BD370/390 LG Blu-ray player Master/Owners thread - Page 126 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3751 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 11:46 AM
Senior Member
 
captaincelluloid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Somewhere in a BLUE STATE
Posts: 351
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
JUST TO CONFIRM THIS:

Quote:
Originally Posted by cgould View Post

i don't know of any bluray media that actually invokes this "image constraint token" copy protection.


[b]so, trust that any bluray movies you buy now & for a while, will shine at 1080i on your component rptv, like mine. No worries!

Yeah, that's my understanding as well and I assume that it does

HOWEVER, Can any owner CONFIRM that the 390 does in fact output 1080 I over COMPONENT.

Also, can any owner confirm that the component
outputs will work if HDMI is plugged in for
AUDIO output.

AND what are the details on the analog bass management. Is the low crossover variable?

Thanks in advance . . . getting this info from the
manufacturer's manuals is getting more difficult
and more obfuscated.

-30-

Film Is NOT DEAD -- it is the Gold Standard against which all other formats are measured

Support ORIGINAL ASPECT RATIO
captaincelluloid is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3752 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 12:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
beekermartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by captaincelluloid View Post

JUST TO CONFIRM THIS:



Yeah, that's my understanding as well and I assume that it does

HOWEVER, Can any owner CONFIRM that the 390 does in fact output 1080 I over COMPONENT.

Also, can any owner confirm that the component
outputs will work if HDMI is plugged in for
AUDIO output.

AND what are the details on the analog bass management. Is the low crossover variable?

Thanks in advance . . . getting this info from the
manufacturer's manuals is getting more difficult
and more obfuscated.

-30-

I can't imagine it not working with component for video and HDMI for audio. The only time it may not is if you select 24hz output. Most players will turn off the other video outputs when 1080p/24 is selected.
beekermartin is offline  
post #3753 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 12:28 PM
Newbie
 
andefeldt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got made a cable connection from my router to my living room where my BD390 is located. Now my movies are streamed without problems from my NAS.

When I turned on my BD390 yesterday I noticed that a new firmware was available. I haven't been able to figure out what the new firmware includes and if it's "safe" to update. I read something about a former firmware that didn't relly work that well. How about the latest firmware? And what does it include?
andefeldt is offline  
post #3754 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 01:17 PM
Newbie
 
massmanjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just bought this brand new on Amazon for $209--that includes shipping. At checkout, apply promotion code: CHASEBLR Current list is $259, promotion code drops price to $209. I believe this code applies only if you already have an Amazon Visa card.
massmanjr is offline  
post #3755 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 01:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Stew4msu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Wylie, Texas, USA
Posts: 7,076
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Also available from ABC Warehouse for $199 + shipping ($9.80 for me, bringing the total to $208.80)

"The dream never dies, just the dreamer."

Stew4msu is offline  
post #3756 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 02:34 PM
Member
 
bouhhan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by massmanjr View Post

I just bought this brand new on Amazon for $209--that includes shipping. At checkout, apply promotion code: CHASEBLR Current list is $259, promotion code drops price to $209. I believe this code applies only if you already have an Amazon Visa card.

thanks for that - just picked this up - looking forward to testing it out.

that man is my exact double. that dog has a puffy tail!
bouhhan is offline  
post #3757 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 06:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
tightrope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 523
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Stew4msu View Post

Also available from ABC Warehouse for $199 + shipping ($9.80 for me, bringing the total to $208.80)

Thanks for sharing, good deal indeed.
I just ordered my (second) BD-390
tightrope is offline  
post #3758 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 06:14 PM
Newbie
 
blurayinfo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Detroit Area
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by another schmo View Post

390 has wireless built in. 370 only has a wired connection so wireless requires an ethernet "gaming adapter" or similar.

The 390 has built in wifi the 370 does not. If you need it to be wifi get the bd390. Its a great player!
blurayinfo is offline  
post #3759 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 06:20 PM
Senior Member
 
sacarmic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Indiana
Posts: 350
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any chance these will get an upgrade to use Pandora?
sacarmic is offline  
post #3760 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 06:22 PM
Newbie
 
blurayinfo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Detroit Area
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by andefeldt View Post

I just got made a cable connection from my router to my living room where my BD390 is located. Now my movies are streamed without problems from my NAS.

When I turned on my BD390 yesterday I noticed that a new firmware was available. I haven't been able to figure out what the new firmware includes and if it's "safe" to update. I read something about a former firmware that didn't relly work that well. How about the latest firmware? And what does it include?

You should always update the firmware when prompted. I think the newest firmware upgrade also includes a Vudu option. So yes absolutely update that firmware!
blurayinfo is offline  
post #3761 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 06:24 PM
Member
 
Argonese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 86
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
OK......I finally completed reading from page 46 to page 126. I am looking to buy a Blu Ray Player - most likely on Friday. I started looking at the Oppo but after reading reviews on the 390, I decided to check out the AVS forum to scan for potential issues. The only thing that causes any concern is the lip sync that some have encountered. What I get from reading is that as long as I am going through an AVR receiver with HDMI connections, I should have no problem.

I would appreciate if some of the more frequent posters would verify they have no issues or correct me if I am wrong. Seems like one of the regulars would want to put this issue to bed......
Argonese is offline  
post #3762 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 06:44 PM
Senior Member
 
sd_smoker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: OKC
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think I can put the issue to bed, but I'm using HDMI to my TV and coax to my 5.1 DD/DTS receiver with no lip-sync issues. I've used both DTS Re-encode and PCM Pass-through without issue.
sd_smoker is offline  
post #3763 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 07:02 PM
Member
 
budven's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Argonese View Post

OK......I finally completed reading from page 46 to page 126. I am looking to buy a Blu Ray Player - most likely on Friday. I started looking at the Oppo but after reading reviews on the 390, I decided to check out the AVS forum to scan for potential issues. The only thing that causes any concern is the lip sync that some have encountered. What I get from reading is that as long as I am going through an AVR receiver with HDMI connections, I should have no problem.

I would appreciate if some of the more frequent posters would verify they have no issues or correct me if I am wrong. Seems like one of the regulars would want to put this issue to bed......

I just bought this player last Sunday and I am very happy with it. I have it connected to my LG 55LH90 via HDMI and then to a Sony receiver via the optical output. I am not having any lip sync issues and I am getting 5.1 sound with it. I also really like the wifi. Right now I have it connected though a wireless connection but Verizon provides a very weak router so I really need to connect with it directly to the router.
budven is offline  
post #3764 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 07:52 PM
Newbie
 
jsayers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by morda View Post

Well, I tried to exchange BD390 for the different one, and the second one does the same thing. I looked through Denon forums and it seems that other people have the same issue with BD390 and Denon 2310. What's confusing is I also have a Denon 1610 in the family room, and BD390 bitstreams just fine to it; on the other hand I also have a Panasonic BD55 and LG BH200, and both bitstream fine to 3310. So it looks to me that there is some kind of compatibility issue between LG BD390 and Denon 2310/3310 and possibly 4310 as well. I will try to contact both LG and Denon and suggest that everyone who has the same problem will do the same. Unfortunately I dont have much hope that this will be resolved; however it definitely won't be fixed if I dont try.

I just purchased the 390. I have the same issue you described with your 2310. The 390 works with your 1610 no problem? What are your settings? I get the blue light but no sound.

Thanks
jsayers is offline  
post #3765 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 09:13 PM
Member
 
PeZzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by blurayinfo View Post

You should always update the firmware when prompted.

If it ain't broke, don't fix it.

If you're not missing anything or not having any problems, then there's no need to risk a firmware update. Just look through this thread to see people who have had problems with certain updates.
PeZzy is offline  
post #3766 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 09:21 PM
Member
 
PeZzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Argonese View Post

The only thing that causes any concern is the lip sync that some have encountered.

I've only noticed lip sync issues with the playback of xvid and mkv files. I just adjust the audio delay on a computer.
PeZzy is offline  
post #3767 of 6915 Old 11-23-2009, 10:41 PM
Newbie
 
mossypete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Folks:
I just bought a BD370 to hook up to my Vizio GV42LF 42" lcd.
I unplugged the HDMI cable from my xbox360 ( which works perfectly at 1080p) to try the BD370 out but I got a horribly distorted picture whorls of color, flashing screen, practically unreadable, etc. tried another HDMI port - different cable - all possible settings on the TV and BD370 - no joy
I even unplugged everything for 5 minutes and rebooted all, LCD first then BD370
So I figured it's defective and swapped it out for another one at BB

Same problem

It works fine using component cables at 1080i

The visio specs say it can do 1080P/60hz ( and the info pane on the Vizio says 1080P on the horribly distorted picture)

The vizio and xbox360 work at 1080P xbox reports HDCP link restored and Vizio info pane report 1080p

One weird thing is when the BD370 boots up, the initial LG screen with the progressively lit dots comes up just fine - fills the screen ( at 480i SD) so some signal is coming across the HDMI cable.

any ideas out there

pete moss
mossypete is offline  
post #3768 of 6915 Old 11-24-2009, 03:43 AM
Member
 
sportage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Im getting better streaming thru wireless than wired. I thought the 390 was Gigabit lan, not so. Should have been...
I can't see avoiding playback issues with vudu hdx using any wireless, or less than Gigabit wired. Since the 390 is not, at some point a full vudu movie in hdx will probably encounter the "loading" pause quite often. Trailers in hdx are short enough to get by.
I have both the linksys dual 610n router and the netgear dual 3700. I am finding the linksys provides better wired response with vudu compared to the netgear, where the netgear is better at wireless than the linksys.
sportage is offline  
post #3769 of 6915 Old 11-24-2009, 05:31 AM
Newbie
 
cyberpine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Team,

Will the 370 Navigate Windows File Shares?
Is there any Digital File format (AVI/WMV/MPEG) that it will play from a Network Share or USB? Know of DVD Network Blu-ray that can do this?

BTW, I just purchased a PS3 with 250gb. It won't see NTFS formated USB drives (which I know the 370 can) and it won't play the AVI files my CAsio Exilim digital camera produces. I think it's going back.
cyberpine is offline  
post #3770 of 6915 Old 11-24-2009, 06:01 AM
Senior Member
 
another schmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sportage View Post

Im getting better streaming thru wireless than wired. I thought the 390 was Gigabit lan, not so. Should have been...
I can't see avoiding playback issues with vudu hdx using any wireless, or less than Gigabit wired. Since the 390 is not, at some point a full vudu movie in hdx will probably encounter the "loading" pause quite often. Trailers in hdx are short enough to get by.
I have both the linksys dual 610n router and the netgear dual 3700. I am finding the linksys provides better wired response with vudu compared to the netgear, where the netgear is better at wireless than the linksys.

How fast is your internet connection if you believe a 100Mb wired ethernet connection is the bottleneck? A 1080P Blu-Ray with a TrueHD soundtrack is under 40Mbps. I'm sure a Vudu hdx film is much less than that.
another schmo is offline  
post #3771 of 6915 Old 11-24-2009, 07:15 AM
Member
 
RonV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Hoffman Estates, IL, USA
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by another schmo View Post

How fast is your internet connection if you believe a 100Mb wired ethernet connection is the bottleneck? A 1080P Blu-Ray with a TrueHD soundtrack is under 40Mbps. I'm sure a Vudu hdx film is much less than that.

VUDU states 4.5 mbps for HDX. This is minimum since HDX uses variable bitrate encoding. I have 10.5 mbps down and most of the time I have three bars of HDX showing. Ocassionally I catch it at 2 bars and I assume this is due either internet delays or the bitrate of that section of the movie exceeded my 10.5 mbps down.

VUDU Evangelist
My Twitter: http://twitter.com/VUDUEvangelist
VUDU Blog: http://blog.vudu.com/

Go do that VUDU that you do so well! - Headley Lemarr, Blazing Saddles
RonV is offline  
post #3772 of 6915 Old 11-24-2009, 07:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
hotrodbob1976's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Virginia
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can it play ISO files. I have tons of BD rips using Tsmuxer that are BD Disk file structure i.e. BDMV and Certificate folder. I then create ISO's so I can play them from my HTPC. Does anyone know if the 390 will play them? Thanks.
hotrodbob1976 is offline  
post #3773 of 6915 Old 11-24-2009, 07:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
beekermartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mossypete View Post

Folks:
I just bought a BD370 to hook up to my Vizio GV42LF 42" lcd.
I unplugged the HDMI cable from my xbox360 ( which works perfectly at 1080p) to try the BD370 out but I got a horribly distorted picture whorls of color, flashing screen, practically unreadable, etc. tried another HDMI port - different cable - all possible settings on the TV and BD370 - no joy
I even unplugged everything for 5 minutes and rebooted all, LCD first then BD370
So I figured it's defective and swapped it out for another one at BB

Same problem

It works fine using component cables at 1080i

The visio specs say it can do 1080P/60hz ( and the info pane on the Vizio says 1080P on the horribly distorted picture)

The vizio and xbox360 work at 1080P xbox reports HDCP link restored and Vizio info pane report 1080p

One weird thing is when the BD370 boots up, the initial LG screen with the progressively lit dots comes up just fine - fills the screen ( at 480i SD) so some signal is coming across the HDMI cable.

any ideas out there

pete moss

Can you get into the setup menu? If so try to select different resolutions to narrow down when it happens. Does your TV accept 24hz? If not make sure you have 60hz selected.
beekermartin is offline  
post #3774 of 6915 Old 11-24-2009, 08:00 AM
Newbie
 
mossypete's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks - I tried 24 hz...no joy

everything through the HDMI cable is distorted 480i through 1080i/p

but the same cable supports 1080p from the xbox

I thought the first 370 was bad but I'm having difficulty believig the 2nd one is bad too

Next experiment is to try another TV
mossypete is offline  
post #3775 of 6915 Old 11-24-2009, 08:06 AM
AVS Special Member
 
beekermartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by mossypete View Post

Thanks - I tried 24 hz...no joy

everything through the HDMI cable is distorted 480i through 1080i/p

but the same cable supports 1080p from the xbox

I thought the first 370 was bad but I'm having difficulty believig the 2nd one is bad too

Next experiment is to try another TV

I would try another tv to eliminate the player as the problem. If you don't have one available just bring it to the store you bought it from and ask them to hook it up to a tv.
beekermartin is offline  
post #3776 of 6915 Old 11-24-2009, 08:44 AM
Newbie
 
kevindef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recently purchased the LG BD370 and really have enjoyed the player. I am outputting Video via component video to my Hitachi HDTV which is about 6 years old, so it doesn't have HDMI. I am outputting Audio to my Sony Receiver via HDMI and get 7.1 and all the decoding just fine. In the LG player I have selected "Auto" for Resolution. My TV goes to 1080i, so I know I can't use 1080p. Is it better to select 1080i as the resolution or is "Auto" a better choice. "Auto" seems to do well, but am I missing anything??? Thanks for any help. Kevin
kevindef is offline  
post #3777 of 6915 Old 11-24-2009, 09:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
beekermartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Rhode Island
Posts: 1,308
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevindef View Post

I recently purchased the LG BD370 and really have enjoyed the player. I am outputting Video via component video to my Hitachi HDTV which is about 6 years old, so it doesn't have HDMI. I am outputting Audio to my Sony Receiver via HDMI and get 7.1 and all the decoding just fine. In the LG player I have selected "Auto" for Resolution. My TV goes to 1080i, so I know I can't use 1080p. Is it better to select 1080i as the resolution or is "Auto" a better choice. "Auto" seems to do well, but am I missing anything??? Thanks for any help. Kevin

I would select 1080i.
beekermartin is offline  
post #3778 of 6915 Old 11-24-2009, 09:33 AM
Senior Member
 
JediMaster109's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Milwaukee, WI
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by sportage View Post

Im getting better streaming thru wireless than wired. I thought the 390 was Gigabit lan, not so. Should have been...
I can't see avoiding playback issues with vudu hdx using any wireless, or less than Gigabit wired. Since the 390 is not, at some point a full vudu movie in hdx will probably encounter the "loading" pause quite often. Trailers in hdx are short enough to get by.
I have both the linksys dual 610n router and the netgear dual 3700. I am finding the linksys provides better wired response with vudu compared to the netgear, where the netgear is better at wireless than the linksys.

I have a Netgear WNDR3700 and the BD390, I have watched 3 HDX movies and with all 3 I have never had a stop at all, also watched one on a Linksys WRT160 and just one pause... So far my VUDU experience has been A+!

TWC Milwaukee - HTPC with Windows Media Center
JediMaster109 is offline  
post #3779 of 6915 Old 11-24-2009, 10:34 AM
sb1
AVS Special Member
 
sb1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 7,250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 36 Post(s)
Liked: 129
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevindef View Post

I recently purchased the LG BD370 and really have enjoyed the player. I am outputting Video via component video to my Hitachi HDTV which is about 6 years old, so it doesn't have HDMI. I am outputting Audio to my Sony Receiver via HDMI and get 7.1 and all the decoding just fine. In the LG player I have selected "Auto" for Resolution. My TV goes to 1080i, so I know I can't use 1080p. Is it better to select 1080i as the resolution or is "Auto" a better choice. "Auto" seems to do well, but am I missing anything??? Thanks for any help. Kevin

Just to share an experience I had using the "auto" selection...

When I first hooked the player up, it was about 5 minutes before everyone was ready to watch the movie we had them over for, so I didn't have time to mess with the settings. I later found out that "auto" was selected in the resolution menu, and it was sending the wrong rez to my projector, hence a slightly fuzzy picture. Now I don't use the auto function, but rather adjust it manually according to which display I'm using. It's always been my experience that sending the display its native resolution is the best option.

Stephen.

Chances are very good that I was drinking when I posted the above.

sb1 is offline  
post #3780 of 6915 Old 11-24-2009, 12:42 PM
Newbie
 
maxwellimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have currently owned my 390 for about 2 months now. And I feel iffy about it.

I stream a lot of video from my computer and I have called tech support to solve the audio drop out problem. I would have to set my resolution to 720p in order for the audio drop out to stop while playing a stream from my computer. The tech said that this is due to the fact that what I am streaming is not at 1080p.

My TV is an 46LG50 and is capable of 1080p output.

Another issue at hand is playing blu ray movies. When i set the resolution to 1080p (I'm assuming all blu-rays is at 1080p), the audio drop out would occur again, though not as frequent as streaming from my computer at 1080p resolution. I called tech and they said that I would need to set my resolution at 1080i since, she says, not all blu-rays are recorded at 1080p.

This confused me a lot. I'm not sure why I paid for a blu-ray player that can't play movies at 1080p, what blu-ray was meant for. If i wanted 1080i I could have just kept my DVD upconverter.

I wanted to know if this is true, and if anyone else is experiencing this issue with audio drop outs?
maxwellimus is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lg Bd 370 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Lg Bd 390 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Lg

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off