BD370/390 LG Blu-ray player Master/Owners thread - Page 224 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6691 of 6915 Old 09-24-2011, 05:14 AM
Member
 
Bobby244's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Hi everyone,

I have the 390 model (had it for about 2 years now) and I am running software 531B. I really only use this player to play MKV files, never used to have a problem with it but now I'm noticing that it only plays some MKV files (movies probably work 70% of the time), probably because of the way the MKV files are being encoded these days.

Have any of the software updates improved the compatibility of playing MKV files or would I be better off to stick with the software version I have?
Bobby244 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6692 of 6915 Old 09-24-2011, 06:19 AM
Senior Member
 
gring40's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Midwest
Posts: 395
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobby244 View Post

Hi everyone,

I have the 390 model (had it for about 2 years now) and I am running software 531B. I really only use this player to play MKV files, never used to have a problem with it but now I'm noticing that it only plays some MKV files (movies probably work 70% of the time), probably because of the way the MKV files are being encoded these days.

Have any of the software updates improved the compatibility of playing MKV files or would I be better off to stick with the software version I have?

There was a discussion on MKV file playback in this thread starting 7/11/11 which might help.
gring40 is offline  
post #6693 of 6915 Old 09-27-2011, 06:10 AM
Senior Member
 
timewaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York,NY,10003
Posts: 270
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bobby244 View Post

Hi everyone,

I have the 390 model (had it for about 2 years now) and I am running software 531B. I really only use this player to play MKV files, never used to have a problem with it but now I'm noticing that it only plays some MKV files (movies probably work 70% of the time), probably because of the way the MKV files are being encoded these days.

Have any of the software updates improved the compatibility of playing MKV files or would I be better off to stick with the software version I have?

yes. i had the same problem.
remove the compression with mkvmerge.
(search thru some older posts)
timewaster is offline  
post #6694 of 6915 Old 10-01-2011, 05:07 PM
Member
 
smeat2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just upgraded to firmware 557 and I get a strange audio pitter when the machine turns on. If my receiver is on when the 390 is turned on, it does not happen. Anyone else have this?
smeat2000 is offline  
post #6695 of 6915 Old 10-03-2011, 05:46 AM
Newbie
 
emix2001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi friens, it'been so long I have not written here. Got bd390 and have an unpowered 2.5" hd (1tb). I am trying to figure out how I can rip my blu rays (no compression!) and play it on 390. Makemkw produced unreadable mkvs (but the work on the newer bd550). Any help? (tried to google the thread, but 220 pages are definitively too much).
emix2001 is offline  
post #6696 of 6915 Old 10-08-2011, 11:21 PM
Newbie
 
corttex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi everyone!
So if you are watching a movie or series, the player (LG BD370) simply by itself stop showing subtitles.
I always watch from the USB - .avi for video and .srt for subtitles. Always goes nicely with the subtitles, but later suddenly stops. This does not happen always, but in some 50% of cases.
I noticed that when I watch series episode 40-45 minutes, always stop to read subtitles, about 30-35 minutes.
For instance, a series Castle first episode of season four displays subtitles properly, and the second episode of the same season will not.
I tried with different versions of firmware that I could find for this player (latest v7202) but no help.
The second player (Philips) properly shows subtitles that LG will not.
If someone know something about this problem.
Thanks and regards.
corttex is offline  
post #6697 of 6915 Old 10-09-2011, 11:20 AM
Member
 
SouthernComfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, How do I work round this.

There are 125 episodes of voyager

There are 125 episodes of deep space nine.

My LG 390 seems to limit me to 100 episodes.

I know they exists as I can see them on my PC.

I presume this is an LG thing I believe Tivo has the same issues......any idea what to do about this?


OR when it will get sorted????????????

Thanks

I do have the latest LG software download
SouthernComfort is offline  
post #6698 of 6915 Old 10-09-2011, 11:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Westly-C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Techno World
Posts: 3,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 57 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Many older Netflix apps that are embedded on certain devices are not showing episodes over 100. The work-a-round is to close the app, then using your pc, go online to Netflix. play an episode beyond 100...then go back to your player. That episode should either be loaded in the ep column, or appeared under Recently Watched, where you can proceed to playback.

Dazed and confused over high tech.

Sigh...Concrap. The Internet Overlord Cometh
They're not com-tastic!
Westly-C is online now  
post #6699 of 6915 Old 10-09-2011, 02:56 PM
Member
 
SouthernComfort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks it worked but in a strange way.

There are 125 episodes of the series i was watching.

On the LG390 after starting episode 101 on my pc that became episode 75 on the play list on the LG390.

The subsequent episodes are now numbered for 75 to 100.

My wife is now talking to me...phew....G

Thanks
SouthernComfort is offline  
post #6700 of 6915 Old 10-09-2011, 08:18 PM
Newbie
 
r1man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I am trying to connect an LG BD-390 to 2 different televisions, one with the HDMI out and the other with the Component Outs. Would the DVD show on both TV's at the same time ? Thanks
r1man is offline  
post #6701 of 6915 Old 10-10-2011, 11:15 AM
Member
 
hergertr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Woodinville, WA
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have Amazon Prime account that entitles me to free streaming. The LG 390 BluRay player is not one of the many LG devices compatible with Amazon streaming. I also have the LX9500 TV, same problem. I dropped Netflix with the price increase, so I'm looking for streaming alternatives. VUDU looks real good with HD movies, but is a little pricey.
hergertr is offline  
post #6702 of 6915 Old 10-10-2011, 01:40 PM
Newbie
 
boombyea's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Folks, I have a BD390 player that gives me Check Disk Error on many of the new releases (the latest was RED and Red Riding Hood).

I see many folks having the same issue but I can't seem to find a consensus on the resolution. Many folks reccomend downgrading the FW, but this seems to fix other issues. Is there a laser or drive replacement that corrects the "Check Disk Error" problem?
boombyea is offline  
post #6703 of 6915 Old 10-12-2011, 06:02 PM
Newbie
 
JohnAppsteam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi All,
First of all thanks for all the help I've received from this thread.

I recently upgraded to 557 with bad results. I use the BD390 to stream regular divx files from my home computer through the Netgear WNDR3700. After the update the player just started hanging up browsing through the media directory. Really sporadic behavior with tons of reboots, hung displays and network errors. If you have the same use case for the player I would urge you to skip this update.

I downgraded back to 554 using a usb stick and the issues were gone. File browsing and media viewing back to normal.

Thanks for posting the older roms here and instructions on how to do that.

Cheers,
John
JohnAppsteam is offline  
post #6704 of 6915 Old 10-13-2011, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
Carlos Martinez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I use my LG BD390 to play mkv files, stream video and play DVDs, in that order.

So I have endured several issues that I wonder if there is a final solution for.

One of them is audio glitches on some DTS tracks when mkv files played through DVD. Is there a prescription for that malady?

What I have doing mostly was converting the DTS tracks onto AC3 5.1 tracks, which is convenient on several cases because the mkv file ends up smaller and can fit on single layer or dual layers DVD discs.

But I wonder if there is a remedy for that problem.

Sometimes the DTS audio track plays fine when streaming and then has glitches when burnt on the DVD.

So there seems to be a problem on how the BD390 deals with DTS tracks, and I wonder if it can be solved.

Thanks

Carlos
Carlos Martinez is offline  
post #6705 of 6915 Old 10-18-2011, 01:51 AM
Member
 
izub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
An FYI...I downloaded Tversity (free version) and now can play WAV music files on my 390...also some MKV files that would not play or stutter on Nero work...(The fabulous trick by the 7/11 poster of removing compression in mkvmerge is also great)
izub is offline  
post #6706 of 6915 Old 10-18-2011, 03:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Carlos Martinez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How does this Tversity works? It replaces the program manager that LG brought on its installation disc?

On my BD390 that program didn't work and I use the DLNA / UPnP interface, and it works beautifully. Will Tversity be an upgrade over that? Will it let me play any kind of video or audio file I have on my PC?

I ask this because the LG can be tricky sometimes.

What 7/11 fabulous trick is that for removing compression?
Carlos Martinez is offline  
post #6707 of 6915 Old 10-19-2011, 01:31 AM
Member
 
izub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Carlos,I don't know if it will be better than what you have, but it does play flac files, wav, and just about everything else I've tried...yes it works just like Nero it streams anything off your pc and additionally, can stream internet sites too (letting me not to have to purchase Logitech Revue)...as far as the 7-11 thread, you can go back and read the discussion. If you have any mkv files that don't play, drop them into mkvmerge, ,highlight them , tab down to "none' on the compression bar, and then hit mux and that let all files play on the 390
izub is offline  
post #6708 of 6915 Old 10-19-2011, 03:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Carlos Martinez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If that program does all that you say, it certainly deserves a try.

I didn't like the Nero program that came with the LG, as it was very buggy. Going the traditional ADSP way has been perfect since then. I just did one firmware update also, as apparently all others brought several problems.

I do know about the headers compression problem, and what you describe is what I already do. Before that I identify the potentially problematic files with MediaInfo. You have to use MKVmerge newer versions, like 4.9.1, to make that change.

What I could not solve until now are some glitches that happen on some files with DTS audio. Re-merging does not solve the problem, and you have to convert the audio track to Dolby AC3 5.1 in order to solve it. Don't you have that problem?
Carlos Martinez is offline  
post #6709 of 6915 Old 10-19-2011, 10:11 AM
Member
 
izub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I usually don't burn dvd's so i can't recall if i have those problems...I am hooked up with 7.1 analog not hdmi to my amp and all dts files (movies and audio concerts) that I stream seem fine
izub is offline  
post #6710 of 6915 Old 10-19-2011, 04:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Carlos Martinez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by izub View Post

I usually don't burn dvd's so i can't recall if i have those problems...I am hooked up with 7.1 analog not hdmi to my amp and all dts files (movies and audio concerts) that I stream seem fine

I don't have problems with some DTS files only when I burn DVDs with those mkv files, but when I stream them too. Sometimes the problem happens more if I remerge that file with same DTS track and stream it.
Carlos Martinez is offline  
post #6711 of 6915 Old 10-24-2011, 09:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Geoff4RFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Just down aways from Stanley
Posts: 3,702
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 1366
Quote:
Originally Posted by boombyea View Post

Folks, I have a BD390 player that gives me Check Disk Error on many of the new releases (the latest was RED and Red Riding Hood).

I see many folks having the same issue but I can't seem to find a consensus on the resolution. Many folks reccomend downgrading the FW, but this seems to fix other issues. Is there a laser or drive replacement that corrects the "Check Disk Error" problem?

I feel you. It's a real pain the back side having to upgrade and downgrade FW just to watch a bluray movie. I would like a player that actually plays my blurays. I have a list of movies that my 390 won't read and gives me the check disc error. I contacted LG and they had me send it in for a look see. I'm still waiting to get it back. In the mean time, I've been using my 370, it plays the movies my 390 wouldn't, I have noticed a difference in the video quality between the two players, it's subtle at best, usually when there's a big hairy explosion. But back on topic, I'd contact LG and let them know what trouble you're experiencing and see what happens.

Spinning the rear tire at 150mph while at 3/4 lean angle will put wrinkles in your seat
Geoff4RFC is offline  
post #6712 of 6915 Old 11-06-2011, 01:49 AM
Newbie
 
bady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys!
Can anybody help me :
make upgrade BD370-P from H51000 to 51203
and now didn`t rady any DVD? and problem with some BD!
Have somebody H51000 or next firmware?
bady is offline  
post #6713 of 6915 Old 11-07-2011, 12:25 PM
Newbie
 
tjcarst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I upgraded to 557 and now I have no surround sound. The receiver indicates one speaker, not the usual 7. I contacted LG today and they said they are aware of the problem and working on a solution.

The funny thing is that I took it into a local repairshop to see why wireless was not working. While there, the 557 update was released and the tech installed it. I could have done that myself. Fixed wireless, but broke surround.
tjcarst is offline  
post #6714 of 6915 Old 11-13-2011, 09:32 AM
Member
 
tojal city's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Lisbon, Portugal
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the last few months several Blu-Ray disc were receiving the famous message No Disk Error with my Blu-ray player BD-390. Some would play with a lot of persistence on my part, others wouldn’t.
So I contact LG technical assistance and report this situation. My player was still in the warranty period and it was send to technical assistance, with some of the disks the player wouldn’t read. Few days later LG technical assistance contacted me saying the problem was fixed, and would you believed it, the player now reads all the disks without hiccups. They replace the laser optical drive, so it seems the problem with these models 390 and 370 is a faulty laser optical drive from the start.
tojal city is offline  
post #6715 of 6915 Old 11-19-2011, 02:57 PM
Member
 
datman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have there been any updateds that will let this player play those discs?

Is there another way to archive and play high bit rate files from a blu-ray disc.
datman is offline  
post #6716 of 6915 Old 11-21-2011, 11:51 PM
Newbie
 
bady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
to tojal city
LG change optical drive to new?
Or send to new firmware?

I have No Disk Error too? but to DVD, now blu-ray disk reading? but not all.
bady is offline  
post #6717 of 6915 Old 12-11-2011, 03:00 PM
Member
 
insanecollector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Del Valle, TX
Posts: 96
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I own a LG 390 and it has never given me problems. I had it connected via WIFI to my wireless router and accessed Netflix and Youtube with no issues at all.

Recently I upgraded my router to a Netgear N300 wireless router and have not been able to connect this player to it. Each time I try, the LG 390 cannot make a connection. The same thing happens with my Panasonic 310 blu-ray player in the living room. My Samung LED and PS3 conect just fine as do my laptop and iphone.

Also to add to this, my brother has the LG 390 as well and cannot connect it to his Netgear WNDR 3700.

Anyone dealt with this themselves? Should we get new routers or is there something I have not tried? Any help would be much appreciated.
insanecollector is offline  
post #6718 of 6915 Old 12-12-2011, 12:56 AM
Member
 
Anagoge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
insanecollector - upgrade the firmware on both the LG and the Netgear. I used to use a BD390, and found certain firmware versions of the WNDR3700 router and BD390 were not compatible. I could see the router from the LG, but it never got an IP address assigned. Upgrading both firmwares fixed it at the time (about 1 year ago).
Anagoge is offline  
post #6719 of 6915 Old 12-12-2011, 05:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
sgbroimp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: CT Shore
Posts: 676
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 49 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I can toss in some learning here. My 390 just stopped playing BluRays that I own and played perfectly before. It would play DVD's fine, but on a BD would play the FBI warning, go to the menu, then when you hit play create a bunch a horizontal lines, lock up and then finally in 20 seconds power off completely. I thought it was the fact that I extended my cabling (already 30') into a keystone jack and then added a jumper. I then recalled I have never even once upgraded the firmware, so I did so and immediately it played the BD. Go figure!
sgbroimp is offline  
post #6720 of 6915 Old 12-17-2011, 08:54 AM
IKC
Member
 
IKC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Problem: I have to manually select 1080p or 1080i for the resolution. When I use Auto, if I put in a non bluray it shows real choppy and lots of "snow".

Set up: LG player ->HDMI -> a Denon AVR to HDMI -> Balun -> Cat5e(30 feet) ->Balun -> HDMI -> Panasonic Ae4000 projector

I know lots of pieces and it is only a minor pain, but it causes baby sitters all kinds of issues to have to switch the resolution based on movie type when it appears the player can auto detect. Maybe I am not understanding correctly what Resolution = Auto should accomplish?

I do have a control 4 system where maybe I could get an installer to have two video options..one for bluray with the setting at 1080p and one for standard def at 1080i, but that seems to be a workaround and not solving the problem.

Any suggestions are appreciated! Thanks.
IKC is offline  
Reply Blu-ray Players

Tags
Lg Bd 370 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Blu Ray Players , Lg Bd 390 Network Blu Ray Disc Player , Lg

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off