Official Panasonic DMP-BD35/55 Owners Thread - Page 392 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #11731 of 14981 Old 04-15-2009, 02:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Gary J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: 4000' or sea level
Posts: 7,575
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 84
The Linksys WGA600N works for me.
Gary J is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #11732 of 14981 Old 04-15-2009, 02:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary J View Post

The Linksys WGA600N works for me.

...and D-Link DAP1522 has been rock solid for my AV system connections (BDP35, Receiver, Media PC) to my wireless network.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #11733 of 14981 Old 04-15-2009, 05:17 PM
Member
 
doccoffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Panorama City, CA
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by lalittle View Post

Do you have any more specfics on "wireless bridges"? I'd like to look into this.

Thanks,

Larry

Been there, done that.
Waste of time.
Wireless only works in one room of my townhouse.
My wife`s office....and she is sitting three feet from the router.
Too many walls, too many neighbors with wireless set ups.
I can`t keep a steady signal where I am located in the house and the same goes for the theater room.
I ran a line through walls and along the molding to get DSL at my computer in my office because wifi did not work.
I think my only solution is to spend $120 and buy a powerline kit.
doccoffin is offline  
post #11734 of 14981 Old 04-15-2009, 05:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
moviegeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 1,713
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by doccoffin View Post


I think my only solution is to spend $120 and buy a powerline kit.

Make sure you can return it because they only work if the outlets are on the same circuit breaker.
moviegeek is offline  
post #11735 of 14981 Old 04-15-2009, 07:42 PM
Member
 
doccoffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Panorama City, CA
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by moviegeek View Post

Make sure you can return it because they only work if the outlets are on the same circuit breaker.

Well then, basically I`m screwed unless I can use some kind of splitter to run cable from my computer to the theater because its only one room away.
doccoffin is offline  
post #11736 of 14981 Old 04-15-2009, 10:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
sk20's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 930
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bill Mitchell View Post

No doubt most NTSC SD DVDs purport to offer 30fps content at 720x480. But that seems to be the external view of the data, how it gets presented downstream from a SD DVD player. About halfway down the HomeTheaterHiFi DVD Benchmark article, it describes three different ways the same information might be encoded on the DVD, examples 1, 2, 3, where example 1 shows four consecutive 24fps progressive frames similar to blu-ray, example 2 shows the same information unrolled as 10 fields after telecine, and example 3 shows the same as 5 frames after telecine. Following the instructions in the field flags, the MPEG data would be passed identically to the set as 30fps. So the citation in wikipedia can be true, while the seemingly contrary statements in many DVD upscaling reviews that often, most, or nearly all Hollywood SD DVDs contain 24fps progressive data can also be true.

Being curious, I ran down a couple of programs, DVDDecrypter and DGMPGDec. Combined I was able to extract the video content from a DVD chosen at random, in my case Predator2, and look at the frame info. Indeed, DGMPGDec reports the film information as progressive frame, at least in this sample of one. Assuming the Panasonic player is reasonably smart when 24fps mode is selected, it should be rendering the exact frames from the SD as they are recorded, without adding or constructing any information.

You've convinced me to go back and try harder to see if I can get reverse telecine working properly. It sure hasn't up to this point, but maybe I've got something set wrong. It would certainly be cool to get this working.
sk20 is offline  
post #11737 of 14981 Old 04-15-2009, 10:53 PM
Member
 
sbrown712's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Atlanta, Ga.
Posts: 66
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Today I was moving around some DVDs and CDs and found an old Delos Surround Sound sampler and test sounds CD. I remember playing this in my HD DVD player and my Oppo as well and it working fine.I have a BD-55 hooked up to an AVR using the analog connections and no matter what settings I tried I couldn't get anything but 2 channel stereo. The sub wouldn't even kick in and play. Is there some setting that I have missed to be able to listen to this in surround. I put in a THX demo DVD that I played and it worked fine. Is it something about it being a cd that doesn't allow surround?
sbrown712 is offline  
post #11738 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Bill Mitchell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 1,543
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sk20 View Post

You've convinced me to go back and try harder to see if I can get reverse telecine working properly. It sure hasn't up to this point, but maybe I've got something set wrong. It would certainly be cool to get this working.

It looks like the Pioneer uses a different technique than does my Samsung LCD to handle 24fps. As the Samsung does 120Hz refresh, 24fps divides evenly and nothing special must be enabled. The Pioneer PureCinema Film Mode Advance is different; it appears to change the screen refresh rate from 60Hz to 72Hz to make it be a multiple of 24. So my guess looking at the manual would be that for SD DVDs, you need to enable 24fps in the BD35/55 when the DVD is playing and then go into the Pioneer to enable Advance mode.

Good luck,
Bill
Bill Mitchell is offline  
post #11739 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 10:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by doccoffin View Post

Been there, done that.
Waste of time.
Wireless only works in one room of my townhouse.
My wife`s office....and she is sitting three feet from the router.
Too many walls, too many neighbors with wireless set ups.
I can`t keep a steady signal where I am located in the house and the same goes for the theater room.
I ran a line through walls and along the molding to get DSL at my computer in my office because wifi did not work.
I think my only solution is to spend $120 and buy a powerline kit.



Quote:
Originally Posted by moviegeek View Post

Make sure you can return it because they only work if the outlets are on the same circuit breaker.

If you mean that they have to be on the same circuit, that's not true. I just bought a sling link powerlink kit at Best Buy for $79.99, and I have them plugged into seperate circuits and it's working for me. It all links up at the panel and back out.

ISF Calibrator

Pioneer Kuro Elite Pro-111FD
Pioneer Kuro BDP-320

Displays are like 100% cotton t-shirts. Always buy a size larger than you think you'll need, as they tend to shrink over time.
dsskid is offline  
post #11740 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 10:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsskid View Post

If you mean that they have to be on the same line, that's not true. I just bought a sling link powerlink kit at Best Buy for $79.99, and I have them plugged into seperate circuits and it's working for me. It all links up at the panel and back out.

Same breaker should not be necessary as OP suggested, but same phase MAY be. That's a 50/50 proposition in most home power systems.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #11741 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 11:51 AM
Member
 
doccoffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Panorama City, CA
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just sent a request to Panasonic for a Firmware update via CD.
I`m sick of messing with the whole internet connection who-ha.
doccoffin is offline  
post #11742 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 01:46 PM
Member
 
jdpurvis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jcalabria View Post

Same breaker should not be necessary as OP suggested, but same phase MAY be. That's a 50/50 proposition in most home power systems.

I agree - same phase may be - but not absolutely. One caveat - best not to plug either wireless adapter into the protected power supply for either your computer or your AV system - some of these have great filters that may filter out your ethernet signal.

I was skeptical, but the power line adapter I have works very well for both my BD-55 and for my Yamaha 3900. For the latter, internet radio, including Sirius, works very well.

Joe
jdpurvis is offline  
post #11743 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jcalabria's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 4,205
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by jdpurvis View Post

I agree - same phase may be - but not absolutely. One caveat - best not to plug either wireless adapter into the protected power supply for either your computer or your AV system - some of these have great filters that may filter out your ethernet signal.

I was skeptical, but the power line adapter I have works very well for both my BD-55 and for my Yamaha 3900. For the latter, internet radio, including Sirius, works very well.

Joe

I would certainly NOT recommend trying it if someone did not know what they were doing, but... it is usually a fairly simple task to physically rearrange the breakers in a panel so that the two endpoints ARE on the same phase in the panel. A qualified person could do this with 5 minutes free time and a screwdriver.

Good recommendation on the power filters.

Commercial AV Design Engineer, CTS-D Certified
TWC-Charlotte, 8640HDC/ODN 7.2.0_11

jcalabria is offline  
post #11744 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When powerline units work they can be great.

I do think that there can be a real issue in terms of which side of the circuit breaker the units are on. As noted, there are mods that can be made at the circuit box. There are also special adaptors made for the dryer that can "bridge" the powerline signals. It would appear the 220V outlets if wire appropriately can provide this function.

Somehow, by magic, my powerline network started working when it was not working for a long time. The only change is that I changed outlets literally from one side of the room to another.

A somewhat "funky" networking approach! I would definitely recommmend buing powerline with a return capability.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #11745 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 04:57 PM
 
Lordoftherings's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, B.C. Canada
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So, is there a firmware update version 1.8 or not?

I don't use the LAN connection to my computer (I just hate it), I just normally burn the iso. image to a
CD-R, from Panasonic web site, with their latest firmware update.

I live in North America (Canada), version 1.8 available yet anyone?
If YES, what does it solved?

Reading the latest posts, I'm getting a bit confused here. And I still hate to have a connection to my computer; not only it sucks with contains, but also creates more problems than it resolves them!

Thanks,

Bob
Lordoftherings is offline  
post #11746 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 05:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluesky636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lordoftherings View Post

So, is there a firmware update version 1.8 or not?

I don't use the LAN connection to my computer (I just hate it), I just normally burn the iso. image to a
CD-R, from Panasonic web site, with their latest firmware update.

I live in North America (Canada), version 1.8 available yet anyone?
If YES, what does it solved?

Reading the latest posts, I'm getting a bit confused here. And I still hate to have a connection to my computer; not only it sucks with contains, but also creates more problems than it resolves them!

Thanks,

Bob

http://panasonic.jp/support/global/c...5/bd35_na.html

I've been running 1.8 for 2 weeks now as have others.
bluesky636 is offline  
post #11747 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 05:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dsskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Panasonic told me that 1.8 was for Asia, I finally got my slinglink to work (had it plugged into the wrong router port), and I see 1.8 is updated on my BD55.

ISF Calibrator

Pioneer Kuro Elite Pro-111FD
Pioneer Kuro BDP-320

Displays are like 100% cotton t-shirts. Always buy a size larger than you think you'll need, as they tend to shrink over time.
dsskid is offline  
post #11748 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluesky636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsskid View Post

Panasonic told me that 1.8 was for Asia, I finally got my slinglink to work (had it plugged into the wrong router port), and I see 1.8 is updated on my BD55.

Here is the site for the BD55. It says the same thing as the 35:

http://panasonic.jp/support/global/c...5/bd55_na.html
bluesky636 is offline  
post #11749 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 05:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dsskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Yeah, that's global (includes Asia). The US site doesn't have it.

ISF Calibrator

Pioneer Kuro Elite Pro-111FD
Pioneer Kuro BDP-320

Displays are like 100% cotton t-shirts. Always buy a size larger than you think you'll need, as they tend to shrink over time.
dsskid is offline  
post #11750 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 06:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluesky636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsskid View Post

Yeah, that's global (includes Asia). The US site doesn't have it.

So? You get to the link I posted by selecting "North America" as the region on the next page up. The US site is slow to update. 1.7 was out for weeks before the US site updated to it.

http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/bd/index.html

You will also note that there are firmware updates for the brand new BD60 and BD80 already.
bluesky636 is offline  
post #11751 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 07:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
originalsnuffy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
After solving my networking problem (see post on powerline above) the updates have been very straightforward.

Panasonic is doing a way better job in keeping firmware up to date than most consumer electronics companies in my opinion.

The biggest contrast is Onkyo, where we had to go through some very weird gyrations to do updates. Shipping a 50 pound machine is not easy, so home upgrades made a lot of sense.
originalsnuffy is offline  
post #11752 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 08:59 PM
Member
 
horrorfan2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: ballston spa ny
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been running 1.8 on my player(bd-35) for 2 weeks also. I hooked up an ethernet cable and it found the update itself.
horrorfan2112 is offline  
post #11753 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 09:01 PM
Member
 
horrorfan2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: ballston spa ny
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
http://panasonic.jp/support/global/c...5/bd35_na.html

If you got to that link it clearly states North America for firmware 1.8
horrorfan2112 is offline  
post #11754 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 09:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bluesky636's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,179
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by horrorfan2112 View Post

http://panasonic.jp/support/global/c...5/bd35_na.html

If you got to that link it clearly states North America for firmware 1.8

Yep. That's what the little "na" stands for just before the .html. If you select Oceana/Taiwan it says "...asia.html." Clever, huh?

You will note that Asia is only up to version 1.4.
bluesky636 is offline  
post #11755 of 14981 Old 04-16-2009, 10:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
eldithomaso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: So. California
Posts: 1,954
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
1.8 for two weeks or so here too.

Got it via the ethernet connection.

Isn't it time someone promoted quality as value?
eldithomaso is offline  
post #11756 of 14981 Old 04-17-2009, 06:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dsskid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 2,703
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 128
Quote:
Originally Posted by bluesky636 View Post

So? You get to the link I posted by selecting "North America" as the region on the next page up. The US site is slow to update. 1.7 was out for weeks before the US site updated to it.

http://panasonic.jp/support/global/cs/bd/index.html

You will also note that there are firmware updates for the brand new BD60 and BD80 already.

Ok, I understand. I wonder why when I called Panasonic and asked for the disc, they said 1.8 had only been released for Asia. But, then when I connected through the router, 1.8 was there? It should be a little more straightforward than this.

ISF Calibrator

Pioneer Kuro Elite Pro-111FD
Pioneer Kuro BDP-320

Displays are like 100% cotton t-shirts. Always buy a size larger than you think you'll need, as they tend to shrink over time.
dsskid is offline  
post #11757 of 14981 Old 04-17-2009, 08:02 AM
Member
 
mister wiggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apologize if this question has already been covered in the pages before, but is it possible the bd35/55 will ever be "netflix ready" with further firmware updates?
mister wiggles is offline  
post #11758 of 14981 Old 04-17-2009, 08:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
dss....

Mine updated to 1.8 via web connection. I am U.S. based.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #11759 of 14981 Old 04-17-2009, 08:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jsmiddleton4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Glendale, AZ
Posts: 3,246
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 24
netflix ready....

No, it is more than firmware.

E.B. White said, "I arise in the morning torn between a desire to improve the world and a desire to enjoy the world. This makes it hard to plan the day."
jsmiddleton4 is offline  
post #11760 of 14981 Old 04-17-2009, 08:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
BWG707's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vacaville, CA
Posts: 513
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dsskid View Post

Ok, I understand. I wonder why when I called Panasonic and asked for the disc, they said 1.8 had only been released for Asia. But, then when I connected through the router, 1.8 was there? It should be a little more straightforward than this.

The most probable reason that the Panny rep. told you that was because he had no idea as to what he was talking about. In my experiences with the majority of their reps is that they are lacking product knowlege. I actually believe that they make things up as they go. They will do their best to help you but they just seem to be severely misinformed most of the time. So always be leary about their advice and double check their info. They are in need of better training.
BWG707 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Panasonic , Panasonic Dmp Bd35k 1080p Blu Ray Player , Panasonic Dmp Bd55k Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Lg Bh200 Super Blu Blu Ray Hd Dvd Combo Player
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off