Sony BDP S300 Firmware update ISO? - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 202 Old 10-20-2008, 02:54 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
colin80's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone have an ISO of the 4.2 firmware update? I use a mac and can't open the file Sony is offering
colin80 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 202 Old 10-20-2008, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Donnie Eldridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
PM sent
Donnie Eldridge is offline  
post #3 of 202 Old 10-22-2008, 08:37 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
By the way I took delivery of my bond 3 pack yesterday..Dr no, thunderball, from russia with love.. sadly they do not play on my Sony BDP-S300. I get as far as the main menu then it just sits there. I tried all the discs but they all share the same menu format. I have the latest software in my player. Anyone else having any trouble.
Arggg.
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #4 of 202 Old 10-22-2008, 11:49 AM
Senior Member
 
NovaKane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Gouger View Post

By the way I took delivery of my bond 3 pack yesterday..Dr no, thunderball, from russia with love.. sadly they do not play on my Sony BDP-S300. I get as far as the main menu then it just sits there. I tried all the discs but they all share the same menu format. I have the latest software in my player. Anyone else having any trouble.
Arggg.

I noticed that someone had trouble with 2 out of those 3 titles in the Sony BDP-S1 thread. If I remember correctly, they got Thunderball to play, but a no go on Dr. No and From Russia With Love.

So it's not just you!!! Although I doubt that makes you feel any better.
NovaKane is offline  
post #5 of 202 Old 10-23-2008, 05:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaldorfSalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nr. Boulder, CO
Posts: 4,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Gouger View Post

By the way I took delivery of my bond 3 pack yesterday..Dr no, thunderball, from russia with love.. sadly they do not play on my Sony BDP-S300. I get as far as the main menu then it just sits there. I tried all the discs but they all share the same menu format. I have the latest software in my player. Anyone else having any trouble.
Arggg.

Are you using 24p mode? Have you tried other resolutions/frame rates?
WaldorfSalad is offline  
post #6 of 202 Old 10-24-2008, 09:00 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Alan Gouger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 1999
Location: Florida
Posts: 18,726
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by WaldorfSalad View Post

Are you using 24p mode? Have you tried other resolutions/frame rates?

Hello

I do not think selecting ether 1080p 24 or 1080i output would have effect on my not being able to get past the main menu but after reading your reply I tried it anyway. Still no change. It just locks up with a blank screen.

James Bond and Sony S300 = no go
Alan Gouger is offline  
post #7 of 202 Old 10-24-2008, 12:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
WaldorfSalad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Nr. Boulder, CO
Posts: 4,657
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Alan Gouger View Post

Hello

I do not think selecting ether 1080p 24 or 1080i output would have effect on my not being about to get past the main menu but after reading your reply I tried it anyway. Still no change. It just locks up with a blank screen.

James Bond and Sony S300 = no go

Damn! I have the 301 and was going to pick up those new James Bond Blu-ray releases this weekend.
WaldorfSalad is offline  
post #8 of 202 Old 11-03-2008, 11:56 PM
Newbie
 
mr_reillyb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey, I also have a mac and am unable to get the new firmware for my sony BDP-S300, and just wondering if anyone can pass it on or let me know where i can get it, as i cant download it from the sony site. Thanks!
mr_reillyb is offline  
post #9 of 202 Old 11-04-2008, 04:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Donnie Eldridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by mr_reillyb View Post

Hey, I also have a mac and am unable to get the new firmware for my sony BDP-S300, and just wondering if anyone can pass it on or let me know where i can get it, as i cant download it from the sony site. Thanks!

You got PM.
Donnie Eldridge is offline  
post #10 of 202 Old 11-04-2008, 07:20 AM
Newbie
 
dhumphrey73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Likewise, I can't get the download link on the Sony site to work. I have a Mac at home, so I have to do this when I am at work using a PC. I have XP. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
dhumphrey73 is offline  
post #11 of 202 Old 11-04-2008, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tbase1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: medina Ohio
Posts: 2,371
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
I have had very good luck with using active iso software for creating the iso file. I down loaded 4.3 for my bdp-s300 and s301. Both updates worked fine.

tony4k
tbase1 is offline  
post #12 of 202 Old 11-05-2008, 01:52 AM
Senior Member
 
atrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Indeed, I am in the same boat. I sold my PC last week, am now Mac only, and realize that there are a few things I can't do any more. Like this.

The .exe file from the Sony site does little good for us mac users.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
atrac is offline  
post #13 of 202 Old 11-05-2008, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Donnie Eldridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by atrac View Post

Indeed, I am in the same boat. I sold my PC last week, am now Mac only, and realize that there are a few things I can't do any more. Like this.

The .exe file from the Sony site does little good for us mac users.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

You've got PM.
Donnie Eldridge is offline  
post #14 of 202 Old 11-05-2008, 10:49 AM
Senior Member
 
atrac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 290
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Donnie Eldridge View Post

You've got PM.

Worked like a charm. Many thanks!
atrac is offline  
post #15 of 202 Old 11-06-2008, 12:31 AM
Member
 
BigOc90's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhumphrey73 View Post

Likewise, I can't get the download link on the Sony site to work. I have a Mac at home, so I have to do this when I am at work using a PC. I have XP. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

I have sent you a PM
BigOc90
BigOc90 is offline  
post #16 of 202 Old 11-06-2008, 05:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
curtishd's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,742
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Do you all have to burn this software to a DVD-r or what? How do you get it to the BR player? My burner isn't working so if I buy this unit what do I do?
curtishd is offline  
post #17 of 202 Old 11-07-2008, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
NovaKane's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 456
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by curtishd View Post

Do you all have to burn this software to a DVD-r or what? How do you get it to the BR player? My burner isn't working so if I buy this unit what do I do?

You can request a firmware update disc to be sent to you via Sony customer support.

Just go to Sony.com and look under SUPPORT. You can find a contact number to call them, or you can enter the model number of your unit, find the latest software update available, and in the instructions on how to burn a disc they also give you a hyperlink which gives you an option to request a disc by email.
NovaKane is offline  
post #18 of 202 Old 11-15-2008, 01:13 PM
Newbie
 
gtrstar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been battling my first update and must be doing something wrong, I get to the step where I burn the update.iso file to disc, is it supposed to be a zip or rar file?

Anyway when I place the disc in the play I get a cant' read this disc message, telling me that I do not have the write format of file. Can anyone help with this because sony is no help, all their contact info leads to Canada support and I have no option to request a disc from them either.
gtrstar is offline  
post #19 of 202 Old 11-16-2008, 07:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Donnie Eldridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Tucson, AZ
Posts: 3,946
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gtrstar View Post

I have been battling my first update and must be doing something wrong, I get to the step where I burn the update.iso file to disc, is it supposed to be a zip or rar file?

It should be neither zip nor rar. Burn the file as an image/iso.
Donnie Eldridge is offline  
post #20 of 202 Old 12-03-2008, 09:03 PM
Newbie
 
sheehp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the same issues as a couple of other posts here. I have a mac and can not run the 4.3 firmware update from Sony. How can I do this on a mac??

Can anyone help me here? Been searching for a few days now and have read about using stuffit expander to uncompress the exe file but how do you get to the iso file? When I use stuffit I still have an exe file????
sheehp is offline  
post #21 of 202 Old 12-05-2008, 06:56 PM
Member
 
g4dadon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im saving it from the samsung website and im using vista it saves to a disc fine but when i place it in the player it does not read the update any help would be appreciated thanks in advance
g4dadon is offline  
post #22 of 202 Old 12-06-2008, 01:32 PM
Newbie
 
TheSlider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
help for a mac user please?
TheSlider is offline  
post #23 of 202 Old 12-06-2008, 06:54 PM
Advanced Member
 
clear31's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
mac user here as well. can someone pm me what is needed to get the firmware. Fearless wont play on my bdp s300, but loads right up on my ps3
clear31 is offline  
post #24 of 202 Old 12-07-2008, 09:21 AM
Newbie
 
TheSlider's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Clear31 - -i just read a post that said trying to rename the exe file to .zip - -extracting and burning as iso....i'm going to try that when i have a moment. The unzip part DID work so far....
TheSlider is offline  
post #25 of 202 Old 12-10-2008, 05:25 PM
Newbie
 
gmr04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, thanks in advance for the quick response. I too, like many others here, am stuck with a ppc mac and am seeking the .iso file. Does anyone have any tips on where I can find it?

I bought this player very inexpensively for my parents and want to upgrade so that it may handle TrueHD via the analog outputs.

Thanks.
gmr04 is offline  
post #26 of 202 Old 12-10-2008, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
krisjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmr04 View Post

Hi, thanks in advance for the quick response. I too, like many others here, am stuck with a ppc mac and am seeking the .iso file. Does anyone have any tips on where I can find it?

I bought this player very inexpensively for my parents and want to upgrade so that it may handle TrueHD via the analog outputs.

Thanks.

FYI, TrueHD decoded audio is only available via HDMI output (not analog).
krisjan is offline  
post #27 of 202 Old 12-10-2008, 06:08 PM
Newbie
 
gmr04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by krisjan View Post

FYI, TrueHD decoded audio is only available via HDMI output (not analog).

I was under the impression that this firmware update allowed for onboard TrueHD decoding which could then be passed through the 5.1 analog multi channel output.

Please advise as these new codecs confuse me greatly.

By the way, I've figured out how to get the .iso file.
gmr04 is offline  
post #28 of 202 Old 12-10-2008, 06:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
krisjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmr04 View Post

I was under the impression that this firmware update allowed for onboard TrueHD decoding which could then be passed through the 5.1 analog multi channel output.

Please advise as these new codecs confuse me greatly.

By the way, I've figured out how to get the .iso file.

As I indicated, the 300 now decodes TrueHD internally but it only passes the decoded PCM audio through the HDMI output (not analogs). You must have an AVR with an HDMI 1.1 (or greater) input to take advantage of the TrueHD audio.
krisjan is offline  
post #29 of 202 Old 12-10-2008, 06:56 PM
Newbie
 
gmr04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the heads up. What does it send through the 5.1 multi-channel analog?
gmr04 is offline  
post #30 of 202 Old 12-10-2008, 07:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
krisjan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chicago suburbs
Posts: 843
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmr04 View Post

Thanks for the heads up. What does it send through the 5.1 multi-channel analog?

Through analog you will get basic DD or DTS 5.1 audio. In the case where a BD has a lossless PCM audio track, the 300 will provide basic 5.1 channel audio via its internal DAC's.
krisjan is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Bdp S300 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player
Gear in this thread - S300 by PriceGrabber.com

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off