registered Casino Royal disc with no problems. I then downloaded some extra material and when done it won't play. Hitting the play button does nothing. Hitting the delete button deletes. Anyone have this problem?

Steve Ruddy
Steve Ruddy is offline  
post #9908 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 04:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,259
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 24
"I have searched the thread for U73 errors but have not been able to find anyone with this problem."

Its around. Its a hdmi handshake didn't happen message. Cable, turn on the blu-ray player last. could be defective as well.























'

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #9909 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 04:21 PM
Newbie
 
robdownunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South Australia
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know of a tool for OSX to convert a ripped DVD (on a harddisc) to a format (avchd ?) that the BD35 can read off the SD card ?. It'd be nice to "burn" dvds on demand to a card to play.
robdownunder is offline  
post #9910 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 06:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bruce73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newfiestang50 View Post

Also, will the yamaha pass through 1080P to my TV if I use HDMI to the receiver and then HDMI to the TV. The receiver is only HDMI 1.1 I think. If not I will connect the player directly to the TV via HDMI which is 1080P native. But by doing this will I still be able to send PCM audio to the receiver using fiber since I am assuming that there is only one HDMI output from the player and if I send this to the TV it will be used.

I have the Yamaha RX-V2600 as well. It does NOT pass 1080p via HDMI, only 1080i. So with my bd55, I connect it directly via HDMI to my display for 1080/24p, and 5.1 analog outs to the 2600 to get lossless. This is why I opted for the 55, rather than the 35.
bruce73 is offline  
post #9911 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 06:36 PM
CFR
Member
 
CFR's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 168
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsmiddleton4 View Post

"I have searched the thread for U73 errors but have not been able to find anyone with this problem."

Its around. Its a hdmi handshake didn't happen message. Cable, turn on the blu-ray player last. could be defective as well.



'


What I could not find is the intermittent playing. I thought the handshake problem was no playing. I have tried cable and turning on the player last. Neither work. Tonight I tried a new disc. It took 10 minutes to get it to play - it went into intermittent mode straightaway and none of the previous tricks worked, including turning the player on and off or trying other discs. However, holding down the on/off and the open/close buttons together for 5 seconds and then releasing, immediately solved the problem and it played all through. Does this sound like a defective machine? My understanding was that this was supposed to be one of the more reliable players.
CFR is offline  
post #9912 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 06:38 PM
Member
 
texmex55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I do not have any dolby digital audio on my blu ray player, if i switch the settings to pcm i have audio. My yamaha is more than capable of receiving the DD... What am i doing Wrong????

I have the following audio settings:
dynamic range compression OFF
DD, DDplus, Dtrue HD bitstream
DTS, DTSHD bitdtream

BD video secondary audio set to OFF

PCM down conversion set to OFF
downmix stereo

I have watched many blu ray without any trouble... i am not sure what i changed but i am driving myself nuts trying to figure it out to get audio back on dvds

PLEASE HELP
texmex55 is offline  
post #9913 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 08:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
sk20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by guygamps View Post

but it doesn't play blu ray ... so I would need to keep the Panasonic...

it is a good idea, and not out of the question, if I can justify two players...

but given that I am prepared to lose SACD and DVD A support, a blu ray player that does NOT disappoint as a CD player would be my preferred option.

Thanks

We have four players. Each is optimized for its format. This has worked very well for us.
sk20 is offline  
post #9914 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 10:06 PM
Member
 
jkl25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i have a panasonic plasma tv px75u being used with my bd-35. This tv can do 720p and 1080i, no 1080p. I don't know what i should set the hdmi resolution of the blu-ray player. Auto, 1080p, 1080i, 720p?? If someone has a similar tv to mine can they let me know which setting they are using on their bd-35?? Any input would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
jkl25 is offline  
post #9915 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 11:06 PM
Member
 
Broncocap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ontario,ca
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkl25 View Post

i have a panasonic plasma tv px75u being used with my bd-35. This tv can do 720p and 1080i, no 1080p. I don't know what i should set the hdmi resolution of the blu-ray player. Auto, 1080p, 1080i, 720p?? If someone has a similar tv to mine can they let me know which setting they are using on their bd-35?? Any input would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

same question have have a Samsung no 1080p and was looking to get a 55. Would this be a smart move thanks.
Broncocap is offline  
post #9916 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 11:41 PM
 
Lordoftherings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, B.C. Canada
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkl25 View Post

i have a panasonic plasma tv px75u being used with my bd-35. This tv can do 720p and 1080i, no 1080p. I don't know what i should set the hdmi resolution of the blu-ray player. Auto, 1080p, 1080i, 720p?? If someone has a similar tv to mine can they let me know which setting they are using on their bd-35?? Any input would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Auto.
Lordoftherings is offline  
post #9917 of 14982 Old 02-04-2009, 11:42 PM
 
Lordoftherings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, B.C. Canada
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Broncocap View Post

same question have have a Samsung no 1080p and was looking to get a 55. Would this be a smart move thanks.

If you can find a BD-35 or BD-55, very smart move.
Lordoftherings is offline  
post #9918 of 14982 Old 02-05-2009, 04:54 AM
Member
 
DoctorZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How many of you out there are experiencing problems with BD rentals from Netflix or some other rental service? I have had 2 movies now within the past 2 weeks that I was unable to play on my BD35. One just flat out would not load, the other pixelated, skipped, generated some copyright error message then shut down. I accessed various chapters throughout the movie and experienced the same result. All BD's I have purchased play flawlessly.

After the first problem disc I checked to see if there was a firmware update available and I was bumped up to version 1.6. I received another disc (same title) from netflix 2 days later and that disc played with no problem. I thought I was good to go until last nights mishap.

What's up, any ideas?
DoctorZ is offline  
post #9919 of 14982 Old 02-05-2009, 05:25 AM
Member
 
guygamps's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk20 View Post

We have four players. Each is optimized for its format. This has worked very well for us.

Quote:
Originally Posted by iramack View Post

Try your 55 with analog connections to the receiver. You wont get subwoofer output (on cd's) so if your mains dont go to say 55 or 60hz then you will miss some bass and maynot be a good solution for you. Based on the review in this link
http://www.avguide.com/blog/first-li...blu-ray-player
I tried mine that way and wow is it sweet.

Steve


OK, heres what I did.

I connected the DBMP35 to my Yamaha via a pair of very very high quality phono interconnects, analogue output of the Panny to CD input of the Yamaha and set the Yamaha to Pure Direct. Had a good listen and A/B'd against the HDMI input with the Yamaha doing the DA conversion.

Both sounded the same, quite edgy and brittle, like early CD players of the 1980s, and as I said, lacking bass extension.

So.. I went and got my Pioneer DV747A, currently on EBAY but not sold yet.

Plugged it up using same audio cables to the same input on the Yamaha and listened the same CDs.

MUCH better! the edginess of CD is nicely tamed, smoother/warmer sounding, and the bass feels like an extra octave has appeared.

So I don't need to by an Oppo 980HD, I just need to not sell my Pioneer DV747A

Also, remember my other gripes? boot up time, lack of numeric keypad entry? those are also addressed by using the Pioneer for CD/SACD.

Does mean running two players though which I didn't really want to do, which in turn means finding space for it in my otherwise pretty full AV rack.

Thanks,

Guy
guygamps is offline  
post #9920 of 14982 Old 02-05-2009, 06:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
machpost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Washington, D.C.
Posts: 779
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkl25 View Post

i have a panasonic plasma tv px75u being used with my bd-35. This tv can do 720p and 1080i, no 1080p. I don't know what i should set the hdmi resolution of the blu-ray player. Auto, 1080p, 1080i, 720p?? If someone has a similar tv to mine can they let me know which setting they are using on their bd-35?? Any input would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

I have a Panasonic TH-42PX75U, and I set my BD-35 to auto. When watching a Blu-ray disc, the input shows up as 1080p on the TV. While this TV has a native resolution of 720p, it is indeed capable of handling a 1080p input. This is assuming you have it connected via HDMI. I'm pretty sure that the connection maxes out at 1080i with component cables.
machpost is offline  
post #9921 of 14982 Old 02-05-2009, 07:25 AM
Senior Member
 
Mr. Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 211
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorZ View Post

How many of you out there are experiencing problems with BD rentals from Netflix or some other rental service? I have had 2 movies now within the past 2 weeks that I was unable to play on my BD35. One just flat out would not load, the other pixelated, skipped, generated some copyright error message then shut down. I accessed various chapters throughout the movie and experienced the same result. All BD's I have purchased play flawlessly.

After the first problem disc I checked to see if there was a firmware update available and I was bumped up to version 1.6. I received another disc (same title) from netflix 2 days later and that disc played with no problem. I thought I was good to go until last nights mishap.

What's up, any ideas?

I've watched several blue rays from Nextflix without any real problems.
One disc I watched was faltering and after wiping it, it played fine.
Mr. Mojo is offline  
post #9922 of 14982 Old 02-05-2009, 07:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
BillyBeatnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 754
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorZ View Post

How many of you out there are experiencing problems with BD rentals from Netflix or some other rental service? I have had 2 movies now within the past 2 weeks that I was unable to play on my BD35. One just flat out would not load, the other pixelated, skipped, generated some copyright error message then shut down. I accessed various chapters throughout the movie and experienced the same result. All BD's I have purchased play flawlessly.

After the first problem disc I checked to see if there was a firmware update available and I was bumped up to version 1.6. I received another disc (same title) from netflix 2 days later and that disc played with no problem. I thought I was good to go until last nights mishap.

What's up, any ideas?


I have only had one problem with a Blockbuster rental, the latest X-Files movie. It pixelated and froze up in the first few minutes. I reported it, they sent another and it played flawlessly. All other rentals played fine. The disc looked fine, but it must have been a bad disc. Sometimes rental discs need to be cleaned before playing.

I previously had problems with HD DVDs from Netflix and Blockbuster, but mostly from Netflix.
BillyBeatnik is offline  
post #9923 of 14982 Old 02-05-2009, 08:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have had Netflix rentals with problems. I think hi def discs are more prone to problems than regular discs. Higher data densities, so even small smudges or scratches can cause problems.

My powerline network decided to start working last night. I took the wireless adaptor out of my circuit; and the BD35 tested happy with the network. I was pleasantly surprised.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #9924 of 14982 Old 02-05-2009, 08:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
moematthews's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 620
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Broncocap View Post

same question have have a Samsung no 1080p and was looking to get a 55. Would this be a smart move thanks.

Yes - a very good move. My Hitachi plasma is not 1080p-capable, but I set my BD35 to 1080i (Auto gives the same result) and it is great. Don't get too caught up with 1080p. 1080i and 720p are still HD and capable of producing excellent images.
moematthews is offline  
post #9925 of 14982 Old 02-05-2009, 08:30 AM
Member
 
jkl25's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by machpost View Post

I have a Panasonic TH-42PX75U, and I set my BD-35 to auto. When watching a Blu-ray disc, the input shows up as 1080p on the TV. While this TV has a native resolution of 720p, it is indeed capable of handling a 1080p input. This is assuming you have it connected via HDMI. I'm pretty sure that the connection maxes out at 1080i with component cables.

Thanks for all the quick replies. How do i check the inputs resolution? You said it shows up as 1080p on the tv, so do i check it thru the player or the tv?
jkl25 is offline  
post #9926 of 14982 Old 02-05-2009, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
benjosevilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 447
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoctorZ View Post

How many of you out there are experiencing problems with BD rentals from Netflix or some other rental service? I have had 2 movies now within the past 2 weeks that I was unable to play on my BD35. One just flat out would not load, the other pixelated, skipped, generated some copyright error message then shut down. I accessed various chapters throughout the movie and experienced the same result. All BD's I have purchased play flawlessly.

After the first problem disc I checked to see if there was a firmware update available and I was bumped up to version 1.6. I received another disc (same title) from netflix 2 days later and that disc played with no problem. I thought I was good to go until last nights mishap.

What's up, any ideas?

I have not had any issues with my rentals through Blockbuster online nor from the store. Often, the disk may have dirt that you need to wipe off.
benjosevilla is offline  
post #9927 of 14982 Old 02-05-2009, 09:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
BWG707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkl25 View Post

Thanks for all the quick replies. How do i check the inputs resolution? You said it shows up as 1080p on the tv, so do i check it thru the player or the tv?

Check it through the TV. Also I have a Panasonic LX700 LCD with a native res. of 720p but it accepts a 1080p signal so I leave the bd35 on auto. My TV's input res. shows 1080p. My picture quaility is excellent! Good luck to you.
BWG707 is offline  
post #9928 of 14982 Old 02-05-2009, 09:14 AM
Member
 
DoctorZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the replies. I do not think this is a problem with the player. I'm having a hard time explaining that to the wife. I purchased a Oppo 983 at the same time as the BD35 and the Oppo has worked flawlessly. It makes the BD35 look bad especially when the upconverted SD DVD's look almost as good as the BD's.

Actually, I was waiting for the new Oppo BD83 to come out. After many months went by with no word from Oppo, I figured they were having issues trying to develop a one box solution. I was watching this thread at the same time. After seeing all the positive feedback from this forum I decided to wait no longer and purchased the BD35. I hope I made the right decision.
DoctorZ is offline  
post #9929 of 14982 Old 02-05-2009, 09:34 AM
Member
 
drblank1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 53
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jkl25 View Post

Thanks for all the quick replies. How do i check the inputs resolution? You said it shows up as 1080p on the tv, so do i check it thru the player or the tv?

I have a Samsung pn58a550 and it will say "1080" when it's receiving 1080p.
drblank1 is offline  
post #9930 of 14982 Old 02-05-2009, 09:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
milacqua's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Texas
Posts: 529
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm just wondering as I read this discussion. Why not have the BD35 output the same resolution as your display? If the tv is 720p it may accept 1080p but you are still seeing 720p. Do you all feel the 1080p coming from the BD35 looks better somehow on a 720p tv than if the 35 sends out 720? I have a 1080p projector so I just set the BD35 to 1080p. Seems to make sense to me unless I'm missing something.

shortspark
milacqua is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic , Panasonic Dmp Bd35k 1080p Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmp Bd55k Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Lg Bh200 Super Blu Blu Ray Hd Dvd Combo Player
Gear in this thread - 1080p by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off