BD370/390 LG Blu-ray player Master/Owners thread - Page 219 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6541 of 6915 Old 05-28-2011, 11:37 AM
Senior Member
 
davelr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Out of curiosity, does anyone have a download of the .539 firmware? If so, please let me know. Thanks
davelr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6542 of 6915 Old 05-31-2011, 04:36 PM
Member
 
studtrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 82
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How's the 390 with divx/xvid/mkv compatibility? My Samsung BD-P3600 is a total crapshoot on whether it will play a file correctly (can't handle certain oddball resolutions for x264 and doesn't seem to support QPEL in xvid files) or not and I'm kind of tired of it. Thanks.
studtrooper is offline  
post #6543 of 6915 Old 05-31-2011, 10:40 PM
Member
 
maris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The BD390 does not support QPEL either. Also header compression or HD audio is not supported. To my opinion, these are negligible limitations. The vast majority of xvid and mkv files run perfectly. I am still very pleased with the BD390.

Best regards, maris
maris is offline  
post #6544 of 6915 Old 06-01-2011, 11:03 AM
Newbie
 
streasury's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by scionracing View Post

Just powered on my BD370 and was prompted for a software update (Version BD.8.16.701).

I need details on this update before I dload.

Thanks!

Did you give it a try yet? I'm getting the same message but am waiting to hear if it's a good one. Last time I updated, the result was worse DVD picture quality.
streasury is offline  
post #6545 of 6915 Old 06-01-2011, 01:57 PM
Member
 
scionracing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by streasury View Post

Did you give it a try yet? I'm getting the same message but am waiting to hear if it's a good one. Last time I updated, the result was worse DVD picture quality.

Thanks for the reply.

No, not unless I know what it does. Admittedly, I haven't spent a lot of time searching for this info, either. Honestly, I have no issues with my 370 except one: it usually can't read the Blu-ray versions of the Mad Men series. I usually have to spend a few minutes rebooting until it can recognize the discs (edit: it happens to all discs on all 3 seasons I own). Other than that, I have zero issues, so obviously don't want more issues to appear.
scionracing is offline  
post #6546 of 6915 Old 06-12-2011, 06:54 PM
Newbie
 
SleeperNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bigglare View Post
Anyone having problems with the Tron Legacy Bluray? I have the BD370 and with TL, the movie locks up right after the Light cycle match as Rinzler is flying through the air after being blown off his cycle. I grabbed a copy out of Redbox and the same spot locks up the player. So It seems its not the disc.
Strange coincidence, TRON itself locks up in the same place, the time is even very close to the same, around 47 minutes, when Flynn is about to leave the grid. Anyway, I have the same problem with both films on my BD370. I think it's likely to be the way that Disney masters their BDs. I would think a firmware update would fix the problem, but I just downloaded a firmware update, and it didn't do so.
SleeperNinja is offline  
post #6547 of 6915 Old 06-17-2011, 02:22 PM
Newbie
 
ariampong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by davelr View Post

Using a Denon 3808 did NOT notice the switching between modes.

However did have the brief dropout at chapter boundaries on a DD DVD soundtrack. I did check on a 2 channel DVD and did NOT notice a dropout on three chapter boundaries I tested.

Went back to 544, no problem.

BTW, has anyone managed to save/find a copy of the 542 firmware? I notice that LG has removed earlier versions of the firmware from their site. I have 531, 532, 544 and (of course) 552 if anyone needs any of those.

I have a 542 if you still need it. I'd like a 532 and 552 if you have them
ariampong is offline  
post #6548 of 6915 Old 06-17-2011, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
davelr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ariampong View Post

I have a 542 if you still need it. I'd like a 532 and 552 if you have them

You can find all the firmware version I have at:

http://www.4shared.com/folder/C-BAh4Ja/_online.html

Actually I have 542 in that set. The one I could never find was 539 but don't know how necessary it is.

Thanks
davelr is offline  
post #6549 of 6915 Old 06-23-2011, 03:16 AM
Member
 
maris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A new firmware for the BD390 is available! 8.08.554B.

Seems that the DVD audio drop out bug has been resolved!!

Best regards, maris
maris is offline  
post #6550 of 6915 Old 06-23-2011, 09:53 AM
Member
 
Anhastudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maris View Post

A new firmware for the BD390 is available! 8.08.554B.

Seems that the DVD audio drop out bug has been resolved!!

Best regards, maris

Thanks Maris,
I checked HU, UK and US sites few minutes ago, still 544 is shown....
I did not try player's own fw download.
I'll keep an eye on it...
Anhastudio is offline  
post #6551 of 6915 Old 06-23-2011, 10:10 AM
Member
 
maris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, firmware actually available only via player download.
maris is offline  
post #6552 of 6915 Old 06-23-2011, 01:35 PM
Member
 
Anhastudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maris View Post

Yes, firmware actually available only via player download.

Indeed, 554 is available. I downloaded it through player and made a quick check with two films: BD/Inception - DVD/A Perfect World (w. Clint Eastwood and Kevin Costner - this DVD had problems with 552 fw)
It seems, both films play fine, keep on checking with another dvds.
With 554 download, no change in driver version - what is H51203 in my player.

Have fun!
Anhastudio is offline  
post #6553 of 6915 Old 06-23-2011, 07:16 PM
Newbie
 
AlexOnBLVD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On the BD370V, my Netflix queue all of a sudden stopped loading. Hadn't kept up firmware updates (figured if it ain't broke, don't fix it, right?) and everything had been smooth up until last night. Figured it might be a Netflix issue but haven't called and other Netflix-able devices seem to connect without issue.

Error is: "There was a problem retrieving your queue".

I've deactivated and reactivated my Netflix on the BD370, have power cycled the router (it is PPOE on DSL btw). I really can't think of anything else. Figure I'll get the "not supported" to old run around.

Went ahead and updated my firmware. Now I'm sitting at this:

Driver: H51203, SW Version: BD.8.08.027.B

Anyone have any ideas or run into this in the past?
AlexOnBLVD is offline  
post #6554 of 6915 Old 06-24-2011, 12:36 AM
Member
 
Anhastudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FW 554 is available on support sites, for download. But take care, download finishes at 33 megs, although site says 49,624K. (downloaded file is 33.8 M in windows) File damaged, can't be opened, extracted. I tried to download from HU and UK sites, three times...
Wait!
Anhastudio is offline  
post #6555 of 6915 Old 06-24-2011, 09:22 AM
Newbie
 
jmerk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Alex,
try to make sure that you don't leave any disks (DVDs or BLURAYS) inside the your 370or 390 before clicking on the Netflix icon. I recently had a problem with my Netflix not working, and this fixed it. Good luck and let me know if it works after you remove any disks. Take care. Hope it helps.
jmerk is offline  
post #6556 of 6915 Old 06-24-2011, 12:34 PM
Senior Member
 
davelr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anhastudio View Post

FW 554 is available on support sites, for download. But take care, download finishes at 33 megs, although site says 49,624K. (downloaded file is 33.8 M in windows) File damaged, can't be opened, extracted. I tried to download from HU and UK sites, three times...
Wait!

+1 from USA site
davelr is offline  
post #6557 of 6915 Old 06-25-2011, 09:04 AM
Member
 
maris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As suggested by a user from Avforums.com I could download successfuly the new firmware with JDownloader.

Best regards, maris
maris is offline  
post #6558 of 6915 Old 06-27-2011, 01:03 AM
Member
 
Anhastudio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Budapest, Hungary
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maris View Post

As suggested by a user from Avforums.com I could download successfuly the new firmware with JDownloader.

Best regards, maris

Thank you Maris, but I am not convinced one should use some special download manager to download this fw. By the way, I had no success with JDownloader, but its linkgrabber finds dozens of png, jpg, gif files to download, except that fw file... Eventually I downloaded it from that mentioned Avforums user's download site... But the player's own update facility finds and downloads this new fw properly, until LG will fix this issue.
Anhastudio is offline  
post #6559 of 6915 Old 06-27-2011, 06:23 AM
Senior Member
 
timewaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York,NY,10003
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
does the new firmware improve the ability to play mkv?
I have a bunch of mkv which cannot play which i am guessing is because the player does not support the codec.
timewaster is offline  
post #6560 of 6915 Old 06-27-2011, 06:53 AM
Member
 
jedpod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maris View Post

As suggested by a user from Avforums.com I could download successfuly the new firmware with JDownloader.

I've completed this successfully, thanks for the tip. File is for backup, upgrade has been done with online connection to LG390.
jedpod is offline  
post #6561 of 6915 Old 06-28-2011, 02:46 PM
Senior Member
 
RMP in KY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Morganfield, Kentucky 42437
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just downloaded and installed 554 firmware. It has the same problem the last update did, ie at about 15 seconds in the unit shows a green flickery screen and locks up, after about 10 seconds turns itself off. Am going back to previous (442?) version, hope that fixes it.
RMP in KY is offline  
post #6562 of 6915 Old 06-28-2011, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
RMP in KY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Morganfield, Kentucky 42437
Posts: 210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just reloaded 544 and player is now working again. Whew!
RMP in KY is offline  
post #6563 of 6915 Old 06-29-2011, 06:06 AM
Member
 
maris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 103
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are reports from another forum suggesting that the green screen HDMI problem occurs only with DTS Re-Encoding activated in the Audio settings of the player. With using HDMI Primary Pass-Thru (which should be the optimal setting for most cases anyway), the green screen problem should not occur with the new firmware.

Best regards, maris
maris is offline  
post #6564 of 6915 Old 06-29-2011, 10:20 AM
Member
 
Gruber22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Georgetown, KY
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Netflix Issue (bd390)

Ever since they started combining TV seasons into one entry (a few months ago?) I noticed that the Netflix app will not show episodes past 100.

I have intentionally NOT upgraded firmware for a number of months mostly due to the reviews I see posted here.

Can anyone with the latest firmware & Netflix test to see if the > 100 episode issue has been fixed? One show that you can test with is The Office.
Gruber22 is offline  
post #6565 of 6915 Old 06-29-2011, 12:28 PM
Senior Member
 
davelr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gruber22 View Post

Netflix Issue (bd390)

Ever since they started combining TV seasons into one entry (a few months ago?) I noticed that the Netflix app will not show episodes past 100.

I have intentionally NOT upgraded firmware for a number of months mostly due to the reviews I see posted here.

Can anyone with the latest firmware & Netflix test to see if the > 100 episode issue has been fixed? One show that you can test with is The Office.

I'm running 554. Selected "The Office" and it shows as having 100 episodes. Not sure if that helps. Could not find anything on Netflix that listed how many episodes there should be.
davelr is offline  
post #6566 of 6915 Old 06-30-2011, 01:28 PM
Newbie
 
ety3rd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A little help here for my fellow BD390 owners ...

I returned home with my brand new "Lord of the Rings" trilogy set Tuesday and immediately popped in disc one of "Fellowship of the Ring" only to have a stroke about 30 seconds in when the New Line logo froze and went flickery green before I even got to the menu.

I had the most recent update (554) installed and BD Live access allowed.

After checking the AVS forums and not finding a solution (I guess it was too new), I decided to deactivate BD Live and back-date the firmware to 544.

It worked fine.

I just reinstalled 554 but kept BD Live off and I got the green screen again. So there's the problem, LG: 554 won't let me watch "Lord of the Rings." I went back to 544 and all's dandy again.

I hope that helps.

(In case you need a link for the 544 update, try THIS.)
ety3rd is offline  
post #6567 of 6915 Old 06-30-2011, 04:23 PM
Senior Member
 
davelr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Denver, CO
Posts: 489
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ety3rd View Post

A little help here for my fellow BD390 owners ...

I returned home with my brand new "Lord of the Rings" trilogy set Tuesday and immediately popped in disc one of "Fellowship of the Ring" only to have a stroke about 30 seconds in when the New Line logo froze and went flickery green before I even got to the menu.

I had the most recent update (554) installed and BD Live access allowed.

After checking the AVS forums and not finding a solution (I guess it was too new), I decided to deactivate BD Live and back-date the firmware to 544.

It worked fine.

I just reinstalled 554 but kept BD Live off and I got the green screen again. So there's the problem, LG: 554 won't let me watch "Lord of the Rings." I went back to 544 and all's dandy again.

I hope that helps.

(In case you need a link for the 544 update, try THIS.)

Check post 6563 below (above?) and see if it applies.
davelr is offline  
post #6568 of 6915 Old 06-30-2011, 05:15 PM
Newbie
 
ety3rd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Check post 6563 below (above?) and see if it applies

It does, however, my audio receiver doesn't have HDMI inputs.

Since I use the optical audio output, don't I have to keep the re-encoding enabled in order to get DTS sound?
ety3rd is offline  
post #6569 of 6915 Old 07-01-2011, 05:29 AM
Member
 
Gruber22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Georgetown, KY
Posts: 84
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by davelr View Post

I'm running 554. Selected "The Office" and it shows as having 100 episodes. Not sure if that helps. Could not find anything on Netflix that listed how many episodes there should be.

Thanks for checking! Based on your answer it has not been fixed yet.

Just FYI, (regarding The Office) there should be 119 episodes total available, with the following season episode breakdown: S1 6, S2 22, S3 23, S4 14, S5 28, S6 26. So by the end of season 5 there are 93 episodes. If I remember correctly the last episode available with the BD390 is season 6 episode 7.

This stinks not just in this example but for MANY other tv shows that they now lump together multiple seasons with one main entry.
Gruber22 is offline  
post #6570 of 6915 Old 07-02-2011, 05:43 PM
Newbie
 
say170's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dr Dragon View Post

Yes "How to train your Dragon" and "Shrek 4" Both drop audio in TrueHD and both in the finally high action scenes. I was suspecting output band width or processing power since they are both high actions scenes.

I have my BD390 connected an Onkyo 806 with a high quality HDMI cable. I first contacted Onkyo tech support and they said:
We have tested the BLU-RAY "How To Train Your Dragon" using the LG BD390 BLU RAY player and we where able to duplicate the issue. In further testing we tested the movie with a SAMSUNG BLU RAY model BD-C6900 and while listening to the movie in DOLBY TRUE HD there was no audio drop out at 1 hour 23 minutes into the movie. We also tested a PANASONIC BLU RAY model DMP-BD30 and did not have any audio drop out while in DOLBY TRUE HD. The issue is with the LG player not being able to send the signal out correctly to the receiver.

So I contacted LG support with this information and they said I needed to put the 390 audio in pass through mode and it should work. I told them as I did in the original email that I had it in pass through mode and told them again of the findings of the Onkyo tech support. Their reply was to connect the 390 directly to the TV.
That was when I realized that not only were they not taking the time to actually read my emails but they were a box of rocks and there was no chance that they would ever try to fix this problem.

So I gave up and I just set the player to PCM Multi-channel when I watch those Blu Rays.
Not the best solution but a workable one.

I just found the same problem with HtTYD. I updated to the latest firmware - BD.8.08.554.B and the problem appears to be solved.
say170 is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lg Bd 370 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Lg Bd 390 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Lg

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off