The SONY BDP-S5000ES Owner's Thread - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 2418 Old 12-15-2008, 01:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
desmond212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boe View Post

for my edification, can you tell me what you use these for? I don't have the codes, but I am curious what you could do with them.

system control.
desmond212 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 2418 Old 12-15-2008, 03:18 PM
Newbie
 
tkendall_fh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by boe View Post

for my edification, can you tell me what you use these for? I don't have the codes, but I am curious what you could do with them.

You can control the unit through them. It allows for a clean installation, with no IR bug on the front, or without having to open the unit up to hide the IR inside. On these newer units Sony decided to ditch the Control-S for the HDMI control.
tkendall_fh is offline  
post #633 of 2418 Old 12-16-2008, 07:51 AM
Newbie
 
RIPLEYXL9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think I'll take a chance and get one, but before I do I would like to know if there will be a silver coloured one, to match my 7100ES.
Anybody got any news on future colours?

Or where I could find out if there will ever be a silver variant?
RIPLEYXL9 is offline  
post #634 of 2418 Old 12-16-2008, 12:08 PM
Member
 
woofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SwiftsCreek, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From my understanding they are only available in black...... i ask about the old "champange" colour, but was told , only black.
woofer is offline  
post #635 of 2418 Old 12-16-2008, 12:29 PM
boe
AVS Special Member
 
boe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 2,331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 48
I finally made the plunge - got the AVP thanks to so many tips in the forums. Now i'll be giving this (s5000es) unit a try as my first BR player since I can get it for a very good discount through a friend of a friend. I'm glad there are so many good choices in good HT stuff, I hate feeling trapped on an equipment or software purchase. I enjoy the research process. I'll be comparing this to my 2930 for SD DVDs.
boe is offline  
post #636 of 2418 Old 12-16-2008, 08:21 PM
Newbie
 
lucretius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tkendall_fh View Post

You can control the unit through them. It allows for a clean installation, with no IR bug on the front, or without having to open the unit up to hide the IR inside. On these newer units Sony decided to ditch the Control-S for the HDMI control.

The BDP-S5000ES has a control-S port.
lucretius is offline  
post #637 of 2418 Old 12-17-2008, 08:51 AM
Member
 
amp_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I looked at the "Limited Warranty" paper that came in the carton of my bdp-s5000es and it said the warranty was good for 1 year. I just talked to Sony customer service and they said that someone must have screwed up and put the wrong paperwork in the box. Did this happen to anyone else?
amp_fan is offline  
post #638 of 2418 Old 12-17-2008, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by amp_fan View Post

I looked at the "Limited Warranty" paper that came in the carton of my bdp-s5000es and it said the warranty was good for 1 year. I just talked to Sony customer service and they said that someone must have screwed up and put the wrong paperwork in the box. Did this happen to anyone else?

You, like me, probably received a unit from Sony Canada which only has a one year warranty. I purchased another ES product in the past with the same problem and Sony honored the 5 year warranty because it was purchased in the USA.
gbaby is offline  
post #639 of 2418 Old 12-17-2008, 10:49 AM
Member
 
amp_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

You, like me, probably received a unit from Sony Canada which only has a one year warranty. I purchased another ES product in the past with the same problem and Sony honored the 5 year warranty because it was purchased in the USA.

Thanks. I registered the the product with no problem using the serial #. And they assured me that I have a 5 year warranty.
amp_fan is offline  
post #640 of 2418 Old 12-17-2008, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
BigHat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Arlington, VA 22204
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Could no longer resist, just bought a 5000 from Amazon. Will get it tomorrow and have something to play with while I'm on vacation Friday and next week.

Yea, maybe I should have waited for the Pio, but that thing seems to be analog output focused, I'm going to stay with HDMI and and along as it outputs the new codecs like DTS-MA through that system (unlike my S-1) it should be a fine.
BigHat is online now  
post #641 of 2418 Old 12-17-2008, 11:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
JonStatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: London, UK
Posts: 2,236
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigHat View Post

Could no longer resist, just bought a 5000 from Amazon. Will get it tomorrow and have something to play with while I'm on vacation Friday and next week.

Yea, maybe I should have waited for the Pio, but that thing seems to be analog output focused, I'm going to stay with HDMI and and along as it outputs the new codecs like DTS-MA through that system (unlike my S-1) it should be a fine.

The 5000 is also rather analogue focussed to be honest. SO with both players you are spending quite a bit, in your case, for something you won't use. But no other Sony player has the fantastic post processing.

But from my evaluation of the DACs and analogue outputs on the S5000 anyway, I think it is actually going to be rather difficult for the Pioneer to be much better.....its probably going to take a really high end system to show the difference, and even then I reckon its going to be very slight.
JonStatt is online now  
post #642 of 2418 Old 12-17-2008, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
While I am late to the party, I finally got around to buying and setting up my BDP-S5000ES. Having owned a Play Station 3, it took me less than 10 minutes to set up and configure using the same distances and levels on my pre/pro, the Arcam AV9. Naturally I used the analog outputs of the 5000 to access the new surround codecs. I was not prepared for what I experienced. The Sony BDP-S5000 played through my Arcam AV9 produced such jaw dropping sound, my only expressions were the exclaimations, damn, damn and damn. The improvement over the legacy surround formats were not subtle but substantial. Additionally, my television can only play 1080i through component, and the picture improvement vs. the PS3 was appreciable. This Sony blu-ray produces the best sound I have ever heard anywhere at any price. The legacy surround formats are obsolete so I pity those who spent 10 and 20k on processors based on the legacy surround formats. It is truly a lesson to me that it is not prudent to get the BEST products in audio/video as a new format can come along making it obsolute regardless of the price. But, getting back to the S5000, I will now spend my time revisiting my 40 or so blu-ray collection for there is much to be discovered from them.
gbaby is offline  
post #643 of 2418 Old 12-17-2008, 06:21 PM
Member
 
FMTRVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tinton Falls, NJ
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
gbaby,

I doing the same, running analog through my AV9. So far what I've found is that I needed to drop my levels for the speakers in the 5000 about 10dB to keep the subwoofer level up where it should be. I also dropped the reference voltage in the AV9 menu.

Where this is going to be clunky is the use of my Esoteric SA-60 which is going to need to share the analogs. The salvation for me right now is that most of my listening to cd's has concentrated on two channel, so I can bring the SA-60 feed into the CD analogs, then just go source direct.

Jack
FMTRVT is offline  
post #644 of 2418 Old 12-17-2008, 06:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
desmond212's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 580
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

While I am late to the party, I finally got around to buying and setting up my BDP-S5000ES. Having owned a Play Station 3, it took me less than 10 minutes to set up and configure using the same distances and levels on my pre/pro, the Arcam AV9. Naturally I used the analog outputs of the 5000 to access the new surround codecs. I was not prepared for what I experienced. The Sony BDP-S5000 played through my Arcam AV9 produced such jaw dropping sound, my only expressions were the exclaimations, damn, damn and damn. The improvement over the legacy surround formats were not subtle but substantial. Additionally, my television can only play 1080i through component, and the picture improvement vs. the PS3 was appreciable. This Sony blu-ray produces the best sound I have ever heard anywhere at any price. The legacy surround formats are obsolete so I pity those who spent 10 and 20k on processors based on the legacy surround formats. It is truly a lesson to me that it is not prudent to get the BEST products in audio/video as a new format can come along making it obsolute regardless of the price. But, getting back to the S5000, I will now spend my time revisiting my 40 or so blu-ray collection for there is much to be discovered from them.

Completely agree. Difference is not subtle.
desmond212 is offline  
post #645 of 2418 Old 12-17-2008, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMTRVT View Post

gbaby,

I doing the same, running analog through my AV9. So far what I've found is that I needed to drop my levels for the speakers in the 5000 about 10dB to keep the subwoofer level up where it should be. I also dropped the reference voltage in the AV9 menu.

What are your speaker set to small or large? And, what is your voltage setting?
gbaby is offline  
post #646 of 2418 Old 12-18-2008, 01:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
alebonau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Land of Contentment :)
Posts: 2,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
good to hear gbaby your getting good results with the 5000es

I have to say I am yet amazed by the PQ of this player we finished watchng the french movie La faute a fidel yesterday. and I have to say I have never seen such PQ from DVD on my system. such rich and natural colours, such excellent detail and so lacking in image artifacts and noise. full marks to the sony on DVD for PQ the best I've had in my system so far

"Technology is a drug. We can't get enough of it."


Welcome to my lounge room :)
alebonau is offline  
post #647 of 2418 Old 12-18-2008, 06:24 AM
Member
 
FMTRVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tinton Falls, NJ
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gbaby View Post

What are your speaker set to small or large? And, what is your voltage setting?

All set to small w/sub. Voltage is 2v for everything except 7.1 at 1v.

Jack
FMTRVT is offline  
post #648 of 2418 Old 12-18-2008, 11:12 AM
Member
 
whmacs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Thornton, Australia
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Guys,
I've just upgraded from an S300 to an S550 (still in box as it is Christmas present). I'm now seriously considering returning the S550 for the S5000ES.
I have a projector with component connections and a Fujitsu plasma with HDMI (1080i only). With the S300 I could connect it to the projector via component and the Plasma via HDMI with the output fixed at 1080i. This would send 1080i to both the component and HDMI outputs simultaneously.

Looking at page 69 of the 5000ES manual, it would appear that if I set the 'output video format' to component and set the resolution to 1080i it will output both component and HDMI @ 1080i. I was wondering if anyone could confirm this?

Regards and thanks,
Stephen
smacmillan@qvalent.com
whmacs is offline  
post #649 of 2418 Old 12-18-2008, 12:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gbaby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 2,082
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 16 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by FMTRVT View Post

All set to small w/sub. Voltage is 2v for everything except 7.1 at 1v.

I have my front left and right set to large as they are -3b @32hz. The rest are set to small. I tried everything at small but did not like what I heard. Any event, how is your sound with the voltage at 1v? What are your level settings?
gbaby is offline  
post #650 of 2418 Old 12-18-2008, 02:00 PM
Member
 
amp_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whmacs View Post

Hi Guys,
I've just upgraded from an S300 to an S550 (still in box as it is Christmas present). I'm now seriously considering returning the S550 for the S5000ES.
I have a projector with component connections and a Fujitsu plasma with HDMI (1080i only). With the S300 I could connect it to the projector via component and the Plasma via HDMI with the output fixed at 1080i. This would send 1080i to both the component and HDMI outputs simultaneously.

Looking at page 69 of the 5000ES manual, it would appear that if I set the 'output video format' to component and set the resolution to 1080i it will output both component and HDMI @ 1080i. I was wondering if anyone could confirm this?

Regards and thanks,
Stephen
smacmillan@qvalent.com

That should work. I can test it after work.
amp_fan is offline  
post #651 of 2418 Old 12-18-2008, 02:04 PM
Member
 
whmacs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Thornton, Australia
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thnaks Amp_fan, I would really appreciate it.

Regards,
stephen

Quote:
Originally Posted by amp_fan View Post

That should work. I can test it after work.

whmacs is offline  
post #652 of 2418 Old 12-18-2008, 04:26 PM
AVS Special Member
 
thrang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 4,124
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 60 Post(s)
Liked: 127
I just picked up a 5000es; haven't even put it in the system yet...

Does anyone have the remote codes for the unit? i checked remotecentral.com, as well has here and google, and didn't come up with any matches. Alternatively, does anyone know if the core codes are similar to the S550 or the 2000es? I can locate those files...

Thanks
thrang is online now  
post #653 of 2418 Old 12-18-2008, 05:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
Need4spdnb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 562
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Finally took the plunge and brought home this beast last night. Funny thing is that I have only been listening to music on it, and it is pretty good. I have only listened for about 20 minutes, but it seems to be holding its own against my Denon 3930. Can't wait to actually watch a movie with it.

Theater design at Audio Video Interiors of Chicago, Inc.

 

Right across from the Oakbrook Center Mall.

 

Noah B.
 

Need4spdnb is offline  
post #654 of 2418 Old 12-19-2008, 04:55 AM
Newbie
 
RIPLEYXL9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody in the UK used 'cheapelectricals.co.uk' for a 5000ES or other Sony kit?
Were they good, genuine UK supplied stock, well packaged etc.?

Particularly interested if anyone had a problem and how they resolved it.
RIPLEYXL9 is offline  
post #655 of 2418 Old 12-19-2008, 09:49 AM
Member
 
amp_fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by whmacs View Post

Thnaks Amp_fan, I would really appreciate it.

Regards,
stephen

I am really sorry I did not get to it last night. Tonight. I swear.
amp_fan is offline  
post #656 of 2418 Old 12-19-2008, 09:54 AM
Member
 
s.a.b.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 58
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Need4spdnb View Post

Finally took the plunge and brought home this beast last night. Funny thing is that I have only been listening to music on it, and it is pretty good. I have only listened for about 20 minutes, but it seems to be holding its own against my Denon 3930. Can't wait to actually watch a movie with it.


With respect to listening to redbook CDs, could anyone compare this player to something like the dvp9000es or other "high end" Sony players?
s.a.b. is offline  
post #657 of 2418 Old 12-19-2008, 12:12 PM
Member
 
woofer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: SwiftsCreek, Victoria, Australia
Posts: 89
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by s.a.b. View Post

With respect to listening to redbook CDs, could anyone compare this player to something like the dvp9000es or other "high end" Sony players?

Compared to my Sony XA777ES , the 5000ES falls down quite a bit , BUT so it should comparing a Blu-ray/DVD player against a $6000 SACD player isnt really fair.

The 5000ES ia slightly more detailed than my Denon 3930 with equal bass extension.

I also prefer the 5000ES to my Marantz DV9600 for 2 channel as well.
woofer is offline  
post #658 of 2418 Old 12-19-2008, 01:08 PM
Member
 
FMTRVT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Tinton Falls, NJ
Posts: 146
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not as good as the XA9000ES I just pulled in favor of an Esoteric SA-60. As Woofer stated, really didn't expect it to be.

Jack
FMTRVT is offline  
post #659 of 2418 Old 12-20-2008, 04:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
alebonau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Land of Contentment :)
Posts: 2,101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by John Ballentine View Post

Speaking of SD-DVD; there is one thing the 3930 does better than the 5000; and that is the layer change - or rather ...complete lack of

But I am (reluctantly) willing to give that up for the many other improvements.

hi john, we were watching the swedish film tonight " as it is in heaven" on dvd and yeah most definitely noticed the layer change there, was like a little split second blip in the audio. must admit its been years since noticed a layer change. so yeah perhaps better out there layer change wise. but the 5000 definitely made up in the PQ. looked absolutely splendid loving this thing on DVD

"Technology is a drug. We can't get enough of it."


Welcome to my lounge room :)
alebonau is offline  
post #660 of 2418 Old 12-20-2008, 04:53 AM
Super Moderator
 
markrubin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Jersey Shore
Posts: 22,691
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 31 Post(s)
Liked: 268
Quote:
Originally Posted by thrang View Post

I just picked up a 5000es; haven't even put it in the system yet...

Does anyone have the remote codes for the unit? i checked remotecentral.com, as well has here and google, and didn't come up with any matches. Alternatively, does anyone know if the core codes are similar to the S550 or the 2000es? I can locate those files...

Thanks

core codes for BDP-S550 are the same

Please take the high road in every post
Please do not quote or respond to problematic posts: report them to mods to handle
Link to sponsors
good to be back to vBulletin
markrubin is online now  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Sony Bdp S500 1080p Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Denon Dvd 3800bdci Blu Ray Disc Dvd Cd Player , Denon , Sony
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off